President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 69TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS
FILMS ARE THE MOST EFFECTIVE MEDIUM TO SPREAD AWARENESS AND SENSITIVITY: PRESIDENT MURMU
17 OCT 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 69th National Film Awards in various categories in New Delhi today (October 17, 2023). She also conferred Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2021 on Ms Waheeda Rehman.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Ms Waheeda Rehman for receiving Dadasaheb Phalke Award and said that she has reached the pinnacle of the film industry with her talent and personality. She has lived her personal life also with dignity, self-confidence and originality. She chose many such films in which her role broke the barriers associated with women. She has set an example that women themselves should take initiative for women empowerment.
The President noted that Pallavi Joshi, Alia Bhatt and Kriti Sanon, who have received awards for best acting, have played roles of empowered female characters in their films. She was happy to note that director Srishti Lakhera has depicted the fighting spirit of an 80 year old woman in her award winning film titled ‘Ek Tha Gaon’. She said that sympathetic and artistic portrayal of female characters would increase sensitivity and respect for women in the society.
The President was happy to note that the films which received awards this year have depicted issues like climate change, girls’ trafficking, oppression of women, corruption and social exploitation. She also noted that good films have been made on various subjects like tribal communities' love for nature and art, establishment of the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, fighting with indomitable spirit amidst adversities, transformative power of education and special achievements in the field of art and culture.
The President said that film is not just an industry. It is not limited to merely business and entertainment. Films are the most effective medium to spread awareness and sensitivity. Meaningful films depict the achievements as well as the problems of the society and the country.
The President said that the film fraternity gives us a vivid introduction to the diverse reality of Indian society through their films. Cinema is both a document of our society and a medium to improve it. She said that the cinema artists are change agents. She added that they provide information about the country and connect citizens.
The President said that Indian films should be the carrier of the country's social diversity and rich cultural heritage. Such films would not only be beneficial for the country and society, but would also be commercially successful. She urged the film fraternity to do this experiment with greater resolve.
The President appreciated all the people associated with the award winning films of the 69th National Film Awards for making impressive contributions to society and cinema. She expressed confidence that the film fraternity would continue to set new standards of global level excellence and Indian films would play an important role in building a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
৬৯তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
17 OCT 2023 8:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৭ অক্টোবর
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ(১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩) নতুন দিল্লিতে ৬৯তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। চলচ্চিত্রে অসামান্য অবদানের জন্য শ্রীমতি ওয়াহিদা রহমানের হাতে ২০২১ সালের দাদাসাহেব ফালকে পুরস্কার তুলে দেন তিনি।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ওয়াহিদা রহমানকে অভিনন্দন জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি। শ্রীমতি মুর্মু বলেন, প্রতিভা এবং ব্যক্তিত্বের মাধ্যমে ওয়াহিদা রহমান নিজেকে চলচ্চিত্র জগতের শীর্ষে নিয়ে গেছেন। ব্যক্তিগত জীবনেও তাঁর মধ্যে মর্যাদা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং উদ্ভাবনী শক্তির প্রকাশ দেখা যায়। তিনি এমন অনেক চরিত্রে অভিনয় করেছেন, যেখানে নারী হিসেবে অনেক বাধার প্রাচীর তিনি ভেঙে দিয়েছেন। নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের প্রশ্নে তিনি নিজেই অনেক দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
সেরা অভিনয়ের জন্য পল্লবী যোশী, আলিয়া ভাট এবং কৃতি শ্যাননকে পুরস্কৃত করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। 'এক থা গাঁও' ছবিতে ৮০ বছরের এক নারীর লড়াকু ভূমিকা তুলে ধরার জন্য পরিচালক সৃষ্টি লাখেরাকে অভিনন্দন জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের ছবি সমাজে মহিলাদের প্রতি সংবেদনশীলতা ও সম্মান বৃদ্ধি করবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, বালিকা পাচার, নারী নির্যাতন, দুর্নীতি এবং সামাজিক নিপীড়নের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর তৈরি ছবি নিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রকৃতি ও শিল্পের প্রতি আদিবাসীদের ভালোবাসা, মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আদর্শ প্রতিষ্ঠা, প্রতিকূলতার মধ্যে অদম্য লড়াইয়ের চেতনা, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন এবং শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির জগতে বিশেষ সাফল্য নিয়ে যাঁরা ছবি তৈরি করেছেন, তাঁদেরও প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
শ্রীমতি মুর্মু বলেন, সিনেমা শুধুমাত্র একটি শিল্প নয়। এটি শুধুমাত্র ব্যবসা এবং বিনোদনের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়। চলচ্চিত্র হল, সচেতনতা ও সংবেদনশীলতা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে কার্যকর মাধ্যম। অর্থপূর্ণ সিনেমাগুলিতে সাফল্যের পাশাপাশি দেশ এবং সমাজের সমস্যাও তুলে ধরা হয়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, চলচ্চিত্রের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সমাজের পরিচয় পাই আমরা। সিনেমা হল, আমাদের সমাজের একটি দলিল এবং তা উন্নত করার একটি মাধ্যম। শ্রীমতি মুর্মু বলেন, সিনেমার শিল্পীরা হলেন পরিবর্তনের দূত। তাঁরা দেশ সম্পর্কে তথ্য সরবরাহ করেন এবং নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তোলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে দেশের সামাজিক বৈচিত্র্য ও সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের বাহক হয়ে উঠতে হবে। এ ধরনের ছবি শুধুমাত্র দেশ ও সমাজের উইপকার করে না, বাণিজ্যিক দিক থেকেও সাফল্য পায়।
সমাজ এবং সিনেমার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের জন্য ৬৯তম জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে প্রত্যেকের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সুরে বলেন, চলচ্চিত্র জগতের সৌভ্রাতৃত্ব ভারতীয় সিনেমাকে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দেবে এবং উন্নত ভারত গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে।