Ministry of Jal Shakti
Param Vir Chakra Awardee Captain Bana Singh Nominated As Ambassador for ‘War Against Waste’ in Jammu & Kashmir
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable move to combat sanitation challenges in rural areas of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Directorate of Rural Sanitation, J&K has announced the nomination of country’s highest gallantry awardee, the Param Vir Chakra recipient, Captain Bana Singh, a dedicated and decorated former soldier, as the ambassador for the "War Against Waste" initiative in Jammu & Kashmir. This was announced by the Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh at Captain Bana Singh Stadium, R. S. Pura Jammu during an ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS 2023) campaign.
SHS 2023 is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October aiming to generate mass movement through community participation to reinforce the concept of Sanitation as everyone’s business, and as a prelude for Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October) with nationwide participation.
Swachhata Hi Seva
Theme of SHS-2023 is 'Garbage Free India' with focus on visual cleanliness and welfare of SafaiMitras. The focus of these swachhata drives is on high footfall public places like bus stands, railway stations, cantonment boards, beaches, tourist places, zoos, national parks and sanctuaries, historical monuments, heritage sites, river fronts, ghats, drains and nallahs.
Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh said that the "War Against Waste" initiative aims to address the pressing issues of waste management and environmental conservation in rural J&K. The Param Vir Chakra Recipient Captain Bana Singh’s joining the cause will raise awareness, promote sustainable practices, and inspire local communities to actively participate in waste reduction and preservation of the J&K natural splendor.
Captain Singh, whose distinguished military service has been widely recognized for valor and dedication, now takes on a new mission - a mission to protect and preserve the pristine beauty of Jammu & Kashmir by leading the charge against waste and pollution. As the Ambassador for the "War Against Waste," Captain Bana Singh brings a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the cause. Having served on the front lines to defend the nation, his dedication to safeguarding the environment is unwavering.
While addressing a mammoth gathering here during SHS 2023 program, Captain Singh expressed his enthusiasm for this new role, saying, "Just as I dedicated my life to defending our country, I am now committed to defending our environment. Jammu & Kashmir's natural beauty is a national treasure, and we must ensure it remains pristine for generations to come."
Around 2000 people including students, sports persons, NCC cadet, PRIs, prominent people of adjoining areas, officials and shopkeepers participated in the Swachhata pledge followed a cycle race and painting competition. The director awarded the top performers of cycle race and painting competition.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
परमवीर चक्र विजेता कैप्टन बाना सिंह को जम्मू-कश्मीर में 'कचरे के खिलाफ जंग' के लिए राजदूत मनोनीत किया गया
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाते हुए, ग्रामीण स्वच्छता निदेशालय, जम्मू-कश्मीर ने देश के सर्वोच्च वीरता पुरस्कार, परमवीर चक्र विजेता और एक समर्पित तथा सम्मानित पूर्व सैनिक, कैप्टन बाना सिंह को जम्मू और कश्मीर में "'कचरे के खिलाफ जंग" पहल के राजदूत के रूप मेंमनोनीत करने की घोषणा की है। इसकी घोषणा निदेशक ग्रामीण स्वच्छता, जम्मू-कश्मीर, श्री चरणदीप सिंह ने कैप्टन बाना सिंह स्टेडियम, आर.एस. पुरा जम्मू में चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस 2023) अभियान के दौरान की।
एसएचएस 2023, 15 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक मनाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से स्वच्छता की अवधारणा को हर किसी के कार्य के रूप में मजबूत करना और राष्ट्रव्यापी भागीदारी के साथ स्वच्छ भारत दिवस (2 अक्टूबर) की परिभाषा के रूप में जन आंदोलन उत्पन्न करना है।
Swachhata Hi Seva
एसएचएस-2023 की विषय वस्तु'कचरा मुक्त भारत' है, जिसमें दृश्य स्वच्छता और सफाई मित्रों के कल्याण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया है। इन स्वच्छता अभियानों का ध्यान मुख्य रुप से बस अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, छावनी बोर्डों, समुद्र तटों, पर्यटक स्थलों, चिड़ियाघरों, राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों, ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों, विरासत स्थलों, नदी के किनारों, घाटों, गंदी नालियों और नालों जैसे सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर है जहां बहुत अधिक संख्या में लोग आते-जाते हैं।
निदेशक, ग्रामीण स्वच्छता, जम्मू-कश्मीर, श्री चरणदीप सिंह ने कहा कि "कचरे के खिलाफ जंग" पहल का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण जम्मू-कश्मीर में कचरा प्रबंधन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित करना है। परमवीर चक्र विजेता कैप्टन बाना सिंह के इस अभियान में शामिल होने से जागरूकता बढ़ेगी, स्थायी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और स्थानीय समुदायों को कचरे में कटौती और जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्राकृतिक वैभव के संरक्षण में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
कैप्टन सिंह, जिनकी विशिष्ट सैन्य सेवा को वीरता और समर्पण के लिए व्यापक रूप से मान्यता मिली है, अब एक नए मिशन पर हैं - कचरा और प्रदूषण के खिलाफ अभियान का नेतृत्व करके जम्मू और कश्मीर की प्राचीन सुंदरता की रक्षा और संरक्षण करने का मिशन। "कचरे के खिलाफ जंग" के राजदूत के रूप में, कैप्टन बाना सिंह के पास समृद्ध अनुभव और इस उद्देश्य के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता है। राष्ट्र की रक्षा के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति में सेवा करने के बाद, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के प्रति उनका समर्पण अटूट है।
एसएचएस 2023 कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक विशाल सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, कैप्टन सिंह ने इस नई भूमिका के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "जिस तरह मैंने अपना जीवन देश की रक्षा के लिए समर्पित किया, मैं अब अपने पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हूं। जम्मू और कश्मीर की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता एक राष्ट्रीय खजाना है, और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अपरिवर्तित रहे।"
छात्रों, खिलाड़ियों, एनसीसी कैडेट, पीआरआई, आसपास के क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख लोगों, अधिकारियों और दुकानदारों सहित लगभग 2000 लोगों ने स्वच्छता शपथ में भाग लिया, इसके बाद साइकिल दौड़ और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता हुई। निदेशक ने साइकिल दौड़ एवं पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता में अव्वल प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कृत किया।