AYUSH
This year's 'Ayurveda Day' to be organized on the theme of 'Ayurveda for One Health' and celebrated 100 countries across the globe
17 OCT 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
This year's Ayurveda Day will be celebrated internationally in about 100 countries across the globe. The celebration of ‘Ayurveda Day’ on the theme of ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ will be a global event and the Ministry of Ayush will get the support of all the ministries of the country to make it successful. Ministry of Ayush today organized a meeting of various ministries for the successful organization of Ayurveda Dayscheduled on Dhanvantari Jayanti, 10 November 2023. Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that as per the vision of our Prime Minister, Ayurveda Day should be organized as a national program with mutual cooperation and support of all the ministries of the country.
In the meeting, representative officials from various ministries shared their ideas with the Ministry of Ayush to make 'Ayurveda Day' a grand success. Mainly ministries and departments like Home, Culture, Foreign, Tribal, Water Resources, Science and Technology Department, CSIR etc. shared their views and said that we should make ‘Ayurveda Day’ a global celebration by using the power of digital technology and mobilization of different involvement activities. To make ‘Ayurveda Day’ a success, all the ministries discussed their respective participation with the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ayush secretary further said that we have to focus on the three main points of Ayurveda Day, 'Ayurveda for students, Ayurveda for farmers, Ayurveda for public health' with the message of 'Ayurveda for everyone every day'. The objective of Ayurveda Day is to promote and disseminate Ayurveda at international level and establish it in the global scenario for the welfare of mankind, animals, plants and environment.

আয়ুষ
এবছরের আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসের মূল ভাবনা ‘সকলের স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ’, দিন টি উদযাপিত হবে বিশ্বের ১০০টি দেশে
17 OCT 2023 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই অক্টোবর ২০২৩
এবছর আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপিত হবে বিশ্বের প্রায় ১০০টি দেশে। মূল ভাবনা ‘সকলের স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ’। ১০ ই নভেম্বর ২০২৩, ধন্বন্তরী জয়ন্তীতে আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপন সফল করে তুলতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের প্রতি সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেবে অন্য সব মন্ত্রক। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আজ বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বসে। পৌরহিত্যে ছিলেন আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা।
বৈঠকে স্বরাষ্ট্র, সংস্কৃতি, বিদেশ, জলসম্পদ, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক দফতর, সিএসআইআর-এর মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধিরা আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনকে আন্তর্জাতিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে সফল করে তুলতে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ওপর জোর দেন।
আয়ুর্বেদ দিবসে ৩ টি বিষয়ের ওপর বিশেষ ভাবে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন আয়ুষ সচিব। এগুলি হল ‘শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ‘, ‘কৃষকদের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ’ এবং ‘জনস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ’। ‘প্রতিদিন সকলের জন্য আয়ুর্বেদ’- এই বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে মানুষের কাছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আয়ুর্বেদকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার পাশাপাশি মানুষ, পশুপাখি, গাছপালা ও পরিবেশের কল্যাণে তাকে প্রয়োগ করার প্রবণতা বাড়ানো হল আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপনের লক্ষ্য।