Ministry of Jal Shakti
Param Vir Chakra Awardee Captain Bana Singh Nominated As Ambassador for ‘War Against Waste’ in Jammu & Kashmir
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a remarkable move to combat sanitation challenges in rural areas of Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the Directorate of Rural Sanitation, J&K has announced the nomination of country’s highest gallantry awardee, the Param Vir Chakra recipient, Captain Bana Singh, a dedicated and decorated former soldier, as the ambassador for the "War Against Waste" initiative in Jammu & Kashmir. This was announced by the Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh at Captain Bana Singh Stadium, R. S. Pura Jammu during an ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS 2023) campaign.
SHS 2023 is being celebrated from 15th September to 2nd October aiming to generate mass movement through community participation to reinforce the concept of Sanitation as everyone’s business, and as a prelude for Swachh Bharat Diwas (2nd October) with nationwide participation.
Swachhata Hi Seva
Theme of SHS-2023 is 'Garbage Free India' with focus on visual cleanliness and welfare of SafaiMitras. The focus of these swachhata drives is on high footfall public places like bus stands, railway stations, cantonment boards, beaches, tourist places, zoos, national parks and sanctuaries, historical monuments, heritage sites, river fronts, ghats, drains and nallahs.
Director Rural Sanitation, J&K, Shri Charandeep Singh said that the "War Against Waste" initiative aims to address the pressing issues of waste management and environmental conservation in rural J&K. The Param Vir Chakra Recipient Captain Bana Singh’s joining the cause will raise awareness, promote sustainable practices, and inspire local communities to actively participate in waste reduction and preservation of the J&K natural splendor.
Captain Singh, whose distinguished military service has been widely recognized for valor and dedication, now takes on a new mission - a mission to protect and preserve the pristine beauty of Jammu & Kashmir by leading the charge against waste and pollution. As the Ambassador for the "War Against Waste," Captain Bana Singh brings a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the cause. Having served on the front lines to defend the nation, his dedication to safeguarding the environment is unwavering.
While addressing a mammoth gathering here during SHS 2023 program, Captain Singh expressed his enthusiasm for this new role, saying, "Just as I dedicated my life to defending our country, I am now committed to defending our environment. Jammu & Kashmir's natural beauty is a national treasure, and we must ensure it remains pristine for generations to come."
Around 2000 people including students, sports persons, NCC cadet, PRIs, prominent people of adjoining areas, officials and shopkeepers participated in the Swachhata pledge followed a cycle race and painting competition. The director awarded the top performers of cycle race and painting competition.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் 'கழிவுகளுக்கு எதிரான போர்' தூதராக பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற கேப்டன் பானா சிங் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
30 SEP 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் சுகாதார சவால்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராட ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த வீரதீர விருதான பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற, முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரரான கேப்டன் பானா சிங்கை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் "கழிவுகளுக்கு எதிரான போர்" முன்முயற்சியின் தூதர் என பரிந்துரைப்பதாக ஜம்மு -காஷ்மீரின் கிராமப்புற சுகாதார இயக்குநரகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. ஜம்முவின் ஆர்.எஸ்.புராவில் உள்ள கேப்டன் பானா சிங் விளையாட்டரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற தூய்மையே சேவை (தூய்மையே சேவை 2023) இயக்கத்தின் போது, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் கிராமப்புற சுகாதார இயக்குநர் திரு சரண்தீப் சிங் இதை அறிவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரம் என்பது அனைவரின் பணி என்ற கருத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நாடு தழுவிய பங்கேற்புடன் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்திற்கு (அக்டோபர் 2) முன்னோட்டமாகவும் சமூகப் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் வெகுஜன இயக்கத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும் தூய்மையே சேவை 2023 செப்டம்பர் 15 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2 வரை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
தூய்மையே சேவை-2023 இன் கருப்பொருள் 'சுகாதாரமான இந்தியா' என்பதாகும். இது துப்புரவுத் தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பேருந்து நிலையங்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், கடற்கரைகள், சுற்றுலாத் தலங்கள், உயிரியல் பூங்காக்கள், தேசிய பூங்காக்கள், சரணாலயங்கள், வரலாற்று நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், பாரம்பரிய இடங்கள், ஆற்றங்கரைகள், படித்துறைகள், வடிகால்கள் போன்ற மக்கள் அதிகம் கூடும் பொது இடங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கங்களின் கவனம் குவிகிறது.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் கிராமப்புற சுகாதார இயக்குநர் திரு சரண்தீப் சிங், பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற கேப்டன் பானா சிங் தூய்மையே சேவை நோக்கத்தில் இணைவது விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும், நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் இயற்கை அழகு குறையாமல் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்கிறார்.
தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க முன்வரிசையில் பணியாற்றி வீரம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காக பரவலாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கேப்டன் சிங், இப்போது ஒரு புதிய பணியை மேற்கொள்கிறார். சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பு அசைக்க முடியாததாக இருக்கும்.
தூய்மையே சேவை 2023 நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஒரு பெரிய கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய கேப்டன் சிங், இந்தப் புதிய பணிக்கான தனது உற்சாகத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். "நாட்டைப் பாதுகாக்க எனது வாழ்க்கையை அர்ப்பணித்ததைப் போலவே, இப்போது நமது சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாக்க நான் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளேன். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் இயற்கை அழகு ஒரு தேசிய பொக்கிஷம், அது வரும் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தூய்மையாக இருப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாணவ, மாணவியர், விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், அதிகாரிகள், கடைக்காரர்கள் உட்பட, 2,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர் சைக்கிள் பந்தயம் மற்றும் ஓவியப்போட்டியும் நடைபெற்று இவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்கியவர்களுக்கு இயக்குநர் பரிசுகளும் வழங்கினார்.