Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Gujarat's Dhordo for being awarded as Best Tourism Village by UNWTO
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Wishing a bright future for Dhordo, he shared a few pictures from his visit to the village in 2009 and 2015.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Absolutely thrilled to see Dhordo in Kutch being celebrated for its rich cultural heritage and natural beauty. This honour not only showcases the potential of Indian tourism but also the dedication of the people of Kutch in particular.
May Dhordo continue to shine and attract visitors from around the world!
I’m sharing some memories of my visits to Dhordo in 2009 and 2015. I also invite you all to share your memories from your previous visits to Dhordo. This will inspire more people to visit. And, don’t forget to use #AmazingDhordo."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کی طرف سے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر اعزاز پانے پر گجرات کے گاؤں دھورڈو کی ستائش کی
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے کچھ ضلع کے دھورڈو گاؤں کو اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی سیاحتی تنظیم (یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی طرف سے بہترین سیاحتی گاؤں کے طور پر نوازے جانے پر ستائش کی۔
دھورڈو کے روشن مستقبل کی خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے 2009 اور 2015 میں اس گاؤں کے اپنے دورے کی چند تصاویر شیئر کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’کچھ میں دھورڈو کو اس کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازے جانے پر مجھے بہت زیادہ خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ اعزاز نہ صرف ہندوستانی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ خاص طور پر کچھ کے لوگوں کی لگن کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
میری تمنا ہے کہ دھورڈو چمکتا رہے اور دنیا بھر سے آنے والوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا رہے!
میں 2009 اور 2015 میں اپنے دھورڈو کے دوروں کی کچھ یادیں شیئر کر رہا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کو بھی دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنے پچھلے دوروں کی دھورڈو کی یادیں شیئر کریں۔ اس سے اور زیادہ لوگوں کو دھورڈو آنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ اور، #AmazingDhordo استعمال کرنا نہ بھولیں۔‘‘