NITI Aayog
India's Consistent Innovation Excellence: Retaining the 40th Position in Global Innovation Index 2023
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Geneva celebrated the unveiling of the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2023 in India. With India retaining the 40th position out of 132 economies, the nation's continued ascent in several innovation parameters is affirmed, reflecting a remarkable journey from its 81st rank in 2015 to this notable achievement.
The GII 2023 launch was graced by esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Suman Bery, Vice-Chairman of the NITI Aayog; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (S&T) of the NITI Aayog; Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the NITI Aayog; Mr. Daren Tang, Director General of WIPO; Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, Co-Editor of the GII & Head of the Economics and Statistics Division, WIPO; Professor Rishikesha Krishnan, Director of the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore; and Mr. Alok Nanda, Co-Chairman of the CII National Committee on Technology, Innovation & Research, and Chief Executive Officer of the GE India Technology Centre.
Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent, in his elaborate address, commended India, particularly the NITI Aayog, for driving the country’s continuous forward march in the GII’s global rankings. He highlighted India's exemplary data-driven innovation progress and national-level initiatives. Among middle-income nations, India's consistent innovation growth in the last five years, attributed to effective policies and coordination, stands out. He added that India is in a “sweet spot” for an exciting future innovation journey, drawing, most notably, on its strong, highly educated, entrepreneurially minded, and intellectual property-savvy youth.
Key Highlights from GII 2023:
1. India's Consistent Rise: India's continued ascent in the GII, from its 81st rank in 2015 to retaining the current 40th position, underscores the nation's unwavering commitment to innovation. This upward trajectory aligns with the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, championed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, emphasizing self-reliance and resilience through innovation.
2. Leadership Among Peers: India emerges as the numero uno among 37 lower-middle-income group economies and stands tall as the number one innovation performer among the 10 economies in Central and Southern Asia.
3. Consistent Innovation Excellence: India continues to impress by surpassing expectations in relation to its level of development, maintaining its position as an "innovation achiever" for the 13th consecutive year.
4. Strengths and Focus Areas: India ranks highest in the Market Sophistication (input pillar) and Knowledge and Technology Outputs (output pillar) categories. It ranks amongst the top 10 in the Infrastructure and Institutions pillars (input pillars).
5. Top-Ranked Indicator: India secures the top spot in the "Domestic market scale, bn PPP$" indicator. Furthermore, India is ranked in the top 10 in six additional indicators: "ICT Services exports, % total trade," "Venture capital received, value, % GDP," "Finance for startups and scaleups," "Domestic industry diversification," "Unicorn valuation, % GDP," and "Intangible asset intensity, top 15, %."
6. Innovation Outputs: India proudly ranks 35th in innovation outputs, marking an improvement from the previous year.
7. Higher Graduates in Science and Engineering: India records 34% of total tertiary graduates in science and engineering in 2021, ranking 11th in this indicator.
8. Startup Finance Recognition: India's finance for startups and scaleups earns it the 9th position in this category, while the Venture Capital Performance, though slightly lower than the previous year, secures the 6th position.
9. Diverse Domestic Industries: India demonstrates growth in domestic industry diversification, reflecting a 0.46% increase from the prior year, and ranks 10th in this indicator.
10. Patents and Citable Documents: India shows a substantial growth in patents by origin, ranking 28th globally. Additionally, it achieved the 20th rank in the citable documents H-index in 2022.
11. Unicorn Valuation: India's unicorn valuation stands at 5.04% of GDP in 2023, securing the 9th position in this indicator.
12. High-Tech Manufacturing: High-tech manufacturing contributed to 34.23% of the total manufacturing output in 2019, with India ranking 35th in this category.
13. Intangible Asset Intensity: India achieved an impressive 8th position in intangible asset intensity, and maintains a Global Brand Value of 210.907 billion USD in 2023, ranking 31st globally.
14. Cultural and Creative Exports: India's cultural and creative services exports soared in 2021, up by a substantial 21.4% from the prior year, securing the 18th position in this thriving sector.
The Global Innovation Index 2023 launch in India exemplifies the nation's unwavering commitment to innovation and its remarkable journey towards becoming a global innovation leader. As India consistently outperforms expectations and excels in various indicators, it stands poised to drive economic growth, foster resilience and embrace self-reliance through innovation.
For further information and detailed insights into the Global Innovation Index 2023, please visit: https://www.wipo.int/global_innovation_index/en/2023/

نیتی آیوگ
بھارت کی مستقل اختراعی مہارت: بھارت نے عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ 2023 کی درجہ بندی میں 40 ویں مقام کو برقرار رکھا
29 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے بھارتی صنعت کے کنفیڈریشن (سی آئی آئی ) اور دانشورانہ املاک کی عالمی تنظیم (ڈبلیو آئی پی او )، جنیوا کے اشتراک سے بھارت میں عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ (جی آئی آئی 2023) کے جاری ہونے کا جشن منایا۔ بھارت نے 132 معیشتوں میں 40 ویں مقام کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ کئی اختراعی پیمانوں میں ملک کی مسلسل بہتری کی توثیق کی ہے۔ بھارت 2015 میں عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں 81 ویں مقام پر تھا، جو اب بہتر ہوکر 40 ویں مقام پر آگیا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے شاندار سفر کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
عالمی اخترای اشاریہ 2023 کے اجرا کی تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری؛ نیتی آیوگ کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت،؛ نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر (سی ای او) جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم؛ ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈیرن تانگ؛ جی آئی آئی کے شریک مدیر اور اقتصادیات اور شماریات کے شعبے کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ساچا ونسچ-ونسنٹ؛ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، بنگلور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رشی کیش کرشنن؛ ٹیکنالوجی، اختراع اور تحقیق سے متعلق سی آئی آئی کی قومی کمیٹی کے شریک چیئرمین اور جی ای انڈیا ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر جناب آلوک نندا سمیت متعدد معززین نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر ساچا ونسچ ونسنٹ نے اپنے وسیع خطاب میں اختراعی اشاریہ کی عالمی درجہ بندی میں ملک کے مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کے لیے بھارت ، خاص طور پر نیتی آیوگ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی مثالی ڈیٹا پر مبنی اختراعی پیشرفت اور قومی سطح کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ متوسط آمدنی والے ممالک میں گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران بھارت کی مسلسل اختراعی ترقی، جس کی وجہ موثر پالیسیاں اور ہم آہنگی ہے، پوری طرح نمایاں ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت مستقبل کے ایک دلچسپ اختراعی سفر کے لیے ایک ‘‘خوبصورت مقام’’ بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت، خاص طور پر اپنے مضبوط، اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ، کاروباری ذہن رکھنے والے افراد اور دانشورانہ املاک کا علم رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کو اپنی طرف راغب کر رہا ہے۔
عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ 2023 کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. بھارت کا مسلسل عروج: عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں بھارت کی مسلسل بہتری ، 2015 میں 81 ویں مقام سے موجودہ 40 ویں مقام کو برقرار رکھنے تک، جدت طرازی کے لیے ملک کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ یہ اوپر کی جانب جانے کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا۔ انہوں نے اختراع کے ذریعے خودکفالت اور استحکام پر زور دیا۔
2. ساتھی ملکوں کے درمیان قیادت: بھارت 37 کم درمیانی آمدنی والے گروپ کی معیشتوں میں پہلا مقام حاصل کرنے والے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور وسطی اور جنوبی ایشیا کی 10 معیشتوں میں جدت طرازی کرنے والے نمبر ایک ملک کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
3. اختراع میں مسلسل عمدہ کارکردگی: بھارت اپنی ترقی کی سطح کے سلسلے میں توقعات کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر مسلسل 13ویں سال ایک جدت حاصل کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے متاثر کرتا ہے۔
4. طاقت اور توجہ کے حامل شعبے: مارکیٹ کی نفاست (ان پٹ ستون) اور نالج اینڈ ٹکنالوجی آؤٹ پٹ (آؤٹ پٹ ستون) کے زمروں میں بھارت سب سے اوپر ہے۔ یہ انفراسٹرکچر اور اداروں کے ستونوں (ان پٹ ستونوں) میں سرفہرست 10 ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔
5. اعلیٰ درجہ بندی والے اشارے: بھارت نے ‘‘گھریلو مارکیٹ پیمانہ، پی پی پی بلین امریکی ڈالر’’ اشارے میں سب سے اوپر مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھارت چھ اضافی اشاریوں میں سرفہرست 10 ملکوں میں شامل ہے: ‘‘آئی سی ٹی خدمات کی برآمدات، فیصد کل تجارت،’’ ‘‘وینچر کیپیٹل موصولہ قدر، جی ڈی پی فیصد،’’ ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسکیل اپس کے لیے مالیات،’’ ‘‘گھریلو صنعت کا تنوع،’’ ‘‘یونیکون کی قدر کا تعین ، جی ڈی پی فیصد اور ‘‘غیر محسوس اثاثہ کی شدت، سر فہرست 15، فیصد۔’’
6. اختراعی آؤٹ پٹس: بھارت ، فخر کے ساتھ اختراعی آؤٹ پٹس میں 35 ویں مقام پر ہے جو کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں بہتری کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
7. سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں اعلیٰ گریجویٹس: بھارت نے 2021 میں سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں کل گریجویٹس کا 34فیصد ریکارڈ کیا، جو اس اشارے میں 11ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
8. اسٹارٹ اپ فنانس کی پہچان: اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسکیل اپس کے لیے بھارت کی مالیات اسے اس زمرے میں 9ویں پوزیشن پر رکھتی ہے، جبکہ وینچر کیپٹل کارکردگی ، اگرچہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے قدرے کم ہے، پھر بھی چھٹی پوزیشن حاصل کرتی ہے۔
9. متنوع گھریلو صنعتیں: بھارت نے گھریلو صنعت کے تنوع میں ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 0.46فیصد اضافہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، اور اس اشارے میں 10ویں مقام پر ہے۔
10. پیٹنٹ اور قابل قدر دستاویزات: بھارت نے اصل کے لحاظ سے پیٹنٹ میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کی ہے، عالمی سطح پر وہ 28 ویں مقام پر ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھارت نے 2022 میں قابل ذکر دستاویزات ہائی - انڈیکس میں 20 واں درجہ حاصل کیا ہے۔
11. یونیکورن کی قدر کا تعین: بھارت کی یونیکورن قدر 2023 میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی ) کے 5.04فیصد پر ہے۔ اس اشارے میں بھارت نے 9 ویں پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
12. ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ: ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ نے 2019 میں کل مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں 34.23 فیصد حصہ ڈالا، اس زمرے میں بھارت 35 ویں مقام پر ہے۔
13. غیر محسوس اثاثہ کی تیزی: بھارت نے غیر محسوس اثاثہ کی تیزی میں ایک متاثر کن 8 ویں پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے اور 2023 میں 210.907 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی عالمی برانڈ ویلیو کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر بھارت 31 ویں مقام پر ہے۔
14. ثقافتی اور تخلیقی برآمدات: بھارت کی ثقافتی اور تخلیقی خدمات کی برآمدات میں 2021 میں اضافہ ہوا، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 21.4 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ بھارت نے اس ترقی پذیر شعبے میں 18 واں مقام حاصل کیا۔
بھارت میں عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ 2023 کا آغاز اختراع کے تئیں ملک کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی اور عالمی سطح پر اختراعی قاعد بننے کی طرف اس کے شاندار سفر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ بھارت مسلسل توقعات سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے اور مختلف اشاریوں میں سبقت حاصل کرتا ہے، لہذا یہ اقتصادی ترقی، استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور اختراع کے ذریعے خود کفالت کو اپنانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ 2023 سے متعلق مزید معلومات اور تفصیلی جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، براہ کرم اس لنک پر جائیں : https://www.wipo.int/global_innovation_index/en/2023/