Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister chairs a session on ‘Maritime Financing, Insurance and Arbitration’ in the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023
The India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor to be the maritime way to reach Europe that cuts out on logistics costs : Union Finance Minister
A full-fledged Indian-owned and India-based Protection and Indemnity (P&I) entity required to encourage maritime arbitration in India: Finance Minister
19 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2023
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that financing, insurance and arbitration and creation of more diverse options is required to boost the country’s ship-building capacity. The Finance Minister was addressing in a session on ‘Maritime Financing, Insurance and Arbitration’ in the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023, in Mumbai today.
Speaking about the India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We are looking at reaching Europe, Central Asia through maritime plus land route, thus cutting out on logistics costs”.
FM Nirmala Sitharaman said that GMIS 2023 is important because it is being held at a time when globally there is a lot of challenge – in security of supply, in disruption of supply, in value chains being broken. Shipments of major commodities are at risk sometimes, and food insecurity and energy insecurity all creep in because of this and add to inflation. Economies which are coming out of COVID are facing this challenge, she added.
The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman informed that a “Marine Cargo Pool” was created with the support of IRDAI and domestic insurance companies’ insurers together with General Insurance Corporation of India Limited (GIC Re) in the aftermath of COVID to support maritime trade. FM also said that the Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has approved a series of modifications in the reinsurance sector to support growth avenues in India’s Blue economy services with maritime reinsurance, and bringing in a greater number of reinsurers to set up their operations in India.
Speaking about arbitration, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman informed that India has passed an arbitration bill, has got an arbitration centre and is improving its strength in arbitration. FM said that a need has been felt to have a full-fledged Indian-owned and India-based Protection and Indemnity (P&I) entity in order to: 1) Reduce India’s vulnerability to international sanctions and pressures and to provide greater strategic flexibility in shipping operations. 2) Provide protection of liabilities to the ships operating in coastal waters as well as inland waters during their operation. 3) Provide India a foothold into the specialized segment of Protection and Indemnity (P&I) business, which is currently dominated by very few players internationally where presently India does not have any presence and 4) Indian Protection and Indemnity (P&I) services can also help in encouraging and increasing Maritime arbitration in India.
Finance Minister stated that an expert committee has also been constituted to relook at the Harmonized Master List (HML) and to streamline the understanding of infrastructure among all financing/regulatory institutions. The framework being developed by this committee would be instrumental in updating HML from time to time to categorize relevant sectors as infrastructure.
Finance Minister said that 31 projects have been identified in 9 major ports for monetisation under the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) launched in 2022 with total estimated capex of Rs 14,483 crore for FY 2022-25.
The Finance Minister also informed about the establishment of ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) which provides an alternative dispute resolution (ADR) mechanism.
Finance Minister also stated that India has risen in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category from 44th rank in 2014 to 22nd in 2023. She mentioned that the World Bank's Logistics Performance Index report 2023, the "Turn Around Time" of Indian ports is now 0.9 days, which is less than countries like Singapore (1 day), UAE (1.1 days), Germany (1.3 days), USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Russia (1.8 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).
FM Nirmala Sitharaman also spoke about the IFSCA located in GIFT City which notified ‘ship lease’ as a financial product, and provided a framework for enabling ship finance and operating leases through the ‘Framework for Ship Leasing’. Various tax incentives and exemptions are offered for ship-leasing entities in the IFSC, including tax holiday for 10 years, no capital gains during tax holding, stamp duty exemption for five years, etc. Additional exemptions have been granted on income generated by way of royalty or interest paid on account of lease of ship to foreign entities and ‘no Capital Gains tax’ on transfer of ship by a IFSC Unit enjoying 100% tax exemption. The Government of India, in the Union Budget 2022, provided for the establishment of an International Arbitration Centre (IAC) in GIFT City to provide a faster dispute resolution process, informed the Finance Minister.
Speaking on how the Union Government has prioritized port-led development in the last nine years, FM highlighted various maritime-related policies and financial support given by the Centre, like:
• 75% of the FDI received in the sea transport sector between 2000 and 2023 happened in the last 9 years - The sea transport sector has received FDI inflows of more than USD 4.2 billion over the last 9 years
• Total cargo handling capacity of Indian ports has almost doubled – from nearly 1,400 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) in 2014 to more than 2,600 MTPA.
• Cargo volumes have more than doubled – from 74 MTPA in 2014-15 to 151 MTPA in 2022-23.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس ) 2023 میں بحری مالیات، بیمہ اور ثالثی کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
بھارت -مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری یورپ تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک سمندری راستہ ہوگا جس سےنقل وحمل کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ
بھارت میں بحری ثالثی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مکمل طور پر بھارت کی ملکیت والے اور بھارت پر مبنی تحفظ اور معاوضہ (پی اینڈ آئی) ادارے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر خزانہ
19 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا ہےکہ ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے فنانسنگ، انشورنس اور ثالثی اور مزیدمتنوع متبادل بنانےکی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ محترمہ سیتارمن آج ممبئی میں گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ (جی ایم آئی ایس) 2023 میں 'بحری مالیات، بیمہ اور ثالثی' کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں ۔
بھارت-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ "ہم سمندری اور زمینی راستے سے یورپ، وسطی ایشیا تک پہنچنے پر غور کر رہے ہیں، اس طرح نقل و حمل کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی"۔
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 اہم ہے کیونکہ اس کا انعقاد ایسے وقت میں کیا جا رہا ہے جب عالمی سطح پر سپلائی کی سکیورٹی، سپلائی کے عمل میں خلل پڑنےاورویلیو چین میں رکاوٹ آنے جیسے متعدد چیلنجزکا سامنا ہے۔ اہم غذائی اشیا کی کھیپ بعض اوقات خطرے میں پڑ جاتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے خوراک کے عدم تحفظ اور توانائی کے عدم تحفظ جیسے مسائل پیدا ہوجاتے ہیں نیزافراط زر میں بھی اس کی وجہ سے اضافہ ہوجاتاہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معیشتیں جوکہ کووڈ سے باہر آ رہی ہیں ان چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مزیدکہاکہ بحری تجارت کوتعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے کووڈ کے بعد جنرل انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (جی آئی سی آر ای) کے ساتھ مل کر آئی آر ڈی اے آئی اور گھریلو بیمہ کمپنیوں کے بیمہ کنندگان کے تعاون سے ایک "مرین کارگو پول" بنایا گیا تھا۔ وزیرخزانہ نے مزیدکہاکہ انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی ) نے ری انشورنس کے شعبے میں کئی تبدیلیوں کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ میری ٹائم ری انشورنس کے ساتھ بھارت کی بلیو اکانومی خدمات میں ترقی کی راہوں کوتعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے، اور ری انشورنس کمپنیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو بھارت میں اپنا کام کاج شروع کرنے کے لئے لایاجاسکے۔
ثالثی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ثالثی بل پاس کیا ہے، ایک ثالثی مرکز حاصل کر لیا ہے اور ثالثی میں اپنی طاقت کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ایک مکمل بھارتی ملکیت والے اور بھارت پر مبنی تحفظ اور معاوضہ (پی اینڈآئی) ادارہ رکھنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے تاکہ: 1) بین الاقوامی پابندیوں اور دباؤ سے بھارت کے خطرے کو کم کیا جاسکے اور جہاز رانی کے آپریشنز میں زیادہ اسٹریٹجک لچک فراہم کی جاسکے۔ 2) ساحلی سمندروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں کام کرنے والے جہازوں کو ان کے آپریشن کے دوران ذمہ داریوں کا تحفظ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ 3) بھارت کو تحفظ اور معاوضہ (پی اینڈآئی) کے کاروبار کے خصوصی شعبے میں قدم جمانے کا موقع فراہم ہوسکے، جس پر اس وقت بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہت کم ملکوں کا غلبہ ہے اور جہاں اس وقت بھارت کی کوئی موجودگی نہیں ہے اور 4) بھارتی تحفظ اور معاوضہ (پی اینڈآئی) خدمات بھارت میں سمندری ثالثی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ہارمونائزڈ ماسٹر لسٹ (ایچ ایم ایل) پر دوبارہ غور کرنے اور تمام مالیاتی/ریگولیٹری اداروں کے درمیان بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی سمجھ کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ماہر ین کی ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کی طرف سے تیار کیا جا رہا لائحہ عمل متعلقہ شعبوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر درجہ بندی کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ہارمونائزڈ ماسٹر لسٹ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ 2022 میں شروع کی گئی نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن (این ایم پی) کے تحت مالی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے 9 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں 31 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جس کا تخمینہ مالی سال 25-2022 کے لیے 14,483 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے ایس اے آر او ڈی بندرگاہوں ( بندرگاہوں کے تنازعات کو کفایتی طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے سوسائٹی) کے قیام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو تنازعات کے متبادل حل (اے ڈی آر) کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت بین الاقوامی شپمنٹ کے زمرے میں عالمی درجہ بندی میں 2014 میں 44 ویں نمبر سے 2023 میں 22 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ عالمی بینک کی لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس رپورٹ 2023، بھارتی بندرگاہوں کا "ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم" اب 0.9 دن ہے، جو سنگاپور (1 دن)، متحدہ عرب امارات (1.1 دن)، جرمنی (1.3 دن)، امریکہ (1.5 دن)، آسٹریلیا (1.7 دن)، روس (1.8 دن) اور جنوبی افریقہ (2.8 دن) جیسے ممالک سے کم ہے۔ .
وزیرخزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گفٹ سٹی میں واقع آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس نے جہازوں کو لیز پر دینے کے عمل کو ایک مالیاتی پروڈکٹ کے طور پر مطلع کیا، اور جہازوں کو لیزپر دینے سے متعلق فریم ورک کے ذریعے جہاز کے فنانس اور آپریٹنگ لیز کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا۔ آئی ایف ایس سی میں جہاز لیز پر دینے والے اداروں کے لیے 10 سال کے لیے ٹیکس کی چھوٹ ، ٹیکس ہولڈنگ کے دوران کوئی سرمایہ وصولی نہیں، پانچ سال کے لیے اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ، وغیرہ امور سمیت مختلف ٹیکس مراعات اور چھوٹ کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے مطلع کیا کہ حکومت ہند نے مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں، گفٹ سٹی میں ایک بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز (آئی اے سی) کے قیام کے لیے تنازعات کے حل کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے فراہم کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مرکزی حکومت نے پچھلے نو سال میں بندرگاہ کی قیادت میں ترقی کو ترجیح دی ہے، وزیرخزانہ نے سمندر سے متعلق مختلف پالیسیوں اور مرکز کی طرف سے دی گئی مالی مدد پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ پالیسیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
2000 اور 2023 کے درمیان سمندری نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں موصول ہونے والی براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی) کا 75فیصد گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہوا - سمندری نقل و حمل کے شعبے نے گزشتہ 9 سال میں 4.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کیا ہے۔
بھارتی بندرگاہوں کی مال بردار بحری جہازوں کے انتظام اور بندوبست کی مجموعی گنجائش تقریباً دگنی ہو گئی ہے – بھارتی بندرگاہوں میں2014 میں تقریباً 1,400 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کو ہینڈل کیا جاتا تھا جو اب بڑھ کر 2,600 ایم ٹی پی اے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
مال بردار بحری جہازوں کا حجم دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ 15-2014 میں یہ 74 ایم ٹی پی اے تھا جو 23-2022 میں بڑھ کر151 ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگیا ہے۔