Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, Gujarat
27 SEP 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
We have the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat BJP, Shri C. R. Patil, all the ministers of the Gujarat government, representatives of the State Panchayat on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers,
How are you all? Speak up a little louder; I have come to Bodeli after a long time. Earlier, I used to come here two or three times a year, and before that, when I used to work for the organization, I used to visit Bodeli almost every day. Just a while ago, I was attending the program in Gandhinagar to celebrate 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat. Twenty years have passed. And today, I have the opportunity to be amongst all of you my tribal brothers and sisters for many development projects from Bodeli to Chhotaudepur and from Umargam to Ambaji. Just as the Chief Minister mentioned, I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone or inaugurate projects worth more than 5000 crores rupees. The work of providing Wi-Fi connectivity to all 22 districts and more than 7500 gram panchayats in Gujarat has been completed today. We had started eGram Vishwagram, and this is a glimpse of eGram Vishwagram. For the millions of villagers living in these villages, mobile phones and the internet are not new anymore. Even the mothers and sisters in the villages now know how to use them, and if their son is working outside, they communicate with him through video conferences. Excellent internet service at very low cost is now available to all my elders and brothers and sisters in the villages here. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you for this excellent gift.
My dear family members,
When I used to visit Chhotaudepur or the surrounding areas of Bodeli, people would often say that our Chhotaudepur district was given to us by Modi Saheb. Isn't that what they say? Because when I was here, the journey from Chhotaudepur to Bodeli used to be very long, and I knew how difficult it was. That's why I brought the government to your doorstep. People still remember that Narendra Bhai initiated many big plans and projects in the tribal region from Umargam to Ambaji. I have had a special bonding with this land, villages and my tribal families even before I became the Chief Minister or Prime Minister. It's not something that happened only after I became the Chief Minister; it existed long before. At that time, I used to come here as an ordinary worker and take the bus to Chhotaudepur. I would visit Leledada's hut, and there must be many people here who worked with Leledada. I used to visit from Dahod to Umargam, Limdi, Santarampur, Jhalod, Dahod, Godhra, Halol, and Kalol. This used to be my route. I would come by bus, conduct programs with everyone, and then return. If I had some free time, I would go to Kayavarohan Ishwar temple of Bholenath. I had to go to Malsar many times, or Porgam, or Por, or Nareshwar. In Nareshwar, I had many opportunities to meet a Swamiji several times. Similar was the case with Bhadarva too. I had the opportunity to be part of the Bhadarva development journey for a long time. My connection with this vast area has been so close that I used to stay overnight in many villages often. We had meetings in many villages, sometimes we would go on a bicycle, sometimes on foot, and sometimes by bus. I worked with whatever means I had. And there are many old friends here.
Today, I express my gratitude to Shri C. R. Patil and Bhupendrabhai. When I was coming here in a jeep, I got a chance to see many old acquaintances. I saw everyone, remembered so many people as I had relationships with many families, and would visit many households frequently. I have observed the situation here, in and around Chhotaudepur, very closely. I have visited the entire tribal region in great detail. When I formed the government, I realized that I had to work for the development of this entire region, the tribal region. I launched many development plans and initiatives, and today, we are seeing the positive results on the ground. We implemented various programs, and today, we are witnessing the tangible benefits. Here, I would like to mention four or five young children – I call them children because back in 2001-2002 they were young children and I held their fingers and took them to school. Today, some of them have become doctors, while others have become teachers. I had the opportunity to meet those children today. When you have the unwavering belief in welfare and sincerity in any small endeavour, it pays handsome results. I can see the results before my eyes. Today I am experiencing immense peace and feeling very satisfied. Seeing those children today with so much enthusiasm and excitement fills me with joy.
My dear family members,
Good schools have been established, good roads have been built, and decent housing options have become available to people. Access to clean water has been ensured. All of these things are important, because they not only change the lives of ordinary families but also transform the thought process of poor families. We have always prioritized working on a mission mode to provide homes, drinking water, roads, electricity, and education to the poor. I understand the challenges faced by the poor, and I continuously strive to find solutions. In such a short span, we have constructed over four crore pucca homes for the poor across the country, including my beloved brothers and sisters in Gujarat. In the past, when homes were built for the poor under previous governments, it was just a matter of figures like 100, 200, 500, or 1000 homes. For us, building homes for the poor doesn't mean a figure of just constructing four walls; it means providing them with dignity and enabling them to live a respectable life. Instead, we let the beneficiaries decide what kind of home they want. If you need space for keeping goats, it's there. If you need space for poultry farming, it's there. You can customize your home according to your preferences, and the government will fund it. There is no middleman and the money will be transferred to them directly from the government. Whether you are from the tribal community, the Dalit community, or the backward classes, you will get a house tailored to your needs, and the government will provide the funds. Millions of homes have been registered in the names of our sisters. Each home, worth one and a half to two lakh rupees, is now in the name of our sisters, making them lakhpati didis. Although I don't have a house in my name, I have given homes to millions of daughters across the country.
