Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Special round of negotiations for the India-Peru Trade Agreement
Trade Agreement anticipated to significantly boost trade, investment and enhance cooperation in various sectors
09 OCT 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
A Special Round of negotiations for the India - Peru Trade Agreement is scheduled to be held virtually on 10-11th October, 2023. The Indian track will be led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Vipul Bansal, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce and Peruvian track will be led by Mr. Gerardo Antonio Meza Grillo, Director for Asia, Oceania and Africa, Ministry of Foreign Trade and Tourism.
Discussions on various chapters including Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Rules of Origin, Trade in Goods, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, General and Security Exceptions, Cooperation and Legal and Institutional Issues/Dispute Settlement are expected to be undertaken during this special round. Discussions on Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Trade Remedies and Investment chapter will be held later in the month based on mutual convenience of the negotiators.
Negotiations for the India-Peru Trade Agreement commenced in the year 2017 and the fifth round was concluded in August, 2019. On account of Covid, the negotiations came to a pause.
On the sidelines of CII India-LAC Conclave held in New Delhi on 3rd-4th August, 2023, a delegation led by H.E. Dr. Teresa Mera Gomez, Vice Minister of Foreign Trade of Peru met Shri Piyush Goyal, the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry wherein both sides expressed an interest in resuming the trade negotiations. Subsequently, Minister Goyal has directed to recommence the negotiations with Peru.
It is anticipated that the Trade Agreement will significantly boost trade, investment and enhance cooperation in various sectors. The sixth round is slated to be held in December, 2023 at Lima in Peru.
India and Peru have been experiencing a steady growth in their trade relationship. During FY 2022-23, the bilateral trade volume reached $3.12 billion. India exported goods worth $ 865.91 million to Peru, and imported goods valued at $ 2.25 billion from Peru. Key Indian exports to Peru include motor vehicles/cars, cotton yarn and pharmaceuticals, while Peru primarily exports gold, copper ores and concentrates.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ताओं का पहला चरण
व्यापार समझौते से व्यापार, निवेश को उल्लेखनीय रूप से प्रोत्साहन मिलने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ने का अनुमान है
09 OCT 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ता का एक विशेष चरण वर्चुअल माध्यम से 10-11 अक्टूबर, 2023 को आयोजित होने जा रहा है। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व मुख्य वार्ताकार संयुक्त सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग श्री विपुल बंसल और पेरू पक्ष का नेतृत्व विदेश व्यापार और पर्यटन मंत्रालय में निदेशक (एशिया, ओशिनिया और अफ्रीका) श्री गेरार्डो एंटोनियो मेजा ग्रिलो करेंगे।
इस विशेष चरण के दौरान शुरुआती प्रावधान और सामान्य परिभाषाएं, ओरिजिन के नियम, माल में व्यापार, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सहूलियत, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता संबंधी उपायों, सामान्य और सुरक्षा अपवाद, सहयोग और कानूनी एवं संस्थागत मुद्दों/ विवाद निपटान सहित विभिन्न अध्यायों पर चर्चाएं होने की उम्मीद है। वार्ताकारों की आपसी सहूलियत के आधार पर सेवाओं, व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही, व्यापार उपचार और निवेश अध्याय पर चर्चाएं इस महीने के अंत में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
भारत-पेरू व्यापार समझौते के लिए वार्ताएं वर्ष 2017 में शुरू हुई थीं और अगस्त, 2019 में इनके पांचवें चरण का समापन हुआ। कोविड के चलते, वार्ताओं पर रोक लग गई थी।
नई दिल्ली में 3-4 अगस्त, 2023 को हुई सीआईआई-एलएसी कॉन्क्लेव के इतर, पेरू की विदेश व्यापार उप मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. टेरेसा मेरा गोम्स ने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात थी। इस दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार वार्ताओं को फिर से शुरू करने में दिलचस्पी दिखाई थी। इस क्रम में, केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल ने पेरू के साथ वार्ताएं फिर से शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए थे।
यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि व्यापार समझौते से व्यापार, निवेश को काफी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ेगा। अब वार्ता का छठा दौर दिसंबर, 2023 में पेरू के लीमा में आयोजित होने वाला है।
भारत और पेरू के बीच व्यापार संबंधों में लगातार वृद्धि देखने को मिल रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 3.12 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। भारत ने पेरू को 865.91 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य का सामान निर्यात किया और पेरू से 2.25 बिलियन डॉलर सामान आयात किया। भारत से पेरू को होने वाले प्रमुख निर्यात में मोटर वाहन/ कारें, सूती धागा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स शामिल हैं, जबकि पेरू मुख्य रूप से भारत को सोना, तांबा अयस्क और कंसंट्रेट्स का निर्यात करता है।