Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Telangana: The Swachhata Trailblazer
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
For the past nine years, the Swachh Bharat Mission has been able to draw mass public participation to realize the dream of a garbage free India. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call for swachhata was well reciprocated by the common citizens, civic bodies, towns, gram panchayats and private agencies, who have taken the ownership to create a clean India. Hon’ble Prime Minister appealed to the countrymen urging them to join in the ‘Ek Tareekh, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ mass cleanliness drive to be conducted at all kinds of public places scheduled to take place at 10 am on 1st October 2023. Over 13 crore citizens have already joined Swachhata Pakhwada – Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 and engaged in the fortnight long that started from 15th September till 2ndOctober 2023- the Swachh Bharat Diwas (SBD). Telangana is making its presence felt at the Pakhwada by organizing all kinds of cleanliness and awareness drives galvanizing citizen movement for swachhata.
They carried out a mega cleanliness drive where students, young kids, youth, local residents, institutions, civic agencies and others participated in various sanitation activities and made conscious efforts to make their surrounding areas clean. Over 21 lakh citizens participated in the cleanliness drives across the State. The masses joined the shramdaan and awareness activities at public institutions, public places, market places etc. These people were actively involved in collection of plastic waste in and around villages. At the same time, they spread awareness on swachhata in rural and urban areas. They educated all about waste management, proper disposal of waste, source segregation and the principles of Refuse, Reduce and Reuse of single-use plastic and resort to its alternatives such as steel bartan banks, and bags made of jute, cotton and cloth, thus contributing their bits to not only achieve swachhata but protecting the environment as well. Citizens also took swachhata pledge, joined in swachhata rallies, formed human chains as part of awareness activities on swachhata.
As part of the Swachhata Hi Seva 2023 campaign, Telangana has so far has conducted awareness drives in 1,874 schools and colleges and 2,048 ward-level programmes on sanitation. Till now, a total of 314 GVP points out of 380 have been cleared and a separate collection system in respective GVP areas to sustain cleanliness has also been arranged. The State has vowed to convert all these 314 GVP points as IEC points. Also, 117 public parks have also been sanitised apart from 1,072 spots around community and public toilets have also been cleaned up with the help of NCC/NSS students and women SHG members. States are leaving no stone unturned to achieve the goal of garbage free cities by 2026 set under SBMU 2.0. The Jan Andolan for swachhata is just going to gain momentum from here.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
تلنگانہ – سووچھتا کا رہنما
26 SEP 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ 9 برسوں سے سووچھ بھارت مشن کچرے سے پاک بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر وسیع عوامی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سووچھتا کے لئے کی گئی اپیل کا عام شہریوں، بلدیاتی اداروں ، قصبوں ، گرام پنچایتوں اور پرائیویت ایجنسیوں نے زبردست رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ایک صاف بھارت تشکیل دینے کی ذمہ داری لی ہے۔ معزز وزیراعظم نے ہم وطنوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح 10 بجے ‘‘ایک تحریک، ایک گھنٹہ، ایک ساتھ’’ کی صفائی ستھرائی کی وسیع مہم میں شرکت کریں، جو ہر قسم کے عوامی مقامات پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔ 13 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری پہلے ہی سووچھتا پکھواڑہ - سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 میں شا مل ہو چکے ہیں اور 15 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک - جو سووچھ بھارت دیوس (ایس بی ڈی) ہے، اس مہم میں شریک رہیں گے۔ تلنگانہ سووچھتا کے لئے شہریوں کی تحریک کو شروع کر کے ہر قسم کی صفائی ستھرائی اور اس سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے پکھواڑے میں اپنی موجودگی ثابت کر رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کی ایک بڑی مہم انجام دی، جس میں طلباء ، نوجوان، بڑے بچوں، مقامی لوگوں، اداروں ، بلدیاتی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر نے صفائی ستھرائی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی اور اپنے آس پاس کے علاقوں کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کے لئے زبردست کوششیں کیں۔ 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں نے پوری ریاست میں صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم میں حصہ لیا ۔ عوام نے سرکاری اداروں، عوامی مقامات ، بازاروں وغیرہ میں شرم دان اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت کی۔ ان لوگوں نے گاؤوں کے اندر اور آس پاس پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو یکجا کرنے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں سووچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا بھی کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کچرے کے بندو بست ، کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے ، کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے اور صرف ایک مرتبہ استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک سے انکار، اس میں کمی اور دوبارہ استعمال کےاصولوں کے بارے میں بتایا اور اس کے متبادل چیزوں، جیسے اسٹیل کے برتن کے بینک بنانے ، جوٹ، کپڑے کے بنے تھیلوں کا استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا اور اس طرح انہوں نے نہ صرف سووچھتا کو حاصل کرنے بلکہ ماحول کا تحفظ کرنے کے لئے بھی کوششیں کرنے پر زور دیا۔ شہریوں نے سووچھتا کا عہدلیا ، سووچھتا کی ریلیوں میں شرکت کی اور سووچھتا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر انسانی زنجیر تشکیل دی۔
سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تلنگانہ نے اب تک 1874 اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 2048 وارڈ کی سطح کے پروگرام منعقد کئے۔ اب تک 380 جی وی پی مقامات میں سے 314 مقامات کو صاف کردیا گیا ہے اور متعلقہ جی وی پی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے بھی بندو بست کئے گئے ہیں۔ ریاست میں ان تمام 314 جی وی پی مقامات کو آئی ای سی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سماجی اور سرکاری بیت الخلاء کے 1072 مقامات کے علاوہ 117 عوامی پارکوں کو بھی این سی سی / این ایس ایس طلباء اور ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین ارکان کی مدد سے صفائی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستیں ایس بی ایم یو 2.0 کے تحت 2026 تک کچرے سے پاک شہروں کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہیں۔ سووچھتا کے لئے جن آندولن یہاں سے تیز رفتار ی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