Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organizes National Conference for Rabi Campaign 2023-24
Secretary (Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) starts Rabi Campaign for 2023-24 through National Conference on Agriculture
Country to produce record food grains, pulses and oilseeds at 3305, 275 and 410 lakh tonnes, respectively during 2023
Mustard Mission implemented for last 3 years enhanced rapeseed & mustard production by 37% from 91.2 to 124.94 lakh tonnes
Agro-ecological suitable and need based Crop Diversification to be promoted in the country
26 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The country is maintaining an increasing trend in food grain production since 2015-16. This was stated by Secretary (Agriculture and Farmers Welfare), Shri Manoj Ahuja during the inauguration of National conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2023-24 here today. In his address, Shri Manoj Ahuja highlighted that as per 3rdAdvance Estimates (2022-23), production of foodgrains in the country is estimated at 3305 lakh tonnes which is higher by 149 lakh tonnes than the production of foodgrain during 2021-22. Record production is estimated of rice, maize, gram, pulses, rapeseed and mustard, oilseeds and sugarcane. Total pulses and oilseeds production during 2022-23 is estimated at record 275 and 410 lakh tonnes, respectively.
Secretary (DA&FW) said that total food grain production has increased by 31% in last 8 years from 251.54 to 330.54 million tonnes. Oilseeds and pulses have followed the same trend of Exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2022-23 which have crossed USD 53.145 billion, highest level ever achieved for agricultural exports. This achievement over the past two years will go a long way in realizing the Prime Minister's vision of improving farmers income.
The objective of this conference is to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop seasons and fix crop-wise targets for rabi season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops. The priority of government is agro-ecological based crop planning for diversion of land from excess commodities like rice and wheat to deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses and high value export earning crops. 1st National Conference of Chief Secretaries at Dharmshala under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister has set the agenda for crop diversification and self sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds in consultation with states. This conference will take the agenda towards logical conclusion.
Millets were an active component during India’s G20 Presidency, as part of gift hampers, exhibitions and meals across meetings through IYM 2023. A visit of Spouses of G20 leaders was organized at IARI campus, PUSA on 9 September 2023 during which millet startups, farmers and live cooking dishes garnered central focus.
National targets for total food grains production has been set at 3320 lakh tonnes for the year 2023-24, rabi season will contribute 1612 lakh tonnes out of this. Similarly share of rabi crops will be 181 out of 292 lakh tonnes for pulses and 145 out of 440 lakh tonnes for oilseeds. The strategy would be to increase area through inter-cropping and crop diversification and productivity enhancement through introduction of HYVs and adoption of suitable agronomic practices in low yielding regions.
Mustard production has jumped by 37% from 91.24 to 124.94 lakh tonnes in last 3 years. The productivity saw 7% jump from 1331 to 1419 kg/ha. The area under rapeseed & mustard increased by 28% from 68.56 in 2019-20 to 88.06 lakh ha in 2022-23. The farming community and the State Governments deserve special appreciations for this commendable achievement. Increased mustard production is helping to tide over some of the crisis being faced in imports of palm and sunflower oil.
All technical and input related issues concerning rabi season were deliberated in details. Secretary, Fertilizers, Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra stressed on need of timely supply of fertilizers. He shared various steps taken by Fertilizer department to ensure timely supply of fertilizers. Secretary (DARE) and DG, ICAR, Dr. Himanshu Pathak highlighted need for adopting climate resilient practices. He presented global perspective of climate change and adaptation strategies being put in place. Indian experience of combating climate change was shared by NICRA team. Large number of studies conducted under NICRA project have identified climate resilient technologies for different agro-ecological regions.
The conference raised concern at large yield gaps in crop production with farmers practice compared to improved technologies. JS (Crops & Oilseeds), Smt. Shubha Thakur gave vision for pulses and oilseeds for next 5 years to make country self sufficient in these commodities. For pulses, it is proposed to achieve the target of 325.47 lakh tonnes by 2025. Special projects like inter-cropping, targeting rice fallows, expansion in high potential districts and non-conventional regions will bring additional area under oilseeds. All this will increase domestic production of annual edible oilseedsfrom current level of 362 to 541 lakh tonnes and edible oilproductionfrom 85 to 136 lakh tonnes by the end of 2025-26. The renewed focus will help in reducing the import dependency from 56% to 36% in next 5 years. Additional Secretary (Agriculture) and senior officers from DA&FW, ICAR and officers of different State Governments participated in the National Conference.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے محکمے نے ربیع کی مہم 23-2024 کے لئے قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے سکریٹری نے زراعت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے ذریعہ 23-2024 کے لئے ربیع کی مہم شروع کی
ملک 2023 کے دوران با الترتیب3305 لاکھ ٹن غذائی اجناس ،275 لاکھ ٹن دالیں اور 410 لاکھ ٹن تلہن کی پیداوار کی جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے
پچھلے 3 سالوں سے لاگو سرسوں کے مشن نے ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی پیداوار کو 37 فیصد بڑھا کر 91.2 سے 124.94 لاکھ ٹن کیا
ملک میں زراعت کے لئے مناسب ماحول اور ضرورت پر مبنی فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
26 SEP 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
ملک2015-16 کے بعد سے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ بات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا نے آج یہاں ربیع مہم2023-24 کے لیے زراعت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے دوران کہی۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب منوج آہوجا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ (2022-23) کے مطابق ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 3305 لاکھ ٹن ہے جو کہ 2021-22 کے دوران اناج کی پیداوار سے 149 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ ریکارڈ پیداوار کا تخمینہ چاول، مکئی، چنا، دالوں،ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں، تیل کے بیجوں اور گنے کی ہے۔2022-23 کے دوران دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 275 اور 410 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کےسکریٹری نے کہا ہےکہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں غذائی اجناس کی کل پیداوار 251.54 سے 31 فیصد بڑھ کر 330.54 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے زرعی مصنوعات (بشمول سمندری اور پودے لگانے کی مصنوعات) کی برآمدات کے اسی رجحان کی پیروی کی ہے جو 53.145 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے، جو کہ زرعی برآمدات کے لیے اب تک کی بلند ترین سطح ہے۔ گزشتہ دو سالوں میں یہ کامیابی کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں بہت آگے جائے گی۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد گزشتہ فصل کے سیزن کے دوران فصل کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا اور اس کااندازہ لگانا اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ربیع کے موسم کے فصل کے حساب سے اہداف طے کرنا، اہم معلومات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور فصلوں کی پیداواری کی صلاحیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ حکومت کی ترجیح زرعی ماحولیات پر مبنی فصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی ہے تاکہ زمین کو چاول اور گندم جیسی اضافی اجناس سے خسارے والی اجناس جیسے تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں اور اعلیٰ قیمت برآمد کرنے والی فصلوں کی طرف موڑ دیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں دھرم شالہ میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی پہلی قومی کانفرنس نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ فصلوں کی تنوع اور دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود کفالت کا ایجنڈا طے کیا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ایجنڈے کو منطقی انجام تک لے جائے گی۔
آئی وائی ایم2023 کے ذریعے تمام میٹنگوں میں گفٹ ہیمپرز، نمائشوں اور کھانوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر موٹے اناج ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران ایک فعال جزو تھا۔ 9 ستمبر 2023 کوآئی اےآر آئی کیمپس،پی یو ایس اے میں جی20 لیڈروں کی شریک حیات کے ایک دورے کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس کے دوران باجرا اسٹارٹ اپس، کسانوں اور لائیو کوکنگ ڈشز نے مرکزی توجہ حاصل کی۔
سال 24-2023 کے لیے کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کا قومی ہدف 3320 لاکھ ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے، ربیع سیزن اس میں سے 1612 لاکھ ٹن کا تعاون دے گا۔ اسی طرح ربیع کی فصلوں کا تعاون دالوں کے لیے 292 لاکھ ٹن میں سے 181 اور تیل کے بیجوں کے لیے 440 لاکھ ٹن میں سے 145 ہوگا۔حکمت عملی یہ ہوگی کہ بین فصلی اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے ذریعے رقبہ بڑھایا جائے اور کم پیداوار والے علاقوں میں ایچ وائی ویز کے تعارف اور مناسب زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے۔
گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں سرسوں کی پیداوار 91.24 سے 37 فیصد بڑھ کر 124.94 لاکھ ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پیداواری صلاحیت 1331 سے 1419 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر تک 7 فیصد بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کے زیر کاشت رقبہ 20-2019 میں 68.56 سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 88.06 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہو گیا۔ کسان برادری اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس قابل ستائش کامیابی کے لیے خصوصی تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔ سرسوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار سے پام اور سورج مکھی کے تیل کی درآمدات میں درپیش کچھ بحران پر قابو پانے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ربیع کے سیزن سے متعلق تمام تکنیکی اور ان پٹ اور معلومات سے متعلق امور پر تفصیل سے غور کیا گیا۔ کھاد کے سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے کھاد کی بروقت فراہمی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کھاد کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے محکمہ فرٹیلائزر کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا۔ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور ڈی جی،آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے موسمیاتی لچکدارطریقوں کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اورموافقت کی حکمت عملیوں کا عالمی تناظر پیش کیا۔موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے ہندوستانی تجربے کواین آئی سی آر اے ٹیم نے مشترک کیا۔این آئی سی آر اے پراجیکٹ کے تحت کئے گئے مطالعے کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے مختلف زرعی ماحولیاتی خطوں کے لیے موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
کانفرنس نے بہتر ٹیکنالوجی کے مقابلے میں کسانوں کی مشق کے ساتھ فصل کی پیداوار میں بڑے پیداواری فرق پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ فصل اور تیل کے بیج کی جے اے ایس محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر نے ملک کو ان خوردنی اشیاء میں خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کے لئے ایک سوچ دی۔دالوں کے لیے 2025 تک 325.47 لاکھ ٹن کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ بین فصلی، چاول کی فصلوں کو ہدف بنانا، زیادہ امکانات والے اضلاع اور غیر روایتی خطوں میں توسیع جیسے خصوصی منصوبے تیل کے بیجوں کے نیچے اضافی رقبہ لائے گا۔ اس سب سے خوردنی تیل کے بیجوں کی گھریلو پیداوار موجودہ سطح 362 سے بڑھ کر 541 لاکھ ٹن ہو جائے گی اور26-2025 کے آخر تک خوردنی تیل کی پیداوار 85 سے 136 لاکھ ٹن ہو جائے گی۔ نئے سرے سے توجہ اگلے 5 سالوں میں درآمدی انحصار کو 56 فیصد سے کم کر کے 36 فیصد کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔زراعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران نے نیشنل کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