Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PARV SWACHHATA KA
Prioritize sustainability: Celebrate Clean, Green Festivals
17 OCT 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
It is that time of the year again, when vibrant festivities fill the air! From Ganesh Chaturthi to Dussehra, from Diwali to Chhath Pooja, these festivals hold immense significance in every Indian household. In a manner akin to the concept of swachhata, festivals have played a pivotal role in instigating behavioral transformations and lifestyle changes. India is also host to numerous festivals that advocate for sustainable practices in order to maintain harmony with the environment. Whether it is through the use of eco-friendly idols or the construction of bamboo pandals, cities are making additional efforts to embrace the principles of RRR - Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle. By organizing zero-waste festivities and promoting plastic-free celebrations, these initiatives demonstrate a steadfast commitment to sustainable practices. Clean Green festivals prioritize environmental sustainability and responsibility. These festivals aim to minimize their carbon footprint and reduce waste by implementing eco-friendly practices such as composting, recycling, and using renewable energy sources. Additionally, they promote environmental awareness and education through workshops, exhibits, and interactive activities. By prioritizing sustainability, Clean Green Festivals serve as a model for other events.
As the country gears up for Dussehra and Durga Puja, preparations are in full swing and special emphasis is being laid on going green, not just in West Bengal but other parts of the country. Dussehra is seeing a digital transformation with laser shows or going for effigies made of recyclable paper or plastic. Rather than decking up the pandals with piles of thermocol and plastic products, organisers are now using alternatives such as bamboo, wooden planks, coconut shell, cloth, jute or coir ropes, hay/straw, cane or paper and soluble clay Durga idols are being made. To make the events garbage & SUP free, blue & green dustbins are being placed at high footfall areas, night cleanliness drives are being regularly conducted and banners and other decorations are being made of non-plastic objects. Some pandals in Delhi will be using only bamboo and cotton in the installation of pandal. Most of the immersion sites have already got man-made tanks and ponds in place. The leftover materials such as flowers and other organic products collected from the puja will be reused to produce compost for the garden or recycled for other purposes. Use of paper plates, banana leaves, shell leaves or clay plates for serving the prasad and refreshments at the food stalls has been arranged. During the Navaratri, Uttar Pradesh plans to collaborate with market association, Sculpture makers, local vendors, temple association/ religious leaders and community groups to prepare Idols from clay or any eco friendly material which can decompose easily in water also ensure zero waste swacchotsav. For 8th or 9th day of Navaratri, UP plans to set up Arpan Sthal for idols and Arpan Kalash along the Ghats to collect offerings.
The celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi in Maharashtra this year was characterized by a shift towards sustainable alternatives. This included the use of bamboo for pandals, eco-friendly clay or plantable idols for Ganesh, flower rangolis, and the creation of man-made immersion sites for eco-friendly visarjan. As part of the recently concluded Swachhata Pakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva 2023, an inter school competition was organized in Thane for Eco-Friendly Ganpati Idol Making and Best made out of Waste. More than 22,000 students actively participated in this competition, creating Ganpati idols using eco-friendly materials and raising awareness about sustainability. To support the ‘Green Ganesh Chaturthi’, many celebrities and popular stars also made clay Ganesh idols at home.
Panvel MC’s commitment extended to providing 96 Ganesh Idol Donation Centers. These centers enabled residents to donate their Ganesh idols for eco-conscious Visarjan, reinforcing the idea of recycling and sustainable practices during the festival. PMC's innovative approach was evident in deploying specially designed pontoon boats (Tarafa) at 56 natural ponds, ensuring that the Visarjan process is as eco-friendly as possible.
After the conclusion of the Ganesh visarjan ceremony, the residents of Mumbai came together in a collective effort to organize cleanliness drives in different locations. Bollywood celebs, college students, and dedicated volunteers actively participated in the removal of debris and pollution resulting from the immersion of idols at Juhu Beach. Over 900 swachh volunteers, including more than 500 students from various schools in Mumbai, took charge of Versova Beach and successfully cleaned up a substantial 80,000 kilograms of waste. Additionally, they diligently collected approximately 7,400 Ganesh idols crafted from Plaster of Paris, which had the potential to further contaminate the beach environment.
To steer away from the environmental impact of plastic in these celebrations, many States are now embracing sustainable solutions. In alignment with this eco-conscious approach, Assam chose to celebrate Ganesh Puja with pandals crafted with bamboo, showcasing a commitment to both tradition and environmental responsibility. The Digboi Municipal Board orchestrated a remarkable celebration of plastic-free Ganesh Puja. At this event, bamboo took center stage in the crafting of idols, the construction of the entrance gate, and the elaborate traditional decorations, such as the iconic Japi headgear and Khorahi baskets. This ingenious use of bamboo embodied the spirit of sustainability. Delhi’s Ganesh Chaturthi celebration involved, distribution of eco-friendly Ganesha. The idols carried within them plantable seeds. Crafted from coconut bark and clay, these figures once immersed dissolved into the soil, enabling the enclosed seed to sprout into a plant over time.
During the Chhath Puja, Patna Municipal Corporation organizes zero waste Chhath Puja at each of its Chhath Ghat. Separate dustbins are installed, separate vehicles are designated to collect the holy waste from the ghats. The wet waste collected is converted into organic compost. Plastic ban is ensured and zero waste branding is extensively done. A comprehensive Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign is conducted for an entire month leading up to the Puja, with the aim of fostering a cleaner and more hygienic environment during this auspicious occasion.
As urban India moves towards a sustainable future, eco-friendly festivals serve as a catalyst for a safer and cleaner environment. The festivities not only showcase behavioral changes, but a shift towards eco-friendly, garbage free, single-use plastic free events and celebrations. It's time to celebrate Parv Swachhata Ka!

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سوچھتا کا پرو
پائیداری کو ترجیح دیں:صاف ستھرا، سبز تہوار منائیں
17 OCT 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
یہ سال کا وہ وقت ہے، جب فعال تہواروں کی فضا میں گونج ہے!گنیش چترتھی سے لے کر دسہرہ تک، دیوالی سے لے کر چھٹھ پوجا تک، یہ تہوار ہر ہندوستانی گھرانے میں بہت اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ سوچھتا کے تصور سے مماثل طور پر، تہواروں نے طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان متعدد تہواروں کا بھی میزبان ہے، جو ماحول کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پائیدار طریقوں کی وکالت کرتے ہیں۔ چاہے یہ ماحول دوست مورتیوں کے استعمال سے ہو یا بانس کے پنڈالوں کی تعمیر کے ذریعے، شہرآر آر آر-ری ڈیوس، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کے لیے اضافی کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔ صفر فضلہ والے تہواروں کو منظم کرکے اور پلاسٹک سے پاک تقریبات کو فروغ دے کر، یہ اقدامات پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے عزم محکم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔صاف ستھرا ورسبز تہوار ماحولیاتی استحکام اور ذمہ داری کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ ان تہواروں کا مقصد ماحول دوست طریقوں جیسے کھاد، ری سائیکلنگ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کرنا اور کچرا کو کم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں وہ ورکشاپس، نمائشوں اور انٹرایکٹیو سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی آگاہی اور تعلیم کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ پائیداری کو ترجیح دے کر،صاف ستھرا اورسبزتہوار دیگر تقریبات کے لیے ایک نمونہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے ملک دسہرہ اور درگا پوجا کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے، تیاریاں زوروں پر ہیں اور نہ صرف مغربی بنگال میں، بلکہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی ہرے بھرے ہونے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ دسہرہ لیزر شوز یا دوبارہ قابل استعمال کاغذ یا پلاسٹک سے بنے مجسموں کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی دیکھ رہا ہے۔ پنڈال کو تھرموکول اور پلاسٹک کی اشیاء کے ڈھیروں سے سجانے کے بجائے، منتظمین اب متبادل اشیاء استعمال کر رہے ہیں جیسے کہ بانس، لکڑی کے تختے، ناریل کے چھلکے، کپڑا، جوٹ یا کوائر کی رسیاں، گھاس/بھوسے، گنے یا کاغذ اور مٹی کی قابل تحلیل درگا کی مورتیاں بنائی جارہی ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کو کچرا اور ایس یو پی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے زیادہ آمدورفت والے مقامات پر نیلے اور سبز کوڑے دان لگائے جا رہے ہیں، رات کی صفائی مہم باقاعدگی سے چلائی جا رہی ہے اور بینرز اور دیگر سجاوٹ غیر پلاسٹک کی اشیاء سے کی جا رہی ہیں۔ دہلی کے کچھ پنڈالوں میں پنڈال کی تنصیب میں صرف بانس اور روئی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ زیادہ تر وسرجن مقامات پر پہلے سے ہی انسانی ساختہ ٹینک اور تالاب موجود ہیں۔ پوجا سے جمع کیے گئے پھولوں اور دیگر نامیاتی مصنوعات جیسے بچا ہوا مواد باغ کی خاطر کھاد بنانے کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جائے گا یا دوسرے مقاصد کے لیے ری سائیکل کیا جائے گا۔ کھانے کے سٹالوں پر پرساد اور ریفریشمنٹ مہیا کرنے کے لیے کاغذی پلیٹوں، کیلے کے پتوں، چھلکے کے پتوں یا مٹی کی پلیٹوں کے استعمال کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ نوراتری کے دوران اتر پردیش نے مارکیٹ ایسوسی ایشن، مجسمہ سازوں، مقامی دکانداروں، مندروں کی انجمن/مذہبی رہنماؤں اور کمیونٹی گروپس کے ساتھ مل کر مٹی یا کسی بھی ماحول دوست مواد سے مورتی تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو پانی میں آسانی سے گل سکتی ہے، نیز صفر کچرا سوچھ اُتسو کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے۔ نوراتری کے 8 ویں یا 9 ویں دن اترپردیش نے پرساد جمع کرنے کے لیے گھاٹوں کے ساتھ مورتیوں کے لیے ارپن اَستھل اور ارپن کلش قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
اس سال مہاراشٹر میں گنیش چترتھی کا جشن پائیدار متبادل کی طرف ایک منتقلی سے متصف تھا۔ اس میں پنڈالوں کے لیے بانس کا استعمال، گنیش کے لیے ماحول دوست مٹی یا پودے لگانے کے قابل مورتیاں، پھولوں کی رنگولیاں، اور ماحول دوست وسرجن کے لیے انسانوں کے بنائے ہوئے وسرجن مقامات کی تخلیق شامل تھی۔ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے سوچھتا پکھواڑا-سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2023 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ضلع تھانے میں ماحول دوست گنپتی کی مورتی بنانے اور کچرے سے بہترین اشیاء تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک بین اسکول مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مقابلے میں22,000 سے زیادہ طلباء نے سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔ ماحول دوست مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گنپتی کی مورتیاں بنائیں اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ ’سبز گنیش چترتھی‘ کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے بہت سی مشہور شخصیات اور مشہور ستاروں نے بھی گھر میں مٹی کے گنیش کی مورتیاں بنائیں۔
پنویل ایم سی کی وابستگی 96 گنیش مورتی عطیہ مراکز فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑھائی گئی۔ ان مراکز نے مکینوں کو اس قابل بنایا کہ وہ اپنے گنیش کی مورتیاں ماحولیات دوست وسرجن کے لیے عطیہ کر سکیں، جس سے تہوار کے دوران ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیدار طریقوں کے خیال کو تقویت ملی۔ پی ایم سی کا اختراعی انداز 56 قدرتی تالابوں پر خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کردہ پونٹون بوٹس (طرافہ)کی تعیناتی میں واضح تھا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ویسرجن کا عمل زیادہ سے زیادہ ماحول دوست ہو۔
گنیش وسرجن کی تقریب کے اختتام کے بعد ممبئی کے باشندے مختلف مقامات پر صفائی مہم کو منظم کرنے کی اجتماعی کوشش میں جمع ہوئے۔ بالی ووڈ کی مشہور شخصیات، کالج کے طلباء اور کلی طور پروقف رضاکاروں نے جوہو بیچ پر مورتیوں کے وسرجن کے نتیجے میں ملبے اور آلودگی کو ہٹانے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ ممبئی کے مختلف اسکولوں کے 500 سے زیادہ طلباء سمیت900 سے زیادہ سوچھ رضاکاروں نے ورسووا بیچ کی ذمہ داری لی اور 80,000 کلو گرام کچرے کو کامیابی سے صاف کیا۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے پوری تندہی سے تقریباً 7,400 گنیش مورتیاں جمع کیں جو پلاسٹر آف پیرس سے تیار کی گئی تھیں، جن میں ساحل سمندر کے ماحول کو مزید آلودہ کرنے کی صلاحیت تھی۔
ان تقریبات میں پلاسٹک کے ماحولیاتی اثرات سے دور رہنے کے لیے، بہت سی ریاستیں اب پائیدار حل کو اپنا رہی ہیں۔ اس ماحولیاتی شعور کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، آسام نے گنیش پوجا کو بانس سے تیار کیے گئے پنڈلوں کے ساتھ منانے کا انتخاب کیا، جو روایت اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری دونوں سے وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ڈگبوئی میونسپل بورڈ نے پلاسٹک سے پاک گنیش پوجا کی شاندار تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں، بانس نے مورتیوں کی دستکاری، داخلی دروازے کی تعمیر، اور وسیع روایتی سجاوٹ، جیسے مشہور جاپی سر کے پوشاک اور کھوراہی ٹوکریوں میں مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا۔ بانس کے اس ذہین استعمال نے پائیداری کے جذبے کو جنم دیا۔ دہلی کے گنیش چترتھی کی تقریب میں شامل، ماحول دوست گنیش کی تقسیم۔ بت اپنے اندر پودے لگانے کے قابل بیج لے گئے۔ ناریل کی چھال اور مٹی سے تیار کردہ، یہ اعداد و شمار ایک بار مٹی میں گھل جاتے ہیں، جس سے منسلک بیج وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پودے میں پھوٹ پڑتے ہیں۔
چھٹھ پوجا کے دوران، پٹنہ میونسپل کارپوریشن اپنے ہر چھٹھ گھاٹ پر صفر فضلہ چھٹھ پوجا کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ علیحدہ کوڑے دان لگائے گئے ہیں، گھاٹوں سے مقدس فضلے کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے الگ گاڑیاں مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ جمع کیے گئے گیلے کچرے کو نامیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پلاسٹک پر پابندی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور صفر فضلہ کی برانڈنگ بڑے پیمانے پر کی گئی ہے۔ ایک جامع معلومات، تعلیم، اور مواصلات (IEC) مہم پوجا سے پہلے پورے مہینے تک چلائی جاتی ہے، جس کا مقصد اس مبارک موقع کے دوران ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ حفظان صحت کے ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے شہری ہندوستان ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، ماحول دوست تہوار ایک محفوظ اور صاف ستھرے ماحول کے لیے اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ تہوار نہ صرف طرز عمل کی تبدیلیوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، بلکہ ماحول دوست، کوڑے سے پاک، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے پاک تقریبات اور تقریبات کی طرف ایک تبدیلی۔ یہ پرو سوچھتا کا جشن منانے کا وقت ہے!