Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches the IndiaSkills 2023-24 and felicitates the World Skills 2022 Winners
Industry, academia and policy-makers have to work together and make skill development a Janandolan- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
17 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the IndiaSkills 2023-24 and felicitated the World Skills 2022 Winners today at an event held at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi. India has secured 11th position in the global competition, the best-ever ranking so far. A short video depicting the journey of World Skills 2022 was also shown in the programme. Some of the winners also shared their experiences in the competition.
Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Chairman, AICTE, Prof. T. G. Sitharam; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Krishna Kumar Dwivedi; CEO, NSDC & MD, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari; Additional Secretary/Director General (Training), Ms. Trishaljit Sethi; Head, WorldSkill India, Dr. Maneesh Mishra; officials, dignitaries and students were also present in the function.
While addressing the event, Shri Pradhan reminded everyone of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for enhancing competency over acquiring degrees alone. He also highlighted the importance of introducing employable skills, which will increase market acceptance of the workforce. He stressed that we have to give equal importance to competencies, applied knowledge and hands-on training to lead in the 21st century.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted the need for mapping skill gaps to reduce the gap between degrees earned and skills acquired. He mentioned how NEP 2020 has taken steps to introduce a blended model by merging degree and competency, making it flexible and as per the choice of the students.
He also urged policymakers, academia, and industry to come together, making it a Janandolan to make India a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The blending of learning and earning leads to skill development, he highlighted.
WorldSkills Competition is the largest skill competition in the world, held once every two years. It is conducted by WorldSkills International, which has 86 member countries. These competitions provide both a benchmark for high performance and an objective way to assess vocational excellence. The duration of the competition duration is 4 days spanning 16 to 22 hours.
WorldSkills competition 2022 was conducted from September to November 2022 across Europe, North America, and East Asia comprising over 1,000 competitors from 58 countries in 61 skills. The competition was hosted by 15 countries in more than 20 cities. India participated in 50 skills and secured 11th position with 2 Silver Medals, 3 Bronze Medals and 13 Medallions for Excellence at the WSC 2022, its best ranking so far at the WorldSkills Competition. Indian Competitors, who represented the country at WorldSkills Competition 2022, were selected via IndiaSkills Competition 2021.
A total of 165 IndiaSkills National Competition winners were trained for the WorldSkills Competition at designated training venues developed in line with WorldSkills standards under the mentorship of WorldSkills India Experts and trainers. More than 200 Industry and Academic Partners like Toyota Kirloskar, Mahindra, Saint Gobain, Larsen & Toubro, Maruti Suzuki, Infosys, IIT-Palakkad, Government Tool Room and Training Centre, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Lincoln Electric, CISCO, BMW, Volkswagen, Berger Paints and others collaborated to train India’s competitors, sponsoring approximately Rs. 20 Crore in terms of training infrastructure, subject matter expertise, international training, raw material and tool kits.
Fifty-six competitors, 50 Experts and 11 Interpreters participated among which 19% were female (11 competitors). Some of the competitors also participated in new-age skills like Robot System Integration, Additive Manufacturing, Industry 4.0, Digital Construction, Mobile Application Development and Renewable Energy.
Winners’ details:
Sl. No
Skill
Name
Medal at WorldSkills Comp 2022
1
Water Technology
Praveen Giri
Silver
2
Patisserie & confectionary
Nandita Saxena
Silver
3
Prototype Modelling
Likith Kumar YP
Bronze
4
Mechatronics
Karthik Gowda
Bronze
Akhilesh N
5
Hotel Reception
Anushree Srinivasan
Bronze
6
Graphic design technology
Steven Harris
Medallion for Excellence
7
Bakery
Pratham Sharma
Medallion for Excellence
8
3d Digital gaming Art
Abhinav Verma
Medallion for Excellence
9
Information Network Cabling
Vaisakh
Medallion for Excellence
10
Web Technologies
Advaith
Medallion for Excellence
11
Jewellery
Subasis Paul
Medallion for Excellence
12
Autobody Repair
Sonu Lather
Medallion for Excellence
13
Mobile Robotics
Mohammad Siyad
Medallion for Excellence
Mohammad Faisal
14
Health and Social Care
Saraswathy PV
Medallion for Excellence
15
Fashion Technology
Divejya
Medallion for Excellence
16
Hairdressing
Charmi Sen
Medallion for Excellence
17
Restaurant Services
Subrat Patel
Medallion for Excellence
18
Automobile Technology
Mohammad Salman
Medallion for Excellence

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इंडियास्किल्स 2023-24 का शुभारंभ किया और विश्व कौशल 2022 के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और नीति-निर्माताओं को मिलकर काम करना होगा तथा कौशल विकास को जनांदोलन बनाना होगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
17 OCT 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इंडियास्किल्स 2023-24 का शुभारंभ किया और विश्व कौशल 2022 विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। भारत ने वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में 11वां स्थान हासिल किया है, जो अब तक की सबसे अच्छी रैंकिंग है। कार्यक्रम में विश्व कौशल 2022 की यात्रा को दर्शाने वाला एक लघु वीडियो भी दिखाया गया। कुछ विजेताओं ने प्रतियोगिता में अपने अनुभव भी साझा किये।
