विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण शनिवार-रविवार, 28-29 अक्टूबर 2023 6-7 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1945
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
28-29 अक्टूबर, 2023 (6-7 कार्तिक, शक संवत 1945) को आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण घटित होगा। हालांकि चंद्रमा 28 अक्टूबर की आधी रात को उपछाया में प्रवेश करेगा, ग्रहण की प्रच्छाया प्रावस्था 29 अक्टूबर के शुरुआती घंटे में शुरू होगी। ग्रहण मध्यरात्रि के आसपास भारत के सभी स्थानों से दिखाई देगा ।
ग्रहण पश्चिमी प्रशांत महासागर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, एशिया, यूरोप, अफ्रीका, पूर्वी दक्षिण अमरीका, उत्तर-पूर्वी उत्तरी अमरीका, अटलांटिक महासागर, हिंद महासागर तथा दक्षिण प्रशांत महासागर के क्षेत्रों से दिखाई देगा।
इस ग्रहण की प्रच्छाया प्रावस्था 29 अक्टूबर को भा. मा. स. के अनुसार 01 बजकर 05 मिनट पर प्रारम्भ होकर भा. मा. स. 02 बजकर 24 मिनट पर समाप्त होगी।
ग्रहण की अवधि 1 घंटा 19 मिनट बहुत कम परिमाण 0.126 के साथ होगी।
भारत में दिखाई देने वाला अगला चंद्र ग्रहण 07 सितंबर 2025 को होगा और यह पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण होगा।
भारत में दिखाई देने वाला आखिरी चंद्रग्रहण 8 नवंबर, 2022 को था और यह पूर्ण ग्रहण था।
चंद्र ग्रहण पूर्णिमा को घटित होता है जब पृथ्वी, सूर्य एवं चंद्रमा के बीच आ जाती है तथा ये तीनों एक सीधी रेखा में अवस्थित हो जाते हैं । पूर्ण चंद्र ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब पूरा चंद्रमा पृथ्वी की प्रच्छाया से आवृत हो जाता है तथा आंशिक चंद्र ग्रहण तब घटित होता है जब चंद्रमा का एक हिस्सा ही पृथ्वी की प्रच्छाया से ढक पाता है
@@@

Ministry of Science & Technology
Partial Eclipse of the Moon on October 28-29, 2023 (Saturday-Sunday)
20 OCT 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
A partial lunar eclipse will occur on 28-29 October, 2023 (6-7 Kartika, 1945 Saka Era). Though Moon will enter penumbra at midnight of 28th October, the umbral phase will start in the early hour of 29th October. The Eclipse will be visible from all places of India around mid-night.
Eclipse will be visible in the region covering Western Pacific Ocean, Australia, Asia, Europe, Africa, eastern South America, north–eastern North America, the Atlantic Ocean, the Indian Ocean and the South Pacific Ocean.
The umbral phase of this eclipse will begin at 01 hr. 05 min IST on 29th October and will end at 02h 24m IST.
The duration of the Eclipse will be 1 hour 19 minutes with very small magnitude 0.126.
The next lunar eclipse which will be visible from India on 07 September 2025 and the same will be a total Lunar eclipse.
Last lunar eclipse which was visible from India was on 8 November, 2022 and it was a total eclipse.
Lunar Eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the earth comes in between the Sun and the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs only when a part of the moon comes under shadow of the Earth.
@@@