Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) on 20th October
PM to inaugurate priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor; flag off RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot
RRTS being developed in the country, is a state-of-the-art regional mobility solution, comparable to the best in the world
Development of RRTS will boost economic activity; provide improved access to employment, education & healthcare opportunities; and help in significant reduction of air pollution
In line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, RRTS network to have extensive multi-modal integration with Railway stations, Metro stations, Bus services etc.
PM to dedicate to the nation two stretches of east west corridor of Bengaluru Metro
18 OCT 2023 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor at Sahibabad RapidX Station, Uttar Pradesh on 20th October 2023 at around 11:15 AM. He will also flag off the RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot, marking the launch of Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India. At around 12 Noon, Prime Minister will preside over a public programme in Sahibabad where he will address the gathering on the occasion of launch of RRTS in the country. Further, he will also dedicate to the nation two stretches of east west corridor of Bengaluru Metro.
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor
The 17 Km priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor that will be inaugurated, will connect Sahibabad to ‘Duhai Depot’ with stations at Ghaziabad, Guldhar and Duhai on the way. The foundation stone for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform regional connectivity in the country through construction of new world class transport infrastructure, the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) project is being developed. RRTS is a new rail-based, semi-high-speed, high-frequency commuter transit system. With a design speed of 180 Kmph, RRTS is a transformational, regional development initiative, which is designed to provide high-speed trains for intercity commuting every 15 minutes, which can go up to a frequency of every 5 minutes as per requirement.
A total of eight RRTS corridors have been identified to be to be developed in NCR, out of which three corridors have been prioritised to be implemented in Phase-I including Delhi – Ghaziabad – Meerut Corridor; Delhi – Gurugram – SNB – Alwar Corridor; and Delhi – Panipat Corridor. The Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS being developed at a cost of more than Rs 30,000 crore, and will connect Delhi to Meerut in less than an hour of travel time going through the urban centres of Ghaziabad, Muradnagar, and Modinagar.
RRTS being developed in the country, is a state-of-the-art regional mobility solution, and is comparable to the best in the world. It will provide safe, reliable and modern intercity commuting solutions in the country. In line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the RRTS network will have extensive multi-modal-integration with Railway stations, Metro stations, Bus services etc. Such transformative regional mobility solutions will boost economic activity in the region; provide improved access to employment, education & healthcare opportunities; and help in significant reduction of vehicular congestion & air pollution.
Bengaluru Metro
The two metro stretches that will be formally dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister connect Baiyappanahalli to Krishnarajapura and Kengeri to Challaghatta. These two metro stretches were opened for public service from 9th October 2023 to provide convenience to the public commuting on this corridor, without waiting for formal inauguration.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते 20 ऑक्टोबर रोजी भारतातील पहिल्या प्रादेशिक जलद वाहतूक प्रणालीचे (आर आर टी एस) चे उद्घाटन
दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ आर आर टी एस कॉरिडॉर या प्राधान्य क्षेत्राचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते होणार उदघाटन, साहिबाबाद ते दुहाई डेपोला जोडणाऱ्या RapidX ट्रेनला दाखवणार हिरवा झेंडा
प्रादेशिक जलद वाहतूक प्रणालीची निर्मिती देशात केली असून, अत्याधुनिक प्रादेशिक परिवहनासाठी ही एक अद्वितीय सेवा आहे, ज्याची तुलना जगातील सर्वोत्तम प्रकल्पांशी केली जात आहे
आर आर टी एस च्या निर्मितीमुळे आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना मिळेल, शिक्षण, आरोग्य सेवा आणि रोजगाराच्या अधिक उत्तम संधी निर्माण होतील, तसेच वायू प्रदूषणात लक्षणीय घट होईल
प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहद आराखड्याच्या अनुषंगाने, आर आर टी एस चे संपर्क क्षेत्र रेल्वे स्थानके, मेट्रो स्थानके, बस सेवा इत्यादींसह एकीकृत, विस्तृत बहुपर्यायी असेल
पंतप्रधान बेंगळुरू मेट्रोच्या पूर्व पश्चिम कॉरिडॉरचे दोन भाग राष्ट्राला समर्पित करतील
18 OCT 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 20 ऑक्टोबर रोजी सकाळी 11.15 च्या सुमारास साहिबाबाद RapidX स्थानक येथे दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ आर आर टी एस कॉरिडॉर या प्राधान्य क्षेत्राचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. याशिवाय ते साहिबाबाद ते दुहाई डेपोला जोडणाऱ्या RapidX ट्रेनला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून देशातील प्रादेशिक जलद वाहतूक प्रणालीचे उदघाटन देखील करणार आहेत. दुपारी 12 वाजण्याच्या सुमारास ते साहिबाबाद येथे प्रादेशिक जलद वाहतूक प्रणालीच्या उद्घाटनानिमित्त आयोजित एका सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करणार आहेत. तसेच ते बेंगळुरू मेट्रोच्या पूर्व पश्चिम कॉरिडॉरचे दोन भाग राष्ट्राला समर्पित करतील.
दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ आर आर टी एस कॉरिडॉरचे उद्घाटन
दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ आर आर टी एस हा 17 किलोमीटर लांबीचा कॉरिडॉर, साहिबादला ते ‘दुहाई डेपो’ ला गाझियाबाद, गुलधर आणि दुहाई या स्थानकांसह जोडेल. दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ कॉरिडॉरची पायाभरणी 8 मार्च 2019 रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आली होती.
जागतिक दर्जाच्या नवीन वाहतूक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीद्वारे देशातील प्रादेशिक दळणवळण व्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेशी अनुरूप प्रादेशिक जलद वाहतूक प्रणाली (आरआरटीएस) प्रकल्प विकसित केला जात आहे. आरआरटीएस ही एक नवीन रेल्वे-आधारित, अर्ध-जलद -वेग, उच्च-वारंवारिता असलेली प्रवासी वाहतूक प्रणाली आहे. ताशी 180 किलोमीटरच्या गतीसह, आरआरटीएस हा एक परिवर्तनात्मक, प्रादेशिक विकास उपक्रम आहे, ज्याची रचना दर 15 मिनिटांनी इंटरसिटी प्रवासासाठी अतिजलद रेल्वेगाड्या उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने केली आहे, जी आवश्यकतेनुसार दर 5 मिनिटांच्या वारंवारतेपर्यंत जाऊ शकते.
एनसीआर मध्ये एकूण आठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडॉर विकसित केले जाणार आहेत, त्यापैकी दिल्ली – गाझियाबाद – मेरठ कॉरिडॉर, दिल्ली– गुरुग्राम – एसएनबी – अल्वर कॉरिडॉर; आणि दिल्ली-पानिपत कॉरिडॉरसह तीन कॉरिडॉर पहिल्या टप्प्यात कार्यान्वित करण्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. दिल्ली-गाझियाबाद-मेरठ आरआरटीएस 30,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च करून विकसित केला जात आहे आणि गाझियाबाद, मुरादनगर आणि मोदीनगर या शहरी भागातून जात एका तासापेक्षा कमी वेळेत दिल्लीला मेरठशी जोडेल.
देशात विकसित होत असलेली आरआरटीएस ही एक अत्याधुनिक प्रादेशिक मोबिलिटी सुविधा आहे आणि तिची तुलना जगातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट सुविधेशी करता येऊ शकते. ही देशातील सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि आधुनिक इंटरसिटी प्रवास सुविधा प्रदान करेल. पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या अनुषंगाने, आरआरटीएस नेटवर्कमध्ये रेल्वे स्थानके, मेट्रो स्थानके, बस सेवा यांसह व्यापक मल्टी-मोडल-एकत्रीकरण असेल. या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रादेशिक गतिशीलता सुविधेमुळे प्रदेशात आर्थिक घडामोडीना चालना मिळेल; रोजगार, शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य सेवा संधी अधिक सुलभपणे उपलब्ध होतील; आणि वाहतूक कोंडी आणि वायू प्रदूषण लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करण्यात मदत होईल.
बंगळुरू मेट्रो
पंतप्रधानांकडून औपचारिकपणे राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले जाणारे दोन मेट्रो मार्ग बैयप्पनहल्लीला कृष्णराजपुराशी आणि केंगेरीला चल्लाघट्टाशी जोडतील. या कॉरिडॉरवर जनतेची प्रवासाची सोय व्हावी यासाठी, औपचारिक उद्घाटनाची वाट न पाहता हे दोन मेट्रो मार्ग 9 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून सार्वजनिक सेवेसाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहेत.