AYUSH
This year's 'Ayurveda Day' to be organized on the theme of 'Ayurveda for One Health' and celebrated 100 countries across the globe
17 OCT 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
This year's Ayurveda Day will be celebrated internationally in about 100 countries across the globe. The celebration of ‘Ayurveda Day’ on the theme of ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ will be a global event and the Ministry of Ayush will get the support of all the ministries of the country to make it successful. Ministry of Ayush today organized a meeting of various ministries for the successful organization of Ayurveda Dayscheduled on Dhanvantari Jayanti, 10 November 2023. Presiding over the meeting, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said that as per the vision of our Prime Minister, Ayurveda Day should be organized as a national program with mutual cooperation and support of all the ministries of the country.
In the meeting, representative officials from various ministries shared their ideas with the Ministry of Ayush to make 'Ayurveda Day' a grand success. Mainly ministries and departments like Home, Culture, Foreign, Tribal, Water Resources, Science and Technology Department, CSIR etc. shared their views and said that we should make ‘Ayurveda Day’ a global celebration by using the power of digital technology and mobilization of different involvement activities. To make ‘Ayurveda Day’ a success, all the ministries discussed their respective participation with the Ministry of Ayush.
The Ayush secretary further said that we have to focus on the three main points of Ayurveda Day, 'Ayurveda for students, Ayurveda for farmers, Ayurveda for public health' with the message of 'Ayurveda for everyone every day'. The objective of Ayurveda Day is to promote and disseminate Ayurveda at international level and establish it in the global scenario for the welfare of mankind, animals, plants and environment.

आयुष
इस वर्ष 'वन हेल्‍थ के लिए आयुर्वेद' की थीम पर आयोजित होगा 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' और इसे दुनिया भर के 100 देशों में मनाया जाएगा
17 OCT 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष आयुर्वेद दिवस दुनिया भर के लगभग 100 देशों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाया जाएगा। 'वन हेल्‍थ के लिए आयुर्वेद' की थीम पर 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' का मनाया जाना एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम होगा और इसे सफल बनाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय को देश के सभी मंत्रालयों का सहयोग मिलेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय ने 10 नवंबर 2023 को धन्वंतरि जयंती के अवसर पर मनाए जाने वाले 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' के सफल आयोजन के लिए आज विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की एक बैठक बुलाई। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद दिवस को हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप देश के सभी मंत्रालयों के परस्‍पर सहयोग और सहायता से एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठक में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि अधिकारियों ने 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को बेहद सफल बनाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ अपने विचार साझा किए। मुख्य रूप से गृह, संस्कृति, विदेश, जनजातीय, जल संसाधन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, सीएसआईआर आदि मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने अपने विचार साझा किए और कहा कि हमें डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करके और विभिन्न सहभागितापूर्ण गतिविधियों को संगठित कर 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को एक वैश्विक उत्सव बनाना चाहिए। 'आयुर्वेद दिवस' को सफल बनाने के लिए सभी मंत्रालयों ने आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ अपनी-अपनी भागीदारी के बारे में चर्चा की।
आयुष सचिव ने कहा कि हमें 'प्रतिदिन सभी के लिए आयुर्वेद' के संदेश के साथ आयुर्वेद दिवस के तीन मुख्य बिंदुओं 'छात्रों के लिए आयुर्वेद, किसानों के लिए आयुर्वेद, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद' पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। आयुर्वेद दिवस का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचार और प्रसार करना तथा मानव जाति, पशुओं, पौधों और पर्यावरण के कल्याण के लिए इसे वैश्विक परिदृश्य में स्थापित करना है।