Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Capacity Building Plan (CBP) for Government employees
CBP is a new initiative by PM Modi to train officers and rationalise deployment of officers and staff depending on the skills and acquired competencies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has emphasised on eGovernance that leads to Easy, Economic and Environment friendly functioning in the Government”: Dr Jitendra Singh
DoPT Minister calls upon the CBC to constantly update the training modules as AI is about to sweep our lives
27 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space launched the Capacity Building Plan (CBP) for Government employees, at DoPT headquarters in New Delhi today.
The Plan has been rolled out by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in consultation with the DoPT.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the CBP is a new initiative by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to train officers and rationalise deployment of officers and staff depending on the skills and acquired competencies. It lays emphasis on transformation of Government offices.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised on eGovernance that leads to Easy, Economic and Environment friendly functioning in the Government. Easy implies Elaborate, eOffice leads to Economy, while doing away with file work saves not only time but is also Environment friendly. The Administrative reforms initiated by PM Modi are aimed at creating an efficient, transparent and corruption-free administration,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Karmayogi Prarambh module has been made part of Induction Training of all Government employees and the same has been implemented for the new recruits who joined Government service under the Rozgar Mela, the 6th sequel of which was held yesterday where over 51,000 youth were handed by appointment letters by PM Modi.
The DoPT Minister called upon the CBC to constantly update and revise the various training modules as the Artificial Intelligence is about to sweep our learning and work culture.
“In this age of technology, the doubling time has shrunk from five years to less than a year,” he said.
Lauding the CBP for the iGOT training modules for all levels of Government employees right from the ASO level to JS and a few select courses for even the Secretaries, Dr Jitendra Singh asked the CBC Chairman Shri Adil Zainulbhai to devise a similar Training Module for the Ministers also.
The CBC Chairman informed the Minister that 700 courses have been introduced on the iGOT platform. Of the roughly 3 million Central Govt employees, he said, 1 million staff is in the Railways, another 1 million in CAPFs and the remaining 1 million in the rest of Ministries and Departments. 80% skills are common related to functional and behavioural skills while just 20% are domain oriented related to specific tasks and roles. The Mission Karmayogi and iGOT aims to transform ‘karamcharis’ to ‘Karamyogis’, he said.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے سی بی پی کا آغاز کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی بی پی وزیراعظم مودی کا ایک نیا قدم ہے جس کا مقصد افسروں کو تربیت دینا اور ہنرمندی نیز حاصل شدہ صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر افسروں اور عملے کے تقرر کو معقول بنانا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایک ایسی ای حکمرانی پر زور دیا ہے جس سے حکومت میں آسان ، کم خرچ اور ماحول کے لیے سازگار کام کاج کا طریقہ اختیار کیا جائے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے سی بی سی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ چونکہ ، مصنوعی ذہانت ہماری زندگی میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لا رہی ہے ، لہذا ہمیں اپنے تربیتی طریقۂ کار کو لگاتار تازہ شکل دینا ہوگی
27 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندرسنگھ نے نئی دلی میں آج ڈی او پی ٹی صدر دفتر میں سرکاری ملازمین کےلیے صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبے سی بی پی کا آغاز کیا۔
منصوبے کا آغاز ڈی او پی ٹی کے ساتھ صلاح مشورے کے بعد صلاحیت سازی کمیشن سی بی سی نے کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اِس موقعے پر کہا کہ سی بی پی ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا ایک نیا قدم ہے جس کا مقصد افسروں کو تربیت دینا اور ہنرمندی نیز موصولہ صلاحیت پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے افسروں اور عملے کے تقرر کو معقول بنانا ہے۔ اس قدم میں سرکاری افسروں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایسی ای حکمرانی پر زور دیا ہے جس سے حکومت میں آسان، کم خرچ اور ماحولیات کے لیے سازگار کام کاج کا طریقہ اپنایا جائے۔ آسان کا مطلب وضاحت یا واضح کرنا، ای آفس کا مطلب کم اخراجات، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فائلوں کے کام میں نہ صرف وقت کی بچت ہو بلکہ وہ ماحول دوست بھی ہو۔ وزیراعظم مودی کی طرف سے کی گئیں انتظامی اصلاحات کا مقصد ایک مستعد ، شفاف اور بدعنوانی سے پاک انتظامیہ تشکیل دینا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کرم یوگی پرارمبھ طریقہ کار کو سبھی سرکاری ملازمین کی ، تقرر کے وقت تربیت کا حصہ بنا یا گیا ہے اور اس طریقۂ کار کو اُن نئے مقرر کیے گئے ملازمین پر بھی لاگو کیا جائے گا جنہوں نے چھٹے روزگار میلے کے تحت سرکاری سروس حاصل کی ہے جس کا انعقاد کل کیا گیا تھا اور جس میں 51 ہزار سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو وزیراعظم مودی نے تقرر نامے سونپے تھے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے وزیر نے سی بی سی سے کہا کہ وہ مختلف تربیتی ماڈیولس کو تازہ شکل دیتے رہیں اور ان کا جائزہ لیتے رہیں جیساکہ مصنوعی ذہانت ہمارے سیکھنے کے عمل اور کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو پوری طرح بدلنے والی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹکنالوجی کے اس دور میں کسی بھی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنے کا وقت ، پانچ سال سے کم ہوکر محض ایک سال سے بھی کم رہ گیا ہے۔’’
اے ایس او سطح سے جے ایس تک ، ہر سطح کے سرکاری ملازمین اور سکریٹری تک کے لیے کچھ منتخبہ نصابات کے لیے آئی گوٹ تربیتی ماڈیولز سے متعلق سی بی پی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی بی سی کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زینل بھائی سے کہا کہ وہ وزیروں کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کا ایک تربیتی مادیول تیار کریں۔
سی بی سی کےچیئرمین نے وزیر موصوف کا بتایا کہ آئی گوٹ پلیٹ فارم پر 700 نصابات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار کے تقریباً 30 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے دس لاکھ ملازمین ، ریلویز میں ہیں۔ دیگر دس لاکھ ملازمین سی اے پی ایف میں ہیں اور بقیہ دس لاکھ ملازمین وزارتوں اور محکموں میں ہے۔ کام کاج اور رویہ جاتی ہنرمندی سے متعلق 80 فیصد ہنرمندیاں مشترک ہیں جبکہ 20 فیصد اپنے اپنے کام کاج سے متعلق ہیں اور ان کا تعلق خصوصی کاموں اور رول سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی اور آئی گوٹ کا مقصد کرم چاریوں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانا ہے۔