Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various projects in Nizamabad, Telangana
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, all the distinguished personalities, ladies and gentlemen present here! My heartiest congratulations to Telangana for the inauguration or laying of foundation stone of the projects today!
My family members,
It is crucial for any country or state aspiring for development to be as self-reliant as possible in the matter of electricity production. When there is an abundance of electricity in a state, both ease of doing business and ease of living improve. Consistent power supply also accelerates the industrial development of the state. Today marks the inauguration of the first unit of NTPC's Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli district. Soon, the second unit will also be operational. Upon completion of the second phase of this project, the installed capacity of this plant will be 4000 megawatts. I am delighted that among all the power plants in the country, this is the most modern plant by NTPC. A significant portion of the electricity generated in this plant will benefit the people of Telangana. Our government not only initiates projects but also ensures their successful completion. I remember laying the foundation stone for this project in August 2016. Now, I am fortunate to witness its inauguration. This reflects the new work culture of our government.
My family members,
Our government is also working to fulfil other needs related to the energy of the people of Telangana. Just two days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline. This pipeline will serve as the foundation for developing a safe, cost-effective, and eco-friendly system for the transformation, transportation, and distribution of LPG.
My family members,
Today, I have the privilege to dedicate the electrification projects of Dharmabad-Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar-Kurnool railway stations to the nation. This will not only enhance the connectivity of Telangana but also increase the average speed of both trains. Indian Railways is currently aiming for 100% electrification of all rail lines in the next few months. Today, the inauguration of the Manoharabad-Siddipet new rail line has also taken place, providing a boost to trade and commerce. I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for this project in 2016, and today, the work has been successfully completed.
My family members,
For a long time, access to healthcare was considered a privilege only for the affluent in our country. Over the past nine years, we have taken several steps to address this challenge, making healthcare facilities not only available but also affordable. The Indian government is increasing the number of medical colleges and AIIMS institutions. The people of Telangana are witnessing progress in the construction of buildings for AIIMS in Bibinagar. As hospitals expand, the number of doctors and nurses is also increasing to ensure proper care for patients.
My family members,
Today the world's largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat, is in operation in Bharat. Thanks to this initiative, more than 70 lakh people in Telangana alone are guaranteed free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Poor and middle-class individuals are receiving medicines at an 80 percent discount at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This has resulted in these families saving thousands of rupees every month.
My family members,
We have initiated the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission to ensure good health infrastructure in every district. Under this mission, the foundation stone for 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana today. These blocks will be equipped with dedicated isolation wards, oxygen supply, and a complete setup for infection prevention and control. Additionally, more than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are working to enhance healthcare facilities in Telangana. During the global pandemic of COVID-19, nearly 50 large PSA oxygen plants were installed in Telangana, providing significant assistance in saving lives.
My family members,
I congratulate the people of Telangana once again for important projects related to energy, railways, and healthcare. People are eagerly waiting for me for the next program with great enthusiasm and excitement. Since it's an open field, we will have some candid conversations there too!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তেলেংগানাৰ নিজামাবাদত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত পাঠ
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
তেলেংগানাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল তামিলিছাই সৌন্দৰাৰাজন জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী জী, ইয়াত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, ভদ্ৰলোক আৰু ভদ্ৰ মহিলাসকল। আজি যিবোৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন বা উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে, সেইবোৰৰ বাবে তেলেংগানাক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
যিকোনো দেশ আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিমান পাৰি স্বাৱলম্বী হোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। যেতিয়া ৰাজ্যত বিদ্যুতৰ প্ৰচুৰতা থাকে তেতিয়া ব্যৱসায় কৰাত সহজ আৰু জীৱন-যাপনৰ সৰলতা উন্নত হয়। মসৃণ বিদ্যুৎ যোগানে ৰাজ্যৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশকো ত্বৰান্বিত কৰে। আজি পেড্ডাপল্লী জিলাত এন টি পি চিৰ ছুপাৰ থাৰ্মেল পাৱাৰ প্ৰজেক্টৰ প্ৰথমটো ইউনিট উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। অতি সোনকালে ইয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় ইউনিটটোও আৰম্ভ হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে এই উদ্যোগটোৰ স্থাপন ক্ষমতা ৪০০০ মেগাৱাট হ’ব। মই সুখী যে দেশৰ এন টি পি চিৰ সকলো বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্ৰৰ ভিতৰত এইটোৱেই আটাইতকৈ আধুনিক। এই উদ্যোগটোত উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতৰ বৃহৎ অংশ লাভ কৰিব তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে যি প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰে, সেই প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণও কৰে। মনত আছে, ২০১৬ চনৰ আগষ্ট মাহত মই এই প্ৰকল্পৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিলো। এতিয়া আজি মই ইয়াক উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। এয়া আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি।
আমাৰ চৰকাৰে তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শক্তি সম্পৰ্কীয় অন্যান্য প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ বাবেও কাম কৰি আছে। মাত্ৰ দুদিন পূৰ্বে হাছান-চেৰলাপল্লী এল পি জি পাইপলাইন উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। এই পাইপলাইন এল পি জি ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিবহণ আৰু বিতৰণৰ এক নিৰাপদ, ব্যয়বহুল আৰু পৰিৱেশ-বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ভিত্তি হৈ পৰিব।
আজি নিজেই ধৰ্মবাদ-মনোহৰাবাদ আৰু মহাবুবনগৰ-কুৰ্ণুল ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণ প্ৰকল্পটো দেশৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। ইয়াৰ ফলত তেলেংগানাৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে দুয়োখন ৰে’লৰ গড় গতিও বৃদ্ধি পাব। অনাগত কেইমাহমানৰ ভিতৰত সকলো ৰেলপথ ১০০ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেই। আজিও মুকলি কৰা হৈছে মনোহাৰাবাদ-চিদ্দিপট নতুন ৰেলপথ। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যৱসায়ৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব। ২০১৬ চনত এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ভেটিও স্থাপন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। আজি এই কামো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।
আমাৰ দেশত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক কেৱল ধনী মানুহৰ অধিকাৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত আমি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সমাধানৰ বাবে বহু পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো, যাতে স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা উপলব্ধ আৰু সুলভ হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু এইমছৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণেও এইমছৰ বিবিনগৰত অট্টালিকা নিৰ্মাণৰ কামবোৰ নিশ্চয় দেখি আছে। যেতিয়া চিকিৎসালয় বৃদ্ধি হৈছে তেতিয়া ৰোগীৰ যত্ন ল’বলৈ চিকিৎসক আৰু নাৰ্ছৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
আজি ভাৰতত চলি আছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত। ইয়াৰ বাবে কেৱল তেলেংগানাত ৭০ লাখৰো অধিক লোকে ৫ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ নিশ্চয়তা লাভ কৰিছে। ৮০ শতাংশ ৰেহাইত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰত ঔষধ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এই পৰিয়ালসমূহে প্ৰতিমাহে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টকা সঞ্চয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে যাতে সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি থাকে তাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। আজি এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত তেলেংগানাত ২০টা ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্লকসমূহ এনেদৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব যাতে ইয়াত নিৰ্দিষ্ট আইছ’লেশ্যন ৱাৰ্ড, অক্সিজেন যোগান, সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। তেলেংগানাত স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ৫০০০ৰো অধিক আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতা কেন্দ্ৰই কাম কৰি আছে। কৰ’না মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত তেলেংগানাত প্ৰায় ৫০টা বৃহৎ পি এছ এ অক্সিজেন প্লাণ্ট স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল, যিয়ে মানুহৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষাত বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিছিল।
শক্তি, ৰে’ল আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে তেলেংগানাৰ জনসাধাৰণক পুনৰবাৰ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।