Ministry of Defence
INS SUMEDHA AT LAGOS, NIGERIA
16 OCT 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sumedha made a port call at Lagos, Nigeria on 13 October 2023 as part of its deployment to Gulf of Guinea. The visit was aimed to further strengthen diplomatic relations, reinforce maritime co-operation, and boost interoperability between the two navies. Various activities including professional interactions, planning conferences in harbour and exercises at sea are scheduled for exchange of best practices.
In addition to social engagements and sports fixtures, the ship conducted a Medical Camp along with Nigerian Navy doctors for the local populace. Sumedha will also be undertaking Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with NNS Unity, with the aim to augment interoperability between both navies.
This is the Indian Navy’s second deployment to the piracy prone Gulf of Guinea (GoG)patrol after the maiden GoG patrol was undertaken by INS Tarkash in Oct 22. The Indian Navy aims to partner with Regional countries in combating piracy & ensuring secure seas for unimpeded trade.
INS Sumedha, commanded by Cdr MC Chandeep, is third of the indigenously designed and manufactured ‘Saryu’ Class Naval Offshore Patrol Vessel (NOPV). The ship has the capability to be deployed for multiple roles independently and in support of Fleet Operations. It is equipped with weapon systems, sensors, state of art navigation, communication systems and Electronic Warfare suites. INS Sumedha has undertaken various Fleet support operations, coastal and offshore patrolling, ocean surveillance and HADR missions in the past, including the recently conducted Op Kaveri for evacuation of Indian diaspora from war hit Sudan in April 23.
Nigeria and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The deployment also highlights warm and cordial relation of India with West African countries.
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAQXBP.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIA3XSV.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAPGMT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
نائیجیریا كے لاگوس میں آئی این ایس سومیدھا
16 OCT 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سومیدھا نے 13 اکتوبر 2023 کو خلیجِ گنی میں اپنی تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نائیجیریا كے لاگوس میں ایك بندرگاہ كا دورہ كیا۔ اس دورے کا مقصد سفارتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا، بحری تعاون کو تقویت دینا اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ بات چیت كی گئی اور بندرگاہ میں کانفرنسوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور سمندر میں مشقوں سمیت مختلف سرگرمیاں طے کی گئیں۔
سماجی مصروفیات اور کھیلوں کے فکسچر کے علاوہ اس جہاز نے مقامی آبادی کے لیے نائجیرین بحریہ کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک میڈیکل کیمپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔ این این ایس یونٹی کے ساتھ سومیدھا میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز (ایم پی ایكس) بھی کرے گا جس کا مقصد دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
آئی این ایس ترکش کے ذریعہ خلیج گنی (جی او جی) میں 22 اکتوبر کو گشت کے بعد بحری قزاقی کے شکار خلیج گنی گشت میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی یہ دوسری تعیناتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مقصد بحری قزاقی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور بلا روک ٹوک تجارت کے لیے محفوظ سمندروں کو یقینی بنانے میں علاقائی ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سومیدھا جس کی کمانداری سی ڈی آر ایم سی چندیپ نے کی ہے، مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ تیسرا ’سریو‘ کلاس نیول آف شور گشتی جہاز (این او پی وی) ہے۔ جہاز میں آزادانہ اور جہازی آپریشنز کی معاونت میں متعدد کرداروں کے ساتھ تعینات ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ یہ جہاز ہتھیاروں کے نظام، سینسر، جدید ترین نیویگیشن، کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سویٹس سے لیس ہے۔آئی این ایس سومیدھا نے ماضی میں مختلف جازی معاونت والی كاررواءیوں مین حصہ لیا ہے اور ساحلی اور آف شور گشت كے علاوہ سمندر کی نگرانی اور ایچ اے ڈی آر مشن کیے ہیں۔ اس میں 23 اپریل کو جنگ زدہ سوڈان سے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے انخلاء کے لیے حال ہی میں منعقد کی گئی اوپ کاویری شامل ہے۔
نائیجیریا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان جمہوریت، ترقی اور سیکولرازم کی مشترکہ اقداركے ساتھ روایتی طور پر دوستانہ اور گرمجوشی والے تعلقات ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے متعدد دوطرفہ انتظامات موجود ہیں۔ یہ تعیناتی مغربی افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے گرمجوش اور خوشگوار تعلقات کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAQXBP.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIA3XSV.jpeg)
INSSUMEDHAATLAGOS,NIGERIAPGMT.jpeg)