Cabinet
Cabinet approved Amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in the State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its approval for introduction in Parliament, a Bill, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu District in the State of Telangana as provided in the Thirteenth Schedule to the Andhra Pradesh Re-organisation Act, 2014 (no. 6 of 2014).
There would be provision of funds of Rs. 889.07 crore. The new university will not only increase access and improve the quality of higher education in the State but also promote avenues of higher education and advance knowledge by providing instructional and research facilities in tribal art, culture and traditional knowledge system for the benefit of the tribal population in the State. This new university will also create additional capacity and will strive to remove regional imbalances.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
তেলেঙ্গানায় সাম্মাক্কা সারাক্কা কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আইন, ২০০৯-এর সংশোধনীতে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ তেলেঙ্গানায় সাম্মাক্কা সারাক্কা কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আইন, ২০০৯-এর সংশোধনী অনুমোদিত হল। এই সংশোধনী এরপর পেশ করা হবে সংসদে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ পুনর্গঠন আইন, ২০১৪ (২০১৪-র ৬ নং)-এর আওতায় ত্রয়োদশ তফশিলের সংস্থান অনুযায়ী গৃহীত এই সিদ্ধান্তের সুবাদে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি গড়ে উঠবে তেলেঙ্গানার মুলুগু জেলায়।
এজন্য বরাদ্দ হবে ৮৮৯.০৭ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে ঐ রাজ্যে উচ্চশিক্ষার প্রসারের পাশাপাশি আদিবাসী শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ে গবেষণায় গতি আসবে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আঞ্চলিক বৈষম্য দূর করতেও বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।