Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti Surges Ahead!
Female Labour Force Participation Rate Jumps to 37.0%
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Periodic Labour Force Survey Report 2022-23 released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 9th October 2023 shows that the Female Labour Force Participation Rate in the country has improved significantly by 4.2 percentage points to 37.0% in 2023, as per ‘usual status’ concept of measuring labour force participation.
This significant jump in the female labour force participation rate is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving Government’s ‘women-led development’ agenda.
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey 2022-23.

ಮಹಿಳಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾರಿ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮುಂದಿದೆ!
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಬಲದ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಶೇ.37.೦ಕ್ಕೆ ಜಿಗಿತ
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾಂಖ್ಯಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನಾ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2023ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 9ರಂದು ನಿಯಮಿತ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಬಲದ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷಾ ವರದಿ 2022-2023 ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು ಶೇ.4.2ರಷ್ಟು ಅಂಕ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಶೇ.37ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. ʼಸಹಜ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನʼ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಬಲದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಹಿಳಾ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿನ ಗಣನೀಯ ಜಿಗಿತವು ಅವರ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಫಲಶ್ರುತಿ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೆಣ್ಣುಮಕ್ಕಳ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಹ ಈ ಜಿಗಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾದಂತಿವೆ. ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 'ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ' ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey 2022-23.