Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary visits Brazil for 6th Meeting of the India Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism
05 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri Sunil Barthwal paid an official visit to Brazil from October 1st to October 4th, 2023, for the 6th meeting of the India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism (TMM). He was accompanied by a delegation of 20 business leaders representing the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The visit was happening in the backdrop of the sharp growth in the bilateral trade which had doubled over the last two years reaching US$16 Billion. It was aimed at strengthening this rapidly growing commercial engagement between the two countries.
During his interactions with the Brazilian officials, the Commerce Secretary commended Brazil for their support during India’s G20 Presidency and conveyed India's commitment to support Brazil when it assumes its G20 Presidency.
The Indian delegation engaged in discussions, business meetings and explored new trade opportunities with key Brazilian organizations, including Confederation of Industries of Brazil, the Commercial Association of Sao Paulo, Federation of Industries of the State of Sao Paulo (FIESP) and industries in Rio de Janeiro demonstrating their strong commitment to boost bilateral trade and investment prospects.
On October 2nd, 2023, the delegation participated in various trade facilitation activities aimed at nurturing the growing trade relationship between India and Brazil. A productive meeting with the Commercial Association of São Paulo provided a platform to discuss potential trade collaborations. The day concluded with an interactive session with Indian companies operating in Brazil, fostering closer ties within the business community and identifying new opportunities for promoting trade.
A breakfast meeting was held on 3rd October, with Brazilian companies that have invested in India, highlighting the Indian government's commitment to support foreign investors. This meeting also included discussions on new trade and investment opportunities. Shri Barthwal interacted with representatives from leading MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) companies in Brazil and engaged with the Federation of Industries of the State of São Paulo (FIESP), a crucial industry chamber in the region.
On October 4th, 2023, the Commerce Secretary co-chaired the 6th meeting of the India-Brazil Trade Monitoring Mechanism (TMM) with Secretary of Foreign Trade for the Federative Republic of Brazil, Ms. Tatiana Lacerda Prazeres in Brasília. Both sides extensively discussed matters related to bilateral trade and outlined a roadmap for its further enhancement.
Shri Barthwal also held comprehensive discussions with the Vice Minister of Development, Industry, Trade, and Services, Brazil, H.E. Mr. Marcio Elias Rosa to advance the economic and commercial partnership between the two nations.
The visit concluded with an interaction with leading industries & members of the Confederation of National Industries of Brazil over the opportunities provided by India’s dynamic economic growth including on transfer of technology, investments etc. He also invited Brazilian industries to be part of the growing supply chain to India.
The deliberations and interactions during this visit signal a promising growth for India-Brazil trade relations. These engagements have set a positive tone for future dialogues, with a dedicated focus on exploring new trade opportunities and strengthening bilateral integration through Global Value Chains.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா- பிரேசில் வர்த்தக க் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் 6-வது கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் பிரேசில் சென்றார்
05 OCT 2023 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-பிரேசில் வர்த்தகக் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் 6-வது கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக 2023 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் அக்டோபர் 4 வரை, வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சுனில் பர்த்வால் பிரேசிலில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். அவருடன் இந்தியத் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (சிஐஐ) சார்பில் 20 வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்கள் குழுவும் சென்றது. இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தில் சிறப்பான வளர்ச்சி காணப்பட்டு, கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் அது இரட்டிப்பாகி 16 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை எட்டிய நிலையில், இந்தப் பயணம் நடைபெற்றது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் இந்த வர்த்தக உறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
பிரேசில் அதிகாரிகளுடனான உரையாடலின் போது, இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் போது அளித்த ஆதரவை வர்த்தகத்துறை செயலாளர் பாராட்டினார். மேலும் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தை பிரேசில் பொறுப்பேற்கும் போது அதை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
பிரேசிலின் தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு, சாவ் பாலோ வர்த்தக சங்கம், சாவ் பாலோ தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ரியோ டி ஜெனிரோவில் உள்ள தொழில்துறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரேசில் அமைப்புகளுடன் இந்திய தூதுக்குழு விவாதங்களையும், வணிக சந்திப்புகளையும் நடத்தி புதிய வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்தது.
அக்டோபர் 2, 2023 அன்று, இந்தியாவுக்கும் பிரேசிலுக்கும் இடையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தக உறவை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு வர்த்தக வசதி நடவடிக்கைகளில் தூதுக்குழு பங்கேற்றது. சாவோ பாலோவின் வணிக சங்கத்துடனான சந்திப்பு சாத்தியமான வர்த்தக ஒத்துழைப்புகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்க ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. பிரேசிலில் செயல்படும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வு, வணிக சமூகத்திற்குள் நெருக்கமான உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பது, வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பது ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்த நாள் நிறைவடைந்தது.
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்துள்ள பிரேசில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் அக்டோபர் 3 ஆம் தேதி கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இது வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்களை ஆதரிப்பதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் புதிய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பிரேசிலில் உள்ள முன்னணி கண்காட்சி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் திரு பர்த்வால் கலந்துரையாடினார். பிராந்தியத்தின் முக்கிய தொழில் அமைப்பான சாவோ பாவ்லோ தொழில்துறை கூட்டமைப்புடன் அவர் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
அக்டோபர் 4, 2023 அன்று, பிரேசில் கூட்டாட்சி குடியரசின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக செயலாளர் திருமதி டாடியானா லாசெர்டா பிரஸெரெஸுடன், இந்தியா-பிரேசில் வர்த்தக கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பின் 6-வது கூட்டத்திற்கு வர்த்தக செயலாளர் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவாக விவாதித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாண்மையை மேம்படுத்த பிரேசிலின் வளர்ச்சி, தொழில், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சேவைகள் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மார்சியோ எலியாஸ் ரோசாவுடன் திரு பர்த்வால் விரிவாகப் பேச்சு நடத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்றம், முதலீடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியால் வழங்கப்பட்ட வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து பிரேசிலின் முன்னணி தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களான கலந்துரையாடலுடன் இந்தப் பயணம் நிறைவடைந்தது.