Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP)
“Today is a historic day, an inflection point in the journey of "Atmanirbharta" in the pharma & medical devices sector. We need to transform Indian Pharma & MedTech sectors from a cost-based to a value-based & innovation-based industry”
The scheme will focus on transforming India into a high-volume, high-value player in the global market of pharmaceuticals, meeting the quality, accessibility, and affordability goals. It will also enhance our share in the global value chain: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India can only achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices by strengthening its research and development infrastructure that would drive the expansion of access to life-saving medicines and drugs and help India become a global pharmaceuticals and medical exports hub”
26 SEP 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Today is a historic day, an inflection point in the journey of "Atmanirbharta" in the pharma & medical devices sector. We need to transform Indian Pharma & MedTech sectors from a cost-based to a value-based & innovation-based industry.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India at the launch of National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma-MedTech Sector in India and Scheme for promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector (PRIP) today. Dr V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Ms. S Aparna, Secretary (Pharma), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Director General, ICMR were also present at the event.
Accentuating the benefits of the scheme, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya noted the scheme will focus on transforming India into a high-volume, high-value player in the global market of pharmaceuticals, meeting the quality, accessibility, and affordability goals. He further stated “The policy will help to create an ecosystem of skills and capacities including the academia and the private sectors, and give impetus to new talent among the youth through start-ups.” This is a transformative stage in the Indian drugs and med-tech sector, he stressed where synergies are being created between various Government institutions and agencies such as Pharma Deptt., ICMR, DST, DBT, NIPER etc.
Reiterating the slogan of ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan’, he elaborated that India prioritizes growth and innovation in brain power and manpower, wherein Covid is an example where we stood the testimony of the time. We need to do mass production of our pharmaceutical products and medical devices. For this, we have made three bulk drug parks in Himachal Pradesh, Vizag and Gujarat and four medical device parks in Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which will help in strengthening this sector.
Emphasizing on the importance of the scheme, the Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizer, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India can only achieve self-reliance in pharmaceuticals and medical devices by strengthening its research and development infrastructure that would drive the expansion of access to life-saving medicines and drugs and help India become a global pharmaceuticals and medical exports hub.” We need to make policies, new products and new research according to the needs of our country and the world, in consultation with industries and academia. We should become so independent that we should not be dependent on anyone for our critical needs.”
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog said that after learning lessons from the past, India is leading the world. These clusters of reforms will transform the Pharma MedTech Sector. We also need to focus on collaboration between academia, public and private institutions. This scheme and these initiatives will help in preparing us for the future challenges and ensuring national bio security.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers were also present at the event along with policymakers, experts from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector, representatives from academia, think tanks, industry and media.
About National Policy on Research and Development and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector in India
1. As per the Allocation of Business Rules, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has been assigned, amongst others, the work related to promotion and co-ordination of basic, applied and other research in areas related to the pharmaceutical sector; education and training including high end research; international co-operation in pharmaceutical research, inter- sectoral coordination and all matters relating to National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs).
2. Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest pharmaceutical industry in the world by volume with current market size of around USD 50 Billions. The industry could potentially grow to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade; one of the key drivers for this growth to be expansion of the industry’s presence in the innovation space.
3. Pursuant to recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 46th Report, the Department had constituted a High level Inter- departmental Committee to draft and finalize Policy on R&D and Innovation including Academia-industry linkage in Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices consisting of senior representatives of ministries/ department and industry leaders submitted its report in September, 2020.
4. Based on recommendations made in the Report, Draft ‘Policy to Catalyse R&D and Innovation in the Pharma MedTech Sector in India’ has been prepared to encourage R&D in pharmaceuticals and medical devices and to create an ecosystem for innovation in the sector in order for India to become leader in drug discovery and innovative medical devices through incubating an entrepreneurial environment. The policy has been notified in gazette on 18th August, 2023. The Policy postulates three main areas of focus to achieve the objectives:
• To create a regulatory environment that facilitates innovation and research in product development, expanding the traditional regulatory objectives of safety and quality.
• To incentivize private and public investment in Innovation through a mix of fiscal and non-fiscal measures.
• To build an enabling ecosystem designed to support innovation and cross-sectoral research as a strong institutional foundation for sustainable growth in the sector.
5. It is also proposed to set up an Indian Council of Pharmaceuticals and Med-tech Research and Development to facilitate and promote collaboration among industry, academia and research institutions across Departments, promoting domestic and international collaboration in R&D in Pharma Med-tech sectors.
6. The policy will lead to higher contribution in the GDP of the 5 Trillion economy; increased exports and forex inflow; increase in global market share; increased drug security and availability; improvement of overall healthcare index and reduced disease burden; creation of high-end jobs in R&D and Innovation and opportunity to attract back Indian talent with expertise in R&D and Innovation.
About PRIP (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector)
1. Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest pharmaceutical industry in the world by volume with current market size of around USD 50 Billions. The industry could potentially grow to USD 120-130 Billion over the next decade; one of the key drivers for this growth to be expansion of the industry’s presence in the innovation space.
2. At present a major component of Indian exports are low value generic drugs while a large proportion of the demand for patented drugs is met through imports. This is because the Indian Pharmaceutical sector lacks in high value production along with world class pharma R&D. In order to incentivize the global and domestic players to enhance investment and production in these product categories, a well-designed and suitably targeted intervention is required to incentivise specific high value goods such as biopharmaceuticals, complex generic drugs, patented drugs or drugs nearing patent expiry, cell based or gene therapy drugs. The medical device sector is also an essential and integral constituent of the healthcare sector.
3. Govt of India has acknowledged the need for pharma innovation and made announcement in the Budget 23-24 that” A new Programme to promote research and innovation in pharmaceuticals will be taken up through Centres of Excellence. We shall also encourage industry to invest in research and development in specific priority areas.”
4. Accordingly, Department of Pharmaceutical has proposed PRIP (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Pharma MedTech Sector) scheme with a budget outlay of Rs. 5000 crores notified through Gazette notification on 17th August 2023. The objective of the scheme is to transform Indian pharmaceuticals sector from cost based to innovation-based growth by strengthening the research infrastructure in the country. The aim of the scheme is to promote industry-academia linkage for R&D in priority areas and to inculcate the culture of quality research and nurture our pool of scientists. This will lead to sustained global competitive advantage and contribute to quality employment generation in the country.
5. The scheme has two components-
Component A: Strengthening the research infrastructure by establishment of 7 CoEs at NIPERs-These CoEs would be set up in pre identified areas with a financial outlay of Rs 700 Crores.
Component B: Promoting research in pharmaceutical sector by encouraging research in six priority areas like New Chemical Entities, Complex generics including biosimilars, medical devices, stem cell therapy, orphan drugs, Anti-microbial resistance etc., wherein financial assistance will be provided for the Industries, MSME, SME, Startups working with government institutes and for both in- house and academic research. The component has a financial outlay of Rs.4250 Crores.
Benefits of the scheme-
1. Development of Research Infrastructure- The scheme would help in building a world class research atmosphere at NIPERs and other institutes and help in creating talent pool of qualified trained students.
2. This scheme will promote industry-academia linkages by promoting collaboration between Private sector and Govt. institutes.
3. Focus on certain priority areas which will help India’s pharma industry leapfrog and radically strengthen its position in the world market as innovation accounts for 2/3rd of global pharmaceutical opportunities.
4. The scheme would help in launching of commercially viable products which will accelerate the growth of Indian pharmaceutical sector by increased revenue and creating employment opportunities.
5. The scheme would help in the development of affordable, accessible solution for primary area of health concern thus reducing health care burden.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ہندوستان میں فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن پر قومی پالیسی کا آغاز کیا اور فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) میں ریسرچ اور انوویشن کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
’’آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے، فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ‘‘آتم نربھرتا’’ کے سفر میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے۔ ہمیں ہندوستانی فارما اور میڈ ٹیک شعبوں کو لاگت پر مبنی سے قدر پر مبنی اور اختراع پر مبنی صنعت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو دواسازی کی عالمی منڈی میں ایک اعلیٰ حجم، اعلیٰ قدر والے کھلاڑی میں تبدیل کرنے، معیار، رسائی اور قابل برداشت اہداف کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس سے عالمی ویلیو چین میں ہمارا حصہ بھی بڑھے گا: ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
’’ہندوستان اپنے تحقیق اور ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر ہی دواسازی اور طبی آلات میں خود انحصاری حاصل کر سکتا ہے جو زندگی بچانے والی ادویات اور ادویات تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گا اور ہندوستان کو عالمی ادویہ سازی اور طبی برآمدات کا مرکز بننے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا‘‘
26 SEP 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
