Prime Minister's Office
PM hails Gujarat's Dhordo for being awarded as Best Tourism Village by UNWTO
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today hailed the Dhordo village in Kutch district of Gujarat for being awarded as the Best Tourism Village by the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Wishing a bright future for Dhordo, he shared a few pictures from his visit to the village in 2009 and 2015.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Absolutely thrilled to see Dhordo in Kutch being celebrated for its rich cultural heritage and natural beauty. This honour not only showcases the potential of Indian tourism but also the dedication of the people of Kutch in particular.
May Dhordo continue to shine and attract visitors from around the world!
I’m sharing some memories of my visits to Dhordo in 2009 and 2015. I also invite you all to share your memories from your previous visits to Dhordo. This will inspire more people to visit. And, don’t forget to use #AmazingDhordo."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের কচ্ছ জেলার ধরদো গ্রাম রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিশ্ব পর্যটন সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে সেরা পর্যটন গ্রামের স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আনন্দ প্রকাশ
20 OCT 2023 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের কচ্ছ জেলার ধরদো গ্রাম রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিশ্ব পর্যটন সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে সেরা পর্যটন গ্রামের স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ায় আজ আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
ধরদো-র উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ২০০৯ এবং ২০১৫-য় তাঁর ঐ গ্রাম সফরের সময়ে তোলা বেশ কয়েকটি ছবিও শেয়ার করেছেন তিনি।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“কচ্ছ-এর ধরদো সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের নিরিখে সম্মানিত হওয়ায় আমি অত্যন্ত খুশি। এই সম্মান কচ্ছ-এর মানুষের স্বীকৃতি এবং ভারতীয় পর্যটনের সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরে।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ধরদো-তে আরও পর্যটক আসুন, এমনটাই কাম্য।
২০০৯ এবং ২০১৫-য় আমার ধরদো সফরের সময় তোলা বেশ কিছু ছবি শেয়ার করছি। যাঁরা আগে ধরদো গেছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি নিজেদের অভিজ্ঞতা শেয়ার করার আবেদন রাখছি আমি। তেমনটা হলে আরও বহু মানুষ সেখানে যেতে আগ্রহী হবেন। #AmazingDhordo ব্যবহার করতে ভুলবেন না।”