Cabinet
Cabinet approved Amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in the State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its approval for introduction in Parliament, a Bill, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu District in the State of Telangana as provided in the Thirteenth Schedule to the Andhra Pradesh Re-organisation Act, 2014 (no. 6 of 2014).
There would be provision of funds of Rs. 889.07 crore. The new university will not only increase access and improve the quality of higher education in the State but also promote avenues of higher education and advance knowledge by providing instructional and research facilities in tribal art, culture and traditional knowledge system for the benefit of the tribal population in the State. This new university will also create additional capacity and will strive to remove regional imbalances.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் சம்மக்கா சரக்கா மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் சட்டம், 2009-ல் திருத்தம் செய்ய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பதின்மூன்றாவது அட்டவணையில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளபடி, தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தின் முலுகு மாவட்டத்தில் சம்மக்கா சரக்கா மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை அமைப்பதற்காக மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் சட்டம், 2009-ஐ மேலும் திருத்துவதற்கான மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் (திருத்தம்) மசோதா, 2023 ஐ நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இதற்காக, ரூ. 889.07 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும். இப்புதிய பல்கலைக்கழகம் மாநிலத்தில் உயர்கல்வியின் அணுகலை அதிகரிப்பது, தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் நலனுக்காக பழங்குடி கலை, கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய அறிவு முறை ஆகியவற்றில் கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதிகளை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம் உயர்கல்வியில் மேம்பட்ட அறிவு வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும். இந்தப் புதிய பல்கலைக்கழகம் கூடுதல் திறனை உருவாக்குவதுடன், பிராந்திய ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை அகற்ற முயற்சிக்கும்.