’’آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے، یہ فارما اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں ‘‘آتم نر بھرتا’’ کے سفر میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے۔ ہمیں ہندوستانی فارما اور میڈ ٹیک شعبوں کو لاگت پر مبنی سے قدر پر مبنی اور اختراع پر مبنی صنعت میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔’’ یہ بات ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ، مرکزی وزیر برائے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، حکومت ہند نے آج ہندوستان میں فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر (پی آر آئی پی) میں ریسرچ اور انوویشن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی اور اس کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر کہی۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن، نیتی آیوگ، محترمہ ایس اپرنا، سکریٹری (فارما)، وزارت کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اسکیم کے فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ اسکیم ہندوستان کو دواسازی کی عالمی منڈی میں ایک اعلیٰ حجم، اعلیٰ قیمت والے کھلاڑی میں تبدیل کرنے، معیار، رسائی، اور قابل برداشت اہداف کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ پالیسی تعلیمی اداروں اور نجی شعبوں سمیت مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں مدد کرے گی، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں نئے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دے گی۔’’یہ ہندوستانی ادویات اور میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ایک تبدیلی کا مرحلہ ہے، انہوں نے یہ بات اس وقت کہی کہ جب مختلف سرکاری اداروں اور ایجنسیوں جیسے کہ فارما ڈیپارٹمنٹ، این آئی پی ای آر، ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس ٹی، آئی سی ایم آر وغیرہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔
’جئے جوان، جئے کسان، جئے وگیان اور جئے انوسندھان‘ کے نعرے کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان دماغی طاقت اور افرادی قوت میں ترقی اور اختراع کو ترجیح دیتا ہے، جہاں کووڈ ایک مثال ہے جب ہم امتحان دہلیز پر کھڑے تھے۔ ہمیں اپنی دواسازی کی مصنوعات اور طبی آلات کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم نے ہماچل پردیش، ویزاگ اور گجرات میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارکس بنائے ہیں اور ہماچل پردیش، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں چار میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک بھی بنائے ہیں، جو اس شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
اسکیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا، ‘‘ہندوستان اپنے تحقیق اور ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر ہی دواسازی اور طبی آلات میں خود انحصاری حاصل کر سکتا ہے جو زندگی بچانے ، ادویات اور دوا سازی تک رسائی کو وسعت دے گا۔ اور اس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی برآمدات کا مرکز بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے کہا’’ ہمیں صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی مشاورت سے اپنے ملک اور دنیا کی ضروریات کے مطابق پالیسیاں، نئی مصنوعات اور نئی تحقیق بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اتنا خودمختار ہونا چاہیے کہ ہمیں اپنی اہم ضروریات کے لیے کسی پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا کہ ماضی سے سبق سیکھنے کے بعد ہندوستان دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات کے یہ کلسٹر فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کو تبدیل کر دیں گی۔ ہمیں تعلیمی اداروں، سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اور یہ اقدامات ہمیں مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار ی کرنے اور قومی حیاتیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزر کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ پالیسی سازوں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کے ماہرین، اکیڈمیا، تھنک ٹینک، صنعت اور میڈیا کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
ہندوستان میں فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن پر قومی پالیسی کے بارے میں
1. کاروباری اصولوں کی تخصیص کے مطابق، فارماسیوٹیکل کے شعبہ کو دیگر کے علاوہ، فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر سے متعلق شعبوں میں بنیادی، اپلائیڈ اور دیگر تحقیق کے فروغ اور تعاون سے متعلق کام تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔ تعلیم اور تربیت بشمول اعلیٰ تحقیق؛ دواسازی کی تحقیق میں بین الاقوامی تعاون، بین الیکٹرول کوآرڈینیشن اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ(این آئی پی ای آرایس) سے متعلق تمام معاملات اس میں شامل ہیں۔
2. ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی دواسازی کی صنعت ہے جس کا موجودہ بازار تقریباً 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ اگلی دہائی میں یہ صنعت ممکنہ طور پر 120-130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ جدت طرازی کی جگہ میں صنعت کی موجودگی کی توسیع اس ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے۔
3. اپنی 46 ویں رپورٹ میں پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق، محکمے نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین محکمہ جاتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی تھی جو کہ تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراعات پر پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کرے اور اسے حتمی شکل دے جس میں فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات میں اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری لنکج شامل ہے۔ وزارتوں / محکموں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے نمائندوں نے ستمبر 2020 میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی۔
4. رپورٹ میں دی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، فارماسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات میں تحقیق و ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس شعبے میں جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ‘بھارت میں فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق و ترقی اور جدت طرازی کی پالیسی’ کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ ہندوستان ایک کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے ادویہ کی دریافت اور جدید طبی آلات میں رہنما بن جائے۔ پالیسی کو 18 اگست 2023 کو گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے تین اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے:
• ایک ایسا ریگولیٹری ماحول بنانا جو مصنوعات کی ترقی میں جدت اور تحقیق کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، حفاظت اور معیار کے روایتی ریگولیٹری مقاصد کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
• مالیاتی اور غیر مالیاتی اقدامات کے امتزاج کے ذریعے اختراع میں نجی اور سرکاری سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دینا۔
