Ministry of Defence
World Mental Health Day
11 OCT 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 11 October 2023
World Mental Health Day was observed on 10 Oct across Southern Command Area of Responsibility. The theme for 2023 is Mental health is a universal human right. All across Southern Command, a campaign titled Aao Baat Karein - Lets Talk has been launched. Under this campaign, volunteers form the Armed Forces community, such as doctors, nursing officers, nursing assistants, serving officers, veterans and family form a group. They are accessible via a common telephone number to assist the armed forces personnel and their family, to offer their time for the mentally disturbed to come and discuss their issues and seek solutions and advice. Maj Gen Hirdesh Sahni, MG Medical of the Command who initiated this concept, stated that this facility will allow easy access to the armed forces personnel who are away from their family support system. This facility has been made available across all the stations of Southern Command and is being spearheaded by various medical heads in their respective formations and stations.
The team of volunteers will meet at regular intervals and on as required basis. The team can be contacted via a central mobile no. 8010160751, manned at Command Hospital Southern Command Pune, which in turn will contact the respective military station team.
R8D5.jpeg)
Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Army Commander Southern Command has appreciated this effort by team medical and has directed the station administration to ensure wide publicity.
On this day, the Aao Baat Karen – Let’s Talk teams across the stations, discussed the concerns and issues disturbing the personnel and family who approached them. Awareness lectures, panel discussions, interactive sessions, posters display, distribution of pamphlets and walkin counselling etc were also held at various locations.
0WXZ.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण कमांडने साजरा केला जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिवस
11 OCT 2023 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 11 ऑक्टोबर 2023
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडच्या अधिपत्याखालील क्षेत्रात 10 ऑक्टोबर रोजी जागतिक मानसिक आरोग्य दिवस साजरा करण्यात आला. ‘मानसिक आरोग्य हा सार्वत्रिक मानवी हक्क’, अशी मानसिक आरोग्य दिवस 2023 ची संकल्पना होती. संपूर्ण दक्षिण कमांडमध्ये, आओ बात करे - लेट्स टॉक नावाचे अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. या अभियानांतर्गत, सशस्त्र दलातील डॉक्टर, नर्सिंग अधिकारी, नर्सिंग सहाय्यक, सेवा देणारे अधिकारी, माजी सैनिक आणि कुटुंबांमधील स्वयंसेवक एक गट तयार करतील. सशस्त्र दलातील कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी हे स्वयंसेवक टेलीफोन वर उपलब्ध असतील. मानसिकदृष्ट्या अस्वस्थ असलेल्यांना त्यांच्या समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, त्यावर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी आणि सल्ला देण्यासाठी ते आपला वेळ देतील. मेजर जनरल हिरदेश साहनी, यांच्या संकल्पनेतून हा उपक्रम सुरु झाला असून, ते म्हणाले की, आपल्या कुटुंबापासून दूर असलेल्या सशस्त्र दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी ही सुविधा सहज उपलब्ध असेल. ही सुविधा दक्षिण कमांडच्या सर्व केंद्रांवर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे आणि विविध वैद्यकीय विभाग प्रमुख त्यांच्या संबंधित तुकड्या आणि केंद्रांमध्ये ही सुविधा राबवत आहेत.
स्वयंसेवकांचा गट ठराविक कालावधीनंतर आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार भेटेल. या गटाशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी प्रथम कमांड हॉस्पिटल दक्षिण कमांड पुणे येथे 8010160751 या मध्यवर्ती मोबाईल क्रमांकावर संपर्क साधावा. त्यानंतर संबंधित लष्करी केंद्राच्या गटाशी थेट बोलता येईल.
दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंग यांनी वैद्यकीय गटाच्या या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली असून, लष्करी केंद्र प्रशासनाने या उपक्रमाला व्यापक प्रसिद्धी द्यावी, असे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
R8D5.jpeg)
या दिवशी, दक्षिण कमांडच्या सर्व केंद्रांवर लष्करी कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी आओ बात करे- लेट्स टॉक गटाशी संपर्क साधला, आणि आपल्याला अस्वस्थ करणाऱ्या बाबी विषद केल्या. आओ बात करे- लेट्स टॉक गटाने त्यांच्या समस्या जाणून घेतल्या आणि त्यावर सल्ला-मसलत केली. या दिवशी विविध ठिकाणी जनजागृती व्याख्याने, पॅनल चर्चा, संवादात्मक सत्रे, पोस्टर प्रदर्शन, पॅम्प्लेटचे वाटप आणि थेट समुपदेशन सत्रे यासारखे उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
0WXZ.jpeg)