Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রেল কর্মীদের জন্য ১,৯৬৮.৮৭ কোটি টাকা উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত বোনাস (পিএলবি) অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৮ অক্টোবর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বর্ষে নন-গেজেটেড রেল কর্মীদের জন্য ৭৮ দিনের উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত বোনাস অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন, লাইন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কর্মী, ট্রেন চালক, ট্রেন ম্যানেজার(গার্ড), স্টেশন মাস্টার, সুপার ভাইজার, কারিগর, কারিগর সহায়ক, পয়েন্টম্যান, মন্ত্রিস্তরীয় স্টাফ ও অন্যান্য গ্রুপ-সি কর্মী (আরপিএফ/আরপিএসএফ বাদে)।
অসাধারণ কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে ১১,০৭,৩৪৬ রেল কর্মীর জন্য ১,৯৬৮.৮৭ কোটি টাকা উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত বোনাস অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে রেল কর্মীরা ভালো কাজের নজির স্থাপন করেছেন। রেলে রেকর্ড ১৫০৯ মিলিয়ন টন পণ্য পরিবহন করা হয়েছে এবং প্রায় ৬.৫ বিলিয়ন যাত্রী ট্রেনে যাতায়াত করেছেন।
এই অসাধারণ সাফল্যের পিছনে বেশ কয়েকটি কারণ কাজ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি, পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার প্রভৃতি।
এই বোনাস আগামী দিনে রেল কর্মীদের কাজের ক্ষেত্রে আরও উৎসাহিত করবে বলে আশা।