• سیکٹر میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی بنیاد کے طور پر جدت طرازی اور کراس سیکٹرل ریسرچ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا۔
5. یہ بھی تجویز ہے کہ فارماسیوٹیکل اور میڈ ٹیک ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کی ایک انڈین کونسل قائم کی جائے تاکہ فارما میڈ ٹیک شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی میں ملکی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت، اکیڈمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
6. پالیسی 5 ٹریلین معیشت کے جی ڈی پی میں زیادہ شراکت کا باعث بنے گی۔ برآمدات اور غیر ملکی کرنسی کی آمد میں اضافہ؛ عالمی مارکیٹ شیئر میں اضافہ؛ ادویہ کی حفاظت اور دستیابی میں اضافہ؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں بہتری اور بیماریوں کے بوجھ میں کمی؛ تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع میں اعلیٰ درجے کی ملازمتوں کی تخلیق اور تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع میں مہارت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ہنر کو واپس راغب کرنے کا موقع۔
پی آر آئی پی (فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا فروغ) کے بارے میں
1. ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی دواسازی کی صنعت ہے جس کی موجودہ مارکیٹ کا حجم تقریباً 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ اگلی دہائی میں یہ صنعت ممکنہ طور پر 120-130 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ جدت طرازی کی جگہ میں صنعت کی موجودگی کی توسیع اس ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے۔
2. اس وقت ہندوستانی برآمدات کا ایک بڑا حصہ کم قیمت والی جنرک ادویات ہیں جبکہ پیٹنٹ شدہ ادویات کی مانگ کا ایک بڑا حصہ درآمدات کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں عالمی معیار کے فارما آر اینڈ ڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلی قیمت کی پیداوار کا فقدان ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کے زمروں میں سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی اور ملکی کھلاڑیوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے، ایک اچھی طرح سے ڈیزائن کردہ اور مناسب طور پر ہدفی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے تاکہ مخصوص اعلیٰ قیمت والی اشیا جیسے بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل، پیچیدہ جنرک ادویات، پیٹنٹ شدہ دوائیں یا پیٹنٹ ختم ہونے والی ادویات ، سیل پر مبنی یا جین تھراپی ادویات، طبی آلات کا شعبہ بھی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کا ایک لازمی اور غیر منقسم جزو ہے۔
3. حکومت ہند نے فارما کی اختراع کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور 24-23 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ ‘‘ دواسازی میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیا پروگرام سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ذریعے شروع کیا جائے گا۔ ہم صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے کہ وہ مخصوص ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرے’’۔
4. اسی مناسبت سے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے پی آر آئی پی (فارما میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر میں ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کا فروغ) اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جس کا بجٹ 5000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 17 اگست 2023 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اسے نوٹیفائی کیا جاچکا ہے۔ اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کو لاگت سے اختراع پر مبنی ترقی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے ربط کو فروغ دینا اور معیاری تحقیق کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہےاور ہمارے سائنسدانوں کے ایک پول کی پرورش کرنا ہے۔ اس سے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور ملک میں معیاری روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
5. اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں-
جزو اے: این آئی پی ای آر ایس میں سی او ایز 7 کے قیام کے ذریعے تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا، یہ سی او ایز پہلے سے شناخت شدہ علاقوں میں 700 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
جزو بی : چھ ترجیحی شعبوں میں تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینا جیسے نیو کیمیکل اینٹٹیز، کمپلیکس جنرکس بشمول بائیوسیمیلرز، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، اسٹیم سیل تھراپی، یتیم ادویات، اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس وغیرہ، جس کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ صنعتیں، ایس ایم ای، ایم ایس ایم ای، سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے سٹارٹ اپس اور اندرون ملک اور تعلیمی تحقیق دونوں کے لیے۔ اس کمپوننٹ کا مالی خرچ 4250 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اسکیم کے فوائد-
1. ریسرچ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی- اس اسکیم سے این آئی پی ای آر اور دیگر اداروں میں عالمی معیار کی تحقیقی ماحول کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی اور قابل تربیت یافتہ طلباء کے ٹیلنٹ پول بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2. یہ اسکیم نجی شعبے اور حکومتی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر صنعت اور تعلیمی روابط کو فروغ دے گی۔
3. کچھ ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے جو ہندوستان کی فارما انڈسٹری کو پھلانگنے اور عالمی منڈی میں اس کی پوزیشن کو یکسر مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کریں گے کیونکہ جدت طرازی عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل مواقع کا 2/3 حصہ ہے۔
4. اس اسکیم سے تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل مصنوعات شروع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو آمدنی میں اضافہ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر کی ترقی کو تیز کرے گی۔
5. اس اسکیم سے صحت کی تشویش کے بنیادی شعبے کے لیے سستا، قابل رسائی حل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اس طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا بوجھ کم ہوگا۔