Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost of completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project in Bihar & Jharkhand
04 OCT 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a proposal of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to complete the balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project at a revised Cost of Rs. 2,430.76 crore (central share: Rs.1,836.41 crore) as against the balance cost of Rs.1,622.27 crore (central share: Rs.1,378.60 crore) approved earlier in August, 2017.
On completion of the balance works, project would provide additional annual irrigation to 42,301 ha in the four drought prone districts of Jharkhand and Bihar.
North Koel Reservoir Project is an inter-State major irrigation project with command area lying in the two States of Bihar and Jharkhand. The project comprises a dam on North Koel river near Kutku village (District Latehar, Jharkhand), a barrage 96 km downstream of the dam (at Mohammadganj, District Palamu, Jharkhand), Right Main Canal (RMC) and Left Main Canal (LMC) taking off from the barrage. The Construction of dam and ancillary activities started in the year 1972 by Govt. of Bihar from its own resources. The work continued till 1993 and was stopped in that year by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar. Due to apprehension that water accumulated in the dam would threaten the Betla National Park and Palamu Tiger Reserve, the work on dam was at a standstill. The project subsequent to stoppage of work was providing annual irrigation to 71,720 hectares. After bifurcation of Bihar in November 2000, the head works i.e. Dam and Barrage lie in Jharkhand. Also the entire 11.89 km Left Main Canal (LMC) from Mohammadganj barrage lies in Jharkhand. However, out of 110.44 km of Right Main Canal (RMC), first 31.40 km lies in Jharkhand and the remaining 79.04 km lies in Bihar. In the year 2016, the Govt. of India decided to provide assistance for completion of balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in order to operationalise the project to realise the envisaged benefits. It was decided to reduce the reservoir level so as to save the core area of Palamu Tiger Reserve. The proposal to complete the balance works of the Project at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore was approved by Union Cabinet in August 2017.
Subsequently, at the request of both State Governments, certain other components were found necessary to be included in the project. Complete lining of RMC and LMC was also regarded essential from technical considerations to derive envisaged irrigation potential. Thus, the works of Gaya distribution system, lining of RMC and LMC, remodeling of enroute structures, construction of a few new structures and one time Special Package for R&R of Project Affected Families (PAFs) were to be provided for in the updated cost estimate. Accordingly, Revised Cost Estimate of the project was prepared. Out of the cost of balance works of Rs.2430.76 crore, the Central would provide Rs.1836.41 crore.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने बिहार और झारखंड में उत्तरी कोयल जलाशय परियोजना के शेष कार्यों को पूरा करने की संशोधित लागत को मंजूरी दी
04 OCT 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने उत्तरी कोयल जलाशय परियोजना के शेष कार्यों को संशोधित 2,430.76 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 1,836.41 करोड़ रुपये) की लागत से पूरा करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के एक प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है, जबकि अगस्त, 2017 में शेष कार्य के लिए पहले स्वीकृत लागत 1,622.27 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: 1,378.60 करोड़ रुपये) की थी।
शेष कार्य पूरा होने पर, यह परियोजना झारखंड और बिहार के चार सूखाग्रस्त जिलों में 42,301 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को अतिरिक्त वार्षिक सिंचाई प्रदान करेगी।
उत्तरी कोयल जलाशय परियोजना एक अंतर-राज्यीय प्रमुख सिंचाई परियोजना है जिसका कमान क्षेत्र दो राज्यों बिहार और झारखंड में है। इस परियोजना में कुटकू गांव (जिला लातेहार, झारखंड) के पास उत्तरी कोयल नदी पर एक बांध, बांध के नीचे 96 किमी एक बैराज (मोहम्मदगंज, जिला पलामू, झारखंड), दाहिनी मुख्य नहर (आरएमसी) और बैराज से बाईं मुख्य नहर (एलएमसी) शामिल हैं। बिहार सरकार द्वारा उसके अपने संसाधनों से वर्ष 1972 में बांध के निर्माण के साथ-साथ अन्य सहायक गतिविधियां शुरू की गईं। काम 1993 तक जारी रहा और उस वर्ष बिहार सरकार के वन विभाग द्वारा रोक दिया गया। बांध में जमा पानी से बेतला नेशनल पार्क और पलामू टाइगर रिजर्व को खतरा होने की आशंका के कारण बांध का काम रुका हुआ था। काम रुकने के बाद यह परियोजना 71,720 हेक्टेयर में वार्षिक सिंचाई प्रदान कर रही थी। नवंबर 2000 में बिहार के विभाजन के बाद, बांध और बैराज का मुख्य कार्य झारखंड में हैं। इसके अलावा मोहम्मदगंज बैराज से पूरी 11.89 किमी बाईं मुख्य नहर (एलएमसी) झारखंड में है। हालांकि, दाहिनी मुख्य नहर (आरएमसी) के 110.44 किमी में से पहला 31.40 किमी झारखंड में है और शेष 79.04 किमी बिहार में है। वर्ष 2016 में, भारत सरकार ने परिकल्पित लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए परियोजना को संचालित करने के लिए उत्तरी कोयल जलाशय परियोजना के शेष कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया। पलामू टाइगर रिजर्व के मुख्य क्षेत्र को बचाने के लिए जलाशय के स्तर को कम करने का निर्णय लिया गया। परियोजना के शेष कार्यों को 1622.27 करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित व्यय पर पूरा करने के प्रस्ताव को अगस्त 2017 में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था।
इसके बाद, दोनों राज्य सरकारों के अनुरोध पर, कुछ अन्य घटकों को परियोजना में शामिल करना आवश्यक पाया गया। परिकल्पित सिंचाई क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए तकनीकी दृष्टि से आरएमसी और एलएमसी की पूर्ण लाइनिंग को भी आवश्यक माना गया। इस प्रकार, गया वितरण प्रणाली के कार्य, आरएमसी और एलएमसी की लाइनिंग, रास्ते में संरचनाओं की रीमॉडलिंग, कुछ नई संरचनाओं का निर्माण और परियोजना से प्रभावित परिवारों (पीएएफ) के राहत एवं पुनर्वासन (आर एंड आर) के लिए एकबारगी विशेष पैकेज को अद्यतन लागत अनुमान में प्रदान किया जाना था। तदनुसार, परियोजना का संशोधित लागत अनुमान तैयार किया गया था। शेष कार्यों की लागत 2430.76 करोड़ रुपये में से केंद्र 1836.41 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराएगा।