Ministry of Communications
DOT and NDMA collaborate to enhance emergency communication with Cell Broadcast Alert System testing
Emergency alerts integral part of planned testing process and do not indicate actual emergency
DOT takes ambitious initiative by implementing Cell Broadcasting across the entire pan-India network of all Telecom Service Providers
28 SEP 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DOT) is responsible for formulating developmental policies aimed at accelerating the growth of the telecommunications sector in India. Our mission is to ensure access to affordable and effective telecommunications services for all citizens while promoting innovation and safeguarding national security interests. The DOT works tirelessly to enhance communication capabilities and support disaster management efforts to protect the well-being of our fellow countrymen.
The DOT in collaboration with the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) will be conducting comprehensive testing of the Cell Broadcast Alert System. This initiative aims to bolster emergency communication during disasters and prioritize the safety and well-being of our esteemed citizens.
In a relentless commitment to ensuring the safety of the people of India and their communities, the Cell Broadcast Alert System will undergo rigorous testing across various Telecom Service Providers. These tests will be conducted periodically in diverse regions throughout the country to assess the efficiency and effectiveness of the emergency alert broadcasting capabilities of different Mobile Operators and Cell Broadcast Systems.
The Cell Broadcast Alert System represents a cutting-edge technology that empowers us to disseminate critical and time-sensitive disaster management messages to all mobile devices within specified geographical areas, regardless of whether the recipients are residents or visitors. This ensures that crucial emergency information reaches as many individuals as possible promptly. Government agencies and emergency services employ Cell Broadcast to keep the public informed about potential threats and to provide vital updates during critical situations. Common applications of Cell Broadcast include delivering emergency alerts such as severe weather warnings (e.g., Tsunamis, Flash Floods, Earthquakes), public safety messages, evacuation notices, and other critical information.
As part of this endeavor, tests are being conducted in different states across India, with Punjab being the next state on the testing schedule for 29th September.

संचार मंत्रालय
सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम परीक्षण के साथ आपातकालीन संचार बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं दूरसंचार विभाग और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण
आपातकालीन अलर्ट योजनाबद्ध परीक्षण प्रक्रिया का महत्वपूर्ण अंग है और यह वास्तविक आपात स्थिति को इंगित नहीं करता
दूरसंचार विभाग ने सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के समूचे अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क पर सेल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग लागू करने की महत्वाकांक्षी पहल की है
28 SEP 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डॉट) भारत में दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के विकास में तेजी लाने के उद्देश्य से विकासात्मक नीतियां तैयार करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। हमारा मिशन नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हितों की रक्षा करते हुए सभी नागरिकों के लिए किफायती और प्रभावी दूरसंचार सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना है। दूरसंचार विभाग हमारे साथी देशवासियों के कल्याण की रक्षा के लिए संचार क्षमताओं को व्यापक बनाने और आपदा प्रबंधन प्रयासों में सहायता करने के अथक प्रयास करता है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सहयोग से दूरसंचार विभाग सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम का व्यापक परीक्षण करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन संचार को मजबूत बनाना और हमारे सम्मानित नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देना है।
भारत के लोगों और उनके समुदायों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की अनवरत प्रतिबद्धता में सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम विभिन्न दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं में कठोर परीक्षण से गुजरेगा। विभिन्न मोबाइल ऑपरेटरों और सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सिस्टम की आपातकालीन अलर्ट ब्रॉडकास्टिंग क्षमताओं की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए ये परीक्षण देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समय-समय पर आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम एक अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो हमें निर्दिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों के भीतर सभी मोबाइल उपकरणों पर महत्वपूर्ण और सीमित समय के लिए प्रासंगिक आपदा प्रबंधन संदेशों को प्रसारित करने में सक्षम बनाता है, भले ही प्राप्तकर्ता निवासी हों या आगंतुक। महत्वपूर्ण आपातकालीन जानकारी यथासंभव अधिक से अधिक व्यक्तियों तक तुरंत पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित करता है। सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​और आपातकालीन सेवाएं जनता को संभावित खतरों की सूचना देने और गंभीर परिस्थितियों के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण अपडेट प्रदान करने के लिए सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट का उपयोग करती हैं। सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट के सामान्य अनुप्रयोगों में गंभीर मौसम की चेतावनी ( उदाहरण के लिए, सुनामी, अचानक बाढ़, भूकंप), सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा के संदेश, निकासी नोटिस और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी जैसे आपातकालीन अलर्ट देना शामिल है।
इस प्रयास के तहत, भारत भर में विभिन्न राज्यों में परीक्षण आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। 29 सितंबर का परीक्षण कार्यक्रम पंजाब में आयोजित किया जाएगा।