Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved establishment of an autonomous body Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) to serve as an overarching enabling mechanism powered by technology for youth development and youth led development and provide equitable access to youth to actualize their aspirations and build Viksit Bharat across the entire spectrum of the Government.
Impact:
The primary objective of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is to make it a whole of Government platform for youth development. Under the new arrangement, with access to resources & connection to opportunities, youth would become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens. It seeks to harness the immense youth energy for nation-building.
Details:
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), an autonomous body will benefit the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, in line with the definition of ‘Youth’ in the National Youth Policy. In case of programme components specifically meant for the adolescents, the beneficiaries will be in the age-group of 10-19 years.
The establishment of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) would lead to:
1. Leadership Development in the Youth:
1. Improve the leadership skills through experiential learning by shifting from isolated physical interaction to programmatic skills.
2. Investing more in youth to make them social innovators, leaders in the communities.
3. Setting the focus of the Government on Youth Led development and to make the Youth “active drivers” of development and not merely “passive recipients”.
1. Better alignment between youth aspirations and community needs.
2. Enhanced efficiency through Convergence of existing programmes.
3. Act as a one stop shop for young people and Ministries.
4. Create a centralized youth data base.
5. Improved two-way communication to connect youth government initiatives and activities of other stakeholder that engage with youth.
6. Ensuring accessibility by creating a phygital ecosystem.
Background:
With a view to engage youth and their empowerment guided by the principles of ‘whole of government approach’, in a rapidly changing world, which has an environment of high velocity communications, social media, new digital opportunities and emergent technologies the Government has decided to establish overarching enabling mechanism in a form of a new Autonomous Body, namely Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat).

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மேரா யுவ பாரத் என்கின்ற எனது இளையபாரதம் என்ற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
11 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இளைஞர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் தலைமை தாங்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் ஒரு பரந்த நடைமுறையாக செயல்படவும், இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றவும், அரசின் அனைத்துத் தரப்பிலும் வளர்ந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்கவும், சமமான அணுகலை வழங்குவதற்கும் ஒரு தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பான மேரா யுவ பாரத் (எம்.ஒய் பாரத்) எனும் எனது இளையபாரதம் என்ற அமைப்பை நிறுவ ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தாக்கம்:
மேரா யுவ பாரத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கம், அதனை இளைஞர்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு முழு அரசுத் தளமாக மாற்றுவதாகும். புதிய ஏற்பாட்டின் கீழ், வளங்களை அணுகுதல் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான இணைப்புடன், இளைஞர்கள் சமூக மாற்ற முகவர்களாகவும், தேசத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்களாகவும் மாறுவார்கள். இது தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதற்காக இளைஞர்களின் அபரிமிதமான ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்த முயல்கிறது.
விவரங்கள்:
தேசிய இளைஞர் கொள்கையில் 'இளைஞர்' என்ற வரையறையின்படி, 15-29 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுக்கு மேரா யுவ பாரத் என்ற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு பயனளிக்கும். வளரிளம் பருவத்தினருக்கான திட்டக் கூறுகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பயனாளிகள் 10-19 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
மேரா யுவ பாரத் நிறுவப்படுவது பின்வருவனவற்றுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்:
இளைஞர்களின் தலைமைத்துவ மேம்பாடு:
அனுபவ கற்றல் மூலம் திறன் ஆளுமையை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
இளைஞர்களை சமூகத் தலைவர்களாக மாற்ற வகை செய்தல்
இளைஞர்களை வளர்ச்சியின் "செயலூக்க இயக்கிகளாக" மாற்றுவதற்கு அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துதல்.
இளைஞர்களின் விருப்பங்களுக்கும், சமூகத் தேவைகளுக்கும் இடையில் சிறந்த சீரமைப்பு.
நடைமுறையில் உள்ள திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையே ஒற்றை நிறுத்தமாக செயல்படுதல்.
மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இளைஞர் தரவு தளத்தை உருவாக்குதல்.
அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் இளைஞர்களின் தொடர்பை இருவழியிலும் மேம்படுத்துதல்
இயற்பியல் சூழல் முறையை உருவாக்கும் அணுகலை உறுதிசெய்தல்.
பின்னணி
அதிவேகத் தகவல்தொடர்புகள், சமூக ஊடகங்கள், புதிய டிஜிட்டல் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் சூழலைக் கொண்ட வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகில், 'முழு அரசு அணுகுமுறை' என்ற கொள்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் இளைஞர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கும் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கும் அரசு ஒரு புதிய தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பின் வடிவத்தில் அதாவது மேரா யுவ பாரத் என்ற பெயரில் பரந்த அளவிலான நடைமுறையை நிறுவ முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.