Cabinet
Cabinet approves Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs 1968.87 Crores for railway employees
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees namely Track maintainer, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees. The performance of Railways in the year 2022-2023 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1509 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.5 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.
Payment of PLB will act as an incentive to motivate the Railway employees for working towards further improvement in performance.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1968.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ (Productivity) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੋਨਸ (ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 OCT 2023 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੋਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਮੇਨਟੇਨਰ, ਲੋਕੋ ਪਾਇਲਟ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਗਾਰਡ), ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਸਟਰ, ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਹੈਲਪਰ, ਪੁਆਇੰਟਸਮੈਨ, ਮਨਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ 'ਸੀ' ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ/ਆਰਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਦੇ ਲਈ 78 ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੋਨਸ (ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 11,07,346 ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1968.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1509 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 6.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ।
ਇਸ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।