NITI Aayog
India retains 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index 2023
NITI Aayog to host India's Launch of the Global Innovation Index 2023
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India retains 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index 2023 rankings published by the World Intellectual Property Organization. India has been on a rising trajectory, over the past several years in the Global Innovation Index (GII), from a rank of 81 in 2015 to 40 in 2023. Innovation has been at the forefront of our battle against the unprecedented crisis created by the pandemic and will be pivotal in driving the country’s resilience, as enshrined in the Prime Minister’s clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public and private research organizations. All Departments of the Government, including Scientific Departments such as the Department of Science and Technology; the Department of Biotechnology; the Department of Space; and the Department of Atomic Energy and also departments such as Ministry of Electronics and IT, Department of Telecommunications, Department of Agricultural Research & Education and the Department of Health Research have played a pivotal role in enriching the National Innovation Ecosystem. Most importantly, the Atal Innovation Mission has played a major role in expanding the Innovation ecosystem.
NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure the optimization of the national efforts for bringing policy-led innovation in different areas such as electric vehicles, biotechnology, nanotechnology, space, alternative energy sources, etc. It has also played a role in expanding the innovation eco-system in states and districts. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in the global rankings has been provided by the NITI Aayog, including in the GII.
The GII is a reliable tool for governments across the world to assess the innovation-led social and economic changes in their respective countries. Over the years, the GII has established itself as a policy tool for various governments and helped them to reflect upon the existing status quo.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has also been collaborating in India's journey towards an innovation-driven economy. This year, the NITI Aayog, in partnership with the CII and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), is hosting, virtually, the India Launch of the GII 2023 on 29th September 2023.
The launch session will be graced by many senior dignitaries including Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog; Mr. Daren Tang, Director General, WIPO; Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, Co-Editor, GII & Head, Economics and Statistics Division, WIPO; Dr. Nausad Forbes, Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and Co-Chairperson, Forbes Marshall; Professor Rishikesha Krishnan, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore; and Sh. Alok Nanda, Co-Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and CEO, GE India Technology Centre.

नीति आयोग
वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2023 में भारत का 40वां स्थान बरकरार
नीति आयोग भारत के वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2023 की शुरूआत का मेजबान होगा
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन द्वारा प्रकाशित वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2023 रैंकिंग में 132 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से भारत का 40वां स्थान बरकरार है। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) में पिछले कई वर्षों से भारत 2015 में 81वें स्थान पर था जो 2023 में सुधरकर 40वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया। महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न अभूतपूर्व संकट के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में नवाचार सबसे आगे रहा है और देश को महामारी से संभलने की सामर्थ्‍य में यह निर्णायक होगा। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आह्वान में निहित है।
जीआईआई रैंकिंग में लगातार सुधार अपार ज्ञान पूंजी, जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप ईको सिस्‍टम और सार्वजनिक और निजी अनुसंधान संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अद्भुत कार्यों के कारण है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग जैसे वैज्ञानिक विभाग सहित सरकार के सभी विभागों; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग; अंतरिक्ष विभाग; और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय नवाचार ईको सिस्‍टम को समृद्ध करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम के विस्तार में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।
नीति आयोग इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नीति-आधारित नवाचार के लिए बेहतर राष्ट्रीय प्रयास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। इसने राज्यों और जिलों में नवाचार इको-सिस्टम के विस्तार में भी भूमिका निभाई है। नीति आयोग ने जीआईआई सहित वैश्विक रैंकिंग में भारत की स्थिति की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन पर निरंतर जोर दिया है।
जीआईआई दुनिया भर के देशों में नवाचार के नेतृत्व वाले सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनों का आकलन करने के लिए दुनिया भर की सरकारों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय उपकरण है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, जीआईआई ने खुद को विभिन्न सरकारों के लिए एक नीति उपकरण के रूप में स्थापित किया है और उन्हें मौजूदा यथास्थिति पर विचार करने में मदद की है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) भी नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में सहयोग कर रहा है। इस वर्ष सीआईआई और विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) के साथ साझेदारी में, नीति आयोग 29 सितंबर, 2023 को जीआईआई 2023 के भारत शुभारंभ की मेजबानी कर रहा है।
शुभारंभ सत्र में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी; नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ.वी.के. सारस्वत; मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, नीति आयोग, श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम; डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के महानिदेशक श्री डैरेन टैंग; जीआईआई के सह-संपादक और अर्थशास्त्र और सांख्यिकी प्रभाग, डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के प्रमुख डॉ.सच्चा वुन्श-विंसेंट; सीआईआई की प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्‍ट्रीय समिति, नवाचार और अनुसंधान के अध्‍यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष, फोर्ब्स मार्शल डॉ नौसाद फोर्ब्स; भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बैंगलोर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ऋषिकेश कृष्णन और सीआईआई की प्रौद्योगिकी पर राष्‍ट्रीय समिति, नवाचार और अनुसंधान के सह-अध्‍यक्ष और जीई इंडिया टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी श्री आलोक नंदा सम्मिलित होंगे।