Cabinet
Cabinet approved Amendment to the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University in the State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its approval for introduction in Parliament, a Bill, namely, the Central Universities (Amendment), Bill, 2023 further to amend the Central Universities Act, 2009 for setting up of Sammakka Sarakka Central Tribal University at Mulugu District in the State of Telangana as provided in the Thirteenth Schedule to the Andhra Pradesh Re-organisation Act, 2014 (no. 6 of 2014).
There would be provision of funds of Rs. 889.07 crore. The new university will not only increase access and improve the quality of higher education in the State but also promote avenues of higher education and advance knowledge by providing instructional and research facilities in tribal art, culture and traditional knowledge system for the benefit of the tribal population in the State. This new university will also create additional capacity and will strive to remove regional imbalances.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने तेलंगाना राज्य में सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम, 2009 में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
04 OCT 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2014 (2014 की संख्या 6) की तेरहवीं अनुसूची में दिए गए प्रावधान के अनुसार, तेलंगाना राज्य के मुलुगु जिले में सम्मक्का सरक्का केंद्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के लिए विश्वविद्यालय अधिनियम, 2009 में आगामी संशोधन करने के लिए एक विधेयक, अर्थात् केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन), विधेयक, 2023 को संसद में पेश करने की मंजूरी दे दी।
इसके लिए 889.07 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि का प्रावधान होगा। नया विश्वविद्यालय न केवल राज्य में उच्च शिक्षा की पहुंच बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगा और आदिवासी आबादी के लाभ के लिए राज्य में आदिवासी कला, संस्कृति और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणाली में निर्देशात्मक और अनुसंधान संबंधी सुविधाएं प्रदान करके उच्च शिक्षा और उन्नत ज्ञान के उपायों को भी बढ़ावा देगा। यह नया विश्वविद्यालय अतिरिक्त क्षमता भी तैयार करेगा और क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को दूर करने का प्रयास करेगा।