Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch a unique week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks called ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ on 30th September
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ to be observed in all 500 Aspirational Blocks of 329 Districts across the country
Each day in ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is dedicated to a specific development theme on which all Aspirational Blocks will work
28 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch a unique week-long programme for Aspirational Blocks in the country called ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 30th September, 2023 at around 10 AM.
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is linked to the effective implementation of Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP). The nationwide programme was launched by the Prime Minister on January 7, 2023. It aims to improve governance at the block level inorder to enhance the quality of life of citizens. It is being implemented in 500 Aspirational Blocks across 329 districts in the country. For implementing the Aspirational Blocks Programme and to prepare an effective block development strategy, chintan shivirs were organised at village and block levels across the country. The ‘Sankalp Saptaah’ is a culmination of these chintan shivirs.
‘Sankalp Saptaah’ will be observed in all of the 500 Aspirational Blocks. Each day in ‘Sankalp Saptaah’, starting from 3rd October till 9th October, 2023, is dedicated to a specific development theme on which all Aspirational Blocks will work. The themes for the first six days include ‘Sampoorna Swasthya’, ‘Suposhit Pariwaar’, ‘Swachhta’, ‘Krishi’, ‘Shiksha’, and ‘Samridhi Diwas’. The last day of the week i.e. October 9, 2023 will be a celebration of the work conducted during the entire week, as ‘Sankalp Saptaah – Samavesh Samaroh’.
The inaugural programme will witness participation of about 3,000 panchayat and block level people's representatives and functionaries from across the country in Bharat Mandapam. In addition, about two lakh people including block and panchayat level functionaries, farmers, and persons from other walks of life, will join the programme virtually.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকগুলির জন্য ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর সপ্তাহব্যাপী ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ নামে এক অনন্য কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
দেশজুড়ে ৩২৯টি জেলার ৫০০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকের সর্বত্র ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ উদযাপিত হবে
28 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩
উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকগুলির জন্য ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর সপ্তাহব্যাপী ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ নামে এক অনন্য কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ সকাল ১০টা নাগাদ এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক কর্মসূচির কার্যকরী রূপায়ণের সঙ্গে এই ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ যুক্ত। ২০২৩-এর ৭ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশব্যাপী এই কর্মসূচি চালু করেছিলেন। নাগরিকদের জীবনধারণের মানোন্নয়নে ব্লকস্তরে পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করাই এর লক্ষ্য। দেশের ৩২৯টি জেলার ৫০০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লকে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী ব্লক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ এবং কার্যকরী ব্লক উন্নয়ন কৌশল তৈরিতে দেশজুড়ে ব্লক ও গ্রামস্তরে চিন্তন শিবির অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এইসব চিন্তন শিবিরের চূড়ান্ত রূপ হল ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’।
৫০০টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলার সর্বত্র এই ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ উদযাপিত হবে। ২০২৩-এর ৩ অক্টোবর থেকে ৯ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’-এর এক একটি দিনকে একটা সুনির্দিষ্ট উন্নয়নমূলক বিষয়ের ওপর উৎসর্গ করা হবে এবং সমস্ত উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলাই ঐ বিষয় নিয়ে সেদিন কাজ করবে। প্রথম ছ’দিনের বিষয়ের মধ্যে রয়েছে ‘সম্পূর্ণ স্বাস্থ্য’, ‘সুপোষিত পরিবার’, ‘স্বচ্ছতা’, ‘কৃষি’, ‘শিক্ষা’ এবং ‘সমৃদ্ধি দিবস’। সপ্তাহের শেষ দিন, অর্থাৎ ৯ অক্টোবর সারা সপ্তাহ জুড়ে যে কাজ হল তা নিয়ে ‘সঙ্কল্প সপ্তাহ’ সমাবেশ সমারোহ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের প্রায় ৩ হাজার পঞ্চায়েত এবং ব্লকস্তরের জনপ্রতিনিধি ও প্রশাসনিক ব্যক্তিরা ভারত মণ্ডপম-এ উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও, ব্লক ও পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে কৃষক এবং সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের প্রায় ২ লক্ষ মানুষ ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠান প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন।