Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister chairs a session on ‘Maritime Financing, Insurance and Arbitration’ in the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023
The India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor to be the maritime way to reach Europe that cuts out on logistics costs : Union Finance Minister
A full-fledged Indian-owned and India-based Protection and Indemnity (P&I) entity required to encourage maritime arbitration in India: Finance Minister
19 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 October 2023
Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that financing, insurance and arbitration and creation of more diverse options is required to boost the country’s ship-building capacity. The Finance Minister was addressing in a session on ‘Maritime Financing, Insurance and Arbitration’ in the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS) 2023, in Mumbai today.
Speaking about the India-Middle East-Europe economic corridor, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said, “We are looking at reaching Europe, Central Asia through maritime plus land route, thus cutting out on logistics costs”.
FM Nirmala Sitharaman said that GMIS 2023 is important because it is being held at a time when globally there is a lot of challenge – in security of supply, in disruption of supply, in value chains being broken. Shipments of major commodities are at risk sometimes, and food insecurity and energy insecurity all creep in because of this and add to inflation. Economies which are coming out of COVID are facing this challenge, she added.
The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman informed that a “Marine Cargo Pool” was created with the support of IRDAI and domestic insurance companies’ insurers together with General Insurance Corporation of India Limited (GIC Re) in the aftermath of COVID to support maritime trade. FM also said that the Insurance Regulatory & Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has approved a series of modifications in the reinsurance sector to support growth avenues in India’s Blue economy services with maritime reinsurance, and bringing in a greater number of reinsurers to set up their operations in India.
Speaking about arbitration, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman informed that India has passed an arbitration bill, has got an arbitration centre and is improving its strength in arbitration. FM said that a need has been felt to have a full-fledged Indian-owned and India-based Protection and Indemnity (P&I) entity in order to: 1) Reduce India’s vulnerability to international sanctions and pressures and to provide greater strategic flexibility in shipping operations. 2) Provide protection of liabilities to the ships operating in coastal waters as well as inland waters during their operation. 3) Provide India a foothold into the specialized segment of Protection and Indemnity (P&I) business, which is currently dominated by very few players internationally where presently India does not have any presence and 4) Indian Protection and Indemnity (P&I) services can also help in encouraging and increasing Maritime arbitration in India.
Finance Minister stated that an expert committee has also been constituted to relook at the Harmonized Master List (HML) and to streamline the understanding of infrastructure among all financing/regulatory institutions. The framework being developed by this committee would be instrumental in updating HML from time to time to categorize relevant sectors as infrastructure.
Finance Minister said that 31 projects have been identified in 9 major ports for monetisation under the National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP) launched in 2022 with total estimated capex of Rs 14,483 crore for FY 2022-25.
The Finance Minister also informed about the establishment of ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes - Ports) which provides an alternative dispute resolution (ADR) mechanism.
Finance Minister also stated that India has risen in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category from 44th rank in 2014 to 22nd in 2023. She mentioned that the World Bank's Logistics Performance Index report 2023, the "Turn Around Time" of Indian ports is now 0.9 days, which is less than countries like Singapore (1 day), UAE (1.1 days), Germany (1.3 days), USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Russia (1.8 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).
FM Nirmala Sitharaman also spoke about the IFSCA located in GIFT City which notified ‘ship lease’ as a financial product, and provided a framework for enabling ship finance and operating leases through the ‘Framework for Ship Leasing’. Various tax incentives and exemptions are offered for ship-leasing entities in the IFSC, including tax holiday for 10 years, no capital gains during tax holding, stamp duty exemption for five years, etc. Additional exemptions have been granted on income generated by way of royalty or interest paid on account of lease of ship to foreign entities and ‘no Capital Gains tax’ on transfer of ship by a IFSC Unit enjoying 100% tax exemption. The Government of India, in the Union Budget 2022, provided for the establishment of an International Arbitration Centre (IAC) in GIFT City to provide a faster dispute resolution process, informed the Finance Minister.
Speaking on how the Union Government has prioritized port-led development in the last nine years, FM highlighted various maritime-related policies and financial support given by the Centre, like:
• 75% of the FDI received in the sea transport sector between 2000 and 2023 happened in the last 9 years - The sea transport sector has received FDI inflows of more than USD 4.2 billion over the last 9 years
• Total cargo handling capacity of Indian ports has almost doubled – from nearly 1,400 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) in 2014 to more than 2,600 MTPA.
• Cargo volumes have more than doubled – from 74 MTPA in 2014-15 to 151 MTPA in 2022-23.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएमआईएस) 2023 में 'समुद्री वित्तपोषण, बीमा और मध्यस्थता' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा यूरोप तक पहुंचने का समुद्री मार्ग होगा जो लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाएगा: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री
भारत में समुद्री मध्यस्थता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक पूर्ण भारतीय स्वामित्व वाली और भारत-आधारित संरक्षण और क्षतिपूर्ति (पीएंडआई) इकाई की आवश्यकता है: वित्त मंत्री
19 OCT 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि देश की जहाज-निर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तपोषण, बीमा, मध्यस्थता और विविध विकल्पों के निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। वित्त मंत्री आज मुम्बई में वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएमआईएस) 2023 में 'समुद्री वित्तपोषण, बीमा और मध्यस्थता' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे के बारे में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, 'हम समुद्री और जमीनी मार्ग के जरिए यूरोप, मध्य एशिया तक पहुंचने पर विचार कर रहे हैं, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी आएगी।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि जीएमआईएस 2023 महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह ऐसे समय में आयोजित किया जा रहा है जब वैश्विक स्तर पर आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा, आपूर्ति में व्यवधान, मूल्य श्रृंखला आदि में विभिन्‍न चुनौतियां मौजूद हैं। प्रमुख वस्तुओं के शिपमेंट कभी-कभी जोखिम से भरे होते हैं और इसके कारण खाद्य असुरक्षा और ऊर्जा असुरक्षा चुनौती के रूप में सामने आती हैं, जिससे मुद्रास्फीति में वृद्धि होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो अर्थव्यवस्थाएं कोविड से बाहर आ रही हैं, वे इस चुनौती का सामना कर रही हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बताया कि समुद्री व्यापार का समर्थन करने के लिए कोविड के बाद जनरल इंश्योरेंस कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (जीआईसी आरई) के साथ आईआरडीएआई और घरेलू बीमा कंपनियों के समर्थन से एक "मरीन कार्गो पूल" बनाया गया था। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) ने समुद्री पुनर्बीमा के साथ भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था सेवाओं में विकास के अवसरों का समर्थन करने के लिए पुनर्बीमा क्षेत्र में संशोधनों की एक श्रृंखला को मंजूरी दे दी है, और प्राधिकरण भारत में अपने परिचालन स्थापित करने के लिए अधिक संख्या में पुनर्बीमाकर्ताओं को लाने में सफल रहा है।
मध्यस्थता के बारे में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बताया कि भारत ने एक मध्यस्थता विधेयक पारित किया है, एक मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्‍थापना की है और मध्यस्थता में अपनी ताकत में सुधार कर रहा है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि एक पूर्ण भारतीय स्वामित्व वाली और भारत-आधारित संरक्षण और क्षतिपूर्ति (पीएंडआई) इकाई की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई है ताकि: 1) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबंधों और दबावों के प्रति भारत की कमजोरी को कम किया जा सके और जहाजों के संचालन में अधिक रणनीतिक विकल्‍प प्रदान किया जा सके, 2) तटीय जल के साथ-साथ अंतर्देशीय जल में परिचालन करने वाले जहाजों को उनके संचालन के दौरान देनदारियों की सुरक्षा प्रदान की जा सके, 3) भारत को संरक्षण और क्षतिपूर्ति (पीएंडआई) व्यवसाय के विशेष क्षेत्र में मजबूती मिल सके, जिसपर वर्तमान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बहुत कम देशों का प्रभुत्‍व है तथा भारत की कोई उपस्थिति नहीं है और 4) भारतीय संरक्षण और क्षतिपूर्ति (पीएंडआई) सेवाएं भारत में समुद्री मध्यस्थता को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ाने में भी मदद कर सकती हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सामंजस्‍यपूर्ण मास्‍टर सूची (एचएमएल) पर फिर से विचार करने और सभी वित्तपोषण/नियामक संस्थानों के बीच अवसंरचना की समझ को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का भी गठन किया गया है। इस समिति द्वारा विकसित की जा रही रूपरेखा, एचएमएल को समय-समय पर प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों को अवसंरचना के रूप में वर्गीकरण को अद्यतन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2022 में शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन (एनएमपी) के तहत मुद्रीकरण के लिए 9 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में 31 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिनका अनुमानित पूंजीगत व्यय वित्त वर्ष 2022-25 के लिए 14,483 करोड़ रुपये है।
वित्त मंत्री ने 'सरोद-पोर्ट्स' (विवादों के किफायती निवारण के लिए सोसायटी- पोर्ट्स) की स्थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जो एक वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) व्‍यवस्‍था प्रदान करती है।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपमेंट श्रेणी की वैश्विक रैंकिंग में 2014 के 44वें स्थान से बढ़कर 2023 में 22वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विश्व बैंक की लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक रिपोर्ट 2023 के अनुसार, भारतीय बंदरगाहों का "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" अब 0.9 दिन है, जो सिंगापुर (1 दिन), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (1.1 दिन), जर्मनी (1.3 दिन), अमेरिका (1.5 दिन), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1.7 दिन), रूस (1.8 दिन) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2.8 दिन) जैसे देशों से कम है।
वित्त मंत्री ने गिफ्ट सिटी में स्थित आईएफएससीए के बारे में भी बात की, जिसने 'शिप लीज' को एक वित्तीय उत्पाद के रूप में अधिसूचित किया है और 'जहाज को पट्टे पर देने के लिए रूपरेखा' के माध्यम से जहाज वित्त और परिचालन पट्टों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान की है। आईएफएससी में जहाज पट्टे पर देने वाली संस्थाओं के लिए विभिन्न कर प्रोत्साहन और छूट की पेशकश की गई है, जिसमें 10 साल के लिए कर अवकाश, टैक्‍स होल्डिंग के दौरान कोई पूंजीगत लाभ नहीं, पांच साल के लिए स्टाम्प ड्यूटी में छूट आदि शामिल हैं। विदेशी संस्थाओं को जहाज के पट्टे के कारण रॉयल्टी या ब्याज के रूप में उत्पन्न आय पर अतिरिक्त छूट दी गई है और 100 प्रतिशत कर छूट का लाभ प्राप्त आईएफएससी इकाई द्वारा जहाज के हस्तांतरण से प्राप्‍त पूंजीगत लाभ पर कोई टैक्‍स नहीं है। वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2022 में गिफ्ट सिटी में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (आईएसी) की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया था, ताकि विवाद समाधान प्रक्रिया को तेज किया जा सके।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को किस प्रकार प्राथमिकता दी है, इस संबंध में वित्त मंत्री ने विभिन्न समुद्री-संबंधित नीतियों और केंद्र द्वारा दी गई वित्तीय सहायता पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे:
• 2000 और 2023 के बीच समुद्री परिवहन क्षेत्र में प्राप्त एफडीआई का 75 प्रतिशत पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्राप्‍त हुआ है - समुद्री परिवहन क्षेत्र में पिछले 9 वर्षों में 4.2 बिलियन डालर से अधिक का एफडीआई प्राप्त हुआ है।
• भारतीय बंदरगाहों की कुल कार्गो परिचालन क्षमता लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है – 2014 में लगभग 1,400 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) से बढ़कर 2,600 एमटीपीए से अधिक।
• कार्गो की मात्रा दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है – 2014-15 के 74 एमटीपीए से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 151 एमटीपीए।