Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Umbrella Scheme of "SHREYAS" comprising 4 central sector sub- schemes
"Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs" under Umbrella scheme
03 OCT 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The umbrella scheme of "SHREYAS" which comprises 4 central sector sub- schemes namely "Top Class Education for SCs", "Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs", "National Overseas Scheme for SCs" and "National Fellowship for SCs". Since all these sub-schemes are central sector schemes, state-wise data is not maintained for these schemes. The brief of the sub-schemes under SHREYAS along with the allocated budget, expenditure details and number of beneficiaries for the last 9 years i.e. since 2014-15 is as under:
1. Free Coaching Scheme for SCs and OBCs:
The objective of the Scheme is to provide coaching of good quality for economically disadvantaged Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) candidates to enable them appear in competitive and entrance examinations for obtaining appropriate jobs in Public/Private Sector as well as for securing admission in reputed technical and professional higher education institutions. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. 3500 slots are allotted per annum. The ratio of SC: OBC students is 70:30 and 30% slots are reserved for females in each category. In case of non-availability of adequate number of candidates in SC category the Ministry can relax this ratio. However, in no case, a less than 50% SC students shall be permitted.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 109.77 crore rupees have been released to benefit 19,995 beneficiaries.
1. Top Class Education for SCs:
The Scheme aims at recognizing and promoting quality education amongst students belonging to SCs, by providing full financial support. The Scheme will cover SC students for pursuing studies beyond 12th class. The scholarship, once awarded, will continue till the completion of the course, subject to satisfactory performance of the student. The ceiling of the total family income under the scheme is 8 lakhs per annum. Presently, 266 higher education institutes which includes Government institutes and private institutes such as all the IIMs, IITs, NITs, IIITs, AIIMS, NIFTs, NIDs, NLUs, IHMs, CUs and institutes of national importance, NAAC A++ accredited institutes and top 100 National Institutional ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking institutes.
The overall number of scholarship would be capped at. 21,500 for the period of 2021-22 to 2025-26 (4100 for 2021-22, 4200 for 2022-23, 4300 for 2023-24, 4400 for 2024-25 and 4500 for 2025-26).
Under the scheme, (i) full tuition fee and non-refundable charges (there will be a ceiling of Rs. 2.00 lakh per annum per student for private sector institutions (ii) Academic allowance of Rs. 86,000 in the first year of study and Rs. 41,000 in every subsequent year, to take care of living and other expenses is provided.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 398.43 crore rupees have been released to benefit 21,988 beneficiaries
(iii) National Overseas Scheme for SCs:
Under this scheme financial assistance is provided to the selected students from SCs (115 slots); De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (6 slots); landless agricultural labourers and traditional artisan categories (4 slots), for pursuing masters and Ph.D. level courses abroad. Presently, 125 slots are allotted under the scheme.
Such students can be benefitted under the scheme whose total family income including the candidate is less than Rs. 8 lakhs per annum, having more than 60% marks in the qualifying examination, below 35 years of age and secured admission in top 500 QS ranking foreign Institutes/ Universities. Under the scheme, total tuition fee, maintenance and contingency allowance, visa fee, to and fro air passage etc. are provided to the awardees.
From 2014-15 till 2022-23 a total of 197.14 crore rupees have been released to benefit 950 beneficiaries
(iv) National Fellowship for SC Students:
Under the scheme fellowship is provided to Scheduled Castes students for pursuing higher education leading to M.Phil/ Ph.D degrees in Sciences, Humanities and Social Sciences in Indian Universities/Institutions/ Colleges recognized by University Grants Commission (UGC).
The scheme provides for 2000 new slots per year (500 for science stream and 1500 for Humanities and Social Sciences) who have qualified the National Eligibility Test- Junior Research Fellowship (NET-JRF) of UGC and Junior Research Fellows for Science stream qualifying UGC-Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (UGC-CSIR) Joint Test.
The rates of fellowship including HRA is as under:
S. No.
Head
Rates Applicable for
JRF
SRF
1.
Fellowship in all streams.
Rs. 31,000/- p.m. for initial two years
Rs. 35,000/- p.m. for remaining tenure
2.
Contingency for Humanities & Social Sciences
Rs.10,000/- p.a. for initial two years
Rs.20,500/- p.a. for remaining tenure
3.
Contingency for Sciences, Engineering & Technology.
Rs. 12,000/- p.a. for initial two years
Rs. 25,000/- p.a. for remaining tenure.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
‘‘شریاس’’ کی امبریلا اسکیم میں 4 مرکزی شعبے کی ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں
امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت ‘‘درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم’’
03 OCT 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
"شریاس" کی امبریلا اسکیم جس میں 4 مرکزی سیکٹر کی ذیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں یعنی "ایس سیز کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیم"، "ایس سی اور او بی سی کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم"، "قومی اوورسیز اسکیم برائے ایس سیز" اور "قومی فیلوشپ برائے ایس سیز"۔ چونکہ یہ تمام ذیلی اسکیمیں مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیمیں ہیں، اس لیے ان اسکیموں کے لیے ریاستی اعداد و شمار کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ شریاس کے تحت ذیلی اسکیموں کا خلاصہ اور مختص بجٹ، اخراجات کی تفصیلات اور پچھلے 9 سالوں یعنی 2014-15 سے استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
1. درج فہرست ذاتوں اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے مفت کوچنگ اسکیم:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد معاشی طور پر پسماندہ درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سیز) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (اوبی سیز) کے امیدواروں کے لیے اچھے معیار کی کوچنگ فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ سرکاری/پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں مناسب ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسابقتی اور داخلہ جاتی امتحانات میں شرکت کرسکیں اورمعروف تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلہ حاصل کرسکیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت خاندان کی کل آمدنی کی حد 8 لاکھ سالانہ ہے۔ 3500 سلاٹ سالانہ الاٹ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس سی کا تناسب: اوبی سی طلباء کا تناسب 70:30 ہے اور 30% سلاٹ ہر زمرے میں خواتین کے لیے مختص ہیں۔ ایس سی زمرہ میں امیدواروں کی مناسب تعداد کی عدم دستیابی کی صورت میں وزارت اس تناسب میں نرمی کر سکتی ہے۔ تاہم، کسی بھی صورت میں، 50% سے کم ایس سی طلباء کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
2014-15 سے 2022-23 تک 19,995 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کل 109.77 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کی تعلیم:
اس اسکیم کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے درمیان مکمل مالی مدد فراہم کرکے معیاری تعلیم کو پہچاننا اور اسے فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 12ویں جماعت سے آگے کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کا احاطہ کرے گی۔ اسکالرشپ، ایک بار دی جائے گی ، کورس کی تکمیل تک جاری رہے گی، طالب علم کی تسلی بخش کارکردگی سے مشروط رہے گی ۔ اسکیم کے تحت خاندان کی کل آمدنی کی حد 8 لاکھ سالانہ ہے۔ اس وقت، 266 اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے جن میں سرکاری ادارے اور نجی ادارے شامل ہیں جیسے کہ تمام آئی آئی ایم ، آئی آئی ٹی ز، این آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز، ایمز، این آئی ایف ٹیز ، این آئی ڈیز ، این ایل یوز، آئی ایچ ایم، سی یوز اور قومی اہمیت کے ادارے، این اے اے سی A++ تسلیم شدہ ادارے اور ٹاپ 10 نیشنل ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک (این آئی آر ایف) درجہ بندی کرنے والے ادارے شامل ہیں۔
اسکالرشپ کی مجموعی تعداد کو محدود کیا جائے گا۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے 21,500 (2021-22 کے لیے 4100، 2022-23 کے لیے 4200، 2023-24 کے لیے 4300، 2024-25 کے لیے 4400 اور 26-2020 کے لیے 4500)۔
اسکیم کے تحت، (i) مکمل ٹیوشن فیس اور ناقابل واپسی چارجز (نجی شعبے کے اداروں کے لیے سالانہ 2.00 لاکھ روپے فی طالب علم کی حد ہوگی) (ii) تعلیم کے پہلے سال میں 86,000 روپے کا اکیڈمک الاؤنس اور ہر آنے والے سال میں 41,000 روپے، رہائش اور دیگر اخراجات کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2014-15 سے 2022-23 تک 21,988 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کل 398.43 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے نیشنل اوورسیز اسکیم:
اس اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرست ذاتوں(115 سلاٹ) سے منتخب طلباء کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل (6 سلاٹ)؛ بے زمین زرعی مزدور اور روایتی کاریگر زمرے (4 سلاٹ)، ماسٹرز اور پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے بیرون ملک سطح کے کورسز۔ فی الحال اس اسکیم کے تحت 125 سلاٹ الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں۔
ایسے طلباء کو اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکتا ہے جن کی کل خاندانی آمدنی بشمول امیدوار سالانہ 8 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے۔ کوالیفائنگ امتحان میں 60% سے زیادہ نمبروں کے ساتھ، 35 سال سے کم عمر اور 500 کیو ایس درجہ بندی والے غیر ملکی اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں میں داخلہ حاصل کیا ہو ۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کل ٹیوشن فیس، مینٹیننس اور کنٹیجنسی الاؤنس، ویزا فیس، آنے اور جانے والے ہوائی سفر وغیرہ امیدواروں کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2014-15 سے 2022-23 تک 950 مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کل 197.14 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ:
اسکیم کے تحت درج فہرست ذات کے طلباء کو یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں/ اداروں/ کالجوں میں سائنس، ہیومینٹیز اور سوشل سائنسز میں ایم فل/ پی ایچ ڈی کی اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے فیلوشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ہر سال 2000 نئے سلاٹ فراہم کرتی ہے (500 سائنس اسٹریم کے لیے اور 1500 ہیومینٹیز اینڈ سوشل سائنسز کے لیے) جنہوں نے قومی اہلیت ٹیسٹ- یو جی سی کے جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ (نیٹ جے آر ایف ) اور سائنس اسٹریم کے لیے جونیئر ریسرچ فیلو کوالیفائی کرنے والے ، یو جی سی - سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (یوجی سی -سی ایس آئی آر) مشترکہ امتحان کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔
ایچ آر اے سمیت فیلوشپ کی شرحیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ہیڈ
لاگو شرحیں
جے آر ایف
ایس آر ایف
1.
تمام سلسلے میں فیلوشپ
ابتدائی دو سالوں میں 31,000/ روپے فی ماہ
باقی مدت کے لیے35,000/ روپے ہر ماہ
2.
لسانیات اور سماجی علوم کے لیے کنٹنجنسی
پہلے دو سالوں کے لئے 10,000/- روپے فی سال
باقی مدت کے لئے 20,500/- فی سال
3.
سائنسز، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے کنٹنجنسی