Ministry of Culture
National Archives of India acquires the valuable collection of acclaimed Bio-gas Scientist Dr. Ram Bux Singh
27 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Archives of India has acquired the valuable collection of late Dr. Ram Bux Singh, an internationally acclaimed scientist, who revolutionized the field of biogas technology with his groundbreaking contributions on 26 September 2023. Born in Sitapur District, Uttar Pradesh, India, Dr. Singh pursued his education in engineering and dedicated his life to the promotion, development, and dissemination of renewable energy, specifically focusing on bio-gas technology. His entire life was devoted to the establishment of an indigenous, home-grown mechanism for generating and providing low cost fuel which could be easily produced in a sustainable manner and provide clean energy.
These papers were rescued from neglect and obscurity by his family, and the material is rich in variety and archival value. It consists of his credentials, as well as a substantial collection of extracts from journals, newspapers attesting his unique contributions, all meticulously documenting his work. The collection contains files, framed pictures, original identification cards and a collection of books in Hindi and English. This collection offers an unique corpus of material to the researcher interested in writing about post-independence scientific history and as such, is an invaluable addition to the rich Private Archives collection of National Archives of India.
The National Archives of India is the custodian of the non-current records of the Government of India and holds them in trust for the use of administrators and scholars and functions under the provisions laid down under The Public Records Act,1993. Archives are the priceless documentary heritage of any nation and as the premier archival institution in the country, the National Archives of India plays a key role in guiding and shaping the development of archival consciousness both at the national as well as state level. It is an Attached Office under the Department of Culture, Ministry of Culture. Established in March 1891 at Calcutta as the Imperial Record Department, it was shifted to New Delhi following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911.National Archives of India has at present in its repositories a collection of Public Records, which includes files, volumes, maps, Bills assented to by the President of India, treaties, rare manuscripts oriental records, private papers, cartographic records, important collection of Gazettes and Gazetteers, Census records, assembly and parliament debates, proscribed literature, travel accounts etc. Besides non-current public records, NAI has a rich and ever growing collection of private papers of eminent Indians from all walks of life, who have all made significant contributions to our national life and identity.
For more details, visit website: www.nationalarchives.nic.in

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने सुविख्यात बायो-गैस वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रामबख्श सिंह का बहुमूल्य संग्रह प्राप्त किया
27 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुविख्यात वैज्ञानिक स्वर्गीय डॉ. रामबख्श सिंह का बहुमूल्य संग्रह हासिल कर लिया है, जिन्होंने 26 सितंबर 2023 को अपने अभूतपूर्व योगदान से बायोगैस प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी थी। भारत के उत्तर प्रदेश के सीतापुर जिले में जन्मे डॉ. सिंह ने इंजीनियरिंग में अपनी शिक्षा हासिल की और अपना जीवन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रचार, विकास और प्रसार के लिए समर्पित कर दिया, विशेष रूप से बायो-गैस प्रौद्योगिकी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उनका पूरा जीवन कम लागत वाले ईंधन के उत्पादन और उसकी आसान उपलब्धता के लिए एक स्वदेशी, घरेलू तंत्र की स्थापना के लिए समर्पित था, जिसे आसानी से टिकाऊ तरीके से उत्पादित किया जा सकता था और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान की जा सकती थी।
इन दस्तावेजों को उनके परिवार द्वारा उपेक्षा और अस्पष्टता से बचाया गया था, और सामग्री विविधता और अभिलेखीय मूल्य से समृद्ध है। इसमें उनकी साख के साथ-साथ उनके अनूठे योगदान को प्रमाणित करने वाली पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों के उद्धरणों का एक बड़ा संग्रह शामिल है, सभी सावधानीपूर्वक उनके काम का दस्तावेजीकरण करते हैं। इस संग्रह में फ़ाइलें, फ़्रेमयुक्त चित्र, मूल पहचान पत्र और हिंदी व अंग्रेजी में पुस्तकों का संग्रह शामिल है। यह संग्रह स्वतंत्रता के बाद के वैज्ञानिक इतिहास के बारे में लिखने में रुचि रखने वाले शोधकर्ता के लिए सामग्री का एक अनूठा भंडार प्रदान करता है और इस तरह यह राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के समृद्ध निजी अभिलेखागार संग्रह के लिए एक अमूल्य निधि है।
राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार भारत सरकार के पुराने अभिलेखों का संरक्षक है और उन्हें प्रशासकों व विद्वानों के उपयोग के लिए संगृहीत किया गया है। यह सार्वजनिक रिकॉर्ड अधिनियम, 1993 के तहत निर्धारित प्रावधानों के तहत कार्य करता है। अभिलेखागार किसी भी राष्ट्र की अमूल्य दस्तावेजी विरासत हैं और देश में प्रमुख अभिलेखीय संस्थान के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार राष्ट्रीय और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर अभिलेखीय चेतना के विकास को मार्गदर्शन और आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। यह संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्कृति विभाग का संबद्ध कार्यालय है। मार्च 1891 में कलकत्ता में शाही रिकॉर्ड विभाग के रूप में स्थापित, 1911 में राजधानी को कलकत्ता से दिल्ली स्थानांतरित करने के बाद इसे नई दिल्ली में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के भंडार में वर्तमान में सार्वजनिक अभिलेखों का एक संग्रह है, जिसमें फाइलें भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें खंड, मानचित्र, भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा अनुमोदित विधेयक, संधियाँ, दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियाँ प्राच्य रिकॉर्ड, निजी कागजात, कार्टोग्राफिक रिकॉर्ड, राजपत्रों और गजेटियर्स का महत्वपूर्ण संग्रह, जनगणना रिकॉर्ड, विधानसभा और संसद की बहस, प्रतिबंधित साहित्य, यात्रा वृत्तांत आदि को रखा गया है। पुराने सार्वजनिक रिकॉर्डों सहित अभिलेखागार के पास जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के उन सभी प्रतिष्ठित भारतीयों के निजी पत्रों का एक समृद्ध और लगातार बढ़ता हुआ संग्रह है, जिन्होंने हमारे राष्ट्रीय जीवन और पहचान में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए वेबसाइट www.nationalarchives.nic.in पर जाएं