Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEME FOR RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN HIGH SCHOOLS IN TARGETED AREAS (SHRESHTA)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education and to provide environment for socio economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). The Scheme is further modified to provide easier access to the meritorious SC students in the best schools in the Country for their Educational and Holistic Development, thereby securing their future opportunities.
The scheme is being implemented in two Modes: One is SHRESHTA schools, (Best CBSE/State Board affiliated Private Residential Schools), Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students in States/UTs will be selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/State Board in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
Selection of schools: Best performing CBSE based private residential schools, having more than 75% pass percentage for class 10 and 12 for last three years are selected by a Committee for admission of selected students.
Selection of students: Approx 3000 (1500 for 9th class and 1500 for class 11th tentative) SC students, whose parents annual income is upto 2.5 lakh, are selected every year under the Scheme through a national level test conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA), choices of schools shall be offered to the students in accordance with their merit.
Total fee for the student covering the school fee (including tuition fees) and hostel fee (including mess charges) would be borne by the Department. Admissible fee under the Scheme for each class is as under:
Class
Fee per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
Provisions have been incorporated for a bridge course in the selected schools for students selected under the Scheme, outside-the-school-hours after identifying the individual academic requirements. Bridge course will target at enhancing the capability of the student to easily adapt to the environment of the school. The cost of bridge course i.e. 10% of annual fee shall also be borne by the Department. The progress of the students would be monitored by the Ministry from time to time.
Second Mode is NGO/VO operated Schools/Hostels (EXISTING COMPONENT), (Guidelines hereinafter applicable only for Mode 2 of the Scheme), Schools/Hostels run by VOs/NGOs and other organizations having higher classes (up to class 12) and who have been receiving Grant-in-aid will be continued, subject to satisfactory performance.
The grants under of the Scheme will be provided for School fee and residential charges for the SC admitted in the schools. The grant per SC student shall be as below:
Expenditure under Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) from 2020-21 to 2023-24

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रांतील उच्च माध्यमिक शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी निवासी शिक्षणाची योजना (श्रेष्ठ)
09 OCT 2023 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्र सरकारच्या विकासात्मक उपक्रमांचा लाभ दूरपर्यंत पोहोचवणे आणि सेवेची कमतरता असलेल्या अनुसूचित जातीबहुल भागांमधील शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील सेवांमधील तफावत अनुदान-सहाय्य संस्था (अशासकीय संस्थांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या) आणि उच्च दर्जाचे शिक्षण देणाऱ्या उच्च माध्यमिक निवासी शाळा यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नातून भरून काढणे आणि अनुसूचित जातींच्या (SC) सामाजिक आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी आणि सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्मिती करणे, हा श्रेष्ठ योजनेचा उद्देश आहे.
अनुसूचित जाती समुदायातील गुणवंत गरीब विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक आणि सर्वांगीण प्रगतीसाठी देशभरातील सर्वोत्तम शाळांमध्ये शिक्षण घेता यावे आणि त्यांचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल व्हावे यासाठी या योजनेमध्ये काही सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
ही योजना दोन प्रकारे राबवण्यात येते: पहिली म्हणजे श्रेष्ठ शाळा, (सर्वोत्तम सीबीएसई /राज्य मंडळ संलग्न खाजगी निवासी शाळा), या योजनेअंतर्गत प्रत्येक वर्षी राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील अनुसूचित जाती समुदायातील काही ठराविक गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांची राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्था (एनटीए ) द्वारे आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय प्रवेश परीक्षेच्या निकषांनुसार निवड केली जाते आणि निवडलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना इयत्ता 12वी पर्यंतचे शिक्षण पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सीबीएसई द्वारे संलग्न असलेल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट खाजगी निवासी शाळांमध्ये इयत्ता 9वी आणि 11वी मध्ये प्रवेश दिला जातो.
शाळांची निवड : सीबीएसईशी संलग्न असलेल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या ज्या खाजगी निवासी शाळांचे 10वी आणि 12वीचे बोर्डाचे निकाल गेल्या 3 वर्षांपासून 75% पेक्षा जास्त आहेत अशा शाळांची निवड, समितीद्वारे निवडलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रवेशासाठी केली जाते.
विद्यार्थ्यांची निवड : अंदाजे 3000 ( इयत्ता 9वी साठी 1500 आणि इयत्ता 11वी साठी 1500) अनुसूचित जातीचे विद्यार्थी, ज्यांच्या पालकांचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न 2.5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत आहे, त्यांची दरवर्षी राष्ट्रीय चाचणी संस्था (NTA) द्वारे आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील चाचणीद्वारे योजनेअंतर्गत निवड केली जाते, विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या गुणवत्तेनुसार शाळा निवडता येतील.
विद्यार्थ्यांचे शालेय शुल्कासहित संपूर्ण शुल्क (शिक्षण शुल्कासह) आणि वसतीगृहाचे शुल्क (भोजनगृह शुल्कासह) विभागामार्फत भरले जाईल.
प्रत्येक वर्गासाठी योजनेंतर्गत स्वीकार्य शुल्क खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Class
Fee per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
योजनेंतर्गत निवडलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी निवडलेल्या शाळांमध्ये, त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक शैक्षणिक गरजा ओळखून शाळेच्या बाहेरील तासांसाठी तरतुदींचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. विद्यार्थी शाळेच्या वातावरणाशी लवकर एकरूप व्हावेत याकरता आवश्यक कौशल्य वाढीसाठी या ब्रिज अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये लक्ष दिले जाईल. ब्रिज कोर्सचा खर्च म्हणजेच वार्षिक शुल्काच्या १०% रक्कम देखील विभागाकडून भरली जाईल. मंत्रालयाकडून विद्यार्थ्यांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा वेळोवेळी घेतला जाईल.
दुसरा प्रकार म्हणजे अशासकीय संस्था/स्वयंसेवी संस्था संचालित शाळा/वसतिगृहे (विद्यमान घटक), (ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे केवळ योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या प्रकारासाठी लागू आहेत), स्वयंसेवी संस्था/अशासकीय संस्था आणि इतर संस्थांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या शाळांना /वसतिगृहांना (इयत्ता 12 वी पर्यंत) समाधानकारक कामगिरीवर अवलंबून अनुदान प्राप्त होत राहील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत अनुदानित शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश घेतलेल्या अनुसूचित जातींमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शालेय शुल्क आणि निवासी शुल्कासाठी अनुदान दिले जाईल. प्रति अनुसूचित जाती विद्यार्थ्यासाठी अनुदान खालीलप्रमाणे असेल.
वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2023-24 पर्यंत लक्ष्यित क्षेत्रातील उच्च माध्यमिक शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी निवासी शिक्षण योजनेअंतर्गत खर्च