समारोह में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; अध्यक्ष, एआईसीटीई, प्रोफेसर टी.जी.सीताराम; अध्यक्ष, यूजीसी, प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार; अतिरिक्त सचिव, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, श्री कृष्ण कुमार द्विवेदी; सीईओ, एनएसडीसी और एमडी, श्री वेद मणि तिवारी; अतिरिक्त सचिव/महानिदेशक (प्रशिक्षण), सुश्री त्रिशालजीत सेठी; वर्ल्डस्किल इंडिया के प्रमुख, डॉ. मनीष मिश्रा; अधिकारीजन, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और छात्र भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने सभी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के न सिर्फ डिग्री प्राप्त करने पर, बल्कि योग्यता बढ़ाने के आह्वान की याद दिलाई। उन्होंने रोजगारपरक कौशल विकसित करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिससे कार्यबल की बाजार में स्वीकार्यता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें 21वीं सदी में नेतृत्व करने के लिए दक्षताओं, व्यावहारिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को समान महत्व देना होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने अर्जित डिग्री और अर्जित कौशल के बीच अंतर को कम करने के लिए कौशल अंतराल को मैप करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे एनईपी 2020 ने डिग्री और योग्यता को मिलाकर एक मिश्रित मॉडल पेश करने के लिए कदम उठाया है, इसे लचीला और छात्रों की पसंद के अनुसार बनाया गया है।
उन्होंने नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग जगत से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए एक जनांदोलन बनाने के लिए एक साथ आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीखने और कमाई के मिश्रण से कौशल विकास होता है।
विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कौशल प्रतियोगिता है, जो हर दो साल में एक बार आयोजित की जाती है। इसका संचालन वर्ल्डस्किल्स इंटरनेशनल द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसके 86 सदस्य देश हैं। ये प्रतियोगिताएं उच्च प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बेंचमार्क और व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता का आकलन करने का एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण तरीका दोनों प्रदान करती हैं। प्रतियोगिता की अवधि 4 दिन, 16 से 22 घंटे है।
वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2022 सितंबर से नवंबर 2022 तक पूरे यूरोप, उत्तरी अमेरिका और पूर्वी एशिया में आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें 61 कौशल में 58 देशों के 1,000 से अधिक प्रतियोगी शामिल थे। प्रतियोगिता की मेजबानी 15 देशों ने 20 से अधिक शहरों में की थी। भारत ने 50 कौशलों में भाग लिया और डब्ल्यूएससी 2022 में 2 रजत पदक, 3 कांस्य पदक और उत्कृष्टता के लिए 13 पदकों के साथ 11वां स्थान हासिल किया, जो विश्व कौशल प्रतियोगिता में इसकी अब तक की सर्वश्रेष्ठ रैंकिंग है। वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2022 में देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले भारतीय प्रतियोगियों का चयन इंडियास्किल्स प्रतियोगिता 2021 के माध्यम से किया गया था।
कुल 165 इंडियास्किल्स राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता विजेताओं को वर्ल्डस्किल्स इंडिया विशेषज्ञों और प्रशिक्षकों की सलाह के तहत वर्ल्डस्किल्स मानकों के अनुरूप विकसित नामित प्रशिक्षण स्थलों पर वर्ल्डस्किल्स प्रतियोगिता के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर, महिंद्रा, सेंट गोबेन, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, मारुति सुजुकी, इंफोसिस, आईआईटी-पलक्कड़, सरकारी टूल रूम और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी, लिंकन इलेक्ट्रिक, सिस्को, बीएमडब्ल्यू, वोक्सवैगन जैसे 200 से अधिक उद्योग और अकादमिक भागीदार, बर्जर पेंट्स और अन्य ने करीब 20 करोड़ रुपए का सहयोग भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धियों को प्रशिक्षित करने, प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण, कच्चे माल और टूल किट के लिए किया।
साथ ही, 56 प्रतियोगियों, 50 विशेषज्ञों और 11 दुभाषियों ने भाग लिया जिनमें से 19 प्रतिशत महिलाएँ (11 प्रतियोगी) थीं। कुछ प्रतियोगियों ने रोबोट सिस्टम इंटीग्रेशन, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, इंडस्ट्री 4.0, डिजिटल कंस्ट्रक्शन, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डेवलपमेंट और रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी जैसे नए जमाने के कौशल में भी भाग लिया।
विजेताओं का विवरण:
क्र.सं.
कौशल
नाम
वर्ल्डस्किल्स कॉम्प 2022 में पदक
1
जल प्रौद्योगिकी
प्रवीण गिरि
रजत
2
पैटिसरी और मिष्ठान्न
नंदिता सक्सैना
रजत
3
प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग
लिखित कुमार वाईपी
कांस्य
4
मेकाट्रोनिक्स
कार्तिक गौड़ा
कांस्य
अखिलेश एन
5
होटल रिसेप्शन
अनुश्री श्रीनिवासन
कांस्य
6
ग्राफ़िक डिज़ाइन तकनीक
स्टीवन हैरिस
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
7
बेकरी
प्रथम शर्मा
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
8
3डी डिजिटल गेमिंग कला
अभिनव वर्मा
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
9
सूचना नेटवर्क केबलिंग
वैसाख
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
10
वेब टेक्नोलॉजीज
अद्वैत
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
11
आभूषण
सुभाशीष पॉल
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
12
ऑटोबॉडी मरम्मत
सोनू लाठर
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
13
मोबाइल रोबोटिक्स
मोहम्मद सैयद
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
मोहम्मद फैसल
14
स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक देखभाल
सरस्वती पी.वी.
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
15
फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी
दिविज्या
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
16
केश सज्जा
चर्मी सेन
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
17
रेस्तरां सेवाएँ
सुब्रत पटेल
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक
18
ऑटोमोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी
मोहम्मद सलमान
उत्कृष्टता के लिए पदक