Ministry of Communications
TRAI issues Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”
29 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued a Consultation Paper on “Digital Transformation through 5G Ecosystem”. The objective of this consultation paper is to identify the policy challenges and suggest the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilisation of new technologies for the holistic and sustainable development of the economy driven by 5G ecosystem.
India is undergoing a rapid digital transformation that is reshaping its economy and society. Fast and reliable mobile communication technologies are helping the Government in realising the objectives of Digital India programme. It is providing a boost to our economy and empowering the citizens through services like unified payment interface (UPI) and several other innovative G2B and G2C applications. With the advent of technologies such as 5G, Internet of Things (IoT), Artificial Intelligence (AI), Augmented/Virtual Reality (AR/VR) and Metaverse, India is poised to unlock new opportunities for growth and innovation.
The 5G services was launched in India on 1st October 2022 and the Telecom Service Providers are aggressively rolling out the 5G network across the length and breadth of the country. Government has taken several initiatives for building 5G infrastructure and for promoting R&D. TRAI has also made several recommendations for faster deployment of 5G network and services in the country. Cross sectoral collaborative initiatives have also been taken for facilitating fast roll out of 5G. In addition to the deployment of 5G infrastructure, development and deployment of new use cases for consumers and enterprises is essential for wide spread adoption and full realization of the potential of 5G technology. When 5G is used along with AI, extended reality (XR), and the Internet of Things (IoT), it will enable business and society to realise the full benefits of these other technological advances.
However, achieving this will require effective ecosystem collaboration between TSPs, OEMs, Infrastructure providers, and the Government to increase consumer adoption and market readiness to unlock large-scale benefits of 5G. Adequate infrastructure upgradation and fiberisation for 5G deployment, along with network densification need to be addressed to realise the full benefit of the technology across industries. 5G adoption will depend on factors such as dedicated R&D investments to develop India-specific use cases, enterprise penetration, device affordability, and consumer adoption.
With this background, the Authority has come out with this consultation paper on suo-motu basis to identify the policy challenges and suggest the right policy framework for faster adoption and effective utilisation of new technologies for the holistic and sustainable development of the economy driven by 5G ecosystem.
The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAl’s website www.trai.gov.in for seeking inputs from the stakeholders. Written comments on the issues for consultation are invited from the stakeholders by 30th October 2023 and counter-comments, if any, by 13th November 2023.
The comments and counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form by e-mail to advadmn@trai.gov.in with a copy to vibhatomar@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admin & IR) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23221509.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने "5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
29 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "5जी इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन" पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। इस परामर्श पत्र का उद्देश्य नीतिगत चुनौतियों की पहचान करना और 5जी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-सक्षम अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने और प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए सही नीति ढांचे का सुझाव देना है।
भारत तेजी से डिजिटल परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है जो इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज को नया आकार दे रहा है। तेज़ और विश्वसनीय मोबाइल संचार तकनीक सरकार को डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर रही है। यह हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और यूनिफाइड पेमेंट इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) और कई अन्य नवीन जी2बी और जी2सी अनुप्रयोगों जैसी सेवाओं के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बना रहा है। 5जी, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), वर्चुअल रियलिटी और मेटावर्स जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के आगमन के साथ, भारत विकास और नवाचार के नए अवसर खोलने के लिए तैयार है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि के साथ, प्राधिकरण ने नीतिगत चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और 5जी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र और सतत विकास के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को तेजी से अपनाने और प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए सही नीति ढांचे का सुझाव देने के लिए यह परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया लेने के लिए ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर एक परामर्श पत्र रखा गया है। परामर्श के लिए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 30 अक्टूबर 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियाँ और 13 नवंबर 2023 तक प्रति टिप्पणियाँ, यदि कोई हों, आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।
टिप्पणियाँ और प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ अधिमानतः इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में ईमेल द्वारा advadmn@trai.gov.in पर और एक प्रति vibhatomar@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सुश्री वंदना सेठी, सलाहकार (प्रशासन एवं आईआर) से दूरभाष नंबर +91-11-23221509 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।