Ministry of Culture
30 months’ work was completed in 6 months in making the Largest Nataraja statue of G-20 Summit
‘Nataraja’ kept inspiring in the completion of the mammoth task: Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture
Padma Bhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam elaborated on the different facets and dynamism of ‘Nataraja’
IGNCA organized a Symposium on “Nataraja: Manifestation of Cosmic Energy”
26 SEP 2023 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
‘Nataraja’ is a powerful symbol which combines in a single image, Shiva as creator, preserver and destroyer of the universe and conveys the Bharatiya understanding of the dynamic cycle of time. The Natraja sculpture became the talk of the art world, with critics hailing it as a modern marvel and an enduring symbol of artistic excellence. Delegates from across the globe flocked to witness Sthapathy’s creation for themselves, eager to experience the beauty and transcendental energy that emanated from this renowned work of art. Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) played a pivotal role in installation of ‘Nataraja’ statue at Bharat Mandapam, G-20 Summit venue. To deliberate, discuss, have discourse and disseminate the knowledge on ‘Nataraja’ to the younger generation organized a symposium on “Nataraja: Manifestation of Cosmic Energy” at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre. The event also witnessed the felicitation of the makers of the spectacular masterpiece the Nataraja Idol.
World's Tallest Nataraja Statue - GKToday
The guests and speakers of the Symposium were Padma Bhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh (MP, Rajya Sabha), Shri Rambahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust, Shri Gobind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, GoI, Shri Biman Bihari Das, Chairman, AIFACS, Prof. Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Principal, College of Art, Shri Radha Krishna Sthapati, Maker of the Nataraja Idol , Swami Malai, Tamil Nadu, Shri Adwaita Gadnayak, Former Director General NGMA, Shri Anil Sutar, Eminent Sculptor and Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA. More than 200 students attended the event besides the audience and culture enthusiast from different walks of life.
Speaking at the event Padma Bhushan Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam talked at length about the concept of Nataraja. She talked about space of consciousness. Scientifically this is the mingling of matter and energy. This is the yantra (line diagram worshipped ritually). It is a combination of ‘Rupa’ worship (worship of form) and ‘Arupa’ worship (worship of the formless element of space), both housed in the Sanctum of ‘Nataraja’ shrine at Chidambaram. In her presentation, she elaborated on the different facets and dynamism of ‘Nataraja’. The audience in the gathering was enlightened by the knowledge provided by her.
Dr. Sonal Mansingh said, it was a privilege to participate in the meticulously organized symposium on "Nataraja: Manifestation of Cosmic Energy” referring to the installation of Nataraja statue at new ITPO Convention Centre. She expressed her gratitude to Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts for hosting this enlightening event, fostering Bharatiya values, knowledge & correct information of our rich cultural heritage.
While addressing the gathering Shri Govind Mohan, Ministry of Culture (GoI) shared his anecdotal references pertaining to the making of ‘Nataraja’ and said the whole process was challenging yet it was ‘Nataraja’ who kept inspiring in the completion of the mammoth task. He reiterated that the making of it was to be done in the traditional way and thus the tallest ‘Nataraja’ idol in the world was made by Sthapati, Radha Krishna and his team, Swami Malai, Tamil Nadu using in the traditional lost wax casting process following canons and measurements as mentioned in Silpa Shastra, which have followed in the making of Nataraja since the Chola period, i.e., 9th century AD onwards.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi while talking at the event elaborated on how Nataraja is Shiva’s representation and symbolic of cosmic energy. The ‘Tandav Mudra’ is cosmic cycle of creativity, preservation and destruction. He concluded by saying that an unimaginable task was completed in a record time. It was amidst great pomp and enthusiasm, the globally renowned sculptor Shri Radha Krishna Sthapati of Swamimalai, Tamil Nadu was felicitated for his exceptional artistic prowess, whose masterpiece has enthralled art enthusiasts worldwide. He received this prestigious honour for creating the iconic ‘Nataraja’ statue that adorned the G20 Summit held in New Delhi recently. The 27-foot Nataraja statue, weighing around 18 tonnes, has been crafted by the traditional Sthapatis of Swamimalai in the traditional lost wax casting process following canons and measurements as mentioned in the scriptures. The clay that is used to make the statue is available on a stretch of the Cauvery River that runs through Swamimalai.
The G20 summit organizers were in search of an artist who could depict the essence of unity, strength, and grace through their artwork. Sthapathy’s name resounded through the art community, and he was chosen for this monumental task. For months, Sthapathy’s meticulously studied the intricate details of Lord Shiva's cosmic dance, seeking to encapsulate the spirit of the Natraja in his sculpture. Natraja’s statue was unveiled at the G-20 Summit.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
जी-20 शिखर सम्‍मेलन की सबसे बड़ी नटराज प्रतिमा का निर्माण करने में 30 महीने का कार्य 6 महीने में पूरा किया गया था
'नटराज' इस विशाल कार्य को पूरा करने की प्रेरणा देते रहे : श्री गोविंद मोहन, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय
पद्म भूषण डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रमण्यम ने 'नटराज' के विभिन्न पहलुओं और गतिशीलता के बारे में विस्तार से बताया
इन्दिरा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय कला केन्‍द्र ने "नटराज : ब्रह्मांडीय ऊर्जा की अभिव्यक्ति" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
26 SEP 2023 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
'नटराज' एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक है जो एक ही छवि में शिव को ब्रह्मांड के रचियता, संरक्षक और विनाशक के रूप में जोड़ता है और समय के गतिशील चक्र की भारतीय समझ को भी व्‍यक्‍त करता है। नटराज की मूर्तिकला कला जगत में चर्चा का विषय बन गई है और आलोचकों ने इसे आधुनिक चमत्कार और कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता का एक स्थायी प्रतीक बताया है। दुनिया के प्रतिनिधि अपने लिए स्‍थापति की इस रचना को देखने के लिए उमड़ पड़ी, जो कला के इस प्रसिद्ध कार्य से निकलने वाली सुंदरता और दिव्‍य ऊर्जा का अनुभव करने के लिए उत्सुक थे। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन स्थल भारत मंडपम में 'नटराज' प्रतिमा की स्थापना में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। 'नटराज' पर विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा, प्रवचन करने और ज्ञान को युवा पीढ़ी तक प्रसारित करने के लिए "नटराज: "ब्रह्मांडीय ऊर्जा की अभिव्‍यक्ति" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी का डॉ. अम्बेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में इन शानदार कृति नटराज प्रतिमा के निर्माताओं का सम्मान भी किया गया।
विश्व की सबसे ऊंची नटराज प्रतिमा - GKToday
इस संगोष्ठी के अतिथियों और वक्ताओं में पद्म भूषण डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रमण्यम, पद्म विभूषण डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह (सांसद, राज्य सभा); श्री रामबहादुर राय, अध्यक्ष, आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट; श्री गोबिंद मोहन, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; श्री बिमान बिहारी दास, अध्यक्ष, एआईएफएसीएस; प्रोफेसर संजीव कुमार शर्मा, प्राचार्य, कला महाविद्यालय; श्री राधा कृष्ण स्थापति, नटराज मूर्ति के निर्माता, स्वामी मलाई, तमिलनाडु; श्री अद्वैत गडनायक, पूर्व महानिदेशक एनजीएमए; श्री अनिल सुतार, प्रख्यात मूर्तिकार और डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, सदस्य सचिव, आईजीएनसीए सम्मिलित रहे। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के दर्शकों और संस्कृति प्रेमियों के अलावा 200 से अधिक छात्रों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पद्म भूषण डॉ. पद्मा सुब्रमण्यम ने नटराज की अवधारणा के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने चेतना के स्थान के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। वैज्ञानिक रूप से यह पदार्थ और ऊर्जा का मिलन है। यह यंत्र (विधिपूर्वक पूजित रेखा-आरेख) है। यह 'रूप' पूजा (रूप की पूजा) और 'अरूप' पूजा (अंतरिक्ष के निराकार तत्व की पूजा) का एक संयोजन है। इन दोनों को चिदंबरम में 'नटराज' मंदिर के गर्भगृह में रखा गया है। अपनी प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने 'नटराज' के विभिन्न पहलुओं और गतिशीलता पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उनके द्वारा दिये गये ज्ञान से सभा में मौजूद श्रोतागण मंत्रमुग्ध हो गये।
डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह ने नए आईटीपीओ कन्वेंशन सेंटर में नटराज की प्रतिमा की स्थापना का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि "नटराज : ब्रह्मांडीय ऊर्जा की अभिव्यक्ति" विषय पर ध्यानपूर्वक आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में भाग लेना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। उन्‍होंने इस ज्ञानवर्धक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने, भारतीय मूल्यों, ज्ञान और हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सही जानकारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव गोविंद मोहन ने 'नटराज' प्रतिमा के निर्माण से संबंधित अपने अनुभव साझा करते हुए कहा कि पूरी प्रक्रिया बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण थी फिर भी ये 'नटराज' ही थे जो इस विशाल कार्य को पूरा करने में प्रेरणा देते रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका निर्माण पारंपरिक तरीके से किया जाना था और इस प्रकार दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची 'नटराज' की मूर्ति को स्थापति राधा कृष्ण और उनकी टीम, स्वामी मलाई, तमिलनाडु ने पारंपरिक खोई हुई मोम ढलाई प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करके बनाया था। सिल्पा शास्त्र में उल्लिखित सिद्धांतों और मापों का इसमें पालन किया गया है, जिनका चोल काल से, यानी 9वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी के बाद से नटराज के निर्माण में पालन किया जाता है।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने कार्यक्रम में विस्तार से बताया कि नटराज किस प्रकार शिव के प्रतिनिधि और ब्रह्मांडीय ऊर्जा के प्रतीक हैं। 'तांडव मुद्रा' रचनात्मकता, संरक्षण और विनाश का लौकिक चक्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अकल्पनीय कार्य रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा किया गया है। बहुत ही धूमधाम और उत्साह के बीच वैश्विक रूप से प्रसिद्ध मूर्तिकार श्री राधा कृष्ण स्थापति स्वामीमलाई, तमिलनाडु को उनकी असाधारण कलात्मक कौशल के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जिनकी इस उत्कृष्ट कृति ने दुनिया भर के कला प्रेमियों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है। हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की शोभा बढ़ाने वाली इस प्रतिष्ठित 'नटराज' प्रतिमा को बनाने के लिए उन्हें यह प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान मिला है। 27 फुट ऊंची इस नटराज प्रतिमा का वजन लगभग 18 टन है। इस प्रतिमा को स्वामीमलाई के पारंपरिक स्थापतियों द्वारा शास्त्रों में उल्लिखित सिद्धांतों और मापों का पालन करते हुए पारंपरिक खोई हुई मोम ढलाई प्रक्रिया से तैयार किया गया है। मूर्ति बनाने के लिए जिस मिट्टी का उपयोग किया जाता है वह स्वामीमलाई से होकर बहने वाली कावेरी नदी के एक भाग में ही उपलब्ध है।
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजक एक ऐसे कलाकार की खोज में थे जो अपनी कलाकृति के माध्यम से एकता, शक्ति और अनुग्रह का सार चित्रित कर सके। स्‍थापति का नाम कला समुदाय में गूंज उठा और उन्हें इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य के लिए चुना गया। कई महीनों तक स्‍थापति ने नटराज की भावना को अपनी मूर्तिकला में समाहित करने का प्रयास करते हुए, भगवान शिव के ब्रह्मांडीय नृत्य के जटिल विवरणों का सावधानीपूर्वक अध्ययन किया। जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में नटराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया।