Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regulated operations of Diesel Generator (DG) sets in NCR
As a one-time exception Commission has now permitted DG Sets for all capacity ranges, to be run only for emergency services in the NCR, even under periods of restrictions under the GRAP, only up to 31.12.2023
DG sets deployed for emergency services are also required to install / adopt appropriate means for emission control in the intervening period and w.e.f. 01.01.2024, even such DG sets shall be permitted to operate in the NCR, strictly subject to adherence to the stipulated schedule / measures for emission control
29 SEP 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission, from time to time, observed and has sensitized all stakeholders that amongst other contributors, large-scale use of Diesel Generating sets is a major contributing factor for deterioration of air quality in the region.
To this end, the Commission, since February, 2022 and from time to time, thereafter, has issued Directions, Orders, Advisory etc. for control of emissions from such DG sets and their regulated operations.
Arising out of a review in the matter related to progress made in the field level implementation, the Commission issued a comprehensively revised Direction No. 73 dated 02.06.2023 for regulated operations of DG sets across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and Office establishments etc., w.e.f. 01.10.2023, with a view to derive the benefit of abatement of air pollution, owing to this vital sector, in the ensuing winter.
While some preparatory actions were initiated / reported by various stakeholders towards emission control from DG sets through retro-fitted ECDs and / or dual fuel system, following concerns were highlighted to CAQM:
1. Issues related to availability of certified RECDs and agencies for all capacity ranges and vintages of DG sets.
2. Issues related to availability / delays in PNG infrastructure and supply, purely for DG sets.
3. Techno-commercial issues, logistics and time involved for fitment of RECDs / conversion to dual fuel mode.
4. Issues related to availability of DG sets to the latest standards as in MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022 (CPCB-IV).
5. Issues related to use of DG sets for emergency services.
The Commission, accordingly, pursuant to a comprehensive review and in supersession of all extant directions / orders / guidelines on the regulations for DG sets, has issued a revised Schedule for regulated operations of DG sets (only as a backup against regular power supply failures) across all sectors in the NCR including Industrial, Commercial, Residential and Office establishments etc. in terms of Direction No. 76 dated 29.09.2023, as under:
S. No.
Capacity Range of DG sets
System to be adopted for control of emissions
Regulations for use
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities running on LPG/ Natural Gas/ Bio-gas/Propane/Butane
None
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
Power generating sets of all capacities up to 800 kW to standards as per MoEFCC notification No. GSR 804(E) dated 03.11.2022
None
No restrictions.
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
800 kW and above
Any emission control mechanism, strictly subject to compliance of the prescribed emission standards for this category.
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
125 kW to less than 800 kW
Dual fuel mode
or
Retro-fitted ECDs through certified vendors / agencies
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
1.
19 kW to less than 125 kW
Dual fuel mode
No restrictions
(Even during periods under GRAP)
DG Sets not working in a dual fuel mode, only owing to non-availability of gas infrastructure and supply, shall be permitted only for emergency services.
1.
Portable DG sets (below 19 kW)
Presently no specific means of emission control are available in this category / capacity range of DG sets.
No restrictions during the periods, other than restrictions under GRAP.
Not to be generally permitted during periods of restriction under GRAP. These shall, however, be permitted even during periods under GRAP only for emergency services.
The regulated schedule for operation of DG sets issued vide Direction No. 73 dated 02.06.2023 was to take effect from 01.10.2023. The revised schedule as above further eases out the means of implementation and addresses practical difficulties and techno-commercial concerns of various stakeholders and thus the revised schedule for regulation of DG sets would be in force in the entire NCR w.e.f. 01.10.2023.
Notwithstanding the revised schedule as above, in the interest of not disrupting emergency services and permitting sufficient time for adopting the stipulated emission control mechanism, the Commission, as a one-time exception, has permitted DG Sets for all capacity ranges to be run only for emergency services in the NCR, as listed below, even under periods of restrictions under the GRAP, only up to 31.12.2023:
1. Elevators / Escalators / Travelators etc. in various installations;
Subject to the DG set operation being purely limited to operation of elevators / escalators / travelators etc. and not for any other activities of commercial entities / residential societies.
1. Medical Services (Hospital/Nursing Home/Health care facilities) including units involved in manufacturing of life saving medical equipment/devices, drugs and medicines.
2. Railway Services / Railway Stations.
3. Metro Rail & MRTS Services, including trains and stations.
4. Airports and Inter-State Bus Terminals (ISBTs).
5. Sewage Treatment Plants.
6. Water pumping Stations.
7. Projects of national security, defence & of national importance.
8. Telecommunications and IT/ data services.
Appropriate emission control mechanisms are also required to be put in place, on or before 31.12.2023, in respect of DG sets being used in above listed emergency services, to avoid action under the relevant provisions of laws / rules / regulations / directions etc., thereafter.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एनसीआर में डीजल जेनरेटर (डीजी) सेटों का संचालन विनियमित होगा
एक बार के अपवाद के रूप में आयोग ने अब सभी क्षमता श्रेणियों के लिए डीजी सेट्स को केवल एनसीआर में आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए चलाने की अनुमति दी है, जीआरएपी के तहत प्रतिबंधों की अवधि के तहत भी केवल 31.12.2023 तक ही डीजी सेट संचालन में होंगे
आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए लगाए गए डीजी सेटों को भी बीच की अवधि में उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण की उचित व्यवस्था अपनाने की आवश्यकता होगी, 01.01.2024 से ऐसे डीजी सेटों को भी एनसीआर में संचालित करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, जो उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण के लिए निर्धारित कार्यक्रम / उपायों के सख्ती से पालन के अधीन होंगे
29 SEP 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयोग ने समय-समय पर सभी हितधारकों को जागरूक किया है कि अन्य योगदानकर्ताओं के अलावा क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट के लिए डीजल जेनरेटिंग सेट (डीजी सेट) का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग एक प्रमुख योगदान कारक है।
इसी प्रदूषण को देखते हुए आयोग ने फरवरी 2022 से समय-समय पर, ऐसे डीजी सेटों और उनके विनियमित संचालन से उत्सर्जन के नियंत्रण के लिए निर्देश, आदेश और सलाह आदि जारी किए हैं।
क्षेत्र स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति से संबंधित मामले की समीक्षा के बाद, आयोग ने एनसीआर के सभी औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय सहित और कार्यालयों आदि में डीजी सेटों के विनियमित संचालन के लिए एक व्यापक रूप से संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 73 दिनांक 2 जून 2023 को जारी किए थे। दिनांक 01.10.2023 से आगामी सर्दियों में इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के कारण वायु प्रदूषण में कमी का लाभ प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से इसे लागू किया जा रहा है।
रेट्रो-फिटेड ईसीडी और/या दोहरी ईंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से डीजी सेट से उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण की दिशा में विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा कुछ प्रारंभिक कदम उठाए गए थे, सीएक्यूएम को निम्नलिखित मुद्दों के बारे में बताया गया है:
1. सभी क्षमता श्रेणियों और डीजी सेटों की विंटेज के लिए प्रमाणित आरईसीडी और एजेंसियों की उपलब्धता से संबंधित मुद्दे।
2. विशुद्ध रूप से डीजी सेट के लिए पीएनजी बुनियादी ढांचे और आपूर्ति में उपलब्धता/विलंब से संबंधित मुद्दे ।
3. तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक मुद्दे, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आरईसीडी के फिटमेंट/दोहरे ईंधन मोड में रूपांतरण के लिए शामिल समय।
4. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 804(ई) दिनांक 03.11.2022 (सीपीसीबी-IV) के अनुसार नवीनतम मानकों के अनुसार डीजी सेट की उपलब्धता से संबंधित मुद्दे।
5. आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए डीजी सेट के उपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दे।
आयोग ने एक व्यापक समीक्षा के अनुसरण में और डीजी सेट के नियमों पर सभी मौजूदा निर्देशों/आदेशों/दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, डीजी सेटों के विनियमित संचालन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 76 दिनांक 29.09.2023 के अनुसार एक संशोधित अनुसूची जारी की है (केवल नियमित बिजली आपूर्ति विफलताओं के बैकअप के रूप में)। यह एनसीआर में औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय और कार्यालय प्रतिष्ठानों आदि सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में निम्नानुसार है:
क्रमांक
डीजी सेट की क्षमता रेंज
उत्सर्जन रोकने के लिए अपनाया जाने वाला सिस्टम
इस्तेमाल के लिए नियम
1.
एलपीजी/प्राकृतिक गैस/बायो-गैस/प्रोपेन/ब्यूटेन पर चलने वाले सभी क्षमताओं के बिजली उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
1.
मंत्रालय अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 804(ई) दिनांक 03.11.2022 के अनुसार मानकों के अनुरूप 800 किलोवाट तक की सभी क्षमताओं के बिजली उत्पादन सेट
कोई नहीं
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
1.
800किलोवाट और अधिक
कोई भी उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण तंत्र जो इस श्रेणी के लिए निर्धारित उत्सर्जन मानकों के कड़ाई से अनुपालन के अधीन हो।
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
1.
125 किलोवाट से लेकर 800 किलोवाट से कम
दोहरा ईंधन मोड
या
प्रमाणित विक्रेताओं/एजेंसियों के माध्यम से रेट्रो-फिटेड ईसीडी
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
1.
19 किलोवाट से से लेकर 125 किलोवाट से कम तक
दोहरा ईंधन मोड
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
केवल गैस बुनियादी ढांचे और आपूर्ति की अनुपलब्धता के कारण दोहरे ईंधन मोड में काम नहीं करने वाले डीजी सेट को केवल आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी।
1.
पोर्टेबल डीजी सेट्स (19किलोवाट से कम)
वर्तमान में डीजी सेट की इस श्रेणी/क्षमता सीमा में उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण का कोई विशिष्ट साधन उपलब्ध नहीं है।
कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
(यहां तक कि जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि में भी)
जीआरएपी के तहत प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान आम तौर पर अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी। हालाँकि, इन्हें केवल आपातकालीन सेवाओं के लिए जीआरएपी के तहत अवधि के दौरान भी अनुमति दी जाएगी।
निर्देश संख्या 73 दिनांक 02.06.2023 के तहत जारी डीजी सेट के संचालन के लिए विनियमित अनुसूची 01.10.2023 से प्रभावी होनी थी। उपरोक्त संशोधित कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के साधनों को और आसान बनाता है और विभिन्न हितधारकों की व्यावहारिक कठिनाइयों और तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक चिंताओं को संबोधित करता है और इस प्रकार डीजी सेट के विनियमन के लिए संशोधित कार्यक्रम पूरे एनसीआर में 01.10.2023 से लागू होगा।
उपरोक्त संशोधित कार्यक्रम के बावजूद, आपातकालीन सेवाओं को बाधित न करने और निर्धारित उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण तंत्र को अपनाने के लिए पर्याप्त समय देने के उद्देश्य से, आयोग ने एक बार के अपवाद के रूप में, सभी क्षमता श्रेणियों के लिए डीजी सेट को केवल चलाने की अनुमति दी है। एनसीआर में आपातकालीन सेवाएं, जैसा कि नीचे सूचीबद्ध है, जीआरएपी के तहत प्रतिबंधों की अवधि के तहत भी केवल 31.12.2023 तक चलाने की अनुमति दी गई है:
- विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों में लिफ्ट / एस्केलेटर / ट्रैवलेटर आदि के लिए (बशर्ते कि डीजी सेट का संचालन पूरी तरह से लिफ्ट / एस्केलेटर / ट्रैवलेटर आदि के संचालन तक ही सीमित हो, न कि वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं / आवासीय सोसाइटियों की किसी अन्य गतिविधि के लिए)
-चिकित्सा सेवाएं (अस्पताल/नर्सिंग होम/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं) जिनमें जीवन रक्षक चिकित्सा उपकरणों/उपकरणों, दवाओं और दवाओं के निर्माण में शामिल इकाइयां शामिल हैं।
- रेलवे सेवाएँ/रेलवे स्टेशन।
- ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों सहित मेट्रो रेल और एमआरटीएस सेवाएं।
- हवाई अड्डे और अंतर-राज्य बस टर्मिनल (आईएसबीटी)।
- गंदा पानी साफ़ करने के संयंत्र।
- जल पम्पिंग स्टेशन.
- राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय महत्व की परियोजनाएँ।
- दूरसंचार और आईटी/डेटा सेवाएँ।
कानूनों/नियमों/विनियमों/निर्देशों आदि के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई से बचने के लिए, उपरोक्त सूचीबद्ध आपातकालीन सेवाओं में उपयोग किए जा रहे डीजी सेटों के संबंध में, 31.12.2023 को या उससे पहले उचित उत्सर्जन नियंत्रण तंत्र स्थापित करने की भी आवश्यकता होगी।