Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Bodeli, Chhotaudepur, Gujarat
27 SEP 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
We have the popular Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, my colleague in Parliament and the President of the Gujarat BJP, Shri C. R. Patil, all the ministers of the Gujarat government, representatives of the State Panchayat on the stage and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers,
How are you all? Speak up a little louder; I have come to Bodeli after a long time. Earlier, I used to come here two or three times a year, and before that, when I used to work for the organization, I used to visit Bodeli almost every day. Just a while ago, I was attending the program in Gandhinagar to celebrate 20 years of Vibrant Gujarat. Twenty years have passed. And today, I have the opportunity to be amongst all of you my tribal brothers and sisters for many development projects from Bodeli to Chhotaudepur and from Umargam to Ambaji. Just as the Chief Minister mentioned, I have had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone or inaugurate projects worth more than 5000 crores rupees. The work of providing Wi-Fi connectivity to all 22 districts and more than 7500 gram panchayats in Gujarat has been completed today. We had started eGram Vishwagram, and this is a glimpse of eGram Vishwagram. For the millions of villagers living in these villages, mobile phones and the internet are not new anymore. Even the mothers and sisters in the villages now know how to use them, and if their son is working outside, they communicate with him through video conferences. Excellent internet service at very low cost is now available to all my elders and brothers and sisters in the villages here. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all of you for this excellent gift.
My dear family members,
When I used to visit Chhotaudepur or the surrounding areas of Bodeli, people would often say that our Chhotaudepur district was given to us by Modi Saheb. Isn't that what they say? Because when I was here, the journey from Chhotaudepur to Bodeli used to be very long, and I knew how difficult it was. That's why I brought the government to your doorstep. People still remember that Narendra Bhai initiated many big plans and projects in the tribal region from Umargam to Ambaji. I have had a special bonding with this land, villages and my tribal families even before I became the Chief Minister or Prime Minister. It's not something that happened only after I became the Chief Minister; it existed long before. At that time, I used to come here as an ordinary worker and take the bus to Chhotaudepur. I would visit Leledada's hut, and there must be many people here who worked with Leledada. I used to visit from Dahod to Umargam, Limdi, Santarampur, Jhalod, Dahod, Godhra, Halol, and Kalol. This used to be my route. I would come by bus, conduct programs with everyone, and then return. If I had some free time, I would go to Kayavarohan Ishwar temple of Bholenath. I had to go to Malsar many times, or Porgam, or Por, or Nareshwar. In Nareshwar, I had many opportunities to meet a Swamiji several times. Similar was the case with Bhadarva too. I had the opportunity to be part of the Bhadarva development journey for a long time. My connection with this vast area has been so close that I used to stay overnight in many villages often. We had meetings in many villages, sometimes we would go on a bicycle, sometimes on foot, and sometimes by bus. I worked with whatever means I had. And there are many old friends here.
Today, I express my gratitude to Shri C. R. Patil and Bhupendrabhai. When I was coming here in a jeep, I got a chance to see many old acquaintances. I saw everyone, remembered so many people as I had relationships with many families, and would visit many households frequently. I have observed the situation here, in and around Chhotaudepur, very closely. I have visited the entire tribal region in great detail. When I formed the government, I realized that I had to work for the development of this entire region, the tribal region. I launched many development plans and initiatives, and today, we are seeing the positive results on the ground. We implemented various programs, and today, we are witnessing the tangible benefits. Here, I would like to mention four or five young children – I call them children because back in 2001-2002 they were young children and I held their fingers and took them to school. Today, some of them have become doctors, while others have become teachers. I had the opportunity to meet those children today. When you have the unwavering belief in welfare and sincerity in any small endeavour, it pays handsome results. I can see the results before my eyes. Today I am experiencing immense peace and feeling very satisfied. Seeing those children today with so much enthusiasm and excitement fills me with joy.
My dear family members,
Good schools have been established, good roads have been built, and decent housing options have become available to people. Access to clean water has been ensured. All of these things are important, because they not only change the lives of ordinary families but also transform the thought process of poor families. We have always prioritized working on a mission mode to provide homes, drinking water, roads, electricity, and education to the poor. I understand the challenges faced by the poor, and I continuously strive to find solutions. In such a short span, we have constructed over four crore pucca homes for the poor across the country, including my beloved brothers and sisters in Gujarat. In the past, when homes were built for the poor under previous governments, it was just a matter of figures like 100, 200, 500, or 1000 homes. For us, building homes for the poor doesn't mean a figure of just constructing four walls; it means providing them with dignity and enabling them to live a respectable life. Instead, we let the beneficiaries decide what kind of home they want. If you need space for keeping goats, it's there. If you need space for poultry farming, it's there. You can customize your home according to your preferences, and the government will fund it. There is no middleman and the money will be transferred to them directly from the government. Whether you are from the tribal community, the Dalit community, or the backward classes, you will get a house tailored to your needs, and the government will provide the funds. Millions of homes have been registered in the names of our sisters. Each home, worth one and a half to two lakh rupees, is now in the name of our sisters, making them lakhpati didis. Although I don't have a house in my name, I have given homes to millions of daughters across the country.
Friends,
What was the condition of water in Gujarat's villages? It is known to the people living there. In our tribal regions, people used to say, 'Sir, the water doesn't flow uphill. We live in hilly areas, so how can we get water from above?' We took up the challenge of solving this water crisis, and even if we had to raise the water from below, we did it. We faced challenges and difficulties to bring water to every household, but today, water flows through pipes into every home. We worked hard to ensure that hand pumps, which used to break down within three months and often went unrepaired for three years, became a thing of the past. We have seen those days. If water is not pure, it brings many diseases, and it hampers the development of children.
Today, we have successfully provided piped water supply to every home in Gujarat, thanks to the efforts that we made and the lessons I learned while working with you. I have learned a great deal by being among you and by working shoulder to shoulder with you. The knowledge and skills you imparted to me have proven invaluable. When I implement what I have learned from you, it truly feels like I am bringing real solutions to people's problems. You have been my mentors, and what I have learned from you has been of great use to me in Delhi.
We initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission four years ago. Today, just think about it: when mothers and sisters had to walk three kilometers to fetch water, now piped water reaches 100 million families. Water reaches their kitchens, and blessings flow from mothers and sisters. The reason for this is our efforts. In our Chhotaudepur and in our Kavant village, I remember that I used to visit Kavant many times. Kavant was quite backward in the past. Some people recently came to meet me, and I asked them if the skill development work in Kavant was progressing or not. They were astonished. This is our tradition, our dedication. We completed the work of regional water supply in Kavant, and as a result, piped water now reaches up to 50,000 people, up to 50,000 homes.
Friends,
Gujarat has a long tradition of constantly experimenting with innovations in the field of education. Even today, the projects that have been launched will make significant strides in the same direction, and for this, I congratulate Bhupendrabhai and his entire team. The Mission School of Excellence and Vidya Samiksha will have a very positive impact on students going to school in Gujarat in their second phase. I recently met with the President of the World Bank. He had come to Gujarat a few days ago to visit the Vidya Samiksha Centers. He urged me to implement such Vidya Samiksha Centers in every district of India, just like we have done in Gujarat. The World Bank wants to participate in such noble endeavours. Initiatives like Gyan Shakti, Gyan Setu, and Gyan Sadhna will benefit talented and underprivileged students, both sons and daughters, immensely. It will encourage merit. Our tribal youth have a great opportunity to celebrate in the near future.
My dear family members,
In the past two decades, we have focused on education and skill development in Gujarat. You all know what the condition of classrooms and the number of teachers was in Gujarat two decades ago. Many children couldn't even complete primary education, and they had to drop out of school. The situation was dire in tribal areas, from Umargam to Ambaji. There were no science stream schools in these areas at the time. Still some political parties would demand reservation in medical and engineering colleges and would indulge in politics even though there were no science stream schools. However, we also worked to secure a better future for the children at a time when there were very few schools, and had no basic facilities. And there were no science stream schools. We tried to change this situation. In the last two decades, we initiated the recruitment of 2 lakh teachers. We built more than 1.25 lakh new classrooms. The maximum benefit of the work done in the field of education has happened in the tribal regions.
Recently, I visited the border areas where our soldiers are stationed. It was a matter of amazement and joy for me to find that nearly everywhere I went, a soldier from the tribal region was standing on the border, serving the nation, and upon seeing me, they would say, 'Sir, we are very happy that you came to my village’. It's such a delight for me. In the past two decades, whether it is science, commerce, or dozens of new schools and colleges, a vast network has developed here. New Arts colleges have opened up. The BJP government has established 25,000 new classrooms and five medical colleges in the tribal region alone. Govind Guru University and Birsa Munda University are contributing to elevate the standard of higher education in this region. Today, there are numerous incentives prepared for skill development in this sector.
My dear family members,
After several decades, the country has implemented a new National Education Policy. We have completed the work that was paused for 30 years and focused on education in the local language. This was given importance because when a child gets to study in their local language, their hard work is greatly reduced, and they can easily understand concepts. We have initiated to establish more than 14,000 PM Shri Schools, a new modern type of school, across the country. In the past 9 years, Eklavya Residential Schools have made significant contributions to the tribal regions. We have established these centres to bring holistic changes to their lives. We have also made progress in providing scholarships to SC/ST students. Our effort is to introduce the world of start-ups to the small villages in my tribal region among the youth. We even set up innovative tinkering labs even in the remote areas so that their interest develops in technology and science from a very young age. This will help increase interest in science and technology among my tribal children, and in the future, they will become strong proponents of science and technology.
My family members,
The times have changed, and the importance of skills has grown as much as the value of certificates. It matters a lot what skills you possess, and those who have contributed at the grassroots level through skill development have made a significant impact. Therefore, the importance of skill development has increased. The Skill Development Program is benefiting lakhs of youth today. Once a young person learns a skill, they can get a loan from the bank without any guarantee through the Mudra scheme, and who will guarantee their loan? It's the guarantee of your Modi. They should start their own work and not only earn for themselves but also provide employment to four other people. Skill training is also underway under the Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. There are now significant ITIs and skill development centres in more than 50 tribal talukas of Gujarat where more than 11 lakh tribal brothers and sisters are receiving education, earning, and developing their businesses. There is a new market for the skills of tribal collaborators. Work is in progress to open special shops for their paintings and artistic creativity, as well as for the promotion of their art.
Friends,
We have emphasized skill development at the grassroots level, and you have just seen a recent example of this. On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, on the 17th of this month, we launched the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana. Through this scheme, we have started a significant initiative for our 'Nivasis' (residents) -- those who play the most crucial role within the residential areas. Whether you are a potter, tailor, barber, washerman, blacksmith, goldsmith, a person involved in construction work, or someone who constructs houses, called 'Rajmistry' in Hindi, we have initiated the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana worth crores of rupees for various individuals like you. They will receive training for their traditional family businesses, modern tools, new designs, and whatever they produce will be sold in the global market. For the poor and ordinary hardworking people of this country, we have started such a significant initiative. As a result, idol makers have continued the tradition and that is a very prosperous one. And now, we have decided that this tradition, this art, should not come to an end; the guru-shishya tradition should continue, and the benefit of the Pradhanmantri Vishwakarma Yojana should reach lakhs of families who are living a life of honesty by working diligently. The government is working to enrich their lives through various means. They will get loans at very low interest rates, and even in the loans they receive today, there is no need for any guarantee. Because Modi has taken their guarantee, the government has taken their guarantee.
My family members,
For a long time, the poor, Dalits, and tribal communities have been oppressed, deprived, but today, they are moving forward with hopeful thoughts towards development through various schemes. After several decades of independence, I had the opportunity to honour Adivasi pride. Now, India celebrates the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as the ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas' (Indigenous Pride Day). We have worked in this direction. The BJP government has increased the budget for the tribal community five times compared to the previous government. A few days ago, an important step was taken by the country. The new Parliament of Bharat started its session, and in the new Parliament, the first law passed is the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam. With your blessings, we were able to get it passed in Parliament. You should ask those who would make tall promises about this why they sat idle for so many decades. If they had given my mothers and sisters their rights earlier, how much further would they have progressed? So, I believe that they have not fulfilled such promises. I am answering this because my tribal brothers and sisters, who were deprived of small amenities for so many decades, my mothers, sisters, and daughters, who were deprived of their rights for decades, are finally getting their share due to Modi. They are now making new game plans, to divide and create confusion among society.
I have come here to Chhotaudepur to tell my dear tribal mothers and sisters of this country that this son of yours is here to emphasize your rights, and we are working systematically to empower each one of you. For all my sisters, provisions have been made in Parliament and the State Assemblies as per our Constitution, and reservations have been made for them as well. The new law also includes provisions for reservations for our sisters from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes communities so that they also get opportunities. These are all significant developments, and who will give the final shape to this law. The law has been passed in Parliament, but the first tribal woman President of India, Droupadi Murmu ji, will sign it and it will become law.
Today, as I meet all my sisters from the Chhotaudepur tribal region, I heartily congratulate all those sisters who have come in such large numbers. I salute you, and this beginning of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of Independence is so auspicious that it has strengthened our resolve, and the blessings of mothers are now giving us new strength. With new projects, we will develop this region, and I express heartfelt gratitude to all of you for the blessings you have given. Let's raise both our hands and say together - 'Bharat Mata Ki Jai'. Our voice from Bodeli should reach from Umargam to Ambaji.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: The speech provided is a translation from the original speech, which was delivered in Gujarati.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் சோட்டாதேபூரில் உள்ள போடேலியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
27 SEP 2023 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
குஜராத்தின் பிரபலமான முதலமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் எனது சகாவும், குஜராத் பிஜேபி தலைவருமான திரு. சி. ஆர். பாட்டில், குஜராத் அரசின் அனைத்து அமைச்சர்களும், மாநில பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகளும்மேடையில் பெருந்திரளாக எனது அன்பான சகோதர, சகோதரிகளும் வந்து உள்ளனர்.
