Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SCHEME FOR RESIDENTIAL EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN HIGH SCHOOLS IN TARGETED AREAS (SHRESHTA)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The objective of SHRESHTA is to enhance the reach of development Intervention of the Government and to fill the gap in service deficient SCs dominant areas, in the sector of education through the efforts of grant-in-aid institutions (run by NGOs) and residential high schools offering high quality education and to provide environment for socio economic upliftment and overall development of the Scheduled Castes (SCs). The Scheme is further modified to provide easier access to the meritorious SC students in the best schools in the Country for their Educational and Holistic Development, thereby securing their future opportunities.
The scheme is being implemented in two Modes: One is SHRESHTA schools, (Best CBSE/State Board affiliated Private Residential Schools), Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students in States/UTs will be selected through the National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) to be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) and admitted in the best private residential schools affiliated by CBSE/State Board in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
Selection of schools: Best performing CBSE based private residential schools, having more than 75% pass percentage for class 10 and 12 for last three years are selected by a Committee for admission of selected students.
Selection of students: Approx 3000 (1500 for 9th class and 1500 for class 11th tentative) SC students, whose parents annual income is upto 2.5 lakh, are selected every year under the Scheme through a national level test conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA), choices of schools shall be offered to the students in accordance with their merit.
Total fee for the student covering the school fee (including tuition fees) and hostel fee (including mess charges) would be borne by the Department. Admissible fee under the Scheme for each class is as under:
Class
Fee per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
Provisions have been incorporated for a bridge course in the selected schools for students selected under the Scheme, outside-the-school-hours after identifying the individual academic requirements. Bridge course will target at enhancing the capability of the student to easily adapt to the environment of the school. The cost of bridge course i.e. 10% of annual fee shall also be borne by the Department. The progress of the students would be monitored by the Ministry from time to time.
Second Mode is NGO/VO operated Schools/Hostels (EXISTING COMPONENT), (Guidelines hereinafter applicable only for Mode 2 of the Scheme), Schools/Hostels run by VOs/NGOs and other organizations having higher classes (up to class 12) and who have been receiving Grant-in-aid will be continued, subject to satisfactory performance.
The grants under of the Scheme will be provided for School fee and residential charges for the SC admitted in the schools. The grant per SC student shall be as below:
Expenditure under Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) from 2020-21 to 2023-24

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہدف شدہ علاقوں میں ہائی اسکولوں کے طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم (شریشٹھ)
09 OCT 2023 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
شریشٹھ کا مقصد ، حکومت کی ترقیاتی مداخلت کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا اور خدمات کی کمی والے درجِ فہرست ذاتوں کے غلبے والے علاقوں میں، تعلیم کے شعبے میں گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے اداروں (این جی اوز کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے) اور رہائشی ہائی اسکولوں کی کوششوں کے ذریعے خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے ، جو اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور درج فہرست ذاتوں ( ایس سیز ) کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم میں مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، تاکہ ملک کے بہترین اسکولوں میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلباء کو ، ان کی تعلیمی اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ، آسان رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے اور اس طرح ان کے مستقبل کے مواقع کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کو دو مرحلوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے: ایک شریشٹھ اسکول، (بہترین سی بی ایس ای/ اسٹیٹ بورڈ سے منسلک پرائیویٹ رہائشی اسکول) - اس کے تحت، ہر سال ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایس سی طلباء کی ایک مخصوص تعداد کا انتخاب ، قومی داخلہ ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔ نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی ( این ٹی اے ) کے ذریعے کرائے جانے والے شریشٹھ ( این ای ٹی ایس ) کے لیے اور 12ویں جماعت تک تعلیم کی تکمیل کے لیے ، 9ویں اور 11ویں کلاس میں سی بی ایس ای /ریاستی بورڈ سے منسلک بہترین نجی رہائشی اسکولوں میں داخلہ دیا جائے گا۔
اسکولوں کا انتخاب: بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک نجی رہائشی اسکول، جن میں گزشتہ تین سالوں سے 10ویں اور 12ویں جماعت میں 75 فی صد سے زیادہ پاس ہونے کا تناسب رہا ہو ، ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے منتخب اسکولوں میں طلباء کے داخلے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
طلباء کا انتخاب: تقریباً 3000 (1500 نویں جماعت کے لیے اور 1500 کلاس 11ویں کے لیے) ایس سی طلباء، جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ تک ہے، کا انتخاب ہر سال نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے ) کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے قومی سطح کے ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکولوں کا انتخاب ، طلباء کو ان کی میرٹ کے مطابق پیش کیا جائے گا۔
اسکول کی فیس (بشمول ٹیوشن فیس) اور ہاسٹل فیس (بشمول میس چارجز) کا احاطہ کرنے والے طالب علم کی کل فیس ، کا بوجھ محکمہ برداشت کرے گا۔ اسکیم کے تحت ہر کلاس کے لیے قابل قبول فیس حسب ذیل ہے:
درجہ
فیس فی طالب علم سالانہ ( روپئے )
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
انفرادی تعلیمی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے بعد ، اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کردہ طلباء کے لیے منتخب اسکولوں میں ، اسکول وقت کے بعد ، برج کورس کے لیے انتظامات شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ برج کورس ، طالب علم کی آسانی سے اسکول کے ماحول کے مطابق ڈھالنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا ہدف بنائے گا۔ برج کورس کی لاگت یعنی سالانہ فیس کا 10 فی صد بھی محکمہ برداشت کرے گا۔ وزارت ، وقتاً فوقتاً طلباء کی پیش رفت پر نظر رکھے گی۔
دوسرا موڈ این جی او /وی او کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے اسکول/ہاسٹل (موجودہ جزو)، (اس کے بعد ، صرف اسکیم کے موڈ 2 کے لیے رہنما خطوط لاگو ہوں گے)، این جی اوز /وی او ز اور دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے اسکول/ہاسٹل (کلاس 12 تک) اور وہ ، جنہیں تسلی بخش کارکردگی سے مشروط گرانٹ ان ایڈ دی جا رہی ہے ، تسلی بخش کارکردگی کے مطابق جاری رہے گی۔
اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹس، اسکولوں میں داخل ہونے والے ایس سی طلباء کے لیے اسکول فیس اور رہائشی چارجز کے لیے ، اس شرط کے ساتھ فراہم کی جائیں گے کہ اگر ان کے علاوہ کسی اور کو داخلہ دیا جائےگا ، تو اسکول کو ایسے طلباء سے فیس وصول کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
فی ایس سی طالب علم گرانٹ حسب ذیل ہو گی:
فی طالبِ علم لاگت کی حد ( روپئے فی سال ) *
رہائشی
غیر رہائشی
ہاسٹل
Primary
44000
27000
30000
Secondary
55000
35000
30000
سن 21-2020 ء سے 24-2023 ء تک ٹارگیٹڈ ایریاز (شریشٹھ ) میں ہائی اسکولوں کے طلباء کے لیے ، رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم کے تحت اخراجات
نمبر شمار
سال
بی ای
اخراجات
(روپئے کروڑ میں )
مستفیدین
1
2020-21
100
56.05
38250
2
2021-22
200
38.04
20435
3
2022-23
89
51.12
16479
4
2023-24
104.65
14.94
( 10 ستمبر، 2023 ء تک )
1185
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ا ع ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 10541