Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur launches trailer of animated series Krish, Trish and Baltiboy – Bharat Hain Hum
Releasing in 19 languages, series will transcend language barrier, reach a world audience – Shri Thakur
Central Bureau of Communication to earn revenue for first time with this series – Shri Apurva Chandra
11 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur today launched the trailer of KTB- Bharat Hain Hum, an animated series consisting of two seasons, produced by Central Bureau of Communication, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Graphiti Studios. The series consists of 52 episodes, 11 minutes each, featuring stories from Indian Freedom struggle from 1500s to 1947. The series is hosted by the iconic animated characters Krish, Trish and Balti boy. The series has been created by the creator duo of Munjal Shroff and Tilakraj Shetty from Graphiti Studios.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the series is an effort to educate the youth about the lesser known but significant contributors of the freedom struggle, contributors who were forgotten by the educations system of the past, and who have not been mentioned enough.
“At the same time this series is making an effort to inspire the younger generations by bringing forth the story of people whose efforts have shaped modern India. The series, with its release in multiple languages including foreign languages, will transcend language barriers and take their stories to the whole world”, he added.
Shri Thakur remarked that Doordarshan, Netflix and Amazon Prime will telecast this animated series at the same time, an effort that has not been attempted before. A major focal point in the series is the contribution of women and tribal freedom fighters in the struggle against foreign colonizers.
The Minister announced that the series will be shown to all Parliamentarians during the next session.
Reiterating the Panch Pran of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he exhorted the people to play their part in nation building saying that whereas the freedom fighters sacrificed themselves, the youth of today have to contribute with their effort to take this country from Amritkaal to Swarnimkaal.
Secretary, I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra said that this was a momentous occasion for Ministry as this was the first time it is launching an animated series, aimed at people of India in general and children of the country in specific. He further informed that this is the first time Central Bureau of Communication, an expenditure body, is entering into the domain of earning revenue.
Shri Munjal Shroff, informed the audience that a mammoth effort, with over a thousand poeple, has gone into making this series. Elaborating on the scale of workmanship that has gone into this, he said that while a normal animation show consists of 25 to 30 characters with about 40 backgrounds, a single episode of Bharat Hain Hum has around 50 to 100 characters and on an average 50 backgrounds.
About KTB-Bharat Hain Hum
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting decided to create a campaign to raise awareness amongst the children of India about our glorious Freedom Struggle and the numerous heroes across the country who made the supreme sacrifice for our country.
Every episode will have popular characters Krish, Trish, and Baltiboy — previously renowned from the acclaimed KTB Movie series," embarking on dialogues that delve into the tales of these unsung heroes.
Embracing the diversity of India's struggle for freedom, the series will journey through different regions, featuring freedom fighters hailing from Himanchal Pradesh, Bengal, Punjab, Kerala and beyond. The series produced by the Central Bureau of Communication and Graphiti Studio, is also a tapestry of faiths and unity that transcends religious barriers, unifying the country's faiths and beliefs.
Countless heroic figures, such as Rani Abbakka, Tilka Manjhi, Tirot Singh, Peer Ali, Tatya Tope, Kotwal Dhan Singh, Kunwar Singh (an 80-year-old freedom fighter), Rani Chennamma, Tikendra Jeet Singh, and more, will finally take their rightful place in history through this animated masterpiece.
Crafted by the talented minds of Munjal Shroff and Tilak Shetty, the series will encompass 26 captivating episodes in Season 1, each featuring a 11-minute animated narrative.
The series is being produced in the following 12 Languages:
Hindi (Master), Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Gujarati, Punjabi, Bengali, Assamese, Odia and English.
The series will also be dubbed in the following international languages:
French, Spanish, Russian, Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean.
Channel
Season
Start Broadcast
End Broadcast
Doordarshan
Season 1
Sunday Oct 15, 2023
Sunday Jan 7, 2024
Season 2
Sunday Jan 28, 2024
Sunday Apr 21, 2024
On OTT, the series will witness a historic launch, as for the first time a series will be launched parallelly on two biggest OTT Platforms- Netflix and Amazon Prime Video, and will be globally released in 12 Indian and 7 International Languages.
Platform
Season
Launch Date
Territories
Netflix
Season 1
Sunday Oct 15, 2023
Worldwide
Season 2
Sunday Jan 28, 2024
Amazon
Prime Video
Season 1
Sunday Oct 15, 2023
Worldwide
Season 2
Sunday Jan 28, 2024

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ, "കൃഷ്, തൃഷ്, ബാൾട്ടിബോയ് - ഭാരത് ഹേ ഹം" ആനിമേറ്റഡ് സീരീസ് ട്രെയിലർ പുറത്തിറക്കി
11 OCT 2023 12:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
19 ഭാഷകളിൽ റിലീസ് ചെയ്യുന്ന പരമ്പര, ഭാഷാ തടസ്സങ്ങൾ മറികടന്ന് ലോക പ്രേക്ഷകരിലേക്ക് എത്തും - ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്ടോബർ 11, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, ഗ്രാഫിറ്റി സ്റ്റുഡിയോയുമായി ചേർന്ന് നിർമ്മിച്ച, രണ്ട് സീസണുകൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന ആനിമേറ്റഡ് പരമ്പര' "കൃഷ്, തൃഷ്, ബാൾട്ടിബോയ് ( KTB) ഭാരത് ഹേ ഹമ്മിന്റെ" ട്രെയിലർ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. 1500 മുതൽ 1947 വരെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിന്റെ കഥകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 52 എപ്പിസോഡുകളാണ്, 11 മിനിറ്റ് വീതമുള്ള പരമ്പരയിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് .
ZAWG.jpg)
ആനിമേറ്റഡ് കഥാപാത്രങ്ങളായ ക്രിഷ്, തൃഷ്, ബാൾട്ടി ബോയ് എന്നിവരാണ് പരമ്പരയുടെ അവതാരകർ. ഗ്രാഫിറ്റി സ്റ്റുഡിയോയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുഞ്ജൽ ഷ്രോഫും തിലക്‌രാജ് ഷെട്ടിയും ചേർന്നാണ് ഈ പരമ്പര തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിൽ അത്രയൊന്നും അറിയപ്പെടാത്തവരും എന്നാൽ കാര്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകിയവരും മുൻകാല വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമ്പ്രദായം മറന്നു പോയവരും വേണ്ടത്ര പരാമർശിക്കാത്തവരുമായ വ്യക്തികളെ കുറിച്ചു യുവാക്കളെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ഈ പരമ്പരയെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. .
“അതേസമയം, ആധുനിക ഇന്ത്യയെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തിയ ആളുകളുടെ കഥ പുറത്തുകൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിലൂടെ യുവതലമുറയെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഈ പരമ്പര നിർമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് . വിദേശ ഭാഷകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഒന്നിലധികം ഭാഷകളിൽ റിലീസ് ചെയ്യുന്ന പരമ്പര, ഭാഷാ തടസ്സങ്ങളെ മറികടന്ന് അത്തരം കഥകൾ ലോകമെമ്പാടും എത്തിക്കും, ”അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആദ്യമായി ദൂരദർശൻ, നെറ്റ്ഫ്ലിക്സ്, ആമസോൺ പ്രൈം എന്നിവ ഒരേ സമയം ഈ ആനിമേറ്റഡ് പരമ്പര സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വിദേശ കോളനിക്കാർക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും ഗോത്ര വർഗ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെയും സംഭാവനയാണ് പരമ്പരയിലെ പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു. അടുത്ത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ എല്ലാ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾക്കുമായി പരമ്പര പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ പഞ്ചപ്രാൺ ആവർത്തിച്ച് പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ , സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികൾ സ്വയം ത്യാഗം സഹിച്ചപ്പോൾ, ഇന്നത്തെ യുവജനങ്ങൾ ഈ രാജ്യത്തെ അമൃത്കാലത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വർണിം കാലത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമത്തിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകണമെന്നും അങ്ങനെ രാഷ്ട്ര നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനും ഉദ്ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു .
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ പൊതുവായും രാജ്യത്തെ കുട്ടികളെ പ്രത്യേകമായും ലക്ഷ്യം വച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ആനിമേറ്റഡ് പരമ്പര ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് ഇതാദ്യമായതിനാൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് ഇതൊരു സുപ്രധാന അവസരമാണെന്ന് ഐ ആൻഡ് ബി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂർവ ചന്ദ്ര പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ, വരുമാനം നേടുന്ന മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഹിന്ദി (മാസ്റ്റർ), തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, കന്നഡ, മലയാളം, മറാത്തി, ഗുജറാത്തി, പഞ്ചാബി, ബംഗാളി, ആസാമീസ്, ഒഡിയ, ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് എന്നീ 12 ഭാഷകളിലാണ് പരമ്പര നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നത്.കൂടാതെ ഫ്രഞ്ച്, സ്പാനിഷ്, റഷ്യൻ, അറബിക്, ചൈനീസ്, ജാപ്പനീസ്, കൊറിയൻ എന്നീ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭാഷകളിലേക്കും മൊഴിമാറ്റം നടത്തും .
കെ ടി ബി -ഭാരത് ഹേ ഹം
നമ്മുടെ മഹത്തായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗം ചെയ്ത രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നിരവധി വീരന്മാരെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കുട്ടികളിൽ അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിന് ഒരു പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു. മുമ്പ് പ്രശംസ നേടിയ കെടിബി മൂവി പരമ്പരയിലെ പേരുകേട്ട ജനപ്രിയ കഥാപാത്രങ്ങളായ ക്രിഷ്, തൃഷ്, ബാൾട്ടിബോയ് എന്നിവർഎല്ലാ എപ്പിസോഡിലും ഉണ്ടാകും .അറിയപ്പെടാത്ത നായകന്മാരുടെ കഥകളിലേക്ക് ആഴ്ന്നിറങ്ങുന്ന സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കമാകുന്നു
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യസമരത്തിന്റെ വൈവിധ്യം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ടുകൊണ്ട്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ബംഗാൾ, പഞ്ചാബ്, കേരളം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി പരമ്പര തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു . സെൻട്രൽ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷനും ഗ്രാഫിറ്റി സ്റ്റുഡിയോയും ചേർന്ന് നിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ പരമ്പര, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വാസങ്ങളെ ഏകീകരിക്കുന്ന, മതപരമായ അതിർവരമ്പുകൾക്ക് അതീതമായി വിശ്വാസങ്ങളുടെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും ഒരു ചരട് കൂടിയാണ്. റാണി അബ്ബാക്ക, തിലക മഞ്ജി, തിരോത് സിംഗ്, പീർ അലി തുടങ്ങിയ എണ്ണമറ്റ വീരപ്രതിഭകൾ , താന്ത്യ തോപ്പെ, കോട്വാൾ ധൻ സിംഗ്, കുൻവർ സിംഗ് (80 വയസ്സുള്ള ഒരു സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനി), റാണി ചെന്നമ്മ, തികേന്ദ്ര ജീത് സിംഗ് എന്നിവരും മറ്റും ഈ ആനിമേറ്റഡ് പരമ്പരയിലൂടെ ഒടുവിൽ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ ശരിയായ സ്ഥാനം നേടും.മുഞ്ജൽ ഷ്രോഫും തിലക് ഷെട്ടിയും ചേർന്ന് ഒരുക്കിയ പരമ്പരയുടെ , സീസൺ 1-ൽ ആകർഷകമായ 11 മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള 26 എപ്പിസോഡുകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു .