NITI Aayog
India's Consistent Innovation Excellence: Retaining the 40th Position in Global Innovation Index 2023
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Geneva celebrated the unveiling of the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2023 in India. With India retaining the 40th position out of 132 economies, the nation's continued ascent in several innovation parameters is affirmed, reflecting a remarkable journey from its 81st rank in 2015 to this notable achievement.
The GII 2023 launch was graced by esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman of the NITI Aayog; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T) of the NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the NITI Aayog; Mr. Daren Tang, Director General of WIPO; Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, Co-Editor of the GII & Head of the Economics and Statistics Division, WIPO; Professor Rishikesha Krishnan, Director of the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore; and Mr. Alok Nanda, Co-Chairman of the CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and Chief Executive Officer of the GE India Technology Centre.
Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, in his elaborate address, commended India, particularly the NITI Aayog, for driving the country’s continuous forward march in the GII’s global rankings. He highlighted India's exemplary data-driven innovation progress and national-level initiatives. Among middle-income nations, India's consistent innovation growth in the last five years, attributed to effective policies and coordination, stands out. He added that India is in a “sweet spot” for an exciting future innovation journey, drawing, most notably, on its strong, highly educated, entrepreneurially minded, and intellectual property-savvy youth.
Key Highlights from GII 2023:
1. India's Consistent Rise: India's continued ascent in the GII, from its 81st rank in 2015 to retaining the current 40th position, underscores the nation's unwavering commitment to innovation. This upward trajectory aligns with the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, championed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing self-reliance and resilience through innovation.
2. Leadership Among Peers: India emerges as the numero uno among 37 lower-middle-income group economies and stands tall as the number one innovation performer among the 10 economies in Central and Southern Asia.
3. Consistent Innovation Excellence: India continues to impress by surpassing expectations in relation to its level of development, maintaining its position as an "innovation achiever" for the 13th consecutive year.
4. Strengths and Focus Areas: India ranks highest in the Market Sophistication (input pillar) and Knowledge and Technology Outputs (output pillar) categories. It ranks amongst the top 10 in the Infrastructure and Institutions pillars (input pillars).
5. Top-Ranked Indicator: India secures the top spot in the "Domestic market scale, bn PPP$" indicator. Furthermore, India is ranked in the top 10 in six additional indicators: "ICT Services exports, % total trade," "Venture capital received, value, % GDP," "Finance for startups and scaleups," "Domestic industry diversification," "Unicorn valuation, % GDP," and "Intangible asset intensity, top 15, %."
6. Innovation Outputs: India proudly ranks 35th in innovation outputs, marking an improvement from the previous year.
7. Higher Graduates in Science and Engineering: India records 34% of total tertiary graduates in science and engineering in 2021, ranking 11th in this indicator.
8. Startup Finance Recognition: India's finance for startups and scaleups earns it the 9th position in this category, while the Venture Capital Performance, though slightly lower than the previous year, secures the 6th position.
9. Diverse Domestic Industries: India demonstrates growth in domestic industry diversification, reflecting a 0.46% increase from the prior year, and ranks 10th in this indicator.
10. Patents and Citable Documents: India shows a substantial growth in patents by origin, ranking 28th globally. Additionally, it achieved the 20th rank in the citable documents H-index in 2022.
11. Unicorn Valuation: India's unicorn valuation stands at 5.04% of GDP in 2023, securing the 9th position in this indicator.
12. High-Tech Manufacturing: High-tech manufacturing contributed to 34.23% of the total manufacturing output in 2019, with India ranking 35th in this category.
13. Intangible Asset Intensity: India achieved an impressive 8th position in intangible asset intensity, and maintains a Global Brand Value of 210.907 billion USD in 2023, ranking 31st globally.
14. Cultural and Creative Exports: India's cultural and creative services exports soared in 2021, up by a substantial 21.4% from the prior year, securing the 18th position in this thriving sector.
The Global Innovation Index 2023 launch in India exemplifies the nation's unwavering commitment to innovation and its remarkable journey towards becoming a global innovation leader. As India consistently outperforms expectations and excels in various indicators, it stands poised to drive economic growth, foster resilience and embrace self-reliance through innovation.
For further information and detailed insights into the Global Innovation Index 2023, please visit: https://www.wipo.int/global_innovation_index/en/2023/

नीति आयोग
भारत की सतत नवाचार उत्कृष्टता: वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2023 में 40वां स्थान बरकरार रखना
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ), जिनेवा के सहयोग से भारत में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) 2023 के अनावरण का उत्सव मनाया। भारत ने 132 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से 40वां स्थान बरकरार रखा है। इसके साथ देश ने कई नवाचार मापदंडों में निरंतर प्रगति की है। इस तरह, भारत जो पहले 2015 में 81वें स्थान पर था, वह इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के जरिये आगे बढ़ा है।
जीआईआई 2023 के लॉन्च में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें नीति आयोग के सदस्य (एस एंड टी) डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत; नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम; डब्ल्यूआईपीओ के महानिदेशक श्री डेरेन टैंग; जीआईआई के सह-संपादक और अर्थशास्त्र तथा सांख्यिकी प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. साचा वुन्श-विंसेंट; भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बेंगलुरु के निदेशक प्रोफेसर ऋषिकेश कृष्णन; तथा प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार व अनुसंधान पर सीआईआई राष्ट्रीय समिति के सह-अध्यक्ष तथा जीई इंडिया प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री आलोक नंदा शामिल थे।
डॉ. साचा वुन्श-विंसेंट ने अपने विस्तृत संबोधन में जीआईआई की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में देश को लगातार आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत, विशेष रूप से नीति आयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की अनुकरणीय डेटा-संचालित नवाचार प्रगति और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। मध्यम आय वाले देशों में, प्रभावी नीतियों और समन्वय के बल पर पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत की लगातार नवाचार वृद्धि सबसे अलग है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक रोमांचकारी भविष्य की नवाचार यात्रा के लिए "स्वीट स्पॉट" है, जो विशेष रूप से अपने सक्षम, उच्च शिक्षित, उद्यमशील मेधा वाले और बौद्धिक संपदा से ओतप्रोत युवाओं पर आधारित है।
जीआईआई 2023 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. भारत का सतत उदय: जीआईआई में भारत की सतत प्रगति, 2015 में अपनी 81वीं रैंक से लेकर वर्तमान 40वीं स्थिति को बरकरार रखना, नवाचार के प्रति देश की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह उर्ध्वगामी उदय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा समर्थित आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, जो नवाचार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता और हर स्थिति में कायम रहने वाली संरचना पर जोर देती है।
2. समकक्षों के बीच नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका: भारत 37 निम्न-मध्यम-आय समूह अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। वह नवाचार के संबंध में मध्य और दक्षिणी एशिया की 10 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में सबसे ऊपर है।
3. सतत नवाचार उत्कृष्टता: भारत ने अपने विकास के स्तर के संबंध में अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरते हुए सबको प्रभावित किया है। वह लगातार 13वें वर्ष "नवाचार उपलब्धिकर्ता" के रूप में अपनी स्थिति पर कायम है।
4. क्षमता और फोकस क्षेत्र: भारत बाजार परिष्कार (इनपुट पिलर) और ज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी आउटपुट (आउटपुट पिलर) श्रेणियों में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर है। इसे अवसंरचना और संस्थानों के पिलर (इनपुट पिलरों) में शीर्ष 10 में शुमार किया जाता है।
5. शीर्ष क्रम वाला संकेतक: भारत ने "घरेलू बाजार पैमाने, बीएन पीपीपी" संकेतक में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। इसके अलावा, भारत को छह अतिरिक्त संकेतकों में शीर्ष 10 में स्थान दिया गया है, जो "आईसीटी सेवा निर्यात, कुल व्यापार", "प्राप्त उद्यम पूंजी, मूल्य, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद", "स्टार्टअप और स्केलअप के लिए वित्त", "घरेलू उद्योग विविधीकरण", "यूनिकॉर्न मूल्यांकन, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद", और "अमूर्त संपत्ति तीव्रता, शीर्ष 15" हैं।
6. नवाचार आउटपुट: भारत नवाचार आउटपुट में 35वें स्थान पर है, जो पिछले वर्ष से सुधार दर्शाता है।
7. विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में उच्च स्नातक: भारत ने 2021 में विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में कुल तृतीयक स्नातकों में से 34 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी दर्ज की है, जो इस संकेतक में 11वें स्थान पर है।
8. स्टार्टअप वित्त मान्यता: स्टार्टअप और स्केलअप के लिए भारत का वित्त इस श्रेणी में 9वें स्थान पर है, जबकि वेंचर कैपिटल प्रदर्शन के सिलसिले में उसे छठवां स्थान प्राप्त है, भले पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में यह थोड़ा कम है।
9. विविध घरेलू उद्योग: भारत घरेलू उद्योग विविधीकरण में वृद्धि दर्शाता है। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इसमें 0.46 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। इस तरह सूचकांक में वह 10वें स्थान पर है।
10. पेटेंट और उल्लेखनीय दस्तावेज़: भारत मूल रूप से पेटेंट में पर्याप्त वृद्धि दर्शाता है और वैश्विक स्तर पर 28वें स्थान पर है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसने 2022 में उपयुक्त दस्तावेज़ एच-इंडेक्स में 20वीं रैंक हासिल की।
11. यूनिकॉर्न मूल्यांकन: भारत का यूनिकॉर्न मूल्यांकन 2023 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 5.04 प्रतिशत है, जो इस संकेतक में 9वां स्थान हासिल करता है।
12. हाई-टेक विनिर्माण: हाई-टेक विनिर्माण ने 2019 में कुल विनिर्माण उत्पादन में 34.23 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया। इस श्रेणी में भारत 35वें स्थान पर है।
13. अमूर्त संपदा सघनता: भारत ने अमूर्त संपदा सघनता में प्रभावशाली 8वां स्थान हासिल किया, और 2023 में 210.907 अरब अमरीकी डालर का वैश्विक ब्रांड मूल्य कायम रखा। इस तरह वह विश्व स्तर पर 31वें स्थान पर है।
14. सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक निर्यात: भारत की सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक सेवाओं का निर्यात 2021 में बढ़ गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 21.4 प्रतिशत अधिक है और उसने इस गतिशील सेक्टर में 18वां स्थान हासिल किया है।
भारत में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक 2023 के जरिये देश की नवाचार के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और वैश्विक नवाचार में उसकी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका की मिसाल पेश की गई है। चूंकि भारत लगातार अपेक्षाओं से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहा है और विभिन्न संकेतकों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त कर रहा है, यह आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है।
ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स 2023 में अधिक जानकारी और विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, कृपया देखें: https://www.wipo.int/global_innovation_index/en/2023/