நீங்கள் அனைவரும் எப்படி இருக்கிறீர்கள்? கொஞ்சம் சத்தமாக பேசுங்கள்; நான் நீண்ட நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு போடேலிக்கு வந்துள்ளேன். முன்பு, நான் ஆண்டுக்கு இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று முறை இங்கு வருவேன், அதற்கு முன்பு, நான் நிறுவனத்தில் பணியாற்றியபோது, கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் போடேலிக்குச் செல்வேன். குஜராத்தின் 20 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் காந்திநகரில் நடந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டேன். 20 ஆண்டுகள் கடந்துவிட்டன. இன்று, போடேலி முதல் சோட்டாதேபூர் வரையிலும், உமர்காம் முதல் அம்பாஜி வரையிலும் பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் எனது பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகளாக இருக்க எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. முதலமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டது போல, 5,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டவோ, தொடங்கி வைக்கவோ எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள 22 மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 7500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு வைஃபை இணைப்பு வழங்கும் பணிகள் இன்று நிறைவடைந்துள்ளன. நாங்கள் ஈகிராம் விஸ்வகிராமைத் தொடங்கினோம், இந்த கிராமங்களில் வசிக்கும் கோடிக்கணக்கான கிராம மக்களுக்கு, தொலைப்பேசியும். இணையதளமும் புதிதல்ல. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகளுக்குக் கூட அவற்றை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துவது என்பது தெரியும், மேலும் அவர்களின் மகன் வெளியூரில் வேலை செய்தால், அவர்கள் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அவருடன் தொடர்பு கொள்கிறார்கள். மிகக் குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் சிறந்த இணைய சேவை இப்போது இங்குள்ள கிராமங்களில் உள்ள எனது மூத்த சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கிறது. இந்த அருமையான பரிசுக்கு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுக்களையும் வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
எனதருமை குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
நான் இங்கு இருந்தபோது, சோட்டாதேபூரிலிருந்து போடேலிக்குப் பயணம் மிக நீண்டதாக இருந்தது, அது எவ்வளவு கடினமானது என்பது எனக்குத் தெரியும். அதனால்தான் உங்கள் வீட்டு வாசலில் அரசைக் கொண்டு வந்தேன். உமர்காம் முதல் அம்பாஜி வரை பழங்குடி பிராந்தியத்தில் நரேந்திர பாய் பல பெரிய திட்டங்களை தொடங்கினார் என்பதை மக்கள் இன்னும் நினைவில் வைத்துள்ளனர். நான் முதலமைச்சராகவோ அல்லது பிரதமராகவோ ஆவதற்கு முன்பே இந்த நிலம், கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் எனது பழங்குடி குடும்பங்களுடன் எனக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு பிணைப்பு இருந்தது. இது நான் முதலமைச்சராக ஆன பிறகு நடந்த விஷயம் அல்ல; அது நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பே இருந்தது. அந்த நேரத்தில், நான் ஒரு சாதாரண தொழிலாளியாக இங்கு வந்து சோட்டாதேபூருக்கு பேருந்தில் செல்வேன். நான் லெலேடாடாவின் குடிசைக்குச் செல்வேன், லெலேடாடாவுடன் வேலை செய்த பலர் இங்கு இருப்பார்கள். நான் தாஹோட்டிலிருந்து உமர்காம், லிம்டி, சாந்தாராம்பூர், ஜாலோட், தாஹோத், கோத்ரா, ஹலோல் ஆகிய இடங்களுக்குச் செல்வேன். இதுதான் என் வழி. நான் பேருந்தில் வந்து, நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்திவிட்டுத் திரும்புவேன். எனக்கு சிறிது ஓய்வு நேரம் கிடைத்தால், போலேநாத்தின் கயவரோஹன் ஈஸ்வர் கோயிலுக்குச் செல்வேன். நான் பல முறை மல்சார், அல்லது போர்காம், அல்லது போர் அல்லது நரேஷ்வர் செல்ல வேண்டியிருந்தது. நரேஷ்வரில், ஒரு சுவாமிஜியை பல முறை சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. பதர்வாவுக்கும் இதே நிலைதான். பதர்வா வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நீண்ட காலம் இருக்க எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது. இந்த பரந்த பகுதியுடனான எனது தொடர்பு மிகவும் நெருக்கமாக இருந்தது, நான் பல கிராமங்களில் இரவு நேரங்களில் தங்குவேன். நாங்கள் பல கிராமங்களில் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தினோம், சில சமயம் சைக்கிளில் செல்வோம், சில சமயம் நடந்தே செல்வோம். சில சமயம் பேருந்தில் செல்வோம். என்னிடமிருந்த அனைத்து வழிகளிலும் வேலை செய்தேன். இங்கே பல பழைய நண்பர்கள் இருக்கிறார்கள்.
