Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY cracks down on intermediaries over Child Sexual Abuse Material, sends notices to X, Youtube & Telegram
“There will be zero tolerance for criminal and harmful content on Indian internet”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“If social media intermediaries do not act swiftly, their safe harbour under section 79 of the IT Act would be withdrawn”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
06 OCT 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and IT has issued notices to social media intermediaries X, Youtube and Teleram, warning them to remove Child Sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) from their platforms on the Indian internet.
The notices served to these platforms emphasize the importance of prompt and permanent removal or disabling of access to any CSAM on their platforms. They also call for the implementation of proactive measures, such as content moderation algorithms and reporting mechanisms, to prevent the dissemination of CSAM in the future.
These notices from MEITY stated that non-compliance with these requirements will be deemed a breach of Rule 3(1)(b) and Rule 4(4) of the IT Rules, 2021.
The Ministry has warned the three social media intermediaries that any delay in complying with the notices will result in the withdrawal of their safe harbor protection under Section 79 of the IT Act, which currently shields them from legal liability.
According to Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, “We have sent notices to X, Youtube and Telegram to ensure there are no Child Sexual Abuse Material that exist on their platforms. The Government is determined to build a safe and trusted internet under the IT rules. The IT rules under the IT Act lays down strict expectations from social media intermediaries that they should not allow criminal or harmful posts on their platforms. If they do not act swiftly, their safe harbour under section 79 of the IT Act would be withdrawn and consequences under the Indian law will follow.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has been a vocal advocate for removing such harmful content from the Indian internet, ensuring this approach becomes the ministry’s policy vision.
The Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, provides the legal framework for addressing pornographic content, including CSAM. Sections 66E, 67, 67A, and 67B of the IT Act impose stringent penalties and fines for the online transmission of obscene or pornographic content.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت نے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد پر شوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کی سخت سرزنش کی، ایکس ، یو ٹیوب اور ٹیلی گرام کو نوٹس بھیجے
’’بھارتی انٹرنیٹ پر مجرمانہ اور نقصان دہ مواد کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہیں کیا جائےگا‘‘: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
’’اگر سوشل میڈیا کے ثالث اپنا کام صحیح طریقے سے نہیں کرتے ہیں، تو آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 79 کے تحت ان کو دی گئی سہولیات واپس لے لی جائیں گی ": وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
06 OCT 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز ایکس ، یوٹیوب اور ٹیلی گرام کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے خبردار کیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی انٹرنیٹ پر اپنے پلیٹ فارم سے بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد (سی ایس اے ایم ) کو ہٹا دیں۔
ان پلیٹ فارمز کو بھیجے گئے نوٹس ان کے پلیٹ فارمز پر کسی بھی سی ایس اے ایم تک رسائی کو فوری اور مستقل طور پر ہٹانے یا غیر فعال کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ وہ مستقبل میں سی ایس اے ایم کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات جیسے کہ مواد کی اعتدال پسندی کے الگورتھم اور رپورٹنگ میکانزم کے نفاذ کا بھی مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنولوجی کی وزارت کے ان نوٹسز میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ان تقاضوں کی عدم تعمیل کو آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 کے اصول 3(1)(بی) اور قاعدہ 4(4) کی خلاف ورزی تصور کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت نے تین سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کو خبردار کیا ہے کہ نوٹس کی تعمیل میں کسی بھی تاخیر کا نتیجہ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 79 کے تحت ان کو دی جانے والی سہولیات کو واپس لے لیا جائے گا، جو فی الحال انہیں قانونی ذمہ داری سے بچاتی ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے مطابق، "ہم نے ایکس ، یو ٹیوب اور ٹیلی گرام کو نوٹس بھیجے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم پر بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کا کوئی مواد موجود نہیں ہے۔ حکومت آئی ٹی قوانین کے تحت ایک محفوظ اور بھروسہ مند انٹرنیٹ بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت آئی ٹی قوانین سوشل میڈیا کے ثالثوں سے سخت توقعات رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارمز پر مجرمانہ یا نقصان دہ پوسٹس کی اجازت نہ دیں۔ اگر وہ اپنا کام صحیح طریقے سے نہیں کرتے ہیں تو، آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 79 کے تحت ان کو دی جانے والی سہولیات کو واپس لے لیا جائے گا اور بھارتی قانون کے تحت نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر بھارتی انٹرنیٹ سے اس طرح کے نقصان دہ مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے ایک آواز کی وکالت کرتے رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ نقطہ نظر وزارت کا پالیسی ویژن بن جائے۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی ) ایکٹ، 2000، سی ایس اے ایم سمیت فحش مواد سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ ای 66، 67، اے67، اور بی67 فحش یا فحش مواد کی آن لائن ترسیل پر سخت سزائیں اور جرمانے عائد کرتی ہے۔