Ministry of Electronics & IT
Seven MeitY AI Working Groups submit first edition of IndiaAI Report
“The IndiaAI report lays out the fulcrum of India’s AI strategy that was envisaged by PM Modi”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“IndiaAI is going to be a kinetic enabler of our 1 Trillion dollar economy goal”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Global India AI summit will be held on 10th December 2023 where influential leaders and participants will join from the AI and the overall tech ecosystem”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Seven working groups of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) submitted the first edition of IndiaAI report today. The report was officially handed over to Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT. He expressed that this report is set to serve as India’s guiding roadmap for the development of its AI ecosystem.
“After months of dedicated research, the seven working groups that were constituted to build the core goals of the IndiaAI program, have submitted their formal report today. This comprehensive report lays out what will be the fulcrum of the IndiaAI strategy that was envisaged by PM Modi. He had talked about India for AI and AI for India. Through this roadmap IndiaAI will work to be a kinetic enabler of the 1 trillion dollar digital economy,” the Minister said.
The Government of India’s approach to AI has been holistic and ambitious, as evidenced by the breadth and scope of government interventions under the umbrella programme – IndiaAI.
IndiaAI has a mission-centric approach which ensures a precise and cohesive strategy to bridge the gaps in existing AI ecosystem viz-a-viz Compute infrastructure, Data, AI financing, Research and Innovation, targeted Skilling and institutional capacity for Data to maximize the potential of AI for advancing India’s progress.
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar highlighted how IndiaAI will not only catalyse and support the startup and entrepreneurship ecosystem but also other areas like that of India datasets program and India AI Compute Platform.
“Apart from supporting startups and providing skilling programs, the India AI program will comprise several key components. One crucial component will be that of India Datasets Platform, which will be one of the largest collections of anonymized datasets that will be used by Indian researchers to train their multi parameter models. Then there will be the India AI Compute Platform, a public-private partnership project that will create substantial GPU (Graphics processing unit) capacity for our startups and researchers. In addition to skilling, India AI will also support the development of AI chips in partnership with the Semicon India program,” the Minister further added.
The working groups detailed out the operational aspects of establishing Centers of Excellence (CoEs), and the institutional framework on governing data collection, management, processing and storage by the National Data Management Office (NDMO). The report also has recommendations on how India can leverage its demographic dividend and play to its strengths as an IT superpower to further the penetration of AI skills in the country, strengthening of the AI compute infrastructure in India to support the AI innovation through public-private partnerships (PPPs).
The report provides the recommendations on Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme that aims to offer financial incentives as well as design infrastructure support to domestic companies and start- ups/ MSMEs.
The objective of this exercise was to undertake a comprehensive study of all the pillars of IndiaAI and to identify tangible next action items that need to be worked on to achieve the goal of “AI for all”.
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekar announced the launch of the inaugural Global India AI Summit in December 2023, aligning with PM Modi’s vision of “India for AI and AI for India.”
The Minister said, “Global India AI summit will be held on 10th December 2023 where influential leaders and participants will join from the AI and the overall tech ecosystem. Our approach towards AI is not about following a trend, we have a deep rooted belief and commitment that AI is going to be a kinetic enabler of our 1 trillion dollar economy goal. It will also create deep capabilities within our startup and research ecosystem, in terms of real life AI use cases that we want to develop. I think this is a good launching pad for us to develop an overall comprehensive framework for policy, financing and resources.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میئتی )کی مصنوعی ذہانت -اے آئی کے 7ورکنگ گروپس نے انڈیا اے آئی رپورٹ کا پہلا ایڈیشن پیش کیا
"انڈیا اے آئی کی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کی اے آئی سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے جس کا تصور وزیراعظم مودی نے پیش کیا تھا": وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر سیکھر
"انڈیا اے آئی ہمارے 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کو متحرک کرنے والا ہے":وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر سیکھر
"گلوبل انڈیا-اے آئی سربراہ اجلاس 10 دسمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوگا جس میں اےآئی اورٹیک سے متعلق مجموعی ایکونظام سے بااثر رہنما اور شرکاء شامل ہوں گے":وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر سیکھر
13 OCT 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میئتی) کے سات ورکنگ گروپس نے آج انڈیا اے آئی رپورٹ کا اپنا پہلا ایڈیشن پیش کیا۔ یہ رپورٹ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ یعنی صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر کو باضابطہ طور پر سونپی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رپورٹ ہندوستان کےاے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کی رہنمائی کے لیے کام کرے گی۔
جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے کہا"مہینوں کی زبردست تحقیق کے بعد، سات ورکنگ گروپس نے ،جو انڈیا اے آئی پروگرام کے بنیادی اہداف کی تعمیر کے لیے تشکیل دیے گئے تھے، آج اپنی رسمی رپورٹ پیش کر دی ہے۔ یہ جامع رپورٹ بتاتی ہے کہ انڈیا اے آئی کی حکمت عملی کی بنیاد کیا ہوگی جس کا تصور وزیراعظم مودی نےپیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے لئے اے آئی اوراے آئی کے لیے ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ اس نقشۂ راہ کے ذریعے، انڈیا اے آئی 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔‘‘
اے آئی کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کا نقطہ نظر ،جامع اورجرأ ت مندانہ رہا ہے، جس کا ثبوت سرپرست پروگرام -انڈیا اے آئی کے تحت حکومت کے اقدامات کی وسعت اور دائرۂ کار سے ملتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی کا انڈیا اے آئی کے پاس ایک مشن پر مبنی طریق کار ہے جو موجودہ اے آئی ایکو نظام یعنی کمپیوٹ انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیٹا،اے آئی فنانسنگ، تحقیق اور جدت طرازی ، طے شدہ ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور ڈیٹا کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت میں موجود خامیوں کودور کرنا ہےتاکہ بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے اے آئی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بروئے کار لایا جاسکے ۔
وزیر جناب راجیو چندر سیکھر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح انڈیا اے آئی نہ صرف اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کاری سے متعلق ایکو نظام کو متحرک اور انڈیا ڈیٹا سیٹ پروگرام اور انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹ پلیٹ فارم جیسے دیگر شعبوں میں بھی معاونت کرے گا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا"اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کرنے اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، انڈیا اے آئی پروگرام کئی اہم پروگراموں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ایک اہم پروگرام ،انڈیا ڈیٹاسیٹس پلیٹ فارم کا ہوگا، جو گمنام ڈیٹاسیٹس کے سب سے بڑے مجموعوں میں سے ایک ہوگا جسے ہندوستانی محققین اپنے کثیر جہتی اورخصوصیت والے ماڈلز کو تربیت دینے کے لیے استعمال کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹ پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ایک پبلک پرائیویٹ یعنی سرکاری اور نجی ساجھیداری کا پروجیکٹ ہے۔اور یہ پروجیکٹ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس اور محققین کے لیے خاطر خواہ جی پی یو (گرافکس پروسیسنگ یونٹ) کی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گا۔ ہنر مندی کے علاوہ، انڈیااے ،سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں اے آئی چپس کی تیاری میں بھی معاونت کرے گا ۔‘‘
ورکنگ گروپس نے سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینسی یعنی عمدگی کے مراکز (سی او ایز) کے قیام کے کارروائی جاتی پہلوؤں اور نیشنل ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ آفس (این ڈی ایم او) کے ذریعے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے، انتظام، پروسیسنگ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں ۔ رپورٹ میں اس بارے میں بھی سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں کہ ہندوستان اپنے زیادہ آبادی کے فوائد سے کس طرح فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے اور ملک میں اے آئی کی مہارتوں کے استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی سپر پاور کے طور پر اپنی طاقت کے مطابق کام کرسکتا ہے، ہندوستان میں اے آئی کمپیوٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر سرکاری اور نجی ساجھیداری (پی پی پیز) کے ذریعے اے آئی اختراع میں معاونت کرسکتا ہے۔
مذکورہ رپورٹ، ڈیزائن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد گھریلو کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس /ایم ایس ایمز کو مالی مراعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیزائن انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد، انڈیا اے آئی کے تمام ستونوں کا ایک جامع مطالعہ کرنا تھا اور "سب کے لیے اے آئی" کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اگلے ٹھوس اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا تھا جن پر کہ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر راجیو چندر سیکھر نے وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ’’بھارت کے لیے اے آئی اور اے آئی کے لیے بھارت‘‘کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ دسمبر 2023 میں افتتاحی گلوبل انڈیااے آئی سربراہ اجلاس کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا، "گلوبل انڈیااے آئی سربراہ اجلاس 10 دسمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوگا جس میں اے آئی اورٹیک سے متعلق مجموعی ایکونظام سے بااثر رہنما اور شرکاء شامل ہوں گے۔اے آئی کی طرف ہمارا موقف کسی رجحان کی پیروی کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، ہمارے پاس گہرا یقین اور عزم ہے کہ اے آئی ہمارے 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لیے ایک زبردست وسیلہ بننے والا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے سٹارٹ اپ اور تحقیق سے متعلق ایکو نظام میں زبردست صلاحیتیں بھی پیدا کرے گا، جنہیں حقیقی زندگی میں اے آئی کے استعمال کے معاملات کے لحاظ سے جنہیں ہم تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ میرے خیال میں یہ ہمارے لیے پالیسی، سرمایہ کی فراہمی اور وسائل کے لیے ایک مجموعی جامع فریم ورک کی تیاری کے آغاز کے لیے ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