Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA AT LAGOS, NIGERIA
16 OCT 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha made a port call at Lagos, Nigeria on 13 October 2023 as part of its deployment to Gulf of Guinea. The visit was aimed to further strengthen diplomatic relations, reinforce maritime co-operation, and boost interoperability between the two navies. Various activities including professional interactions, planning conferences in harbour and exercises at sea are scheduled for exchange of best practices.
In addition to social engagements and sports fixtures, the ship conducted a Medical Camp along with Nigerian Navy doctors for the local populace. Sumedha will also be undertaking Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with NNS Unity, with the aim to augment interoperability between both navies.
This is the Indian Navy’s second deployment to the piracy prone Gulf of Guinea (GoG)patrol after the maiden GoG patrol was undertaken by INS Tarkash in Oct 22. The Indian Navy aims to partner with Regional countries in combating piracy & ensuring secure seas for unimpeded trade.
INS Sumedha, commanded by Cdr MC Chandeep, is third of the indigenously designed and manufactured ‘Saryu’ Class Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV). The ship has the capability to be deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of Fleet Operations. It is equipped with weapon systems, sensors, state of art navigation, communication systems and Electronic Warfare suites. INS Sumedha has undertaken various Fleet support operations, coastal and offshore patrolling, ocean surveillance and HADR missions in the past, including the recently conducted Op Kaveri for evacuation of Indian diaspora from war hit Sudan in April 23.
Nigeria and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The deployment also highlights warm and cordial relation of India with West African countries.
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAQXBP.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIA3XSV.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAPGMT.jpeg)

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నైజీరియాలోని లాగోస్‌లో ఆగిన ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సుమేధ
16 OCT 2023 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ గినియా పహారాలో భాగంగా, 13 అక్టోబర్ 2023న, నైజీరియాలోని లాగోస్ వద్ద ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సుమేధ ఆగింది. దౌత్య సంబంధాలు, సముద్ర రంగ సహకారం, రెండు నౌకాదళాల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం ఈ పర్యటన లక్ష్యం. రెండు నౌకాదళాల మధ్య ఉత్తమ విధానాల పరస్పర మార్పిడి కోసం వృత్తిపరమైన ముఖాముఖిలు, నౌకాశ్రయంలో సమావేశాలు, సముద్రంలో విన్యాసాలు వంటి వివిధ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
సామాజిక కార్యక్రమాలు, క్రీడా పోటీలతో పాటు స్థానిక ప్రజల కోసం నైజీరియా నౌకాదళ వైద్యులతో కలిసి వైద్య శిబిరాన్ని ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సుమేధ నిర్వహించింది. రెండు నౌకాదళాల మధ్య పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని పెంచేందుకు సుమేధ ఎన్‌ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ యూనిటీతో సముద్ర విన్యాసాలు కూడా చేపట్టనుంది.
సముద్ర దొంగల బెడద నేపథ్యంలో, 2023 అక్టోబరు 22న, గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ గినియాలో (జీవోజీ) పహారాను ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ తార్కాష్‌ నిర్వహించింది. సముద్ర దొంగలను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ప్రాంతీయ దేశాలతో భాగస్వామి కావడం & ఇబ్బందులు లేని వాణిజ్యం కోసం సముద్ర మార్గాలు సురక్షితంగా ఉండేలా చూడడం భారత నౌకాదళం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
కమాండర్‌ ఎం.సి. చందీప్ నేతృత్వంలోని ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సుమేధ, దేశీయంగా తయారు చేసిన ‘సరయు’ విభాగం గస్తీ నౌకల్లో మూడోది. స్వతంత్రంగా, ఉమ్మడిగా బహుళ ఉపయోగాల కోసం ఈ ఓడను మోహరించవచ్చు. దీనిలో ఆయుధ వ్యవస్థలు, సెన్సార్లు, అత్యాధునిక నావిగేషన్, సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ యుద్ధ పరికరాలు ఉన్నాయి. 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 23న, యుద్ధ బాధిత సూడాన్ నుంచి భారతీయ ప్రవాసుల తరలింపు కోసం నిర్వహించిన ఆపరేషన్‌ కావేరి సహా వివిధ సహాయక కార్యకలాపాలు, తీర ప్రాంత & సముద్ర మధ్య పహారా, సముద్ర నిఘా, హార్డ్‌ కార్యక్రమాలను ఐఎన్‌ఎస్‌ సుమేధ చేపట్టింది.
భారత్‌-నైజీరియా సాంప్రదాయకంగా ప్రజాస్వామ్యం, అభివృద్ధి, లౌకికవాదం విలువలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చే దేశాలు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య స్నేహపూర్వక సంబంధాలు ఉన్నాయి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారం, సాంస్కృతిక మార్పిడి కోసం అనేక ద్వైపాక్షిక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ప్రస్తుత మోహరింపు, పశ్చిమ ఆఫ్రికా దేశాలతో భారతదేశం స్నేహాన్ని ప్రపంచానికి చాటుతుంది.
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAQXBP.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIA3XSV.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAPGMT.jpeg)