Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP)
“Today is a historic day, an inflection point in the journey of "Atmanirbharta" in the pharma & medical devices sector. We need to transform Indian Pharma & MedTech sectors from a cost-based to a value-based & innovation-based industry”
The scheme will focus on transforming India into a high-volume, high-value player in the global market of pharmaceuticals, meeting the quality, accessibility, and affordability goals. It will also enhance our share in the global value chain: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India can only achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices by strengthening its research and development infrastructure that would drive the expansion of access to life-saving medicines and drugs and help India become a global pharmaceuticals and medical exports hub”
26 SEP 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Today is a historic day, an inflection point in the journey of "Atmanirbharta" in the pharma & medical devices sector. We need to transform Indian Pharma & MedTech sectors from a cost-based to a value-based & innovation-based industry.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India at the launch of National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) today. Dr V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR were also present at the event.
Accentuating the benefits of the scheme, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya noted the scheme will focus on transforming India into a high-volume, high-value player in the global market of pharmaceuticals, meeting the quality, accessibility, and affordability goals. He further stated “The policy will help to create an ecosystem of skills and capacities including the academia and the private sectors, and give impetus to new talent among the youth through start-ups.” This is a transformative stage in the Indian drugs and med-tech sector, he stressed where synergies are being created between various Government institutions and agencies such as Pharma Deptt., ICMR, DST, DBT, NIPER etc.
Reiterating the slogan of ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan’, he elaborated that India prioritizes growth and innovation in brain power and manpower, wherein Covid is an example where we stood the testimony of the time. We need to do mass production of our pharmaceutical products and medical devices. For this, we have made three bulk drug parks in Himachal Pradesh, Vizag and Gujarat and four medical device parks in Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which will help in strengthening this sector.
Emphasizing on the importance of the scheme, the Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizer, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India can only achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices by strengthening its research and development infrastructure that would drive the expansion of access to life-saving medicines and drugs and help India become a global pharmaceuticals and medical exports hub.” We need to make policies, new products and new research according to the needs of our country and the world, in consultation with industries and academia. We should become so independent that we should not be dependent on anyone for our critical needs.”
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said that after learning lessons from the past, India is leading the world. These clusters of reforms will transform the Pharma MedTech Sector. We also need to focus on collaboration between academia, public and private institutions. This scheme and these initiatives will help in preparing us for the future challenges and ensuring national bio security.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers were also present at the event along with policymakers, experts from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector, representatives from academia, think tanks, industry and media.
About National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector in India
1. As per the Allocation of Business Rules, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has been assigned, amongst others, the work related to promotion and co-ordination of basic, applied and other research in areas related to the pharmaceutical sector; education and training including high end research; international co-operation in pharmaceutical research, inter- sectoral coordination and all matters relating to National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs).
2. Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest pharmaceutical industry in the world by volume with current market size of around USD 50 Billions. The industry could potentially grow to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade; one of the key drivers for this growth to be expansion of the industry’s presence in the innovation space.
3. Pursuant to recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 46th Report, the Department had constituted a High level Inter- departmental Committee to draft and finalize Policy on R&D and Innovation including Academia-industry linkage in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices consisting of senior representatives of ministries/ department and industry leaders submitted its report in September, 2020.
4. Based on recommendations made in the Report, Draft ‘Policy to Catalyse R&D and Innovation in the Pharma MedTech Sector in India’ has been prepared to encourage R&D in pharmaceuticals and medical devices and to create an ecosystem for innovation in the sector in order for India to become leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices through incubating an entrepreneurial environment. The policy has been notified in gazette on 18th August, 2023. The Policy postulates three main areas of focus to achieve the objectives:
• To create a regulatory environment that facilitates innovation and research in product development, expanding the traditional regulatory objectives of safety and quality.
• To incentivize private and public investment in Innovation through a mix of fiscal and non-fiscal measures.
• To build an enabling ecosystem designed to support innovation and cross-sectoral research as a strong institutional foundation for sustainable growth in the sector.
5. It is also proposed to set up an Indian Council of Pharmaceuticals and Med-tech Research and Development to facilitate and promote collaboration among industry, academia and research institutions across Departments, promoting domestic and international collaboration in R&D in Pharma Med-tech sectors.
6. The policy will lead to higher contribution in the GDP of the 5 Trillion economy; increased exports and forex inflow; increase in global market share; increased drug security and availability; improvement of overall healthcare index and reduced disease burden; creation of high-end jobs in R&D and Innovation and opportunity to attract back Indian talent with expertise in R&D and Innovation.
About PRIP (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector)
1. Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest pharmaceutical industry in the world by volume with current market size of around USD 50 Billions. The industry could potentially grow to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade; one of the key drivers for this growth to be expansion of the industry’s presence in the innovation space.
2. At present a major component of Indian exports are low value generic drugs while a large proportion of the demand for patented drugs is met through imports. This is because the Indian Pharmaceutical sector lacks in high value production along with world class pharma R&D. In order to incentivize the global and domestic players to enhance investment and production in these product categories, a well-designed and suitably targeted intervention is required to incentivise specific high value goods such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, cell based or gene therapy drugs. The medical device sector is also an essential and integral constituent of the healthcare sector.
3. Govt of India has acknowledged the need for pharma innovation and made announcement in the Budget 23-24 that” A new Programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through Centres of Excellence. We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas.”
4. Accordingly, Department of Pharmaceutical has proposed PRIP (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector) scheme with a budget outlay of Rs. 5000 crores notified through Gazette notification on 17th August 2023. The objective of the scheme is to transform Indian pharmaceuticals sector from cost based to innovation-based growth by strengthening the research infrastructure in the country. The aim of the scheme is to promote industry-academia linkage for R&D in priority areas and to inculcate the culture of quality research and nurture our pool of scientists. This will lead to sustained global competitive advantage and contribute to quality employment generation in the country.
5. The scheme has two components-
Component A: Strengthening the research infrastructure by establishment of 7 CoEs at NIPERs-These CoEs would be set up in pre identified areas with a financial outlay of Rs 700 Crores.
Component B: Promoting research in pharmaceutical sector by encouraging research in six priority areas like New Chemical Entities, Complex generics including biosimilars, medical devices, stem cell therapy, orphan drugs, Anti-microbial resistance etc., wherein financial assistance will be provided for the Industries, MSME, SME, Startups working with government institutes and for both in- house and academic research. The component has a financial outlay of Rs.4250 Crores.
Benefits of the scheme-
1. Development of Research Infrastructure- The scheme would help in building a world class research atmosphere at NIPERs and other institutes and help in creating talent pool of qualified trained students.
2. This scheme will promote industry-academia linkages by promoting collaboration between Private sector and Govt. institutes.
3. Focus on certain priority areas which will help India’s pharma industry leapfrog and radically strengthen its position in the world market as innovation accounts for 2/3rd of global pharmaceutical opportunities.
4. The scheme would help in launching of commercially viable products which will accelerate the growth of Indian pharmaceutical sector by increased revenue and creating employment opportunities.
5. The scheme would help in the development of affordable, accessible solution for primary area of health concern thus reducing health care burden.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय नीति और फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र (पीआरआईपी) में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना का शुभारंभ किया
“आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है, फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। हमें भारतीय फार्मा और मेडटेक क्षेत्रों को लागत-आधारित उद्योग से मूल्‍य-आधारित और नवाचार-आधारित उद्योग में बदलने की आवश्यकता है”
यह योजना गुणवत्ता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य लक्ष्यों को पूरा करते हुए फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के वैश्विक बाजार में भारत को एक अधिक मात्रा, अधिक मूल्य वाले भागीदार में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। यह वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में हमारी हिस्सेदारी भी बढ़ाएगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“भारत अपने अनुसंधान और विकास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता तभी प्राप्त कर सकता है जब जीवन रक्षक दवाओं और औषधियों तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया जाएगा और भारत को एक वैश्विक फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा निर्यात केंद्र बनने में मदद करेगा”
26 SEP 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन, उर्वरक, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज भारत में फार्मा-मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय नीति और फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र (पीआरआईपी) में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए कहा, “आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है, फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर' की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। हमें भारतीय फार्मा और मेडटेक क्षेत्रों को लागत-आधारित और मूल्य-आधारित और नवाचार-आधारित उद्योग में बदलने की आवश्यकता है।” नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय की सचिव (फार्मा) सुश्री सुनंदा एस. अपर्णा और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
योजना के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि यह योजना भारत को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के वैश्विक बाजार में एक अधिक मात्रा, अधिक मूल्य वाले भागीदार के रूप में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, ताकि गुणवत्ता, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह नीति शिक्षाविदों और निजी क्षेत्रों सहित कौशल और क्षमताओं का एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने में मदद करेगी, और स्टार्ट-अप के माध्यम से युवाओं के बीच नई प्रतिभा को गति देगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह भारतीय दवाओं और मेड-टेक क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी चरण है, जहां विभिन्न सरकारी संस्थानों और एजेंसियों जैसे फार्मा विभाग, भारतीय चिकित्‍सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), राष्ट्रीय भेषज शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्‍थान (एनआईपीईआर) आदि के बीच तालमेल कायम किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने 'जय जवान, जय किसान, जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान' के नारे को दोहराते हुए विस्तार से बताया कि भारत मस्तिष्क शक्ति और जनशक्ति के संदर्भ में विकास और नवाचार को प्राथमिकता देता है, जिसमें कोविड का दौर एक सटीक उदाहरण है जहां हम समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरे हैं। हमें अपने फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए हमने हिमाचल प्रदेश, विशाखापट्टनम और गुजरात में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क और हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में चार मेडिकल डिवाइस पार्क बनाए हैं, जिससे इस सेक्टर को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।
योजना के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "भारत केवल अपने अनुसंधान और विकास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके फार्मास्यूटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त कर सकता है जो जीवन रक्षक दवाओं और औषधियों तक पहुंच के विस्तार को आगे बढ़ाएगा और भारत को एक वैश्विक फार्मास्यूटिकल और चिकित्सा निर्यात केंद्र बनने में मदद करेगा। हमें उद्योगों और शिक्षाविदों के परामर्श से अपने देश और दुनिया की जरूरतों के अनुसार नीतियां, नए उत्पाद और नए अनुसंधान को साकार करने की आवश्यकता है। हमें इतना आत्‍मनिर्भर हो जाना चाहिए कि हमें अपनी महत्वपूर्ण जरूरतों के लिए किसी पर निर्भर नहीं होना पड़े।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने कहा कि अतीत से सबक सीखने के बाद भारत दुनिया का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। सुधारों के ये समूह फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र को बदल देंगे। हमें शिक्षाविदों, सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। यह योजना और ये पहल हमें भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार करने और राष्ट्रीय जैव सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेगी।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के नीति निर्माता, विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधि, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
भारत में फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार पर राष्ट्रीय नीति के बारे में
1. कार्य आवंटन नियमों के अनुसार, फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी, अनुप्रयुक्त और अन्य अनुसंधान के संवर्धन और समन्वय, उच्च अंत अनुसंधान सहित शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण; भेषज अनुसंधान, अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय और राष्ट्रीय भेषज शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) से संबंधित सभी मामलों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से संबंधित कार्य सौंपा गया है।
2. भारतीय दवा उद्योग लगभग 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के वर्तमान बाजार के आकार के साथ मात्रा के हिसाब से दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा दवा उद्योग है। यह उद्योग अगले दशक में 120-130 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ सकता है। इस विकास के लिए प्रमुख प्रेरकों में से एक नवाचार क्षेत्र में उद्योग की उपस्थिति का विस्तार है।
3. संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 46 सिफारिशों के अनुसरण में रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, विभाग ने फार्मास्यूटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में शिक्षा-उद्योग लिंकेज सहित अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार पर नीति का मसौदा तैयार करने और अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-विभागीय समिति का गठन किया था, जिसमें मंत्रालयों/विभागों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों और उद्योग जगत की हस्‍तियों ने सितंबर, 2020 में अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की थी।
4. रिपोर्ट में की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर फार्मास्यूटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरणों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार के लिए एक इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए 'भारत में फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए नीति' का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है ताकि भारत एक उद्यमी वातावरण को विकसित करके दवा की खोज और अभिनव चिकित्सा उपकरणों के संदर्भ में अग्रणी बन सके। इस नीति को 18 अगस्त, 2023 को राजपत्र में अधिसूचित किया गया है। नीति के तहत लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने के लिए फोकस के तीन मुख्य क्षेत्रों को चिन्‍हित किया गया है:
• एक नियामक वातावरण बनाने के लिए जो उत्पाद विकास में नवाचार और अनुसंधान की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता के पारंपरिक नियामक उद्देश्यों का विस्तार करता है।
• राजकोषीय और गैर-राजकोषीय उपायों के मिश्रण के माध्यम से नवाचार में निजी और सार्वजनिक निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• क्षेत्र में सतत विकास के लिए एक मजबूत संस्थागत आधार के रूप में नवाचार और क्षेत्रवार अनुसंधान का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना।
5. फार्मा मेड-टेक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास में घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभागों में उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल और मेड-टेक अनुसंधान और विकास परिषद स्थापित करने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
6. इस नीति से 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में अधिक योगदान होगा। साथ ही, इससे निर्यात और विदेशी मुद्रा प्रवाह में वृद्धि; वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि; दवा सुरक्षा और उपलब्धता में वृद्धि; समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा सूचकांक में सुधार और रोग के दबाव को कम करने; अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार में अधिक संख्‍या में रोजगार का सृजन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार में विशेषज्ञता के साथ भारतीय प्रतिभा को आकर्षित करने का अवसर भी तैयार होगा।
पीआरआईपी (फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा) के बारे में
1. भारतीय दवा उद्योग लगभग 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के वर्तमान बाजार के आकार के साथ मात्रा के हिसाब से दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा दवा उद्योग है। यह उद्योग अगले दशक में 120-130 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ सकता है। इस विकास के लिए प्रमुख प्रेरकों में से एक नवाचार क्षेत्र में उद्योग की उपस्थिति का विस्तार है।
2. वर्तमान में भारतीय निर्यात का एक प्रमुख घटक कम मूल्य की जेनेरिक दवाएं हैं, जबकि पेटेंट दवाओं की मांग का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तरीय फार्मा अनुसंधान एवं विकास के साथ-साथ उच्च मूल्य के उत्पादन की कमी है। इन उत्पाद श्रेणियों में निवेश और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक और घरेलू कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल, जटिल जेनेरिक दवाओं, पेटेंट दवाओं या पेटेंट समाप्ति के करीब दवाओं, सेल आधारित या जीन थेरेपी दवाओं जैसे विशिष्ट अधिक मूल्य वाली वस्तुओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से डिजाइन और उपयुक्त रूप से लक्षित क्रियाकलाप की आवश्यकता है। चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र भी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र का एक आवश्यक और अभिन्न घटक है।
3. भारत सरकार ने फार्मा नवाचार की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया है और बजट 23-24 में घोषणा की है कि "फार्मास्यूटिकल में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नया कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से शुरू किया जाएगा। हम उद्योग को विशिष्ट प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
4. तदनुसार, फार्मास्युटिकल विभाग ने 5000 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्‍यय से 17 अगस्त 2023 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्‍यम से पीआरआईपी (फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा) योजना का प्रस्ताव किया है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य देश में अनुसंधान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करके भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल क्षेत्र को लागत-आधारित से नवाचार-आधारित विकास में बदलना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना और गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान की संस्कृति को विकसित करना और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के पूल का पोषण करना है। इससे सतत वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ मिलेगा और देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन में योगदान मिलेगा।
5. इस योजना के दो घटक हैं-
घटक ए : एनआईपीईआर में 7 सीओई की स्थापना करके अनुसंधान बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना- इन सीओई को पूर्व निर्धारित क्षेत्रों में 700 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ स्थापित किया जाएगा
घटक बी : नई रासायनिक संस्थाओं, बायोसिमिलर सहित जटिल जेनेरिक, स्टेम सेल थेरेपी, अनाथ दवाओं, एंटी-माइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध आदि जैसे छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करके फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना, जिसमें उद्योगों, एमएसएमई, एसएमई, सरकारी संस्थानों के साथ काम करने वाले स्टार्टअप और इन-हाउस और अकादमिक अनुसंधान दोनों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। घटक का वित्तीय परिव्यय 4250 करोड़ रुपये है।
योजना के लाभ-
1. अनुसंधान संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास- यह योजना एनआईपीईआर और अन्य संस्थानों में एक विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान वातावरण बनाने में मदद करेगी और योग्य प्रशिक्षित छात्रों का प्रतिभा पूल बनाने में मदद करेगी।
2. यह योजना निजी क्षेत्र और सरकारी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर उद्योग-शिक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगी।
3. कुछ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जो भारत के फार्मा उद्योग को ऊंची छलांग लगाने में मदद करेगा और विश्व बाजार में अपनी स्थिति को मौलिक रूप से मजबूत करेगा क्योंकि नवाचार वैश्विक दवा के अवसरों के 2/3 हिस्‍से के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है।
4. यह योजना वाणिज्यिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने में मदद करेगी जो राजस्व में वृद्धि और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देगी।
5. यह योजना स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्‍याओं के प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के लिए किफायती, सुलभ समाधान के विकास में मदद करेगी और इस प्रकार स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बोझ को कम करेगी।