Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates ‘tourist facilities at Nathdwara as part of Krishna circuit of Swadesh Darshan scheme
02 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated multiple projects of Government of India which included ‘tourist facilities at Nathdwara’ funded by the Ministry of Tourism as part of Krishna circuit of Swadesh Darshan scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism sanctioned Rs. 23.59 Crore for development of tourism facilities at Nathdwara, notable of which is a tourism interpretation cum cultural centre developed for Rs. 13.43 Crore. Interpretation centre will provide information regarding Shrinathji (Lord Krishna) and Shri Vallabhacharyaji, the great devotee and founder of Pushtimarg (a major branch of Vaishnava sect). At this centre, the tourists can experience various facets about the life of Shrinathji, his arrival from Goverdhan to Nathdwara, his divine acts, worship, adornment, appearances, festivals and related customs etc. using high–quality graphics and visual media. The project at Nathdwara also includes development of parking, landscaping, last mile connectivity etc. to enhance the experience of tourists and pilgrims visiting this place.
During his speech, Prime Minister mentioned that the facilities developed at Nathdwara are part of the tourism circuit which includes Govind ji mandir in Jaipur; Khatushyam mandir in Sikar and Nathdwara in Rajsamand. This initiative would significantly boost Rajasthan's pride and provide a substantial boost to the State's tourism industry.
Primie Minister also mentioned that the Sawanliya Seth Ji Temple in Chittorgarh, dedicated to Lord Krishna, serves as a place of devotion for everyone and is visited by Lakhs of people every year. The temple is particularly renowned among the business community. Government of India under Swadesh Darshan scheme has provided modern facilities in this temple by investing crores of Rupees for developing amenities such as water laser show, tourist facility centre, amphitheatre, cafeteria etc. which will provide increased convenience to the pilgrims visiting this place.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ స్కీమ్ కృష్ణా సర్క్యూట్‌లో భాగంగా 'నాధ్‌ద్వారాలో పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాలను ప్రారంభించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ
02 OCT 2023 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కృష్ణా సర్క్యూట్‌లో భాగంగా పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిధులు సమకూర్చిన ‘నాధ్‌ద్వారాలో పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాలు’తో సహా భారత ప్రభుత్వ బహుళ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు.
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూ. 23.59 నాథద్వారాలో పర్యాటక సౌకర్యాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూ. 13.43 కోట్లతో అభివృద్ధి చేయబడిన పర్యాటక వివరణ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రం. వివరణ కేంద్రం శ్రీనాథ్‌జీ (శ్రీకృష్ణుడు) పుష్టిమార్గ్ (వైష్ణవ శాఖలోని ప్రధాన శాఖ) గొప్ప భక్తుడు వ్యవస్థాపకుడు శ్రీ వల్లభాచార్యజీకి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ కేంద్రంలో, పర్యాటకులు శ్రీనాథ్‌జీ జీవితం, గోవర్ధన్ నుండి నాథద్వారాకు ఆయన రాక, అతని దైవిక చర్యలు, పూజలు, అలంకారాలు, ప్రదర్శనలు, పండుగలు సంబంధిత ఆచారాలు మొదలైన వాటి గురించి అధిక-నాణ్యత గ్రాఫిక్స్ దృశ్య మాధ్యమాన్ని ఉపయోగించి వివిధ కోణాలను అనుభవించవచ్చు. నాథద్వారా వద్ద ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో పార్కింగ్, ల్యాండ్‌స్కేపింగ్, లాస్ట్ మైల్ కనెక్టివిటీ మొదలైనవాటిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడంతోపాటు ఈ స్థలాన్ని సందర్శించే పర్యాటకులు యాత్రికుల అనుభవాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. జైపూర్‌లోని గోవింద్ జీ మందిర్‌ను కలిగి ఉన్న టూరిజం సర్క్యూట్‌లో భాగమైన నాథ్‌ద్వారాలో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సౌకర్యాలు తన ప్రసంగంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు; సికార్‌లోని ఖతుష్యం మందిరం రాజ్‌సమంద్‌లోని నాథద్వారా. ఈ చొరవ రాజస్థాన్ గర్వాన్ని గణనీయంగా పెంచుతుంది రాష్ట్ర పర్యాటక పరిశ్రమకు గణనీయమైన ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. శ్రీకృష్ణుడికి అంకితం చేయబడిన చిత్తోర్‌గఢ్‌లోని సావన్లియా సేథ్ జీ దేవాలయం ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ భక్తి ప్రదేశమని ప్రతి సంవత్సరం లక్షల మంది ప్రజలు సందర్శిస్తారని కూడా ప్రధాన మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ ఆలయం వ్యాపార వర్గాల్లో ప్రత్యేకించి ప్రసిద్ది చెందింది. స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకం కింద భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఈ ఆలయంలో ఆధునిక సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించింది, ఈ ప్రదేశాన్ని సందర్శించే యాత్రికులకు అధిక సౌకర్యాన్ని అందించే వాటర్ లేజర్ షో, టూరిస్ట్ ఫెసిలిటీ సెంటర్, యాంఫీథియేటర్, ఫలహారశాల మొదలైన సౌకర్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కోసం కోట్లాది రూపాయలను పెట్టుబడి పెట్టింది.