Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) to serve as an overarching enabling mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth led development and provide equitable access to youth to actualize their aspirations and build Viksit Bharat across the entire spectrum of the Government.
Impact:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform for youth development. Under the new arrangement, with access to resources & connection to opportunities, youth would become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens. It seeks to harness the immense youth energy for nation-building.
Details:
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
The establishment of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) would lead to:
1. Leadership Development in the Youth:
1. Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills.
2. Investing more in youth to make them social innovators, leaders in the communities.
3. Setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development and not merely “passive recipients”.
1. Better alignment between youth aspirations and community needs.
2. Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes.
3. Act as a one stop shop for young people and Ministries.
4. Create a centralized youth data base.
5. Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth.
6. Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem.
Background:
With a view to engage youth and their empowerment guided by the principles of ‘whole of government approach’, in a rapidly changing world, which has an environment of high velocity communications, social media, new digital opportunities and emergent technologies the Government has decided to establish overarching enabling mechanism in a form of a new Autonomous Body, namely Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat).

मंत्रिमंडळ
मेरा युवा भारत या स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या स्थापनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
11 OCT 2023 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत )ही स्वायत्त संस्था स्थापन करण्यासाठी मंजुरी देण्यात आली. युवा विकास व युवा प्रणित विकास यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचे बळ लाभलेली अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण सर्वसमावेशक यंत्रणा म्हणून हा मंच काम करेल. सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनातील विकसित भारत उभारण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या आकांक्षा साकार करण्यासाठी युवकांना न्याय्य मंच यामुळे उपलब्ध होईल.
परिणाम :
मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) चे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट, युवकांच्या विकासासाठी 'संपूर्ण सरकार’ मंच तयार करणे, हे आहे. नवीन व्यवस्थेअंतर्गत संसाधनांची उपलब्धता आणि आणि संधींशी जोडले जाणे यातून युवा समुदाय परिवर्तनाचे दूत आणि राष्ट्र निर्माते बनतील. सरकार आणि नागरिक यांच्यात युवा सेतू म्हणून युवांना काम करता यावे यासाठी हा मंच काम करेल. प्रचंड क्षमतेच्या युवा ऊर्जेचा राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी उपयोग करून घेण्याचा प्रयत्न हा मंच करेल.
विस्ताराने :
राष्ट्रीय युवा धोरणातील ‘युवा’ च्या व्याख्येनुसार, मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) ही स्वायत्त संस्था 15-29 वयोगटातील तरुणांसाठी असेल. विशेषत: किशोरवयीन मुलांसाठी कार्यक्रम घटकांच्या बाबतीत, लाभार्थी 10-19 वर्षे वयोगटातील असतील.
मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत ) या संस्थेच्या स्थापनेमुळे पुढील गोष्टी घडतील :
a. युवांमध्ये नेतृत्व विकास
i.अनुभवजन्य मर्यादित भौतिक संवादावरून व्यवहारचतुर कौशल्यांकडे वळवून अनुभवात्मक शिक्षणाद्वारे नेतृत्व कौशल्ये सुधारणे.
ii.युवांना सामाजिक नवोन्मेषक, समुदायातील नेते बनवण्यासाठी अधिक गुंतवणूक/लक्ष केंद्रित करणे.
iii.युवाप्रणीत विकासावर सरकारचे लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि युवकांना केवळ ''निष्क्रिय प्राप्तकर्ते'' न ठेवता विकासाचे "सक्रिय चालक" करणे.
b.युवा आकांक्षा आणि समुदायाच्या गरजा यांच्यात अधिक सलोखा
c.सध्याच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या अभिसरणातून क्षमता वृद्धी
d.युवा आणि मंत्री यांच्यात वन स्टॉप शॉप म्हणून भूमिका बजावेल
e.केंद्रीकृत डेटा आधार निर्मिती
f.युवांना सरकारच्या उपक्रमांशी जोडण्यासाठी आणि युवांशी संबंधित इतर क्रियाकलापांसाठी द्विपक्षी संवाद वाढवणे
g.भौतिक परिसंस्था निर्माण करून पोहोच सुनिश्चित करेल
पार्श्वभूमी:
उच्च वेगाची दूरसंचार उपलब्धता, सोशल मीडिया, नवीन डिजिटल संधी आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, अशा वेगाने बदलणाऱ्या जगात 'संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोन' या तत्त्वांनुसार युवा पिढीसोबत काम करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी सरकारने 'मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत)' या एका नवीन स्वायत्त संस्थेच्या रूपात अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण, सर्वसमावेशक सक्षम यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.