Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ 1968.87 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಬೋನಸ್(ಪಿಎಲ್ ಬಿ) ನೀಡಲು ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ 2022-23ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ 78 ದಿನದ ವೇತನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಬೋನಸ್ (ಪಿಎಲ್ ಬಿ) ನೀಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಹ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಟ್ರಾಕ್‌ ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರು, ಲೋಕೋ ಪೈಲಟ್ ಗಳು, ಟ್ರೈನ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜರ್ಸ್ (ಗಾರ್ಡ್ಸ್ ), ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್ ಮಾಸ್ಟರ್, ಸೂಪರ್ ವೈಸರ್ಸ್, ಟೆಕ್ನಿಷಿಯನ್ಸ್, ಟೆಕ್ನಿಷಿಯನ್ ಹೆಲ್ಪರ್ಸ್, ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ಸಮನ್, ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಸಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ (ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ ಪಿಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ) ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಪಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 11,07,346 ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ 1968.87 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಪಿಎಲ್‌ಬಿ ಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. 2022-2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯ ಸಾಧನೆ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು 1509 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 6.5 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಹಲವು ಅಂಶಗಳು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಹರಿವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ, ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಪಿಎಲ್‌ಬಿ ಪಾವತಿಯು ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸಾಧನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.