எனதருமை குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
நல்ல பள்ளிகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன, நல்ல சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மக்களுக்குக் கண்ணியமான வீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. சுத்தமான குடிநீர் கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவை அனைத்தும் முக்கியமானவை, ஏனென்றால் வை சாதாரண குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றுவது மட்டுமின்றி, ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களின் சிந்தனை செயல்முறையையும் மாற்றுகின்றன. ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள், குடிநீர், சாலைகள், மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கல்வியை வழங்கக் இயக்க முறையில் செயல்பட நாங்கள் எப்போதும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறோம். ஏழைகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை நான் புரிந்துகொள்கிறேன், தீர்வுகளைக் காண நான் தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிக்கிறேன். இவ்வளவு குறுகிய காலத்தில், குஜராத்தில் உள்ள எனது அன்பு சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏழைகளுக்கு நான்கு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளை நாங்கள் கட்டியுள்ளோம். கடந்த காலங்களில், முந்தைய அரசு கீழ் ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டபோது, அது 100, 200, 500 அல்லது 1000 வீடுகள் போன்ற புள்ளிவிவரங்களின் விஷயமாக இருந்தது. எங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடு கட்டுவது என்பது வெறும் நான்கு சுவர்களைக் கட்டுவது அல்ல; இதன் பொருள் அவர்களுக்குக் கண்ணியத்தை வழங்குதல் மற்றும் மரியாதைக்குரிய வாழ்க்கையை வாழ உதவுதல் என்பதாகும். அதற்கு பதிலாக, பயனாளிகள் தங்களுக்கு என்ன வகையான வீடு வேண்டும் என்பதைத் தீர்மானிக்க அனுமதிக்கிறோம்.
இன்று, குஜராத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக வழங்கியுள்ளோம், நாங்கள் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் உங்களுடன் பணியாற்றியபோது நான் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்களுக்கு நன்றி. உங்களுடன் இருந்ததன் மூலமும், உங்களுடன் தோளோடு தோள் நின்று பணியாற்றியதன் மூலமும் நான் நிறைய கற்றுக்கொண்டேன். நீங்கள் எனக்கு அளித்த அறிவும், திறமையும் விலைமதிப்பற்றது. உங்களிடமிருந்து நான் கற்றுக்கொண்டதை நான் செயல்படுத்தும்போது, மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உண்மையான தீர்வுகளைக் கொண்டு வருவது போல் உணர்கிறேன். நீங்கள் எனக்கு வழிகாட்டிகளாக இருந்தீர்கள், உங்களிடமிருந்து நான் கற்றுக்கொண்டவை தில்லியில் எனக்கு மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தன.
நண்பர்களே,
கல்வித் துறையில் புதுமைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து பரிசோதிப்பதில் குஜராத்தில் நீண்ட பாரம்பரியம் உள்ளது. இன்றும், தொடங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் அதே திசையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும், இதற்காக, பூபேந்திரபாய் மற்றும் அவரது முழு குழுவையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன். திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பள்ளி, வித்யா சமிக்சா ஆகியவை குஜராத்தில் பள்ளிக்குச் செல்லும் மாணவர்கள் மீது இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில் மிகவும் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். நான் சமீபத்தில் உலக வங்கியின் தலைவரை சந்தித்தேன். வித்யா சமிக்சா மையங்களைப் பார்வையிடுவதற்காக அவர் சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு குஜராத் வந்திருந்தார். குஜராத்தில் செய்ததைப் போல இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் இதுபோன்ற வித்யா சமிக்சா மையங்களை செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் என்னிடம் வலியுறுத்தினார். இத்தகைய உன்னத முயற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்க உலக வங்கி விரும்புகிறது. கியான் சக்தி, கியான் சேது, கியான் சாதனா போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் திறமையான மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய மாணவர்கள், மகன்கள் மற்றும் மகள்கள் இருவருக்கும் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும். அது தகுதியை ஊக்குவிக்கும். நமது பழங்குடி இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் கொண்டாட ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது.
எனதருமை குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப்பிறகு, நாடு ஒரு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 30 ஆண்டுகளாக நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டு, உள்ளூர் மொழியில் கல்வி கற்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்திய பணியை முடித்துள்ளோம். ஒரு குழந்தை தங்கள் உள்ளூர் மொழியில் படிக்கும்போது, அவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு பெரிதும் குறைகிறது, மேலும் அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களை எளிதில் புரிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்பதால் இதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் 14,000 க்கும் அதிகமான பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ பள்ளிகள், ஒரு புதிய நவீன வகை பள்ளியை நாங்கள் நிறுவத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், ஏகலவ்யா உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் பழங்குடிப் பகுதிகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளன. அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் முழுமையான மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்காக இந்த மையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளோம். எஸ்.சி., - எஸ்.டி., மாணவர்களுக்குக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்குவதிலும் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளோம். பழங்குடி பகுதியில் உள்ள சிறிய கிராமங்களின் இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் உலகை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதே எங்கள் முயற்சி. தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் கூட புதுமையான டிங்கரிங் ஆய்வகங்களை அமைத்தோம், இதனால் அவர்களுக்கு இளம் வயதிலிருந்தே தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அறிவியலில் ஆர்வம் அதிகரிக்கும். இது பழங்குடி குழந்தைகளிடையே அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவும், மேலும் எதிர்காலத்தில், அவர்கள் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வலுவான ஆதரவாளர்களாக மாறுவார்கள்.
எனதருமை குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
காலம் மாறிவிட்டது, சான்றிதழ்களின் மதிப்பைப் போலவே திறன்களின் முக்கியத்துவமும் வளர்ந்துள்ளது. உங்களிடம் என்ன திறன்கள் உள்ளன என்பது மிகவும் முக்கியம், மேலும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மூலம் அடித்தளத்தில் பங்களித்தவர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். எனவே, திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் இன்று லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கிறது. ஒரு இளைஞர் ஒரு திறமையைக் கற்றுக்கொண்டவுடன், அவர்கள் முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் எந்த உத்தரவாதமும் இல்லாமல் வங்கியிலிருந்து கடன் பெறலாம், அவர்களின் கடனுக்கு யார் உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பார்கள்? இது உங்கள் மோடியின் உத்தரவாதம். அவர்கள் சொந்தமாக தொழில் தொடங்கி சம்பாதிக்காமல், மேலும் நான்கு பேருக்கு வேலை வழங்க வேண்டும். வனபந்து கல்யாண் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் திறன் பயிற்சியும் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. குஜராத்தின் 50 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடி வட்ட்டங்களில் இப்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஐ.டி.ஐக்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் உள்ளன, அங்கு 11 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பழங்குடி சகோதர சகோதரிகள் கல்வி, சம்பாதித்தல் மற்றும் தங்கள் வணிகங்களை மேம்படுத்தி வருகின்றனர். பழங்குடியினரின் திறமைகளுக்கு ஒரு புதிய சந்தை உள்ளது. அவர்களின் ஓவியங்கள் மற்றும் கலை படைப்பாற்றலுக்காகவும், அவர்களின் கலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் சிறப்பு கடைகளைத் திறக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
விஸ்வகர்மா ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, இம்மாதம், 17ல், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தோம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளுக்குள் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கு வகிக்கும் குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். நீங்கள் குயவர், தையல்காரர், முடிதிருத்தும் தொழிலாளி, சலவைத் தொழிலாளி, கொல்லர், பொற்கொல்லர், கட்டுமானப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுபவர், அல்லது இந்தியில் 'ராஜமிஸ்திரி' என்று அழைக்கப்படும் வீடுகளைக் கட்டுபவர் என உங்களைப் போன்ற பல்வேறு நபர்களுக்காக கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம்.
புதிய திட்டங்கள் மூலம், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவோம், நீங்கள் வழங்கிய ஆசீர்வாதங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். இரு கைகளையும் உயர்த்தி ஒன்றாகச் சொல்வோம் - 'பாரத் மாதா கி ஜே'. போடேலியில் இருந்து நமது குரல் உமர்காமில் இருந்து அம்பாஜி வரை சென்றடைய வேண்டும்.
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜே!
மிகவும் நன்றி.