Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Seated on the stage, we have the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet and ‘sevak’ of this land, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Kailash Choudhary, Minister in the Rajasthan government, Bhajan Lal, Member of Parliament and the State President of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri C.P. Joshi ji, our other MPs, all representatives, ladies, and gentlemen!
First and foremost, I pay my heartfelt respects to this brave land Mandore of Veer Durgadas Rathore. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of several significant development projects have taken place in the sacred land of Marwar, Jodhpur. Over the past 9 years, our continuous efforts for the development of Rajasthan are evident, and we are all experiencing the results today. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development initiatives.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a state where glimpses of ancient Bharat’s glory can be witnessed, reflecting the valour, prosperity, and culture of our country. Recently, the G20 summit held in Jodhpur received acclaim from guests worldwide. Whether they are citizens of our country or foreign tourists, everyone wishes to visit Sun City Jodhpur at least once. The desire to explore the sandy terrains of Mehrangarh and Jaswant Thada along with the excitement for the local handicrafts is palpable. Therefore, it is crucial that Rajasthan, representing the glorious past of Bharat, also symbolizes the future of Bharat. This can only happen when the entire Rajasthan, from Mewar to Marwar, touches the heights of development, and there is construction of modern infrastructure. The expressway corridor from Bikaner to Jaisalmer, connecting through Jodhpur, is an example of modern and high-tech infrastructure in Rajasthan. The Indian government is working rapidly in every direction, including rail and road, in every sector in Rajasthan today.
A budget of nearly 9,500 crore rupees has been allocated for the development of railways in Rajasthan in this year only. This budget is almost 14 times more than the annual average budget of the previous government. I'm not making a political statement; I'm providing factual information, or else the media will write, "Modi's big attack." In the decades since independence until 2014, only about 600 kilometers of rail lines were electrified in Rajasthan. In the past 9 years, electrification has been completed for more than 3,700 kilometers of rail tracks. Trains with electric engines will now run on these tracks instead of diesel engines. This will not only reduce pollution in Rajasthan but also keep the air clean. Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, we are developing more than 80 railway stations in Rajasthan with modern facilities. While there is a trend to build fantastic airports in many places, where affluent people go, Modi's world is different. Wherever a person from the poor or middle class goes, I will transform that railway station into a better-than-airport facility, and this includes our Jodhpur railway station.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, the road and rail projects that have been inaugurated will further accelerate this development campaign. The doubling of rail lines will reduce travel time and enhance convenience. I got an opportunity to flag off the Jaisalmer-Delhi Express train and the Marwar-Khambli Ghat train. A few days ago, I also had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train. Today, the foundation stones for three road projects are also laid here. The groundbreaking ceremony for the new passenger terminal building at Jodhpur and Udaipur airports also took place. All these development projects will boost the local economy of this region and create new employment opportunities. They will also contribute to revitalizing the tourism sector in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan has carved a distinct identity in the field of medical and engineering education. Kota has produced countless doctors and engineers for the country. Our endeavour is to make Rajasthan not only a hub for education but also a centre for medical and engineering excellence, reaching new heights. For this, advanced facilities for trauma, emergency, and critical care are being developed at AIIMS Jodhpur. Under the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Infrastructure Mission, critical care blocks are also being established in district hospitals. I am pleased that institutions like AIIMS Jodhpur and IIT Jodhpur are becoming premier institutes not only in Rajasthan but for the entire nation.
AIIMS and IIT Jodhpur have initiated work on new possibilities in the field of medical technology. High-tech medical technologies like robotic surgery will pave the way for Bharat to reach new heights in research and industry. This will also boost medical tourism.
Friends,
Rajasthan is a land cherished by those who love nature and the environment. Guru Jambheshwar and the Bishnoi community have been living this lifestyle for centuries, a lifestyle that the whole world wishes to emulate today. Using this heritage as a foundation, Bharat is guiding the entire world today. I believe that our efforts will form the basis for a developed Bharat. Bharat can only be developed when Rajasthan is developed. Together, we must make Rajasthan prosperous and developed. With this commitment, I won't take much of your time on this platform as there are some protocols. After this, I'll be heading to the open field where the atmosphere is different, the mood is different, and the purpose is different. I'll see you in the open field in a few minutes. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাজস্থানৰ যোধপুৰত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া ভাষণৰ পাঠ
05 OCT 2023 1:03PM by PIB Guwahati
মঞ্চত উপবিষ্ট ৰাজস্থানৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত কলৰাজ মিশ্ৰ জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী তথা এই ভূমিৰ সেৱক ভাই গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱত, কৈলাশ চৌধুৰী, ৰাজস্থান চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী ভাই ভজনলাল, সাংসদ তথা ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টিৰ ৰাজ্যিক সভাপতি শ্ৰীযুত চি পি যোশী জী, আমাৰ আন সাংসদসকল, সকলো জনপ্ৰতিনিধি, দেৱী আৰু সজ্জনসকল!
সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই সূৰ্যনগৰী, মন্দোৰ, বীৰ দুৰ্গাদাস ৰাথোড় জীৰ এই বীৰ ভূমিৰ প্ৰতি শত শত প্ৰণাম জনাইছোঁ। আজি পবিত্ৰ মাৰোৱাৰ ভূমি যোধপুৰত বহু বৃহৎ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি আমি সকলোৱে ৰাজস্থানৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত যি অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছোঁ তাৰ ফল অনুভৱ কৰিছোঁ আৰু দেখিবলৈ পাইছোঁ। এই উন্নয়নমূলক কামবোৰৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাজস্থান সেই ৰাজ্য, য'ত প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ দেখা যায়। য'ত ভাৰতৰ বীৰত্ব, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে। কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে যোধপুৰত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ বৈঠকক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অতিথিসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। আমাৰ দেশৰ মানুহ হওক বা বিদেশী পৰ্যটকেই হওক, সকলোৱে এবাৰ ছান চিটি যোধপুৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা কৰে। বালিচহীয়া বিল, মেহৰনগড় আৰু যশৱন্ত থাডা চাবলৈ সকলোৱে নিশ্চয় বিচাৰে, ইয়াত হস্তশিল্পৰ প্ৰতি বহুত কৌতুহল আছে। ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় অতীতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ৰাজস্থানেও ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। এইটো তেতিয়াহে হ’ব যেতিয়া মেৱাৰৰ পৰা মাৰোৱাৰলৈকে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজস্থানে উন্নয়নৰ উচ্চতাত উপনীত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ হ’ব। বিকানেৰৰ পৰা বৰমেৰ হৈ জামনগৰলৈ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে কৰিডৰ দিল্লী-মুম্বাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে ৰাজস্থানৰ আধুনিক আৰু হাই-টেক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ নিদৰ্শন। আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজস্থানত ৰে'ল-পথকে ধৰি প্ৰতিটো দিশতে দ্ৰুত গতিত কাম কৰি আছে।
এইবাৰ ৰে’লৱেৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৰাজস্থানক প্ৰায় ৯৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট দিয়া হৈছে। এই বাজেট পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ বাৰ্ষিক গড় বাজেটতকৈ প্ৰায় ১৪গুণ বেছি। আৰু মই কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক বক্তব্য দিয়া নাই, বাস্তৱিক তথ্য দিছোঁ, নহ'লে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ মানুহে লিখিব, মোদীৰ বৃহৎ আক্ৰমণ। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰ দশকবোৰত ২০১৪ চনলৈকে ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰায় ৬০০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে'লপথতহে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ হৈছিল। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ৩ হাজাৰ ৭ শ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ৰে'লপথত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। ডিজেল ইঞ্জিনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে এইবোৰেৰে চলিব বৈদ্যুতিক ইঞ্জিন থকা ৰে'ল। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৰাজস্থানৰ প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু বায়ুও সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকিব। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আমি ৰাজস্থানৰ ৮০টাতকৈও অধিক ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনো আধুনিকতাৰে উন্নয়ন কৰি আছোঁ। আমাৰ এটা ফেশ্বন আছে চমকপ্ৰদ বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ, ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ মানুহ তালৈ যায়, কিন্তু মোদীৰ পৃথিৱীখন কিবা এটা বেলেগ, য'ত দুখীয়া আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ মানুহ যায়, মই সেই ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনটো বিমানবন্দৰতকৈও ভাল কৰিম আৰু ইয়াত আমাৰ যোধপুৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনটোও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
আজিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা পথ আৰু ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পই এই উন্নয়ন অভিযানক আৰু অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰে'লপথৰ এই দুগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে যাত্ৰাৰ সময় কমি যাব আৰু সুবিধাও বৃদ্ধি পাব। জয়ছালমেৰ-দিল্লী এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল আৰু মাৰৱাৰ-খাম্বলি ঘাট ৰে’লখনকো ফ্লেগ অফ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছোঁ৷ আৰু কিছুদিন আগতে বন্দে ভাৰতৰ বাবেও এটা সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। আজি ইয়াত তিনিটা পথ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হয়। আজি যোধপুৰ আৰু উদয়পুৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ নতুন যাত্ৰী টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামে এই অঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় অৰ্থনীতিক উন্নীত কৰিব আৰু নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজস্থানৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডলৈও নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰাত সহায়ক হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
চিকিৎসা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ৰাজস্থানৰ নিজস্ব এক সুকীয়া পৰিচয় আছে। কোটাই দেশক বহু ডাক্তৰ আৰু অভিযন্তা দিছে। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে শিক্ষাৰ লগতে চিকিৎসা আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক দিশত নতুন উচ্চতা লাভৰ বাবে ৰাজস্থানক সৰ্বোত্তম কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা। ইয়াৰ বাবে এইমছ যোধপুৰত ট্ৰমা, জৰুৰীকালীন আৰু জটিল যত্নৰ বাবে উন্নত সুবিধাসমূহ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি অভিযানৰ অধীনত জিলা চিকিৎসালয়সমূহতো ক্ৰিটিকেল কেয়াৰ ব্লক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। মই সুখী যে এইমছ যোধপুৰ আৰু আই আই টি যোধপুৰ আজি কেৱল ৰাজস্থানৰেই নহয় সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰিমিয়াৰ ইনষ্টিটিউটত পৰিণত হৈছে।
এইমছ আৰু আই আই টি যোধপুৰে একেলগে চিকিৎসা প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ৰবটিক ছাৰ্জাৰীৰ দৰে হাই-টেক মেডিকেল টেকন’লজিয়ে ভাৰতক গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ গৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চিকিৎসা পৰ্যটনৰো প্ৰসাৰ ঘটিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰকৃতি আৰু পৰিবেশ ভালপোৱা মানুহৰ ভূমি ৰাজস্থান। গুৰু জম্ভেশ্বৰ আৰু বিষ্ণুই সমাজে ইয়াত যুগ যুগ ধৰি জীৱন-যাপন কৰি আহিছে, যিটো আজি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই অনুসৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰিছে। আমাৰ এই ঐতিহ্যৰ আধাৰত আজি ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমাৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ হৈ পৰিব। আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ বিকাশ হ’লেহে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ হ’ব। আমি একেলগে ৰাজস্থানক উন্নয়ন কৰি সমৃদ্ধিশালী কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। এই সংকল্পৰ সৈতে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মঞ্চৰ কিছু সীমাবদ্ধতা আছে, গতিকে মই ইয়াত আপোনালোকৰ বেছি সময় নলওঁ। ইয়াৰ পিছত মই মুকলি পথাৰলৈ যাম, তাৰ আমেজো বেলেগ, পৰিৱেশটোও বেলেগ, উদ্দেশ্যও বেলেগ, গতিকে কেইমিনিটমানৰ পিছত আমি তাত মুকলি পথাৰত লগ হ'ম। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!