Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh launches the Capacity Building Plan (CBP) for Government employees
CBP is a new initiative by PM Modi to train officers and rationalise deployment of officers and staff depending on the skills and acquired competencies, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“PM Modi has emphasised on eGovernance that leads to Easy, Economic and Environment friendly functioning in the Government”: Dr Jitendra Singh
DoPT Minister calls upon the CBC to constantly update the training modules as AI is about to sweep our lives
27 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space launched the Capacity Building Plan (CBP) for Government employees, at DoPT headquarters in New Delhi today.
The Plan has been rolled out by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) in consultation with the DoPT.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said the CBP is a new initiative by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to train officers and rationalise deployment of officers and staff depending on the skills and acquired competencies. It lays emphasis on transformation of Government offices.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has emphasised on eGovernance that leads to Easy, Economic and Environment friendly functioning in the Government. Easy implies Elaborate, eOffice leads to Economy, while doing away with file work saves not only time but is also Environment friendly. The Administrative reforms initiated by PM Modi are aimed at creating an efficient, transparent and corruption-free administration,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Karmayogi Prarambh module has been made part of Induction Training of all Government employees and the same has been implemented for the new recruits who joined Government service under the Rozgar Mela, the 6th sequel of which was held yesterday where over 51,000 youth were handed by appointment letters by PM Modi.
The DoPT Minister called upon the CBC to constantly update and revise the various training modules as the Artificial Intelligence is about to sweep our learning and work culture.
“In this age of technology, the doubling time has shrunk from five years to less than a year,” he said.
Lauding the CBP for the iGOT training modules for all levels of Government employees right from the ASO level to JS and a few select courses for even the Secretaries, Dr Jitendra Singh asked the CBC Chairman Shri Adil Zainulbhai to devise a similar Training Module for the Ministers also.
The CBC Chairman informed the Minister that 700 courses have been introduced on the iGOT platform. Of the roughly 3 million Central Govt employees, he said, 1 million staff is in the Railways, another 1 million in CAPFs and the remaining 1 million in the rest of Ministries and Departments. 80% skills are common related to functional and behavioural skills while just 20% are domain oriented related to specific tasks and roles. The Mission Karmayogi and iGOT aims to transform ‘karamcharis’ to ‘Karamyogis’, he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना (सीबीपी) का शुभारंभ किया
सीबीपी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और कौशल तथा अर्जित दक्षताओं के आधार पर अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की तैनाती को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए पीएम मोदी की नई पहल हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ई-गवर्नेंस पर बल दिया है जो सरकार में सहज, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कामकाज की ओर ले जाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण मंत्री ने सीबीसी से प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को लगातार अद्यतन करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हमारे जीवन में व्यापक बदलाव लाने वाला है
27 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग मुख्यालय में सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना (सीबीपी) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह योजना कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग के परामर्श से क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) द्वारा शुरू की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सीबीपी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और कौशल तथा अर्जित दक्षताओं के आधार पर अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की तैनाती को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की एक नई पहल है। यह सरकारी कार्यालयों के परिवर्तन पर बल देता है।
उन्होंने कहा - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ई-गवर्नेंस पर बल दिया है जिससे सरकार में कामकाज आसान, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण अनुकूल हो सके। आसान का अर्थ है विस्तृत, ई-ऑफिस अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जाता है, जबकि फाइल वर्क से छुटकारा पाने से न केवल समय की बचत होती है बल्कि यह पर्यावरण अनुकूल भी है। पीएम मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रशासनिक सुधारों का उद्देश्य एक कुशल, पारदर्शी और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त प्रशासन बनाना है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ मॉड्यूल को सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों के इंडक्शन प्रशिक्षण का हिस्सा बनाया गया है और इसे रोजगार मेले के तहत सरकारी सेवा में शामिल होने वाली नई भर्ती के लिए लागू किया गया है, जिसकी छठी अगली कड़ी कल आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 51,000 से युवाओं को पीएम मोदी द्वारा नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीबीसी से विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को लगातार अद्यतन और संशोधित करने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस हमारी सीखने और कार्य संस्कृति को प्रभावित करने वाला है।
उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी के इस युग में दोगुना होने का समय पांच वर्ष से घटकर एक वर्ष से भी कम हो गया है।"
एएसओ स्तर से लेकर जेएस तक सभी स्तरों के सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए आईजीओटी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और यहां तक ​​कि सचिवों के लिए कुछ चुनिंदा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए सीबीपी की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीबीसी अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई से मंत्रियों के लिए एक समान प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए भी कहा।
सीबीसी अध्यक्ष ने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि आईजीओटी प्लेटफॉर्म पर 700 पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 30 लाख केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों में से 10 लाख कर्मचारी रेलवे में हैं, अन्य 10 लाख सीएपीएफ में हैं और शेष 10 लाख शेष मंत्रालयों और विभागों में हैं। 80 प्रतिशत कौशल कार्यात्मक और व्यवहारिक कौशल से संबंधित सामान्य हैं जबकि केवल 20 प्रतिशत विशिष्ट कार्यों और भूमिकाओं से संबंधित डोमेन उन्मुख हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी और आईजीओटी का लक्ष्य 'कर्मचारियों' को 'कर्मयोगियों' में बदलना है।