Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch a unique week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks called ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ on 30th September
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ to be observed in all 500 Aspirational Blocks of 329 Districts across the country
Each day in ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is dedicated to a specific development theme on which all Aspirational Blocks will work
28 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch a unique week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks in the country called ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th September, 2023 at around 10 AM.
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is linked to the effective implementation of Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP). The nationwide programme was launched by the Prime Minister on January 7, 2023. It aims to improve governance at the block level inorder to enhance the quality of life of citizens. It is being implemented in 500 Aspirational Blocks across 329 districts in the country. For implementing the Aspirational Blocks Programme and to prepare an effective block development strategy, chintan shivirs were organised at village and block levels across the country. The ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is a culmination of these chintan shivirs.
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ will be observed in all of the 500 Aspirational Blocks. Each day in ‘Sankalp Saptaah’, starting from 3rd October till 9th October, 2023, is dedicated to a specific development theme on which all Aspirational Blocks will work. The themes for the first six days include ‘Sampoorna Swasthya’, ‘Suposhit Pariwaar’, ‘Swachhta’, ‘Krishi’, ‘Shiksha’, and ‘Samridhi Diwas’. The last day of the week i.e. October 9, 2023 will be a celebration of the work conducted during the entire week, as ‘Sankalp Saptaah – Samavesh Samaroh’.
The inaugural programme will witness participation of about 3,000 panchayat and block level people's representatives and functionaries from across the country in Bharat Mandapam. In addition, about two lakh people including block and panchayat level functionaries, farmers, and persons from other walks of life, will join the programme virtually.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ’ ਨਾਮਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 329 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 500 ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਥੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ
28 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ 'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਨਾਮਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਏਬੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਮਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 7 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 329 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 500 ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਹੈ।
'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਸਾਰੇ 500 ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। 3 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ 'ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਥੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਛੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ', 'ਸੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ', 'ਸਵੱਛਤਾ', 'ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ', 'ਸਿੱਖਿਆ' ਅਤੇ 'ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 9 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ‘ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਪਤਾਹ – ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3,000 ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।