Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary visits Brazil for 6th Meeting of the India Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism
05 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Sunil Barthwal paid an official visit to Brazil from October 1st to October 4th, 2023, for the 6th meeting of the India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism (TMM). He was accompanied by a delegation of 20 business leaders representing the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The visit was happening in the backdrop of the sharp growth in the bilateral trade which had doubled over the last two years reaching US$16 Billion. It was aimed at strengthening this rapidly growing commercial engagement between the two countries.
During his interactions with the Brazilian officials, the Commerce Secretary commended Brazil for their support during India’s G20 Presidency and conveyed India's commitment to support Brazil when it assumes its G20 Presidency.
The Indian delegation engaged in discussions, business meetings and explored new trade opportunities with key Brazilian organizations, including Confederation of Industries of Brazil, the Commercial Association of Sao Paulo, Federation of Industries of the State of Sao Paulo (FIESP) and industries in Rio de Janeiro demonstrating their strong commitment to boost bilateral trade and investment prospects.
On October 2nd, 2023, the delegation participated in various trade facilitation activities aimed at nurturing the growing trade relationship between India and Brazil. A productive meeting with the Commercial Association of São Paulo provided a platform to discuss potential trade collaborations. The day concluded with an interactive session with Indian companies operating in Brazil, fostering closer ties within the business community and identifying new opportunities for promoting trade.
A breakfast meeting was held on 3rd October, with Brazilian companies that have invested in India, highlighting the Indian government's commitment to support foreign investors. This meeting also included discussions on new trade and investment opportunities. Shri Barthwal interacted with representatives from leading MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) companies in Brazil and engaged with the Federation of Industries of the State of São Paulo (FIESP), a crucial industry chamber in the region.
On October 4th, 2023, the Commerce Secretary co-chaired the 6th meeting of the India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism (TMM) with Secretary of Foreign Trade for the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Tatiana Lacerda Prazeres in Brasília. Both sides extensively discussed matters related to bilateral trade and outlined a roadmap for its further enhancement.
Shri Barthwal also held comprehensive discussions with the Vice Minister of Development, Industry, Trade, and Services, Brazil, H.E. Mr. Marcio Elias Rosa to advance the economic and commercial partnership between the two nations.
The visit concluded with an interaction with leading industries & members of the Confederation of National Industries of Brazil over the opportunities provided by India’s dynamic economic growth including on transfer of technology, investments etc. He also invited Brazilian industries to be part of the growing supply chain to India.
The deliberations and interactions during this visit signal a promising growth for India-Brazil trade relations. These engagements have set a positive tone for future dialogues, with a dedicated focus on exploring new trade opportunities and strengthening bilateral integration through Global Value Chains.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سکریٹری نے انڈیا برازیل ٹریڈ مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کی چھٹی میٹنگ کے لیے برازیل کا دورہ کیا
05 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے ہندوستان-برازیل تجارتی نگرانی میکانزم (ٹی ایم ایم) کی چھٹی میٹنگ کے لیے یکم اکتوبر سے 4 اکتوبر 2023 تک برازیل کا سرکاری دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 20 کاروباری سرکردہ شخصیات کا ایک وفد بھی تھا۔ یہ دورہ دو طرفہ تجارت میں تیزی سے ترقی کے پس منظر میں ہو رہا ہے جو گزشتہ دو سالوں میں دوگنا ہو کر 16 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اس تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا تھا۔
برازیل کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران، کامرس سکریٹری نے ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران برازیل کی حمایت کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی اور برازیل کے جی20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر ہندوستان کی حمایت کے عزم سے آگاہ کیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے برازیل کی اہم تنظیموں بشمول کنفیڈریشن آف انڈسٹریز آف برازیل، دی کمرشل ایسوسی ایشن آف ساؤ پالو، فیڈریشن آف انڈسٹریز آف سٹیٹ آف ساؤ پالو (ایف آئی ای ایس پی) اور ریو ڈی جنیرو میں دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کر تے ہوئے صنعتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، کاروباری میٹنگز اور نئے تجارتی مواقع کی تلاش کی ۔
2 اکتوبر 2023 کو، وفد نے مختلف تجارتی سہولت کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ساؤ پالو کی کمرشل ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کے دوران ممکنہ تجارتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس دن کا اختتام برازیل میں کام کرنے والی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک باہم اثرپذیر سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں کاروباری برادری کے اندر قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دیا اور تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے نئے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
3 اکتوبر کو ایک ناشتے کی میٹنگ ہوئی، جس میں برازیل کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس ملاقات میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ جناب بارتھوال نے برازیل میں معروف ایم آئی سی ای (ملاقات، ترغیبات، کانفرنسیں، اور نمائشیں) کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ریاست ساؤ پالو کی صنعتوں کی فیڈریشن (ایف آئی ای ایس پی) کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جو اس خطے میں ایک اہم صنعتی چیمبر ہے۔
4 اکتوبر 2023 کو، کامرس سکریٹری نے برازیلیا میں فیڈریٹو ریپبلک آف برازیل کی غیرملکی تجارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ تاتیانا لاسرڈا پریزریز کے ساتھ انڈیا-برازیل تجارتی نگرانی کے طریقہ کار (ٹی ایم ایم) کی 6ویں میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت سے متعلق امور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
جناب بارتھوال نے ترقی، برازیل کے صنعت، تجارت اور خدمات کے نائب وزیرعزت مآب جناب مارسیو الیاس روزا کے ساتھ بھی جامع بات چیت کی۔جس کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانا تھا۔
کامرس سکریٹری کا یہ دورہ برازیل کی سرکردہ صنعتوں اور کنفیڈریشن آف نیشنل انڈسٹریز آف برازیل کے ممبران کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں ہندوستان کی متحرک اقتصادی ترقی بشمول ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، سرمایہ کاری وغیرہ سے متعلق مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔انہوں نے برازیل کی صنعتوں کے رہنماؤں کو بڑھتی ہوئی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔
اس دورے کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت اور مذاکرات سے ہندوستان-برازیل تجارتی تعلقات کے لیے امید افزا ترقی کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ ان مصروفیات نے مستقبل کے مکالموں کے لیے ایک مثبت ماحول قائم کیا ہے، جس میں تجارتی مواقع کی تلاش اور گلوبل ویلیو چینز کے ذریعے دو طرفہ انضمام کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10398