Friends,
What was the condition of water in Gujarat's villages? It is known to the people living there. In our tribal regions, people used to say, 'Sir, the water doesn't flow uphill. We live in hilly areas, so how can we get water from above?' We took up the challenge of solving this water crisis, and even if we had to raise the water from below, we did it. We faced challenges and difficulties to bring water to every household, but today, water flows through pipes into every home. We worked hard to ensure that hand pumps, which used to break down within three months and often went unrepaired for three years, became a thing of the past. We have seen those days. If water is not pure, it brings many diseases, and it hampers the development of children.
Today, we have successfully provided piped water supply to every home in Gujarat, thanks to the efforts that we made and the lessons I learned while working with you. I have learned a great deal by being among you and by working shoulder to shoulder with you. The knowledge and skills you imparted to me have proven invaluable. When I implement what I have learned from you, it truly feels like I am bringing real solutions to people's problems. You have been my mentors, and what I have learned from you has been of great use to me in Delhi.
We initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission four years ago. Today, just think about it: when mothers and sisters had to walk three kilometers to fetch water, now piped water reaches 100 million families. Water reaches their kitchens, and blessings flow from mothers and sisters. The reason for this is our efforts. In our Chhotaudepur and in our Kavant village, I remember that I used to visit Kavant many times. Kavant was quite backward in the past. Some people recently came to meet me, and I asked them if the skill development work in Kavant was progressing or not. They were astonished. This is our tradition, our dedication. We completed the work of regional water supply in Kavant, and as a result, piped water now reaches up to 50,000 people, up to 50,000 homes.
Friends,
Gujarat has a long tradition of constantly experimenting with innovations in the field of education. Even today, the projects that have been launched will make significant strides in the same direction, and for this, I congratulate Bhupendrabhai and his entire team. The Mission School of Excellence and Vidya Samiksha will have a very positive impact on students going to school in Gujarat in their second phase. I recently met with the President of the World Bank. He had come to Gujarat a few days ago to visit the Vidya Samiksha Centers. He urged me to implement such Vidya Samiksha Centers in every district of India, just like we have done in Gujarat. The World Bank wants to participate in such noble endeavours. Initiatives like Gyan Shakti, Gyan Setu, and Gyan Sadhna will benefit talented and underprivileged students, both sons and daughters, immensely. It will encourage merit. Our tribal youth have a great opportunity to celebrate in the near future.
My dear family members,
In the past two decades, we have focused on education and skill development in Gujarat. You all know what the condition of classrooms and the number of teachers was in Gujarat two decades ago. Many children couldn't even complete primary education, and they had to drop out of school. The situation was dire in tribal areas, from Umargam to Ambaji. There were no science stream schools in these areas at the time. Still some political parties would demand reservation in medical and engineering colleges and would indulge in politics even though there were no science stream schools. However, we also worked to secure a better future for the children at a time when there were very few schools, and had no basic facilities. And there were no science stream schools. We tried to change this situation. In the last two decades, we initiated the recruitment of 2 lakh teachers. We built more than 1.25 lakh new classrooms. The maximum benefit of the work done in the field of education has happened in the tribal regions.
Recently, I visited the border areas where our soldiers are stationed. It was a matter of amazement and joy for me to find that nearly everywhere I went, a soldier from the tribal region was standing on the border, serving the nation, and upon seeing me, they would say, 'Sir, we are very happy that you came to my village’. It's such a delight for me. In the past two decades, whether it is science, commerce, or dozens of new schools and colleges, a vast network has developed here. New Arts colleges have opened up. The BJP government has established 25,000 new classrooms and five medical colleges in the tribal region alone. Govind Guru University and Birsa Munda University are contributing to elevate the standard of higher education in this region. Today, there are numerous incentives prepared for skill development in this sector.
My dear family members,
After several decades, the country has implemented a new National Education Policy. We have completed the work that was paused for 30 years and focused on education in the local language. This was given importance because when a child gets to study in their local language, their hard work is greatly reduced, and they can easily understand concepts. We have initiated to establish more than 14,000 PM Shri Schools, a new modern type of school, across the country. In the past 9 years, Eklavya Residential Schools have made significant contributions to the tribal regions. We have established these centres to bring holistic changes to their lives. We have also made progress in providing scholarships to SC/ST students. Our effort is to introduce the world of start-ups to the small villages in my tribal region among the youth. We even set up innovative tinkering labs even in the remote areas so that their interest develops in technology and science from a very young age. This will help increase interest in science and technology among my tribal children, and in the future, they will become strong proponents of science and technology.
My family members,
The times have changed, and the importance of skills has grown as much as the value of certificates. It matters a lot what skills you possess, and those who have contributed at the grassroots level through skill development have made a significant impact. Therefore, the importance of skill development has increased. The Skill Development Program is benefiting lakhs of youth today. Once a young person learns a skill, they can get a loan from the bank without any guarantee through the Mudra scheme, and who will guarantee their loan? It's the guarantee of your Modi. They should start their own work and not only earn for themselves but also provide employment to four other people. Skill training is also underway under the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. There are now significant ITIs and skill development centres in more than 50 tribal talukas of Gujarat where more than 11 lakh tribal brothers and sisters are receiving education, earning, and developing their businesses. There is a new market for the skills of tribal collaborators. Work is in progress to open special shops for their paintings and artistic creativity, as well as for the promotion of their art.
Friends,
We have emphasized skill development at the grassroots level, and you have just seen a recent example of this. On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, on the 17th of this month, we launched the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana. Through this scheme, we have started a significant initiative for our 'Nivasis' (residents) -- those who play the most crucial role within the residential areas. Whether you are a potter, tailor, barber, washerman, blacksmith, goldsmith, a person involved in construction work, or someone who constructs houses, called 'Rajmistry' in Hindi, we have initiated the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana worth crores of rupees for various individuals like you. They will receive training for their traditional family businesses, modern tools, new designs, and whatever they produce will be sold in the global market. For the poor and ordinary hardworking people of this country, we have started such a significant initiative. As a result, idol makers have continued the tradition and that is a very prosperous one. And now, we have decided that this tradition, this art, should not come to an end; the guru-shishya tradition should continue, and the benefit of the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana should reach lakhs of families who are living a life of honesty by working diligently. The government is working to enrich their lives through various means. They will get loans at very low interest rates, and even in the loans they receive today, there is no need for any guarantee. Because Modi has taken their guarantee, the government has taken their guarantee.
My family members,
For a long time, the poor, Dalits, and tribal communities have been oppressed, deprived, but today, they are moving forward with hopeful thoughts towards development through various schemes. After several decades of independence, I had the opportunity to honour Adivasi pride. Now, India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas' (Indigenous Pride Day). We have worked in this direction. The BJP government has increased the budget for the tribal community five times compared to the previous government. A few days ago, an important step was taken by the country. The new Parliament of Bharat started its session, and in the new Parliament, the first law passed is the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. With your blessings, we were able to get it passed in Parliament. You should ask those who would make tall promises about this why they sat idle for so many decades. If they had given my mothers and sisters their rights earlier, how much further would they have progressed? So, I believe that they have not fulfilled such promises. I am answering this because my tribal brothers and sisters, who were deprived of small amenities for so many decades, my mothers, sisters, and daughters, who were deprived of their rights for decades, are finally getting their share due to Modi. They are now making new game plans, to divide and create confusion among society.
I have come here to Chhotaudepur to tell my dear tribal mothers and sisters of this country that this son of yours is here to emphasize your rights, and we are working systematically to empower each one of you. For all my sisters, provisions have been made in Parliament and the State Assemblies as per our Constitution, and reservations have been made for them as well. The new law also includes provisions for reservations for our sisters from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes communities so that they also get opportunities. These are all significant developments, and who will give the final shape to this law. The law has been passed in Parliament, but the first tribal woman President of India, Droupadi Murmu ji, will sign it and it will become law.
Today, as I meet all my sisters from the Chhotaudepur tribal region, I heartily congratulate all those sisters who have come in such large numbers. I salute you, and this beginning of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence is so auspicious that it has strengthened our resolve, and the blessings of mothers are now giving us new strength. With new projects, we will develop this region, and I express heartfelt gratitude to all of you for the blessings you have given. Let's raise both our hands and say together - 'Bharat Mata Ki Jai'. Our voice from Bodeli should reach from Umargam to Ambaji.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: The speech provided is a translation from the original speech, which was delivered in Gujarati.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بوڈیلی، چھوٹا اودے پور، گجرات میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 SEP 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
اسٹیج پر بیٹھے گجرات کے ہر دلعزیز وزیر اعلی جناب بھوپندر بھائی پٹیل، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب سی آر پاٹل، گجرات حکومت کے سبھی وزراء، ریاستی پنچایت کے نمائندے اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو جو بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود ہیں۔
کیسے ہیں سب ، ذرااونچی آواز میں بولو، میں ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد بوڈیلی آیا ہوں۔ پہلے مجھے سال میں دو یا تین بار یہاں آنا ہوتاتھا اور اس سے پہلے جب میں سنگٹھن کا کام کرتا تھا تو میں روزانہ یہاں بوڈیلی آتاتھا۔ ابھی کچھ عرصہ پہلے ہی میں گاندھی نگر میں وائبرینٹ گجرات کے 20 سال پورے ہونے کے جشن میں آیا تھا۔ 20 سال گزر چکے ہیں، اور اب مجھے اپنے آدیواسی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان بوڈیلی، چھوٹا ادے پور، عمرگام سے امباجی تک کے پورے علاقے میں کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے آپ سے ملنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا ہے، مجھے 5000 کروڑ سے بھی زیادہ کے عظیم الشان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے، کسی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے تو کسی کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ گجرات کے 22اضلاع اور 75سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں میں وائی فائی فراہم کرنے کا کام آج مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں یہ موبائل، انٹرنیٹ گاؤوں میں رہنے والے لاکھوں دیہاتیوں کے لیے نیا نہیں ہے، گاؤں کی مائیں اور بہنیں بھی اسے استعمال کرنا جانتی ہیں، اور باہر کام کرنے والے لڑکے سے ویڈیو کانفرنس پر بات کرتی ہیں۔ بہت کم قیمت پر بہترین انٹرنیٹ سروس اب ہمارے گاؤوں میں میرے تمام بزرگوں اور بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ اور اس حیرت انگیز تحفے کے لیے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات۔
میرے پیارے اہلِ خاندان،
میں نے چھوٹا ادے پور یا بوڈیلی کے آس پاس چکر لگاتا تھا تو یہاں ہر کوئی کہتا کہ ہمارا چھوٹا ادے پور ضلع مودی صاحب نے دیا تھا، کیونکہ جب میں یہاں تھا تو چھوٹا ادے پور سے بڑودہ جانے میں اتنا وقت لگتا تھا، مجھے یہ بات معلوم تھی کہ یہ بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے، اس لیے میں حکومت کو ہی آپ کے گھر لے آیا ہوں۔ لوگوں کو آج بھی یاد ہے کہ نریندر بھائی نے اپنے تمام عمرگام سے امباجی آدیواسی علاقے میں کئی بڑی اسکیمیں، بڑے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ، لیکن میرے وزیر اعلیٰ بننے سے پہلے ہی میرا یہاں کی زمین سے رشتہ تھا، یہاں کے گاؤوں سے میرا رشتہ تھا، یہاں کے آدیواسی خاندان کے ساتھ میرا رشتہ تھا۔ اور یہ سب کچھ وزیر اعلیٰ یا وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد ہوا ہے، ایسا نہیں ہے، اس سے پہلے بھی ایسا ہو چکا ہے، اور پھر میں ایک عام کارکن کے طور پر بس میں آتا تھا اور چھوٹا ادے پور آتا تھا، پھر میں لیلے دادا کی جھونپڑی میں جاتا تھا، اور لیلے دادا، وہاں بہت سے لوگ ہوں گے جو لیلے دادا کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوں گے۔ اور داہود سے عمرگاؤں تک کے پورے علاقے کو دیکھیں، چاہے وہ لمڈی ہو، سنت رام پور ہو، جھلاد ہو، داہود ہو، گودھرا ہول ہو، کالول ہو، تب میرا یہ راستہ ہوا کرتا تھا، بس میں آنااور پروگرام کے بعد سب سے مل کر نکل جانا۔ جب بھی خالی ہوتا، کیوروہنیشور جاتا تھا، بھولے ناتھ کے چرنوں میں چکر لگالیتا تھا۔ میرے مالسار میں یا میرے پورگام میں، یا پور، یا نریشور میں، میراکئی بار جانا ہوتا تھا، یہاں تک کہ ساولی بھی، اور ساولی میں، ایک سوامی جی تھے، کئی بار مجھے ان کے ساتھ ستسنگ کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ بھادروا طویل وقت تک اس کی توسیع کے ساتھ میرا تعلق رہا، میں کئی گاؤوں میں رات کو ٹھہرتا تھا۔ میں نے بہت سے گاؤوں میں ملاقات کی ہوگی کبھی سائیکل پر، کبھی پیدل، کبھی بس میں، اور جو ملتا اسے لے کر ساتھ آپ کے درمیان کام کرتا تھا۔ آپ کے بیچ میرے بہت سے پرانے دوست ہیں۔
آج میں سی آر پاٹل اور بھوپندر بھائی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ جب مجھے جیپ میں آنے کا موقع ملا تو مجھے بہت سے بوڑھے لوگوں کو دیکھنے کا موقع ملا، میں نے سب کو دیکھا، میں نے آج بہت سے بوڑھے لوگوں کو یاد کیا، بہت سے خاندانوں کے ساتھ تعلقات تھے، بہت سے گھروں کے ساتھ اٹھتے بیٹھتے تھے، اور میں نے چھوٹا ادے پور ہی نہیں یہاں کے حالات کو بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے، پورے قبائلی علاقے کو بہت قریب سے جانا ہے۔ اور جب میں اقتدار میں آیا تو مجھے احساس ہوا کہ مجھے اس پورے علاقے کو ترقی دینا ہے، قبائلی علاقے کو ترقی دینا ہے، میں اس کے لیے بہت سی ترقیاتی اسکیمیں لے کر آیا ہوں اور ان اسکیموں کا فائدہ بھی مل رہا ہے۔ بہت سے پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد بھی کیا گیا ہے اور آج اس کے مثبت فوائد بھی زمین پر نظر آرہے ہیں۔ یہاں مجھے چار پانچ چھوٹے بچے ملے، چھوٹے بچے ہی کہوں گا، کیونکہ 2001-2002 میں جب وہ چھوٹے بچے تھے تب میں ان کی انگلی پکڑ کر اسکول لے جاتا، آج ان میں سے کچھ ڈاکٹر بن گئے، کچھ ٹیچر بن گئے، اور آج مجھے ان بچوں سے ملنے کا موقع ملا۔ اور جب من میں ملنے کا یقین پکا ہوتا ہے کہ آپ نے کوئی چھوٹا سا کام خیر سگالی، اور سچ کرنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ کیا ،میں آج اسے اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اتنا بڑا سکون ملتا ہے، دماغ کو اتنی شانتی ملتی ہے، اتنا اطمینان ہوتا ہے کہ اس وقت کی محنت آج رنگ لے آئی ہے۔ مجھے آج ان بچوں کے جوش و خروش کو دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
اچھے اسکول بنائے گئے، اچھی سڑکیں بنیں، اچھے معیار کی رہائش میسر آئی، پانی کی سہولتیں ملنے لگیں، یہ سب چیزیں اہم ہیں، لیکن اس سے عام خاندان کی زندگی بدل جاتی ہے، اس سے غریب خاندان کی سوچنے کی قوت بھی بدل جاتی ہے، اور ہمیشہ غریبوں کو گھر، پینے کا پانی ملتا ہے، ہماری ترجیح سڑکوں، بجلی، تعلیم کے لیے مشن موڈ پر کام کرنا رہی ہے۔ میں اچھی طرح جانتا ہوں کہ غریبوں کو کیا چیلنجز درپیش ہیں۔ اور میں بھی اس کے حل کے لیے لڑتا ہوں۔ اتنے کم وقت میں میں پورے ملک میں آپ کے درمیان اور گجرات کے اپنے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے درمیان بڑا ہوا ہوں، جس کی وجہ سے میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج ہم نے ملک بھر میں غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ پکے گھر بنائے ہیں۔ پچھلی حکومتوں میں جب غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنائے جاتے تھے تو اس کے لیے ایک غریب کا گھر گنتی ہوتا تھا، ایک عدد ہوتا تھا۔ 100، 200، 500، 1000 جو کچھ بھی ہو، یہ گننے کی بات نہیں ہے، یہ گھر بنانے کی بات نہیں ہے، یعنی گھر کا ڈیٹا پورا کرنے کا کوئی کام نہیں ہے، ہمارے لیے ہم غریبوں کا گھر بنانے کا کام کرتے ہیں، یعنی ہم ان کو عزت دلانے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، ہم ان کو باوقار زندگی دینے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اور یہ گھر میرے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دیا جائے اور وہ بھی اس میں ایسا گھر بنائیں، ایسا نہیں ہے کہ ہم نے چار دیواری بنا لی ہے، ورنہ قبائلی کے درمیان کوئی مڈل مین نہیں ہے جسے ہم مقامی ذرائع سے بنانا چاہتے ہیں، حکومت سے براہ راست ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں پیسے جمع ہوں گے اور آپ اپنی مرضی سے ایسا گھر بنا سکتے ہیں، بھائی۔ اگر آپ بکریوں کو باندھنے کے لیے جگہ چاہتے ہیں تو آپ کو اس میں ہونا چاہیے، اگر آپ مرغی کے لیے جگہ بھی چاہتے ہیں تو یہ آپ کی مرضی کے مطابق آپ کا اپنا گھر ہونا چاہیے۔ آدیواسی ہوں، دلت ہوں، پسماندہ طبقات ہوں، انھیں ان کی ضروریات کے لیے گھر، مکان ملنا چاہیے، اور حکومت ان کی کوششوں کے لیے پیسے ادا کرے گی۔ اس طرح کے لاکھوں گھر ان کی بہنوں کے نام پر بنائے گئے اور ہر گھر ڈیڑھ سے دو لاکھ روپے میں بنایا جاتا ہے، یعنی میرے ملک کی کروڑوں بہنیں اور میرے گجرات کی لاکھوں بہنیں، جو اب لکھپتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں، ان کے نام پر ڈیڑھ لاکھ گھر بن چکے ہیں۔ اس وقت میرے نام پر کوئی گھر نہیں ہے، لیکن میں نے ملک کی لاکھوں لڑکیوں کے نام پر گھر کر دیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات کے گاؤوں کے لوگ پانی کی حالت پہلے سے جانتے ہیں، ان کے آدیواسی علاقوں میں وہ کہتے ہیں کہ جناب، نیچے پانی اوپر نہیں چڑھتا، ہم پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہتے ہیں، اور وہاں سے پانی کہاں سے آئے گا، ہم نے پانی کے بحران کا چیلنج بھی اٹھایا اور اگر نیچے کا پانی چڑھانابھی پڑے، ہم نے پانی پیش کیا اور گھر گھر پانی پہنچانے کی زحمت اٹھائی اور آج نل کے ذریعے پانی پہنچ گیا، ہم نے اس کا انتظام کیا، ورنہ ایک ہینڈ پمپ لگا دیا جاتا، یہ تین ماہ میں خراب ہو جاتا اور تین سال تک اس کی مرمت نہیں ہوتی، بھائی ہم نے ایسے دن دیکھے ہیں۔ اور اگر پانی خالص نہ ہو تو اس سے بہت سی بیماریاں جنم لیتی ہیں اور بچے کی نشوونما بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ آج ہم نے گجرات کے ہر گھر میں پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کی بڑی کوشش کی ہے اور میں نے کام کرتے ہوئے سیکھا کہ آپ کے درمیان رہ کر مجھے کیا سیکھنے کو ملا، جو کام میں نے آپ کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کیا، وہ آج دہلی میں میرے لیے بہت مفید ہے۔ جب میں اسے وہاں لاگو کرتا ہوں تو لوگوں کو لگتا ہے کہ آپ واقعی حقیقی مسئلے کا حل لے کر آئے ہیں، اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ میں نے آپ کے درمیان خوشی اور غم دیکھا ہے اور اسے کرنے کے راستے تلاش کیے ہیں۔
ہم نے چار سال پہلے جل جیون مشن شروع کیا تھا۔ ذرا سوچئے آج 10 کروڑ کے بارے میں، جب ماؤں اور بہنوں کو تین کلومیٹر پانی لینے جانا پڑتا تھا، آج 10 کروڑ کنبوں میں پائپ سے پانی گھر تک پہنچتا ہے، پانی باورچی خانے تک پہنچتا ہے، بھائی، ماں اور بہنیں دعائیں دیتے ہیں، اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان کے چھوٹے سے ادے پور میں، ان کے گاؤں کوانٹ میں اور مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں کئی بار کوانٹ آیا تھا۔ کوانٹ ایک زمانے میں بہت پیچھے تھا۔ ابھی ابھی کچھ لوگ مجھ سے ملنے آئے، میں نے مجھے کہاں بتایا کہ کوانٹ کا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام چل رہا ہے یا نہیں؟ تو وہ حیران رہ گئے، یہ ہمارا رویہ ہے، یہ محبت اور جذبہ ہے، ہم نے کوانٹ میں ریجنل واٹر سپلائی کا کام مکمل کیا اور اس کی وجہ سے 50 ہزار لوگوں تک 50 ہزار گھروں تک پائپ سے پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات نے بہت بڑے پیمانے پر تعلیم کے میدان میں مسلسل نئے تجربات کرنے کی یہ روایت نبھائی ہے، آج شروع ہونے والے پروجیکٹ اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے بڑے قدم ہیں اور اس کے لیے میں بھوپندر بھائی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ مشن اسکول آف ایکسیلینس اور ودیا سمیکشا اپنے دوسرے مرحلے میں گجرات میں اسکول جانے والے طلبہ پر بہت مثبت اثر ڈالیں گے۔ اور میں نے ابھی ورلڈ بینک کے صدر سے ملاقات کی ہے۔ وہ کچھ دن پہلے ودیا سمیکشا سینٹر کا دورہ کرنے کے لیے گجرات آئے تھے۔ وہ مجھ سے درخواست کر رہے تھے کہ مودی صاحب، آپ بھارت کے ہر ضلع میں یہ ودیا سمیکشا کیندر قائم کریں، جو آپ نے گجرات میں کیا ہے۔ اور عالمی بینک اس نیک کام میں شامل ہونا چاہتا ہے۔ گیان شکتی، گیان سیتو اور گیان سادھنا جیسی اسکیموں سے باصلاحیت، ضرورت مند طلبہ، بیٹے اور بیٹیوں کو بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ اس میں میرٹ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔ ہمارے قبائلی علاقے کے نوجوانوں کو بہت جشن منانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
میرے خاندان والوں نے پچھلی دو دہائیوں سے گجرات میں تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ دو دہائی پہلے گجرات میں کلاس روموں کی حالت کیا تھی اور اساتذہ کی تعداد کیا تھی۔ بہت سے بچے پرائمری تعلیم بھی مکمل نہیں کر سکے، انھیں اسکول چھوڑنا پڑا، عمرگام سے امباجی تک پورے آدیواسی علاقے میں حالات اتنے خراب تھے کہ جب تک میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ نہیں بن گیا، کوئی سائنس اسٹریم اسکول نہیں تھا۔ بھائی، اگر اب سائنس اسٹریم کا اسکول نہیں ہے تو میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ میں ریزرویشن کردو، سیاست کرلو، لیکن ہم نے بچوں کے مستقبل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ اسکول بھی بہت کم ہیں اور ان میں سہولیات نہیں ہیں، سائنس کا کوئی نام نہیں ہے اور ان تمام حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہم نے اسے تبدیل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں اساتذہ کی تقرری کے لیے 2 لاکھ اساتذہ کی بھرتی مہم چلائی گئی تھی۔ 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ نئے کلاس روم تعمیر کیے گئے تھے۔ تعلیم کے شعبے میں کیے گئے کام سے قبائلی علاقوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ابھی میں سرحدی علاقے میں گیا تھا، جہاں ہماری فوج کے لوگ موجود ہیں۔ یہ میرے لیے حیرت اور خوشی کی بات تھی کہ تقریبا ہر جگہ میں اپنے قبائلی علاقے کا ایک سپاہی سرحد پر کھڑا اور ملک کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے دیکھوں گا اور کہوں گا، 'سر، آپ میرے گاؤں آئے ہیں، مجھے یہ سن کر مزہ آتا ہے۔ سائنس کہیں، کامرس کہیں ، گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں آج یہاں درجنوں اسکولوں اور کالجوں کا ایک بڑا نیٹ ورک تیار ہوا ہے۔ نئے آرٹس کالج کھولے گئے۔ صرف آدیواسی علاقے میں بی جے پی حکومت نے 25,000 نئے کلاس روم، 5 میڈیکل کالج، گووند گرو یونیورسٹی اور برسمونڈا یونیورسٹی نے اعلی تعلیم کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ آج اس شعبے میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے متعلق بہت ساری پروموشنز ہوئی ہیں۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
کئی دہائیوں کے بعد ملک میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے وہ کام مکمل کیا جو 30 سال سے رکا ہوا تھا اور مقامی زبان میں تعلیم کا خیال رکھا۔ اس بات کو اس لیے اہمیت دی گئی ہے کہ اگر بچے کو مقامی زبان میں پڑھنے کا موقع مل جائے تو اس کی محنت بہت کم ہو جاتی ہے اور وہ چیزوں کو آرام سے سمجھ پاتا ہے۔ ملک بھر کے 30 ہزار سے زیادہ پی ایم شری اسکولوں نے ایک جدید ترین نئی قسم کے اسکول کی تعمیر کے لیے مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 14 سالوں میں ، ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکول نے بھی قبائلی علاقے میں بہت بڑا حصہ ڈالا ہے اور ہم نے ان کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کے لیے یہ مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ ہم نے ایس سی / ایس ٹی طلبہ کے لیے اسکالرشپ میں بھی کافی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ میرے قبائلی علاقے کے چھوٹے چھوٹے گاؤوں کو قبائلی علاقے کے نوجوانوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی دنیا میں آگے لایا جائے۔ کم عمری میں ہی انھیں ٹیکنالوجی، سائنس میں دلچسپی ہو گئی اور اس کے لیے انھوں نے دور دراز کے جنگلات میں بھی اسکول میں ایک اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیب بنانے کا کام کیا۔ تاکہ اگر اس سے میرے قبائلی بچوں کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف دلچسپی بڑھے تو مستقبل میں وہ بھی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک مضبوط حامی پیدا کریں گے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
زمانہ بدل گیا ہے۔ جوں جوں سرٹیفکیٹ کی اہمیت بڑھی ہے ویسے ویسے ہنر مندی کی اہمیت بھی بڑھ گئی ہے، کون سا ہنر آپ کے ہاتھ میں ہے، نچلی سطح پر اسکل ڈویلپر نے کیا ہے، اور اس لیے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کی اہمیت بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ آج اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم سے لاکھوں نوجوان مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ایک بار جب نوجوان کام سیکھ لیتا ہے تو اسے اپنے روزگار کے لیے مدرا اسکیم سے بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے بینک سے قرض مل جاتا ہے، جب اسے قرض لینا ہو تو اس کی گارنٹی کون دے گا، یہ آپ کے مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔ انھیں اپنا کام شروع کرنا چاہیے اور نہ صرف خود کمانا چاہیے بلکہ چار دوسرے لوگوں کو بھی ملازمت دینی چاہیے۔ ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کے تحت ہنر مندی کی تربیت کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔ گجرات کے 50 سے زیادہ آدیواسی تعلقوں میں آج آئی ٹی آئی اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے بڑے مراکز چل رہے ہیں۔ آج آدیواسی علاقوں میں جنگلاتی دولت کے مراکز چل رہے ہیں، جن میں 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ آدیواسی بھائی بہن وندھن کیندر میں تعلیم حاصل کر رہے ہیں، کما رہے ہیں اور اپنے کاروبار کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ قبائلی ساتھیوں کے لیے ان کی مہارتوں کے لیے ایک نیا بازار ہے۔ اس فن کی تیاری، ان کی پینٹنگز، ان کی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کے لیے خصوصی دکانیں کھولنے کا کام جاری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ نے ابھی تازہ ترین مثال دیکھی ہوگی کہ کس طرح ہم نے نچلی سطح پر ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر زور دیا ہے۔ وشوکرما جینتی کے دن 17 تاریخ کو پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور اس وشوکرما اسکیم کے ذریعے ہمارے ارد گرد اگر آپ کسی گاؤں کو دیکھیں تو گاؤں کی آبادکاری چند لوگوں کے بغیر نہیں ہو سکتی، اس لیے ہمارے پاس ان کے لیے ایک اصطلاح ہے جو رہائش گاہ کے اندر سب سے اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ کمہار، درزی، حجام، دھوبی، لوہار، سنار، ہار بنانے والے بھائی اور بہنیں ہیں، گھر بنانے والے ہیں، جنہیں ہندی میں راج مستری کہا جاتا ہے، تو مختلف کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کی پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے اس ملک کے غریب اور عام محنت کش لوگوں کے لیے اتنا بڑا کام شروع کیا ہے، انھیں اپنے روایتی خاندانی کاروبار کی تربیت ملنی چاہیے، انھیں جدید آلات ملنے چاہئیں، ان کے لیے نئے ڈیزائن ملنے چاہئیں، اور وہ جو کچھ بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں اسے عالمی مارکیٹ میں فروخت کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اور اسی وجہ سے مجسمہ سازوں نے اس روایت کو آگے بڑھایا ہے، جو ایک بہت ہی امیر روایت ہے اور اب، ہم نے کام کیا ہے تاکہ انھیں کسی کی فکر نہ کرنی پڑے۔ لیکن ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ یہ روایت، یہ فن ختم نہیں ہونا چاہیے، گرو شیشیا روایت جاری رہنی چاہیے اور وزیر اعظم وشوکرما کا فائدہ لاکھوں ایسے کنبوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے جو ایمانداری سے کام کرکے خاندانی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے بہت سے اوزاروں کے ذریعے حکومت ان کی زندگیوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان کی پریشانی بہت کم سود پر لاکھوں روپے کا قرض حاصل کرنے کی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ آج انھیں جو قرض ملے گا اسے بھی کسی گارنٹی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ کیونکہ مودی نے ان کی گارنٹی لے لی ہے۔ حکومت کی جانب سے اس کی ضمانت دی گئی ہے۔
میرے اہلِ خانہ،
غریب، دلت، آدیواسی جو طویل عرصے سے محروم تھے، انھیں محرومی میں رکھا گیا، آج وہ کئی اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف قسم کی ترقی کی سمت میں پرامید خیالات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں کے بعد، مجھے قبائلی فخر کا احترام کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ اب بھگوان بیرسمونڈا کا یوم پیدائش، پورا بھارت اسے آدیواسی فخر کے دن کے طور پر مناتا ہے۔ ہم نے اس سمت میں کام کیا ہے. بی جے پی حکومت نے پچھلی حکومت کے مقابلے میں آدیواسی برادری کے بجٹ میں پانچ گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ملک نے ایک اہم کام کیا۔ بھارت کی نئی پارلیمنٹ کا آغاز ہوا اور نئی پارلیمنٹ میں پہلا قانون ناری شکتی وندنا قانون بن گیا۔ برکت سے ہم اسے پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے اور پھر بھی اس کے بارے میں بڑی بڑی باتیں کرنے والوں سے پوچھیں کہ آپ اتنی دہائیوں تک کیوں بیٹھے رہے، اگر میری مائیں بہنوں کو ان کے حقوق پہلے ہی دے دیے جاتے تو وہ کہاں تک جاتیں، اس لیے میرے خیال میں انھوں نے وہ وعدے پورے نہیں کیے۔ میں جواب دے رہا ہوں، میرے قبائلی بھائی اور بہنیں جو آزادی کے اتنے سالوں تک چھوٹی چھوٹی سہولیات سے محروم رہے، میری مائیں، بہنیں اور بیٹیاں دہائیوں سے اپنے حقوق سے محروم رہیں اور آج جب مودی ایک کے بعد ایک ان تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کر رہے ہیں تو انھیں کہنا پڑ رہا ہے کہ وہ نت نئے ہتھکنڈے کھیلنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ تقسیم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں، وہ سماج کو گمراہ کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہے ہیں۔ میں چھوٹا ادے پور سے اس ملک کی آدیواسی ماؤں اور بہنوں کو یہ بتانے آیا ہوں کہ آپ کا یہ بیٹا بیٹھا ہے، اپنے حقوق کے لیے آواز اٹھائیں اور ہم ایک ایک کرکے یہ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلی کے اندر آپ سبھی بہنوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی راہیں کھل گئی ہیں۔ قانون میں درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل برادری کے ساتھ ساتھ وہاں کی بہنوں کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ انھیں وہاں سے بھی مواقع ملیں۔ نئے قانون میں درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہنوں کے لیے ریزرویشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سب باتیں ایک بڑا اتفاق ہے کہ آج ملک میں اس قانون کو کون حتمی شکل دے گا۔ ملک کی پہلی آدیواسی خاتون دروپدی مرموجی جو آج صدر کے عہدے پر بیٹھی ہیں، اس پر فیصلہ کریں گی اور یہ قانون بن جائے گا۔ آج جب میں قبائلی علاقے چھوٹا ادے پور میں آپ سبھی بہنوں سے مل رہا ہوں تو بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آنے والی بہنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں اور آزادی کے اس امرت کال کا آغاز کتنا اچھا ہوا ہے، کتنا اچھا ہوا ہے ہے کہ اب ان ماؤں کے آشیرباد ہمیں اپنے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں نئی طاقت دینے والے ہیں، ہم اس علاقے کو نئے منصوبوں کے ساتھ ترقی دیں گے اور میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ نے اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آکر جو آشیرباد دیا ہے۔ اپنے دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ میرے ساتھ بولیں بھارت ماتا کی جئے، اپنے بوڈیلی کی آواز عمرگام سے امباجی تک پہنچنی چاہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
بھارت ماتا کی جئے،
آپ کا بہت شکريہ ۔
(نوٹ: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر بنیادی طور پر گجراتی زبان میں ہے، جس کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔)