NITI Aayog
India retains 40th rank in the Global Innovation Index 2023
NITI Aayog to host India's Launch of the Global Innovation Index 2023
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India retains 40th rank out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index 2023 rankings published by the World Intellectual Property Organization. India has been on a rising trajectory, over the past several years in the Global Innovation Index (GII), from a rank of 81 in 2015 to 40 in 2023. Innovation has been at the forefront of our battle against the unprecedented crisis created by the pandemic and will be pivotal in driving the country’s resilience, as enshrined in the Prime Minister’s clarion call on Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The consistent improvement in the GII ranking is owing to the immense knowledge capital, the vibrant start-up ecosystem, and the amazing work done by the public and private research organizations. All Departments of the Government, including Scientific Departments such as the Department of Science and Technology; the Department of Biotechnology; the Department of Space; and the Department of Atomic Energy and also departments such as Ministry of Electronics and IT, Department of Telecommunications, Department of Agricultural Research & Education and the Department of Health Research have played a pivotal role in enriching the National Innovation Ecosystem. Most importantly, the Atal Innovation Mission has played a major role in expanding the Innovation ecosystem.
NITI Aayog has been working tirelessly to ensure the optimization of the national efforts for bringing policy-led innovation in different areas such as electric vehicles, biotechnology, nanotechnology, space, alternative energy sources, etc. It has also played a role in expanding the innovation eco-system in states and districts. A constant thrust in monitoring and evaluating India’s position in the global rankings has been provided by the NITI Aayog, including in the GII.
The GII is a reliable tool for governments across the world to assess the innovation-led social and economic changes in their respective countries. Over the years, the GII has established itself as a policy tool for various governments and helped them to reflect upon the existing status quo.
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has also been collaborating in India's journey towards an innovation-driven economy. This year, the NITI Aayog, in partnership with the CII and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO), is hosting, virtually, the India Launch of the GII 2023 on 29th September 2023.
The launch session will be graced by many senior dignitaries including Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Chief Executive Officer, NITI Aayog; Mr. Daren Tang, Director General, WIPO; Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, Co-Editor, GII & Head, Economics and Statistics Division, WIPO; Dr. Nausad Forbes, Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and Co-Chairperson, Forbes Marshall; Professor Rishikesha Krishnan, Director, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore; and Sh. Alok Nanda, Co-Chairman, CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and CEO, GE India Technology Centre.

నీతి ఆయోగ్
'ప్రపంచ ఆవిష్కరణల సూచీ 2023'లో 40వ స్థానం నిలుపుకున్న భారత్‌
'ప్రపంచ ఆవిష్కరణల సూచీ 2023' కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్న నీతి ఆయోగ్
28 SEP 2023 10:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
'వరల్డ్‌ ఇంటెలెక్చువల్‌ ప్రాపర్టీ ఆర్గనైజేషన్‌' ప్రచురించిన 'ప్రపంచ ఆవిష్కరణల సూచీ 2023' ర్యాంకుల్లో, మొత్తం 132 ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో భారతదేశం 40వ స్థానాన్ని నిలుపుకుంది. 'ప్రపంచ ఆవిష్కరణల సూచీ' (GII) 2015లో 81వ స్థానం నుంచి క్రమంగా మెరుగుపడుతూ 2023లో 40వ ర్యాంకుకు చేరుకుంది. కరోనా మహమ్మారి సృష్టించిన తీవ్ర సంక్షోభానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా భారత్‌ చేసిన పోరాటంలో ఆవిష్కరణల రంగం ముందంజలో ఉంది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పిలుపునిచ్చిన ఆత్మనిర్భర్ కోసం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల్లో దేశాన్ని స్థితిస్థాపకంగా మార్చడంలో ఇది కీలకంగా మారింది.
GII ర్యాంకుల్లో స్థిరమైన మెరుగుదలలో అపారమైన జ్ఞాన సంపద, శక్తిమంతమైన అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థ, ప్రభుత్వ & ప్రైవేటు రంగ పరిశోధన సంస్థలు చేసిన అద్భుతమైన కృషి కలిసి ఉన్నాయి. శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతికత విభాగం, జీవ సాంకేతికత విభాగం, అంతరిక్ష విభాగం, అణు శక్తి విభాగం వంటి శాస్త్రీయ విభాగాలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & ఐటీ విభాగం, టెలీకమ్యూనికేషన్స్ విభాగం, వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన విభాగం, ఆరోగ్య పరిశోధన విభాగం వంటి ఇతర విభాగాలు జాతీయ ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థను శక్తిమంతం చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించాయి. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా, నూతన ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థను విస్తరించడంలో అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించింది.
ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు, జీవ సాంకేతికత, సూక్ష్మ సాంకేతికత, అంతరిక్షం, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ ఇంధన వనరులు వంటి రంగాల్లో విధానపరమైన ఆవిష్కరణలు వచ్చేలా జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రయత్నాల కోసం నీతి ఆయోగ్ అవిశ్రాంతంగా కృషి చేస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లా స్థాయి ఆవిష్కరణల వ్యవస్థల విస్తరణలోనూ కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. GIIతో సహా, ప్రపంచ ర్యాంకుల్లో భారతదేశ స్థానాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడం, మదింపు చేయడంలో తోడ్పాటును నీతి ఆయోగ్ అందింస్తోంది.
ప్రపంచ దేశాల ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ దేశాల్లో ఆవిష్కరణల ఆధారిత సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక మార్పులను అంచనా వేయడానికి నమ్మదగిన ఒక సాధనం GII. సంవత్సరాలుగా, వివిధ ప్రభుత్వాలకు విధాన నిర్ణయ సాధనంగా జీఐఐ మార్పు చెందింది, ప్రస్తుత స్థితిని ప్రతిబింబించేలా సాయపడుతోంది.
'కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీ' (సీఐఐ) కూడా ఆవిష్కరణల ఆధారిత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వైపు భారతదేశాన్ని నడిపించడంలో సహకరిస్తోంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం, 'ఇండియా లాంచ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ది జీఐఐ 2023' కార్యక్రమాన్ని వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో నీతి ఆయోగ్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. సీఐఐ, డబ్ల్యూఐపీవో భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఈ నెల 29న ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
లాంచ్ సెషన్‌కు నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ సుమన్ బేరీ, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు డా. వి.కె. సరస్వత్ సహా నీతి ఆయోగ్‌, జీఐఐ, సీఐఐ సీనియర్‌ అధికార్లు, పలువురు ప్రముఖులు ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.