Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
26 crore Ayushman Cards created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
Beneficiaries can create Ayushman Card from their Mobile Phone using Ayushman App
Ayushman App has seen 26 lakh downloads since its launch on 13th Sep 2023
20 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has crossed the milestone of 26 crore Ayushman cards across the country on 19th October 2023. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Ayushman card creation is the most fundamental activity under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and concerted efforts are being continuously made to ensure every beneficiary under the scheme has Ayushman card. It is one of the key activities under Ayushman Bhavah campaign launched with the intent to ensure saturation of health schemes of Government of India. Since the launch of campaign on 13th September 2023, more than 1.5 cr Ayushman Card requests have been successfully received on NHA’s IT platform. In the month of October’ 23, 86 lakh Ayushman Cards have been created till 19th October 2023.
In order to reach out to the last mile, NHA has launched ‘Ayushman App’ for Ayushman Card creation. The app has a unique feature of self-verification. In simple 4 steps, this feature enables users to create Ayushman Card without visiting any card creation centre. Further, any person can help beneficiaries to create Ayushman card. Thus, the Ayushman App enables Jan Bhagidari. The success of this application can be measured from the fact that the app has been downloaded for more than 26 lakhs times, since the launch of the app on 13th September, 2023.
Today Ayushman Card has become a symbol of equity, entitlement and empowerment. It gives an assurance to the poor and deprived family that they will be protected against the double-whammy of disease and the debilitating impact of catastrophic expenditure incurred for its treatment. Underscoring this fact, Government is making all out efforts to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries possess Ayushman Card.
With 4 crore Ayushman Cards, Uttar Pradesh tops the list of States with the highest number of Ayushman Card. Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh stands at number two and three positions with 3.69 cr and 2.04 cr Ayushman cards respectively. Further, it is a matter of immense satisfaction that 49% Ayushman Cards are held by female beneficiaries.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has successfully catered to 5.7 cr hospital admissions worth more than Rs. 70,000 cr. Thus, saving more than 1 lakh crore out of pocket expenditure of poor and deprived families.
More detail updates about the scheme available here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत 26 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाये गये
लाभार्थी अपने मोबाइल फोन से आयुष्मान ऐप का इस्तेमाल कर बना सकते हैं आयुष्मान कार्ड
आयुष्मान ऐप के 13 सितंबर, 2023 को शुरू होने के बाद से हुये 26 लाख डाउनलोड
20 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री - जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) ने 19 अक्टूबर, 2023 को देशभर में 26 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल कर ली है। इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है जिसमें 12 करोड़ लाभार्थी परिवारों को द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्तर के अस्पताल इलाज के लिये प्रति परिवार पांच लाख रूपये वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य कवर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत आयुष्मान कार्ड तैयार करना सबसे प्रमुख कार्य है और इसके लिये लगातार गहन प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं कि योजना के तहत आने वाले प्रत्येक लाभार्थी के पास उसका आयुष्मान कार्ड हो। यह आयुष्मान भवः अभियान के तहत होने वाली प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक है जिसकी शुरूआत भारत सरकार की स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं में संतृप्ति सुनिश्चित किये जाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। 13 सितंबर, 2023 को अभियान शुरू किये जाने के बाद से एनएचए के आईटी प्लेटफार्म पर 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड आवेदनों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिया गया है। अक्टूबर 2023 महीने में ही 19 अक्टूबर तक 86 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड तैयार कर लिये गये हैं।
एनएचए ने अंतिम पड़ाव तक पहुंचने, आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाने के लिए ' आयुष्मान ऐप ' लॉन्च किया है । ऐप में स्वतः सत्यापन की विशिष्ट सुविधा है। उपयोगकर्ता चार सरल कदम उठाने से ही एप से आयुष्मान कार्ड बना सकता है इसके लिये उसे किसी कार्ड सृजन केन्द्र पर जाने की भी जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है। इसके अलावा कोई भी व्यक्ति आयुष्मान कार्ड बनाने में लाभार्थी की मदद कर सकता है। इस प्रकार आयुष्मान एप जनभागीदारी में भी सक्षम है। एप्पलीकेशन की सफलता को इस तथ्य से ही आंका जा सकता है कि 13 सितंबर, 2023 को इसकी शुरूआत के बाद से ही इसे 26 लाख से अधिक बार डाउनलोड किया जा चुका है।
आयुष्मान कार्ड आज निष्पक्षता, पात्रता और सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक बन गया है। यह गरीब और वंचित परिवारों को आश्वासन देता है कि बीमारी और उसके इलाज पर आने वाले भारी-भरकम खर्च के दुर्बलकारी प्रभाव की दोहरी मार से वह उनकी रक्षा करेगा। इस सचाई को समझते हुये सरकार हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है कि सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों के पास उनका आयुष्मान कार्ड हो।
देश के सभी राज्यों में उत्तर प्रदेश चार करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड के साथ सबसे अधिक संख्या में आयुष्मान कार्ड के साथ शीर्ष पर है। इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश 3.69 करोड़ और छत्तीसगढ़ 2.04 करोड़ आयुष्मान कार्ड के साथ क्रमशः दूसरे और तीसरे नंबर पर है। इससे भी आगे यह बड़े ही संतोष की बात है कि 49 प्रतिशत आयुष्मान कार्ड महिला लाभार्थियों के पास है।
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 70,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक के व्यय के साथ 5.7 करोड़ अस्पताल भर्ती मामलों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया। इस प्रकार गरीब और वंचित परिवारों के एक लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक जेब खर्च की बचत इससे हुई है।
योजना के बारे में और अधिक जानकारी यहां उपलब्ध हैः https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/