Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti Surges Ahead!
Female Labour Force Participation Rate Jumps to 37.0%
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Periodic Labour Force Survey Report 2022-23 released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 9th October 2023 shows that the Female Labour Force Participation Rate in the country has improved significantly by 4.2 percentage points to 37.0% in 2023, as per ‘usual status’ concept of measuring labour force participation.
This significant jump in the female labour force participation rate is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving Government’s ‘women-led development’ agenda.
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey 2022-23.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
नारी शक्तीची वेगवान घोडदौड !
महिला कामगार मनुष्यबळाचा सहभाग दर 37.0% वर पोहचला
13 OCT 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी कामगार मनुष्यबळ सर्वेक्षण अहवाल 2022-23 जारी करण्यात आला. यानुसार, कामगारांच्या सहभागाचे मोजमाप करण्याच्या 'सामान्य स्थिती' तत्त्वानुसार, देशातील महिला कामगारांच्या सहभागामध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. हा दर 2023 मध्ये 37.0 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढला आहे. तो पूर्वी 4.2 टक्के होता.
महिला कामगार शक्तीच्या सहभाग दरातील ही लक्षणीय उसळी, महिलांच्या दीर्घकालीन सामाजिक-आर्थिक आणि राजकीय विकासाच्या उद्देशाने धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांद्वारे महिला सक्षमीकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारने राबवलेल्या निर्णायक कार्यक्रमाचा, परिणाम आहे. महिलांच्या दैनंदीन जीवनापर्यंत सरकारी उपक्रम पोहचले आहेत. मुलींचे शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, उद्योजकता सुविधा आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षिततेसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर उपक्रम यांचा यात समावेश आहे. या क्षेत्रातील धोरणे आणि कायदे सरकारचा 'महिलाभिमुख विकास' अजेंडा चालवित आहेत.
स्रोत: कामगार मनुष्यबळ सर्वेक्षण 2022-23.