Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone of various projects in Nizamabad, Telangana
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Telangana, Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleague in the Union government, G. Kishan Reddy ji, all the distinguished personalities, ladies and gentlemen present here! My heartiest congratulations to Telangana for the inauguration or laying of foundation stone of the projects today!
My family members,
It is crucial for any country or state aspiring for development to be as self-reliant as possible in the matter of electricity production. When there is an abundance of electricity in a state, both ease of doing business and ease of living improve. Consistent power supply also accelerates the industrial development of the state. Today marks the inauguration of the first unit of NTPC's Super Thermal Power Project in Peddapalli district. Soon, the second unit will also be operational. Upon completion of the second phase of this project, the installed capacity of this plant will be 4000 megawatts. I am delighted that among all the power plants in the country, this is the most modern plant by NTPC. A significant portion of the electricity generated in this plant will benefit the people of Telangana. Our government not only initiates projects but also ensures their successful completion. I remember laying the foundation stone for this project in August 2016. Now, I am fortunate to witness its inauguration. This reflects the new work culture of our government.
My family members,
Our government is also working to fulfil other needs related to the energy of the people of Telangana. Just two days ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Hassan-Cherlapalli LPG pipeline. This pipeline will serve as the foundation for developing a safe, cost-effective, and eco-friendly system for the transformation, transportation, and distribution of LPG.
My family members,
Today, I have the privilege to dedicate the electrification projects of Dharmabad-Manoharabad and Mahabubnagar-Kurnool railway stations to the nation. This will not only enhance the connectivity of Telangana but also increase the average speed of both trains. Indian Railways is currently aiming for 100% electrification of all rail lines in the next few months. Today, the inauguration of the Manoharabad-Siddipet new rail line has also taken place, providing a boost to trade and commerce. I had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for this project in 2016, and today, the work has been successfully completed.
My family members,
For a long time, access to healthcare was considered a privilege only for the affluent in our country. Over the past nine years, we have taken several steps to address this challenge, making healthcare facilities not only available but also affordable. The Indian government is increasing the number of medical colleges and AIIMS institutions. The people of Telangana are witnessing progress in the construction of buildings for AIIMS in Bibinagar. As hospitals expand, the number of doctors and nurses is also increasing to ensure proper care for patients.
My family members,
Today the world's largest health insurance scheme, Ayushman Bharat, is in operation in Bharat. Thanks to this initiative, more than 70 lakh people in Telangana alone are guaranteed free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh. Poor and middle-class individuals are receiving medicines at an 80 percent discount at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. This has resulted in these families saving thousands of rupees every month.
My family members,
We have initiated the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission to ensure good health infrastructure in every district. Under this mission, the foundation stone for 20 critical care blocks has been laid in Telangana today. These blocks will be equipped with dedicated isolation wards, oxygen supply, and a complete setup for infection prevention and control. Additionally, more than 5000 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers are working to enhance healthcare facilities in Telangana. During the global pandemic of COVID-19, nearly 50 large PSA oxygen plants were installed in Telangana, providing significant assistance in saving lives.
My family members,
I congratulate the people of Telangana once again for important projects related to energy, railways, and healthcare. People are eagerly waiting for me for the next program with great enthusiasm and excitement. Since it's an open field, we will have some candid conversations there too!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తెలంగాణలోని నిజామాబాద్‌లో వివిధ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలకు శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం
03 OCT 2023 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్ తమిళిసై సౌందరరాజన్ గారు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంలో నా సహచరుడు జీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి, విశిష్ట అతిథులకు, ఇక్కడికి వచ్చిన సోదరీసోదరులందరికీ! ఈరోజు వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం లేదా భూమి పూజ చేస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో తెలంగాణకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేలా అభివృద్ధి ఆకాంక్ష ఉండటం ఏ దేశానికైనా.. రాష్ట్రానికైనా అవసరం. రాష్ట్రంలో విద్యుత్ సమృద్ధిగా ఉన్నప్పుడే వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యం, జీవన సౌలభ్యం రెండూ పెరుగుతాయి. నిరంతరాయమైన విద్యుత్ సరఫరా.. రాష్ట్రంలో పారిశ్రామికాభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. పెద్దపల్లి జిల్లాలో ఎన్టీపీసీ తొలి సూపర్ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం మొదటి యూనిట్ ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమైంది. త్వరలోనే రెండో యూనిట్ కార్యకలాపాలు కూడా ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. రెండో యూనిట్ పూర్తయితే ఈ విద్యుత్ కేంద్ర సామర్థ్యం 4000 మెగావాట్లకు చేరుకుంటుంది. దేశలోని ఎన్టీపీసీ నిర్వహిస్తున్న అన్ని విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలతోనూ పోలిస్తే.. ఇది అత్యంత ఆధునికమైనది. ఇక్కడ ఉత్పత్తయ్యే విద్యుత్తులో ఎక్కువ భాగం తెలంగాణ ప్రజలకు లబ్ధి చేకూరుస్తుంది. మా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభించడమే కాదు.. వాటిని విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేస్తుంది. 2016 ఆగస్టులో ఇక్కడ భూమి పూజ చేసిన సందర్భం నాకు గుర్తుంది. ఇప్పుడు దీన్ని ప్రారంభించే అవకాశం కూడా నాకు లభించింది. ఇది మా ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న నూతన పని సంస్కృతిని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
తెలంగాణ ప్రజల విద్యుత్ సంబంధిత అవసరాలను తీర్చేందుకు మా ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోంది. రెండు రోజుల క్రితమే.. హసన్-చర్లపల్లి ఎల్పీజీ పైపులైను ప్రారంభించే అవకాశం నాకు లభించింది. ఎల్పీజీని రూపాంతరం చెందించడానికి, రవాణా చేయడానికి, పంపిణీ చేయడం కోసం సురక్షితమైన, చౌకైన, పర్యావరణహితమైన వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పునాదిగా ఈ పైపులైను వ్యవహరిస్తుంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
ఈ రోజు.. ధర్మాబాద్-మనోహరాబాద్, మహబూబ్నగర్-కర్నూల్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ల విద్యుద్దీకరణ ప్రాజెక్టులను జాతికి అంకితం చేసే అదృష్టం నాకు లభించింది. ఇది తెలంగాణలో రవాణా వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా.. రైళ్ల వేగాన్ని సైతం పెంచుతుంది. వచ్చే కొన్ని నెలల్లో అన్ని రైల్వే లైన్లను 100 శాతం విద్యుద్దీకరణ చేయాలని భారతీయ రైల్వే లక్ష్యంగా నిర్దేశించుకుంది. వ్యాపారానికి ఊతమిచ్చేలా మనోహరాబాద్-సిద్ధిపేట రైల్వే లైను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకి 2016లో నేను శంకుస్థాపన చేశాను. ఇప్పుడు దానికి సంబంధించిన పనులు విజయవంతంగా పూర్తయ్యాయి.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
మనదేశంలో వైద్యసేవలను పొందడం ప్రత్యేకమైన అధికారంగా చాలా కాలం భావించారు. గడచిన తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో ఈ సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి, అందరికీ సరసమైన ఆరోగ్యసేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొని వచ్చేందుకు మేం అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టాం. వైద్య కళాశాలలు, ఎయిమ్స్ సంస్థల సంఖ్యను భారత ప్రభుత్వం పెంచుతోంది. బీబీనగర్లోని ఎయిమ్స్ భవనాల నిర్మాణ పురోగతిని తెలంగాణ ప్రజలు వీక్షిస్తున్నారు. ఆసుపత్రులు విస్తరిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో వాటికి తగినట్టుగా.. రోగులకు సరైన చికిత్స అందించడానికి డాక్టర్లు, నర్సుల సంఖ్య కూడా పెరుగుతోంది.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద ఆరోగ్య బీమా పథకం ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ఇప్పుడు మనదేశంలో అమల్లో ఉంది. దీని ద్వారా తెలంగాణలో 70 లక్షల మందికి రూ.5లక్షల వరకు ఉచిత ఆరోగ్య బీమాకు హామీ లభించింది. జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాల ద్వారా 80 శాతం రాయితీతో పేద, మధ్య తరగతి ప్రజలకు ఔషధాలు లభిస్తున్నాయి. తద్వారా ఈ కుటుంబాలు ప్రతి నెలా వేల రూపాయలను ఆదా చేయగలుగుతున్నాయి.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
ప్రతి జిల్లాలోనూ మంచి ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలను అందించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ మౌలికవసతుల పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించాం. దీని ద్వారా తెలంగాణలో 20 క్రిటికల్ కేర్ బ్లాకులకు ఈరోజు శంకుస్థాపన చేసుకున్నాం. ఈ బ్లాకుల్లో ప్రత్యేక ఐసోలేషన్ వార్డులు, ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా, ఇన్ఫెక్షన్లను నివారించడానికి, నియంత్రించే పూర్తి ఏర్పాట్లు ఉంటాయి. వీటికి అదనంగా తెలంగాణలో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను విస్తరించడానికి 5000కు పైగా ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ కేంద్రాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో దాదాపు 50 వరకు పెద్ద పీఎస్ఏ ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లు తెలంగాణలో ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. ఇవి ప్రాణాలను కాపాడటంలో గణనీయమైన పాత్రను పోషించాయి.
నా కుటుంబ సభ్యులారా,
విద్యుత్, రైల్వేలు, వైద్యసేవలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రధాన ప్రాజెక్టులకు తెలంగాణ ప్రజలకు నేను శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. తదుపరి కార్యక్రమం కోసం ప్రజలు అత్యంత ఉత్సాహంగా, ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నారు. ఇది బహిరంగ సమావేశం కాబట్టి.. మనం మాట్లాడుకోవచ్చు కూడా!
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక: ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి హిందీలో చేసిన ప్రసంగానికి తెలుగు అనువాదం.