Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEME FOR RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN HIGH SCHOOLS IN TARGETED AREAS (SHRESHTA)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education and to provide environment for socio economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). The Scheme is further modified to provide easier access to the meritorious SC students in the best schools in the Country for their Educational and Holistic Development, thereby securing their future opportunities.
The scheme is being implemented in two Modes: One is SHRESHTA schools, (Best CBSE/State Board affiliated Private Residential Schools), Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students in States/UTs will be selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/State Board in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
Selection of schools: Best performing CBSE based private residential schools, having more than 75% pass percentage for class 10 and 12 for last three years are selected by a Committee for admission of selected students.
Selection of students: Approx 3000 (1500 for 9th class and 1500 for class 11th tentative) SC students, whose parents annual income is upto 2.5 lakh, are selected every year under the Scheme through a national level test conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA), choices of schools shall be offered to the students in accordance with their merit.
Total fee for the student covering the school fee (including tuition fees) and hostel fee (including mess charges) would be borne by the Department. Admissible fee under the Scheme for each class is as under:
Class
Fee per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
Provisions have been incorporated for a bridge course in the selected schools for students selected under the Scheme, outside-the-school-hours after identifying the individual academic requirements. Bridge course will target at enhancing the capability of the student to easily adapt to the environment of the school. The cost of bridge course i.e. 10% of annual fee shall also be borne by the Department. The progress of the students would be monitored by the Ministry from time to time.
Second Mode is NGO/VO operated Schools/Hostels (EXISTING COMPONENT), (Guidelines hereinafter applicable only for Mode 2 of the Scheme), Schools/Hostels run by VOs/NGOs and other organizations having higher classes (up to class 12) and who have been receiving Grant-in-aid will be continued, subject to satisfactory performance.
The grants under of the Scheme will be provided for School fee and residential charges for the SC admitted in the schools. The grant per SC student shall be as below:
Expenditure under Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) from 2020-21 to 2023-24

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లక్ష్యంగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలలో ఉన్నత పాఠశాలల్లోని విద్యార్థుల కోసం నివాస విద్య కోసం పథకం (శ్రేష్ట)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రాంట్-ఇన్-ఎయిడ్ సంస్థలు (ఎన్‌జిఓలచే నిర్వహించబడుతున్నవి) రెసిడెన్షియల్ హై ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా విద్యారంగంలో సేవారంగంలో లోపభూయిష్టంగా ఉన్న ఎస్సీల ఆధిపత్య ప్రాంతాలలో అభివృద్ధి జోక్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం ప్రభుత్వం జోక్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం శ్రేష్ట లక్ష్యం. ఉన్నత నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించే పాఠశాలలు షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల (ఎస్సీలు) సామాజిక ఆర్థిక అభ్యున్నతికి మొత్తం అభివృద్ధికి వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడానికి, దేశంలోని అత్యుత్తమ పాఠశాలల్లో ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులకు వారి విద్యా సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి కోసం సులువుగా యాక్సెస్‌ని అందించడానికి, తద్వారా వారి భవిష్యత్తు అవకాశాలను భద్రపరచడానికి ఈ పథకం మరింత సవరించబడింది. ఈ పథకం రెండు రీతుల్లో అమలు చేయబడుతోంది: ఒకటి శ్రేష్ట పాఠశాలలు, (ఉత్తమ సీబీఎస్ఈ/స్టేట్ బోర్డ్ అనుబంధ ప్రైవేట్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలలు), దీని కింద, ప్రతి సంవత్సరం రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రతిభావంతులైన ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులు జాతీయ ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేయబడతారు. శ్రేష్ట (నెట్స్) కోసం నేషనల్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్టీఏ) ద్వారా నిర్వహించబడుతుంది 12వ తరగతి వరకు విద్యను పూర్తి చేయడానికి 9వ 11వ తరగతుల్లో సీబీఎస్ఈ/స్టేట్ బోర్డ్ అనుబంధిత ఉత్తమ ప్రైవేట్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలల్లో ప్రవేశం పొందాలి.
