Ministry of Communications
DOT and NDMA collaborate to enhance emergency communication with Cell Broadcast Alert System testing
Emergency alerts integral part of planned testing process and do not indicate actual emergency
DOT takes ambitious initiative by implementing Cell Broadcasting across the entire pan-India network of all Telecom Service Providers
28 SEP 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DOT) is responsible for formulating developmental policies aimed at accelerating the growth of the telecommunications sector in India. Our mission is to ensure access to affordable and effective telecommunications services for all citizens while promoting innovation and safeguarding national security interests. The DOT works tirelessly to enhance communication capabilities and support disaster management efforts to protect the well-being of our fellow countrymen.
The DOT in collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) will be conducting comprehensive testing of the Cell Broadcast Alert System. This initiative aims to bolster emergency communication during disasters and prioritize the safety and well-being of our esteemed citizens.
In a relentless commitment to ensuring the safety of the people of India and their communities, the Cell Broadcast Alert System will undergo rigorous testing across various Telecom Service Providers. These tests will be conducted periodically in diverse regions throughout the country to assess the efficiency and effectiveness of the emergency alert broadcasting capabilities of different Mobile Operators and Cell Broadcast Systems.
The Cell Broadcast Alert System represents a cutting-edge technology that empowers us to disseminate critical and time-sensitive disaster management messages to all mobile devices within specified geographical areas, regardless of whether the recipients are residents or visitors. This ensures that crucial emergency information reaches as many individuals as possible promptly. Government agencies and emergency services employ Cell Broadcast to keep the public informed about potential threats and to provide vital updates during critical situations. Common applications of Cell Broadcast include delivering emergency alerts such as severe weather warnings (e.g., Tsunamis, Flash Floods, Earthquakes), public safety messages, evacuation notices, and other critical information.
As part of this endeavor, tests are being conducted in different states across India, with Punjab being the next state on the testing schedule for 29th September.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی اور اینڈ ی ایم اے سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ سسٹم ٹرائل کے ساتھ ہنگامی مواصلات کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کر رہے ہیں
ہنگامی انتباہات منصوبہ بند جانچ کے عمل کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں اور یہ کسی حقیقی ہنگامی صورتحال کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتے ہیں
ڈی او ٹی نے تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے پورے ہندوستانی نیٹ ورک پر سیل براڈکاسٹنگ کو لاگو کرنے کا ایک اہم اقدام کیا ہے
28 SEP 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ترقیاتی پالیسیاں بنانے کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ ہمارا مشن جدت کو فروغ دینے اور قومی سلامتی کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے تمام شہریوں کے لیے سستی اور مؤثر ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ اپنے ہم وطنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تحفظ اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے مواصلاتی صلاحیتوں کو وسیع کرنے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کرتا ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ساتھ مل کر سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ سسٹم کی وسیع جانچ کرے گا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آفات کے دوران ہنگامی مواصلات کو مضبوط بنانا اور ہمارے معزز شہریوں کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دینا ہے۔
سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ سسٹم ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور ان کی کمیونٹیز کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہماری مسلسل وابستگی کے تحت مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان میں سخت جانچ سے گزرے گا۔ یہ ٹرائل وقتاً فوقتاً ملک بھر کے مختلف علاقوں میں کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مختلف موبائل آپریٹروں اور سیل براڈکاسٹ سسٹم کی ایمرجنسی الرٹ نشریاتی صلاحیتوں کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
سیل براڈکاسٹ الرٹ سسٹم ایک جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو ہمیں مخصوص جغرافیائی علاقوں کے اندر تمام موبائل ڈیوائس پر ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے اہم اور متعلقہ پیغامات نشر کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے، قطع نظر اس کے کہ وصول کنندہ رہائشی ہوں یا باہر سے آنے والے مہمان۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک اہم ہنگامی معلومات فوری طور پر پہنچائی جائیں۔ سرکاری ایجنسیاں اور ہنگامی خدمات عوام کو ممکنہ خطرات سے آگاہ کرنے اور نازک حالات کے دوران اہم اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے سیل براڈکاسٹ کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ سیل براڈکاسٹ کی عام ایپلی کیشنز میں شدید موسمی انتباہات (مثال کے طور پر سونامی، اچانک سیلاب، زلزلے)، عوامی حفاظت کے پیغامات، انخلا کے نوٹس، اور دیگر اہم معلومات جیسے ہنگامی الرٹ فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں ٹرائل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ 29 ستمبر کا ٹیسٹنگ پروگرام پنجاب میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