Ministry of Electronics & IT
India Semiconductor R&D Committee submits report on India Semiconductor Research Centre (ISRC)
Semiconductor Laboratory will be modernised and pivoted to drive innovation while co-locating with the ISRC
“ISRC will be a core institution in India’s growing capabilities in semiconductors”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“ISRC report is part of a decadal strategy, that will significantly impact India, our young Indian scientists, researchers & startups, aligning with the PM’s vision for ‘Viksit Bharat’”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“This Centre will be the Indian equivalent of IMEC, Nano Tech, ITRI, and MIT Micro-electronic labs, which have pioneered many cutting-edge technologies”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
20 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The India Semiconductor R&D Committee handed over the report on the India Semiconductor Research Center (ISRC) to Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar.
While appreciating the efforts made by the members of India Semiconductor R&D Committee, the Minister said, “After months of dedicated research, India Semiconductor R&D Committee has laid out a roadmap of ISRC, realizing what can be the architectural design of PM Modi’s vision for the semiconductor ecosystem. After being absent from the semiconductor ecosystem for decades and missing many opportunities, we are now playing catch up. This institution will be a core institution in India’s growing capabilities in semiconductors. It will be the Indian equivalent of IMEC, Nano Tech, ITRI and the MIT Micro-electronic labs which have been the pioneers of every cutting-edge technology in the world.”
Minister Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar acknowledged the contributions of all Committee members in comprehensively identifying the pillars of ISRC including – Advanced Silicon, Packaging R&D, Compound/ Power Semiconductor and Chip design & EDA.
“The ISRC report is part of a decadal strategy, that will significantly impact India, our young Indian scientists, researchers, and startups. It aligns with the PM's vision for ‘Viksit Bharat’. In the next 4-5 years, the ISRC will become one of the leading semiconductor research institutions in the world,” the Minister further added.
In December 2021, the Indian government committed an impressive Rs 76,000 crore (~US$10 billion) to catalyse the semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
The Minister also mentioned that ISRC is part of a graded approach that the Government is taking to make India a global semiconductor research and innovation hub. The unveiling of the report on the India Semiconductor Research Centre (ISRC) signifies India’s commitment to drive innovation and strategy, propelling India to be at the forefront of the global semiconductor landscape.
The ISRC envisions the establishment of a world-class research institution focusing on semiconductor processes, advanced packaging, compound semiconductors and Fabless design and EDA tools. By fostering collaboration between industry, academia, and government, ISRC aims to nurture a vibrant semiconductor ecosystem. It is expected to facilitate seamless transfer from lab to fab, bridging the gap between research and manufacturing.
The ISRC plans to invest strategically, focusing on achievable technology nodes and fostering collaborations with global research centres, academia and industry. The initiative aims to transform the centres of Excellence in India’s academic institutions into globally competitive entities, attracting global companies to India.
It aims to establish India as a global foundry supplier for semiconductors, packaging, and integrated systems, from design to products. By investing in cutting-edge research, education, and collaboration, India is poised to transform its semiconductor landscape and secure a prominent position on the semiconductor map of the world.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی کمیٹی نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سینٹر(آئی ایس آر سی) پر رپورٹ پیش کی
سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری کو جدید بنایا جائے گا اور آئی ایس آر سی کے ساتھ مل کر جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا
‘‘آئی ایس آر سی سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں، ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں میں ایک بنیادی ادارہ ہوگا’’: ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘‘آئی ایس آر سی کی رپورٹ ایک دہائی کی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے، جو ہندوستان، ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر نمایاں طور پر اثر ڈالے گی، جو کہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘وکست بھارت’کے وژن کے مطابق ہے": ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
‘‘یہ سنٹر آئی ایم ای سی، نینو ٹیک، آئی ٹی آر آئی، اور ایم آئی ٹی مائیکرو الیکٹرانک لیبز کا ہندوستانی ایکویلنٹ ہوگا، جس نے بہت سی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا آغاز کیا ہے’’: ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
20 OCT 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی کمیٹی نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سنٹر (آئی ایس آر سی) کے بارے میں رپورٹ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کو سونپی۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی کمیٹی کے ممبران کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا، "مہینوں کی پیہم تحقیق کے بعد، انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی کمیٹی نے آئی ایس آر سی کا ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے، جس سے یہ محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ پی ایم مودی کے وژن کا آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کئی دہائیوں تک سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام سے غیر حاضر رہنے اور بہت سے مواقع سے محروم رہنے کے بعد، ہم اب کیچ اپ پلے کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں میں ایک بنیادی ادارہ ہوگا۔ یہ آئی ایم ای سی، نینو ٹیک، آئی ٹی آر آئی اور ایم آئی ٹی مائیکرو الیکٹرانک لیبز کا ہندوستانی ایکویلنٹ ہوگا جو دنیا کی ہر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے نقیب رہے ہیں۔
وزیر جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آئی ایس آر سی کے ستونوں کی جامع شناخت کرنے میں کمیٹی کے تمام اراکین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا جن میں ایڈوانسڈ سلیکون، پیکیجنگ آر اینڈ ڈی، کمپاؤنڈ/ پاور سیمی کنڈکٹر اور چپ ڈیزائن اور ای ڈی اے شامل ہیں۔
" آئی ایس آر سی کی رپورٹ ایک دہائی کی حکمت عملی کا حصہ ہے، جو ہندوستان، ہمارے نوجوان ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں، محققین، اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو نمایاں طور پر متاثر کرے گی۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کے ‘وکست بھارت’ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے 4-5 سالوں میں، آئی ایس آر سی دنیا کے معروف سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ اداروں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا۔"
دسمبر 2021 میں، ہندوستانی حکومت نے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک متاثر کن 76,000 کروڑ روپے ($10 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کا عہد کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آئی ایس آر سی ایک درجہ بندی کے نقطہ نظر(گریڈیڈ اپروچ) کا حصہ ہے جسے حکومت ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ اور اختراع کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے لے رہی ہے۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ سینٹر (آئی ایس آر سی) پر رپورٹ کی نقاب کشائی جدت اور حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے منظر نامے میں سب سے آگے رہنے کی تحریک ملتی ہے۔
آئی ایس آر سی،سیمی کنڈکٹر کے عمل، اعلی درجے کی پیکیجنگ، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور فیب لیس ڈیزائن اور ای ڈی اے ٹولز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے عالمی معیار کے تحقیقی ادارے کے قیام کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ صنعت، اکیڈمی اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، آئی ایس آر سی کا مقصد ایک متحرک سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کرنا ہے۔ اس سے تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہوئے لیب سے فیب تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے۔
آئی ایس آر سی، قابل حصول ٹیکنالوجی نوڈس پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور عالمی تحقیقی مراکز، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دے کر،حکمت عملی سے سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے تعلیمی اداروں میں سنٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جس سے عالمی کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کی طرف راغب کیا جاسکے۔
اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ڈیزائن سے لے کر مصنوعات تک سیمی کنڈکٹرز، پیکیجنگ اور مربوط نظاموں کے لیے ایک عالمی فاؤنڈری سپلائر کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔ جدید تحقیق، تعلیم اور تعاون میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، ہندوستان اپنے سیمی کنڈکٹر لینڈ اسکیپ کو تبدیل کرنے اور دنیا کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے نقشے پر ایک نمایاں مقام حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