పాఠశాలల ఎంపిక: గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలుగా 10, 12వ తరగతికి 75% కంటే ఎక్కువ ఉత్తీర్ణత సాధించిన సీబీఎస్ఈ ఆధారిత ప్రైవేట్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ పాఠశాలలను ఎంపిక చేసిన విద్యార్థుల ప్రవేశానికి కమిటీ ఎంపిక చేస్తుంది. విద్యార్థుల ఎంపిక: దాదాపు 3000 మంది (9వ తరగతికి 1500 మంది 11వ తరగతికి 1500 మంది టెంటెటివ్) తల్లిదండ్రుల వార్షిక ఆదాయం 2.5 లక్షల వరకు ఉన్న ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థులు, నేషనల్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్టీఏ) నిర్వహించే జాతీయ స్థాయి పరీక్ష ద్వారా ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఈ పథకం కింద ఎంపిక చేయబడతారు. పాఠశాలల ఎంపికలు విద్యార్థులకు వారి మెరిట్‌కు అనుగుణంగా అందించబడతాయి. పాఠశాల ఫీజు (ట్యూషన్ ఫీజుతో సహా) హాస్టల్ రుసుము (మెస్ ఛార్జీలతో సహా) కవర్ చేసే విద్యార్థికి మొత్తం రుసుము డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ భరిస్తుంది. ప్రతి తరగతికి పథకం కింద అనుమతించదగిన రుసుము క్రింది విధంగా ఉంటుంది:
తరగతి
ప్రతి విద్యార్థికి సంవత్సరానికి రుసుము (రూ.)
9వ
1,00,000
10వ
1,10,000
11వ
1,25,000
12వ
1,35,000
వ్యక్తిగత విద్యా అవసరాలను గుర్తించిన తర్వాత, స్కీమ్ కింద ఎంపిక చేసిన విద్యార్థుల కోసం ఎంపిక చేసిన పాఠశాలల్లో బ్రిడ్జ్ కోర్సు కోసం నిబంధనలు చేర్చబడ్డాయి. బ్రిడ్జ్ కోర్సు పాఠశాల వాతావరణానికి సులభంగా అనుగుణంగా విద్యార్థి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఉంటుంది. బ్రిడ్జ్ కోర్సు ఖర్చు అంటే వార్షిక రుసుములో 10% కూడా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ భరిస్తుంది. విద్యార్థుల పురోగతిని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
రెండవ విధానం ఎన్జీఓ/వీఓ నిర్వహించే పాఠశాలలు/హాస్టల్‌లు (ఇప్పటి నుంచి ఉన్న భాగం), (ఇకపై మార్గదర్శకాలు పథకం మోడ్ 2కి మాత్రమే వర్తిస్తాయి), వీఓలు/ఎన్జీఓలు ఇతర సంస్థలు నిర్వహించే పాఠశాలలు/హాస్టల్‌లు (12వ తరగతి వరకు) ఎవరు గ్రాంట్-ఇన్-ఎయిడ్ స్వీకరిస్తున్నారు, సంతృప్తికరమైన పనితీరుకు లోబడి కొనసాగుతుంది. పాఠశాలల్లో ప్రవేశం పొందిన ఎస్సీలకు స్కూల్ ఫీజు రెసిడెన్షియల్ ఛార్జీల కోసం పథకం కింద గ్రాంట్లు అందించబడతాయి. ప్రతి ఎస్సీ విద్యార్థికి గ్రాంట్ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంటుంది:
2020-21 నుండి 2023-24 వరకు లక్ష్య ప్రాంతాలలో (శ్రేష్ట) ఉన్నత పాఠశాలల్లోని విద్యార్థులకు రెసిడెన్షియల్ విద్య కోసం పథకం కింద ఖర్చు