Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Gujarat's Dhordo for being awarded as Best Tourism Village by UNWTO
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Wishing a bright future for Dhordo, he shared a few pictures from his visit to the village in 2009 and 2015.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Absolutely thrilled to see Dhordo in Kutch being celebrated for its rich cultural heritage and natural beauty. This honour not only showcases the potential of Indian tourism but also the dedication of the people of Kutch in particular.
May Dhordo continue to shine and attract visitors from around the world!
I’m sharing some memories of my visits to Dhordo in 2009 and 2015. I also invite you all to share your memories from your previous visits to Dhordo. This will inspire more people to visit. And, don’t forget to use #AmazingDhordo."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
পি.এম.না গুজরাতকী ধোর্দোবু UNWTOনা বেস্ত তুরিজম ভিলেজকী মনা পীরকপদা থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা য়ুনাইতেদ নেসন্স ৱর্ল্দ তুরিজম ওর্গনাইজেসন (UNWTO)না খ্বাইদগী ফবা তুরিজম ভিলেজকী মনা পীরকপদা গুজরাতকী কৎচ জিলাগী ধোর্দো খুঙ্গংবু থাগৎখ্রে।
ধোর্দোগী নুংঙাই য়াইফরবা তুংগী মতম অমগীদমক্তা য়াইফ পাউজেল পীরদুনা মহাক্না খুঙ্গং অসিদা ইং 2009 অমসুং ইং 2015গী খোঙচৎকী ফোতো খরা শেয়র তৌখি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা Xতা অসুম্না পোস্ত তৌখিঃ
“কৎচকী ধোর্দোবু মখোয়গী নীংথিরবা হেরিতেজ অমসুং মহৌশাগী ফজবগীদমক্তা থাগৎনরিবা অসি উবদা য়াম্না নুংঙাইবা ফাওই। মসিগুম্বা ইকায় খুম্নবা অসিনা ভারতকী তুরিজমগী মতিক উৎপদা নত্তনা কৎচ মীয়ামগী খোঙফম চেৎপবুসু অখন্ননা উৎলি”।