Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath
Union Minister Hardeep S Puri leads cleanliness drive at Copernicus Marg in Delhi
01 OCT 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal for a nationwide cleanliness drive on October 1, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, participated in the ‘Shramdaan for Cleanliness’ programme as part of the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign here today. The minister led the cleanliness drive at Princess Park on Copernicus Marg, New Delhi. Sanitation workers, students, residents of the area along with senior officials from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs joined the drive.
In a post on the social media platform ‘X’, the Minister said, “inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji’s call for Swachhata Hi Seva, joined residents of the temporary settlement at Princess Park on Copernicus Marg for one hour of Shramdaan for a Garbage Free India.”
Earlier this month, during the 105th episode of Mann ki Baat, PM Shri Narendra Modi had requested that all citizens participate in “one hour of shramdaan for swachhata” on October 1, referring to it as a tribute (‘swachhanjali’) to Mahatma Gandhi on the eve of his birth anniversary.
Glimpses of Cleanliness Drive at Copernicus Marg, New Delhi:

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
एक तारीख एक घंटा एक साथ
केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने दिल्ली के कॉपरनिकस मार्ग पर स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
01 OCT 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
1 अक्टूबर को देशव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अपील के बाद, केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में आज यहां 'स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान' कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली के कॉपरनिकस मार्ग पर प्रिंसेस पार्क में स्वच्छता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ता, छात्र, क्षेत्र के निवासी और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अभियान में शामिल हुए।
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में, मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के स्वच्छता ही सेवा के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर, कॉपरनिकस मार्ग पर प्रिंसेस पार्क में अस्थायी बस्ती के निवासियों ने कचरा मुक्त भारत के लिए एक घंटे के श्रमदान में भाग लिया
इस महीने की शुरुआत में, मन की बात के 105वें एपिसोड के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आग्रह किया था कि सभी नागरिक 1 अक्टूबर को "स्वच्छता के लिए एक घंटे के श्रमदान" में भाग लें और उनकी जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर इसे महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि ('स्वच्छांजलि') के रूप में संदर्भित किया गया था।
कॉपरनिकस मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता अभियान की झलकियाँ: