Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୧୯୬୮.୮୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବୋନସ (ପିଏଲବି)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଣଗେଜେଟେଡ୍ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଯଥା ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣକାରୀ, ଲୋକୋ ପାଇଲଟ, ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର (ଗାର୍ଡ), ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମାଷ୍ଟର, ସୁପରଭାଇଜର, ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ, ଟେକ୍ନିସିଆନ ହେଲପର, ପଏଣ୍ଟମ୍ୟାନ, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ସି କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ଆରପିଏଫ/ଆରପିଏସଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାଦ୍‌ ଦେଇ)ଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ୭୮ ଦିନର ଦରମା ସହ ସମାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବୋନସ (ପିଏଲବି)କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ୧୧,୦୭,୩୪୬ ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୯୬୮ କୋଟି ୮୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ପିଏଲବି ପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୦୨୩ ବର୍ଷରେ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ରହିଥିଲା। ରେଳବାଇ ୧୫୦୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନର ରେକର୍ଡ ମାଲ୍‌ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୫୦ କୋଟି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି
ଏହି ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପଛରେ ଅନେକ କାରଣ ରହିଛି । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରେକର୍ଡ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବ୍ୟୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି, ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ପିଏଲବି ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ଅଧିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ମିଳିବ ।