Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રેલવેનાં કર્મચારીઓ માટે રૂ. 1968.87 કરોડનાં પ્રોડક્ટિવિટી લિન્ક્ડ બોનસ (પીએલબી)ને મંજૂરી આપી
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે ટ્રેક મેન્ટેનન્સર, લોકો પાઇલટ્સ, ટ્રેન મેનેજર્સ (ગાર્ડ્સ), સ્ટેશન માસ્ટર્સ, સુપરવાઇઝર્સ, ટેકનિશિયન, ટેકનિશિયન હેલ્પર્સ, પોઇન્ટ્સમેન, મિનિસ્ટરિયલ સ્ટાફ અને ગ્રૂપ 'સી' સ્ટાફ (આરપીએફ/આરપીએસએફ કર્મચારીઓ સિવાય) તમામ પાત્રતા ધરાવતા નોન-ગેઝેટેડ રેલવે કર્મચારીઓને 78 દિવસના વેતન જેટલું ઉત્પાદકતા સાથે જોડાયેલા બોનસ (પીએલબી)ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
રેલવે કર્મચારીઓની આ ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કામગીરીને બિરદાવતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રેલવેનાં 11,07,346 કર્મચારીઓને રૂ. 1968.87 કરોડનાં પીએલબીની ચુકવણીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. વર્ષ 2022-2023માં રેલવેનું પ્રદર્શન ઘણું સારું રહ્યું હતું. રેલવેએ 1509 મિલિયન ટનનો વિક્રમી કાર્ગો લોડ કર્યો હતો અને આશરે 6.5 અબજ મુસાફરોનું વહન કર્યું હતું.
આ રેકોર્ડ પ્રદર્શનમાં ઘણા પરિબળોએ ફાળો આપ્યો છે. તેમાં રેલવેમાં સરકાર દ્વારા રેકોર્ડ કેપેક્સ ઉમેરવાને કારણે માળખાગત સુવિધામાં સુધારો, કામગીરીમાં કાર્યદક્ષતા અને વધુ સારી ટેકનોલોજી વગેરે સામેલ છે.
પીએલબીની ચુકવણી રેલ્વે કર્મચારીઓને કામગીરીમાં વધુ સુધારણા તરફ કામ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહક તરીકે કામ કરશે.