Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti Surges Ahead!
Female Labour Force Participation Rate Jumps to 37.0%
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Periodic Labour Force Survey Report 2022-23 released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 9th October 2023 shows that the Female Labour Force Participation Rate in the country has improved significantly by 4.2 percentage points to 37.0% in 2023, as per ‘usual status’ concept of measuring labour force participation.
This significant jump in the female labour force participation rate is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving Government’s ‘women-led development’ agenda.
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey 2022-23.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண் தொழிலாளர் பங்கேற்பு விகிதம் 37.0% ஆக உயர்வு
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 9-ம் தேதி அன்று புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட காலமுறை தொழிலாளர் கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கை 2022-23-ன் படி, நாட்டில் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்கேற்பு விகிதம் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 4.2 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து 37.0 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நீண்டகால சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் அரசியல் வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அரசு நிர்ணயித்த தீர்க்கமான செயல்பாடுகளின் விளைவாக, பெண் தொழிலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பு விகிதத்தில் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகரிப்பு உள்ளது. பெண் கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான வசதி, பணியிடத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பெண்களின் வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சியில் அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள் விரிவடைந்துள்ளன.