Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Revised Cost of completion of balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project in Bihar & Jharkhand
04 OCT 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to a proposal of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to complete the balance works of North Koel Reservoir Project at a revised Cost of Rs. 2,430.76 crore (central share: Rs.1,836.41 crore) as against the balance cost of Rs.1,622.27 crore (central share: Rs.1,378.60 crore) approved earlier in August, 2017.
On completion of the balance works, project would provide additional annual irrigation to 42,301 ha in the four drought prone districts of Jharkhand and Bihar.
North Koel Reservoir Project is an inter-State major irrigation project with command area lying in the two States of Bihar and Jharkhand. The project comprises a dam on North Koel river near Kutku village (District Latehar, Jharkhand), a barrage 96 km downstream of the dam (at Mohammadganj, District Palamu, Jharkhand), Right Main Canal (RMC) and Left Main Canal (LMC) taking off from the barrage. The Construction of dam and ancillary activities started in the year 1972 by Govt. of Bihar from its own resources. The work continued till 1993 and was stopped in that year by the Forest Department, Govt. of Bihar. Due to apprehension that water accumulated in the dam would threaten the Betla National Park and Palamu Tiger Reserve, the work on dam was at a standstill. The project subsequent to stoppage of work was providing annual irrigation to 71,720 hectares. After bifurcation of Bihar in November 2000, the head works i.e. Dam and Barrage lie in Jharkhand. Also the entire 11.89 km Left Main Canal (LMC) from Mohammadganj barrage lies in Jharkhand. However, out of 110.44 km of Right Main Canal (RMC), first 31.40 km lies in Jharkhand and the remaining 79.04 km lies in Bihar. In the year 2016, the Govt. of India decided to provide assistance for completion of balance works of the North Koel Reservoir Project in order to operationalise the project to realise the envisaged benefits. It was decided to reduce the reservoir level so as to save the core area of Palamu Tiger Reserve. The proposal to complete the balance works of the Project at an estimated expenditure of Rs.1622.27 crore was approved by Union Cabinet in August 2017.
Subsequently, at the request of both State Governments, certain other components were found necessary to be included in the project. Complete lining of RMC and LMC was also regarded essential from technical considerations to derive envisaged irrigation potential. Thus, the works of Gaya distribution system, lining of RMC and LMC, remodeling of enroute structures, construction of a few new structures and one time Special Package for R&R of Project Affected Families (PAFs) were to be provided for in the updated cost estimate. Accordingly, Revised Cost Estimate of the project was prepared. Out of the cost of balance works of Rs.2430.76 crore, the Central would provide Rs.1836.41 crore.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
बिहार आणि झारखंडमधील उत्तर कोयल जलाशय प्रकल्पाची उर्वरित कामे पूर्ण करण्याच्या सुधारित खर्चाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
04 OCT 2023 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने, जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाने, उत्तर कोयल जलाशय प्रकल्पाची उर्वरित कामे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ऑगस्ट, 2017 मध्ये मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या रु. 1,622.27 कोटी (केंद्रसरकारचा वाटा: रु. 1,378.60 कोटी) या शिल्लक खर्चा ऐवजी, रु. 2,430.76 कोटी (केंद्रसरकारचा वाटा: रु. 1,836.41 कोटी) या सुधारित खर्चाच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता दिली आहे.
उर्वरित कामे पूर्ण झाल्यावर, हा प्रकल्प झारखंड आणि बिहारच्या चार दुष्काळग्रस्त जिल्ह्यांमधील 42,301 हेक्टर क्षेत्राला अतिरिक्त वार्षिक सिंचन प्रदान करेल.
उत्तर कोयल जलाशय प्रकल्प हा बिहार आणि झारखंड या दोन राज्यांमध्ये पसरलेला महत्वाचा आंतरराज्य सिंचन प्रकल्प आहे. या प्रकल्पामध्ये कुटकू गावाजवळ (जिल्हा लातेहार, झारखंड) उत्तर कोएल नदीवरील धरण, धरणाच्या खाली 96 किमी (मोहम्मदगंज, जिल्हा पलामू, झारखंड येथे) वरील एक बॅरेज, आणि बॅरेजमधून निघणारा उजवा मुख्य कालवा (RMC) आणि डावा मुख्य कालवा (LMC) याचा समावेश आहे. बिहार सरकारच्या साधन संपत्तीच्या सहाय्याने 1972 मध्ये या धरणाचे बांधकाम आणि त्याच्याशी निगडीत कामे सुरू करण्यात आली. हे काम 1993 पर्यंत चालू राहिले आणि त्याच वर्षी बिहार सरकारच्या वनविभागाने ते काम बंद पाडले. धरणात साचलेल्या पाण्यामुळे बेटला राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आणि पलामू व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाला धोका निर्माण होईल या भीतीने धरणाचे काम ठप्प झाले होते. काम बंद झाल्यावर या प्रकल्पा द्वारे वर्षाला 71,720 हेक्टर क्षेत्राचे सिंचन केले जात होते. नोव्हेंबर 2000 मध्ये बिहारचे विभाजन झाल्यानंतर, हेड वर्क्स म्हणजेच धरण आणि बॅरेज झारखंडमध्ये आहेत. तसेच मोहम्मदगंज बॅरेजपासून संपूर्ण 11.89 किमीचा डावा मुख्य कालवा (LMC) झारखंडमध्ये आहे. तथापि, उजव्या मुख्य कालव्याच्या (RMC) 110.44 किमीपैकी पहिला 31.40 किमीचा भाग झारखंडमध्ये आणि उर्वरित 79.04 किमी बिहारमध्ये आहे. प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित होऊन अपेक्षित फायदे मिळावेत, यासाठी सन 2016 मध्ये भारत सरकारने उत्तर कोयल जलाशय प्रकल्पाची उर्वरित कामे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. पलामू व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाचे मुख्य क्षेत्र वाचवण्यासाठी जलाशयाची पातळी कमी करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. प्रकल्पाची उर्वरित कामे अंदाजे 1622.27 कोटी रुपये खर्चात पूर्ण करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने ऑगस्ट 2017 मध्ये मान्यता दिली होती.
त्यानंतर, दोन्ही राज्य सरकारांच्या विनंतीनुसार, काही इतर घटक प्रकल्पात समाविष्ट करणे आवश्यक असल्याचे आढळून आले. अपेक्षित सिंचन क्षमता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी तांत्रिक बाब म्हणून आरएमसी आणि एलएमसीचा संपूर्ण अस्तर देखील आवश्यक मानले गेले. अशाप्रकारे, गया वितरण प्रणालीची कामे, आरएमसी आणि एलएमसीचे अस्तर, प्रकल्प क्षेत्रातील बांधकामांचे पुनर्निर्माण, काही नवीन बांधकाम आणि प्रकल्पग्रस्त कुटुंबांचे पुनर्वसन (PAFs) यासाठी एक वेळचे विशेष पॅकेज, हे सर्व खर्चाच्या नवीन अंदाजानुसार प्रदान करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. त्यानुसार प्रकल्पाच्या खर्चाचा सुधारित अंदाज तयार करण्यात आला. शिल्लक कामांच्या 2430.76 कोटी रुपये खर्चापैकी 1836.41 कोटी रुपये केंद्रसरकार देणार आहे.