Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Women and youth agri-preneurs need support to foster just and resilient agri-food systems
Globally, gender inequality in agri-food systems remains a very significant challenge – overall, women are often less food secure than men: Dr Nicoline de Haan
11 OCT 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Women and youth agri-preneurs still face challenges that prevent them from leading progress towards just and resilient agri-food systems, including lack of access to finance, limited land ownership, informal and unpaid work, and few opportunities to voice their needs. These were the lessons brought to the forefront by a panel of business leaders, model farmers, and scientists at the ongoing international gender conference at ICAR-NASC Pusa, here from 9-12 October 2023. “From research to impact: Towards just and resilient agri-food systems”, which is hosted by the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform and the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR),and which was inaugurated by President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu on Monday.
The second day of the four-day conference saw a total of 18 parallel sessions, including presentations of more than 80 scientific posters on topics such as remedies for reducing the drudgeries of women farmers in post-harvest processing of millets; assessments of gender gaps among women street vendors and hawkers; and gendered drivers of seed choice among farmers in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
Reiterating the significance of this conference, Dr Nicoline de Haan, Director of the CGIAR GENDER Impact Platform, said “Globally, gender inequality in agri-food systems remains a very significant challenge – overall, women are often less food secure than men, and they are hit harder by external shocks, such as floods and droughts. We are combining research, evidence and practical understanding to guide policy-makers and investors towards best-bet solutions that can help us get on track to achieve Global Goals on gender equality and women’s empowerment.”
Speaking in a panel discussion on second day of conference were Smt. Anusha Jookuri, Founder and Director of Bee Fresh Products, a honey producer company; Shri Dhruv Tomar, Founder and Managing Director of M Lense Research Private Limited, an outfit that produces single-use milk adulteration testing cards; Shri Jyotsna Kaur Habibullah, CEO of Lucknow Farmers Market, an online platform that links start-ups and consumers; and Dr. Akriti Sharma, CEO of Pusa Krishi, an ag-tech incubator, and Senior Scale Scientist at ICAR. The session, titled ‘Grounding the research: Experiences from the field’, was chaired by Dr. V. Geethalaxmi, Vice Chancellor, Tamil Nadu Agricultural University.
Shri Jyotsna Kaur Habibullah said when you go out in the fields, it is women that you see working on the fields, but those women neither own the land, nor get the proceeds from their hard work. Most of the time their works goes unnoticed and is unpaid.
Smt. Anusha Jookuri, who grew her business from five to 1,500 beehives in four year, lamented the lack of access to finance, reporting that banks were reluctant to grant her loans when she first started, and are only willing now that she has already achieved business success.
Shri Dhruv Tomar expressed that successful entrepreneurship takes persistence and patience, while Sharma added that capacity-building and technology assistance can support farmers to change their mindsets and become agri-preneurs.
The panelists’ experiences were complemented by a keynote presentation by Dr Soma K Parthasarathy, a policy analyst at MAKAAM (Mahila Kisan Adhikari Manch). She expressed how women and landless tenant farmers could redefine and drive resilience in agri-food systemsthrough a ‘basket of activities,’ including farming, gathering, and environmental care work.
Dr Parthasarathy proposed that a move towards circular economies—of solidarity, exchange, and co-ownership—could be achieved by granting women access to spaces in which they can make their voices heard, by making women count in data, and through exchanges of seeds. She added that women’s roles and voices in climate discourse as well as in the formulation of policies on land and forest conservation should be enhanced.
The session was closed by Shri Eleanor Dean, General Manager, Outreach & Capacity Building, at the Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR). Dean said that poverty and inequality are underpinned by unequal power relations that are not exclusive to gender, and this is one of the reasons why ACIAR has expanded its work to encompass not only gender equality but also social inclusion, as expressed in its recently published Gender Equity and Social Inclusion (GESI) Strategy and Action Plan.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महिलाओं और युवा कृषि उद्यमियों को उचित और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता की आवश्यकता है
विश्व स्तर पर, कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में लैंगिक असमानता एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती बनी हुई है - कुल मिलाकर, भोजन में महिलाएं अक्सर पुरुषों की तुलना में कम सुरक्षित होती हैं : डॉ. निकोलिन डी हान
