Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Telangana: The Swachhata Trailblazer
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
For the past nine years, the Swachh Bharat Mission has been able to draw mass public participation to realize the dream of a garbage free India. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call for swachhata was well reciprocated by the common citizens, civic bodies, towns, gram panchayats and private agencies, who have taken the ownership to create a clean India. Hon’ble Prime Minister appealed to the countrymen urging them to join in the ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ mass cleanliness drive to be conducted at all kinds of public places scheduled to take place at 10 am on 1st October 2023. Over 13 crore citizens have already joined Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 and engaged in the fortnight long that started from 15th September till 2ndOctober 2023- the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD). Telangana is making its presence felt at the Pakhwada by organizing all kinds of cleanliness and awareness drives galvanizing citizen movement for swachhata.
They carried out a mega cleanliness drive where students, young kids, youth, local residents, institutions, civic agencies and others participated in various sanitation activities and made conscious efforts to make their surrounding areas clean. Over 21 lakh citizens participated in the cleanliness drives across the State. The masses joined the shramdaan and awareness activities at public institutions, public places, market places etc. These people were actively involved in collection of plastic waste in and around villages. At the same time, they spread awareness on swachhata in rural and urban areas. They educated all about waste management, proper disposal of waste, source segregation and the principles of Refuse, Reduce and Reuse of single-use plastic and resort to its alternatives such as steel bartan banks, and bags made of jute, cotton and cloth, thus contributing their bits to not only achieve swachhata but protecting the environment as well. Citizens also took swachhata pledge, joined in swachhata rallies, formed human chains as part of awareness activities on swachhata.
As part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign, Telangana has so far has conducted awareness drives in 1,874 schools and colleges and 2,048 ward-level programmes on sanitation. Till now, a total of 314 GVP points out of 380 have been cleared and a separate collection system in respective GVP areas to sustain cleanliness has also been arranged. The State has vowed to convert all these 314 GVP points as IEC points. Also, 117 public parks have also been sanitised apart from 1,072 spots around community and public toilets have also been cleaned up with the help of NCC/NSS students and women SHG members. States are leaving no stone unturned to achieve the goal of garbage free cities by 2026 set under SBMU 2.0. The Jan Andolan for swachhata is just going to gain momentum from here.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना: स्वच्छता में अग्रणी
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन पिछले नौ वर्षों से कचरा मुक्त भारत का सपना साकार करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सार्वजनिक भागीदारी आकर्षित करने में सक्षम रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के स्वच्छता के आह्वान का आम नागरिकों, नागरिक निकायों, कस्बों, ग्राम पंचायतों और निजी एजेंसियों ने अच्छी तरह से समर्थन किया है, जिन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत बनाने की जिम्मेदारी ली है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों से अपील की कि वे 1 अक्टूबर 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे सभी प्रकार के सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले 'एक तारीख, एक घंटा, एक साथ' सामूहिक स्वच्छता अभियान में शामिल हों। 13 करोड़ नागरिक पहले ही स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 में शामिल हो चुके हैं और 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चलने वाले पखवाड़े - स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (एसबीडी) में शामिल हो चुके हैं। स्वच्छता के लिए नागरिक आंदोलन को प्रेरित करते हुए तेलंगाना सभी प्रकार के स्वच्छता और जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करके पखवाड़े में अपनी उपस्थिति महसूस करा रहा है।
उन्होंने एक विशाल स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जिसमें छात्रों, छोटे बच्चों, युवाओं, स्थानीय निवासियों, संस्थानों, नागरिक एजेंसियों और अन्य लोगों ने विभिन्न स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया और अपने आसपास के क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए जागरूक प्रयास किए। राज्य भर में 21 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों ने स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। जनता सार्वजनिक संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों, बाज़ार स्थानों आदि पर श्रमदान और जागरूकता गतिविधियों में शामिल हुई। ये लोग गांवों और उसके आसपास प्लास्टिक कचरा संग्रह में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे। साथ ही, उन्होंने ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाई। उन्होंने सभी को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट के उचित निपटान, स्रोत पर कचरा अलग करने और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक को अस्वीकार करने, कम करने और पुन: उपयोग के सिद्धांतों के बारे में शिक्षित किया और इसके विकल्पों जैसे स्टील बर्तन बैंकों और जूट, कपास और कपड़े से बने बैग का सहारा लेने का सुझाव दिया जिससे वे न केवल स्वच्छता प्राप्त करने में बल्कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा में भी अपना योगदान देंगे। नागरिकों ने स्वच्छता की भी शपथ ली, स्वच्छता रैलियों में शामिल हुए, स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में मानव श्रृंखलाएँ बनाईं।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2023 अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में, तेलंगाना ने अब तक 1,874 स्कूलों और कॉलेजों और 2,048 वार्ड-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में स्वच्छता पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाया है। अब तक, 380 में से कुल 314 जीवीपी बिंदुओं को मंजूरी दे दी गई है और स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए संबंधित जीवीपी क्षेत्रों में एक अलग संग्रह प्रणाली की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। राज्य ने इन सभी 314 जीवीपी बिंदुओं को आईईसी बिंदुओं के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की कसम खाई है। इसके अलावा, 117 सार्वजनिक पार्कों के अलावा समुदाय के आसपास 1,072 स्थानों को भी साफ किया गया है और एनसीसी/एनएसएस छात्रों और महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों की मदद से सार्वजनिक शौचालयों को भी साफ किया गया है। एसबीएमयू 2.0 के तहत निर्धारित 2026 तक कचरा मुक्त शहरों के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए राज्य कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रहे हैं। स्वच्छता के लिए जन आंदोलन को यहीं से गति मिलने वाली है।