11 OCT 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं और युवा कृषि-उद्यमियों को अभी भी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है जो उन्हें न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने से रोकती हैं। इन चुनौतियों में वित्त तक पहुंच की कमी, सीमित भूमि स्वामित्व, अनौपचारिक और अवैतनिक कार्य और उनकी जरूरतों के बारे में आवाज उठाने के कम अवसर शामिल हैं। 9-12 अक्टूबर 2023 तक आईसीएआर-एनएएससी पूसा में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय लिंग सम्मेलन में व्यापारिक दिग्गजों, मॉडल किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों के एक पैनल द्वारा इन पाठों को सामने लाया गया है। अनुसंधान से प्रभाव तक : न्यायसंगत और लचीली कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियां”, की मेज़बानी सीजीआईएआर जेंडर इम्पैक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा की गई है। इसका उद्घाटन सोमवार को राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया।
इस चार दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 18 समानांतर सत्र आयोजित हुए, जिसमें बाजरा की कटाई के बाद प्रसंस्करण में महिला किसानों के कठिन परिश्रम को कम करने के उपाय, महिला रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और फेरीवालों के बीच लिंग अंतर का आकलन और आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में किसानों के बीच बीज की पसंद के लिंग आधारित चालक जैसे विषयों पर 80 से अधिक वैज्ञानिक पोस्टरों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं।
इस सम्मेलन के महत्व को दोहराते हुए सीजीआईएआर जेंडर इम्पैक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म के निदेशक डॉ. निकोलिन डी हान ने कहा कि विश्व स्तर पर, कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में लैंगिक असमानता एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती बनी हुई है। विश्व स्तर पर, कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में लैंगिक असमानता एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती बनी हुई है - कुल मिलाकर, भोजन में महिलाएं अक्सर पुरुषों की तुलना में कम सुरक्षित होती हैं और वे बाढ़ और सूखे जैसे बाहरी झटकों से भी अधिक प्रभावित होती हैं। हम नीति-निर्माताओं और निवेशकों को सर्वोत्तम समाधानों की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए अनुसंधान, साक्ष्य और व्यावहारिक समझ का संयोजन कर रहे हैं जो हमें लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान सकता है।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन श्रीमती अनुषा जुकुरी, शहद उत्पादक कंपनी बी फ्रेश प्रोडक्ट्स की संस्थापक और निदेशक; श्री ध्रुव तोमर, संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक, एम लेंस रिसर्च प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एक संगठन जो एकल-उपयोग दूध मिलावट परीक्षण कार्ड का उत्पादन करता है); श्रीमती ज्योत्सना कौर हबीबुल्लाह सीईओ, लखनऊ फार्मर्स मार्केट (स्टार्ट-अप और उपभोक्ताओं को जोड़ने वाला एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म) और डॉ. आकृति शर्मा, सीईओ, पूसा कृषि (एक एजी-टेक इनक्यूबेटर और आईसीएआर में वरिष्ठ स्केल वैज्ञानिक) ने पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। 'अनुसंधान को आधार बनाना : क्षेत्र से अनुभव' शीर्षक वाले सत्र की अध्यक्षता तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति डॉ. वी. गीतालक्ष्मी ने की।
श्री ज्योत्सना कौर हबीबुल्लाह ने कहा कि जब आप अपने खेतों में जाते हैं, तो अक्सर महिलाएं ही आपको खेतों में काम करती हुई दिखाई देती हैं, लेकिन उन महिलाओं के पास न तो अपनी जमीन होती है और न ही उन्हें अपनी मेहनत का पैसा मिलता है। अधिकांश समय न तो उनके कार्यों पर ध्यान नहीं दिया जाता और न ही उन्हें कोई भुगतान किया जाता है।
श्रीमती अनुषा जुकुरी ने चार साल में अपना व्यवसाय पांच से बढ़ाकर 1,500 मधुमक्खी के छत्ते तक कर लिया। उन्होंने वित्त तक पहुंच की कमी पर अफसोस जताते हुए कहा कि जब उन्होंने पहली बार इस काम की शुरुआत की थी तो उन्हें बैंक ऋण देने के इच्छुक नहीं थे और जब उन्होनें व्यवसाय में सफलता हासिल कर ली है, अब ऐसी इच्छा जता रहे हैं। .
श्री ध्रुव तोमर ने कहा कि सफल उद्यमिता के लिए मजबूती और धैर्य की आवश्यकता होती है। जबकि श्रीमती आकृति शर्मा ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता किसानों को अपनी मानसिकता बदलने और कृषि-उद्यमी बनने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकती है।
पैनलिस्टों के अनुभवों को महिला किसान अधिकारी मंच (मकाम) के नीति विश्लेषक डॉ. सोमा के पार्थसारथी की मुख्य प्रस्तुति द्वारा पूरा किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि कैसे महिलाएं और भूमिहीन किरायेदार किसान खेती, संग्रहण और पर्यावरण देखभाल कार्य सहित 'गतिविधियों की एक टोकरी' के माध्यम से कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकते हैं और उसमें लचीलापन ला सकते हैं।
डॉ. पार्थसारथी ने यह प्रस्ताव किया कि एकजुटता, आदान-प्रदान और सह-स्वामित्व की सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ओर बढ़ाया गया एक कदम महिलाओं को उन स्थानों तक पहुंच प्रदान कर सकता है, जहां वे डेटा में महिलाओं की गिनती और बीजों के आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से अपनी आवाज सुन सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु चर्चा के साथ-साथ भूमि और वन संरक्षण पर नीतियों के निर्माण में महिलाओं की भूमिका और आवाज़ को बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
सत्र का समापन ऑस्ट्रेलियन सेंटर फॉर इंटरनेशनल एग्रीकल्चरल रिसर्च (एसीआईएआर) में आउटरीच और क्षमता निर्माण के महाप्रबंधक श्री एलेनोर डीन द्वारा किया गया। डीन ने कहा कि गरीबी और असमानता असमान शक्ति संबंधों पर आधारित है और इनका लिंग के मामले में इतना महत्व नहीं हैं। यही एक कारण है कि एसीआईएआर ने न केवल लैंगिक समानता बल्कि सामाजिक समावेशन को भी शामिल करने के लिए अपने काम का विस्तार किया है, जैसा कि इसके हाल ही में प्रकाशित लैंगिक समानता और सामाजिक समावेशन (जीईएसआई) रणनीति और कार्य योजना में व्यक्त किया गया है।