Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
26 crore Ayushman Cards created under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY)
Beneficiaries can create Ayushman Card from their Mobile Phone using Ayushman App
Ayushman App has seen 26 lakh downloads since its launch on 13th Sep 2023
20 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) has crossed the milestone of 26 crore Ayushman cards across the country on 19th October 2023. The flagship scheme being implemented by the National Health Authority (NHA) provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 12 Crore beneficiary families.
Ayushman card creation is the most fundamental activity under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY and concerted efforts are being continuously made to ensure every beneficiary under the scheme has Ayushman card. It is one of the key activities under Ayushman Bhavah campaign launched with the intent to ensure saturation of health schemes of Government of India. Since the launch of campaign on 13th September 2023, more than 1.5 cr Ayushman Card requests have been successfully received on NHA’s IT platform. In the month of October’ 23, 86 lakh Ayushman Cards have been created till 19th October 2023.
In order to reach out to the last mile, NHA has launched ‘Ayushman App’ for Ayushman Card creation. The app has a unique feature of self-verification. In simple 4 steps, this feature enables users to create Ayushman Card without visiting any card creation centre. Further, any person can help beneficiaries to create Ayushman card. Thus, the Ayushman App enables Jan Bhagidari. The success of this application can be measured from the fact that the app has been downloaded for more than 26 lakhs times, since the launch of the app on 13th September, 2023.
Today Ayushman Card has become a symbol of equity, entitlement and empowerment. It gives an assurance to the poor and deprived family that they will be protected against the double-whammy of disease and the debilitating impact of catastrophic expenditure incurred for its treatment. Underscoring this fact, Government is making all out efforts to ensure that all eligible beneficiaries possess Ayushman Card.
With 4 crore Ayushman Cards, Uttar Pradesh tops the list of States with the highest number of Ayushman Card. Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh stands at number two and three positions with 3.69 cr and 2.04 cr Ayushman cards respectively. Further, it is a matter of immense satisfaction that 49% Ayushman Cards are held by female beneficiaries.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY has successfully catered to 5.7 cr hospital admissions worth more than Rs. 70,000 cr. Thus, saving more than 1 lakh crore out of pocket expenditure of poor and deprived families.
More detail updates about the scheme available here: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی) کے تحت 26 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈبنائے گئے
مستفیدین اپنے موبائل فون سے آیوشمان ایپ کا استعمال کرکے آیوشمان کارڈ بنا سکتے ہیں
آیوشمان ایپ کے 13ستمبر 2023 کو شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ابھی تک 26 لاکھ کارڈ ڈاؤن لوڈ کئے گئے
20 OCT 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی –جے اے وائی) نے 19 اکتوبر 2023 کو ملک بھر میں 26 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ کی ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرلی ہے۔ اس اہم اسکیم کو نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے ذریعے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ اس میں 12 کروڑ مستفیدین خاندانوں کو دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتالوں میں علاج کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کا ہیلتھ کووریج مہیا کرایا جاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جے اے وائی کے تحت آیوشمان کارڈ تیار کرنا سب سے اہم کام ہے اور اس کے لیے لگاتار کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں کہ اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے ہر ایک شخص کے پاس اس کا آیوشمان کارڈ ہو۔ یہ آیوشمان بھووہ مہم کے تحت ہونے والی بڑی سرگرمیوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کی شروعات حکومت ہند کی صحت کے اسکیموں کو مضبوط کیے جانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔ 13 ستمبر 2023 کو مہم کی شروعات کے بعد سے این ایچ اے کے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ آیوشمان کارڈ کے درخواست گزاروں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کارڈ مہیا کرا دیا گیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2023 میں ہی 19 اکتوبر تک 86 لاکھ آیوشمان کارڈ تیار کرلیے گیے ہیں۔
این ایچ اے نے آخری میل تک پہنچنے کی خاطر آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لیے ’آیوشمان ایپ‘ لانچ کیا ہے۔ ایپ میں خودکار طریقے سے تصدیق کی خصوصی سہولت دستیاب ہے۔ استعمال کرنے والے 4 آسان قدم اٹھانے سے ہی ایپ سے آیوشمان کارڈ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے انہیں کارڈ بنانے والے کسی سینٹر پر جانے کی بھی ضرورت بھی نہیں پیش آتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئی بھی آدمی آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے میں مستفیدین کی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ اس طرح آیوشمان ایپ عوامی حصے داری میں بھی مددگار ہے۔ ایپلی کیشن کی کامیابی کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے بھی لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ 13 ستمبر 2023 کو اس کی شروعات کے بعد سے ہی اسے 26 لاکھ سے زیادہ بار ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جاچکا ہے۔
آیوشمان کارڈ آج شفافیت ، اہلیت اور خودمختاری کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔ یہ غریب اور پسماندہ خاندانوں کو بھروسہ دلاتا ہے کہ بیماری اور اس کے علاج پر آنےو الے بھاری بھرکم خرچ کے منفی اثرات کی دوہری مار سے وہ ان کی حفاظت کرے گا۔ اس سچائی کو سمجھتے ہوئے حکومت ہر ممکن کوشش کررہی ہے کہ سبھی اہل مستفیدین کے پاس ان کا آیوشمان کارڈ ہو۔
ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں اترپردیش 4 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ کے ساتھ اول نمبر پر ہے۔ اس کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش 3.69 کروڑ اور چھتیس گڑھ 2.04 کروڑ آیوشمان کارڈ کے ساتھ بالترتیب دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ اس سے بھی آگے یہ انتہائی اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ 49 فیصد آیوشمان کارڈ خواتین مستفیدین کے پاس ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم- جے اے وائی کے تحت 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ 5.7 کروڑ اسپتالوں میں داخلے کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح غریب اور محروم خاندانوں کے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جیب خرچ کی بچت اس سےہوئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے بارے میں مزید جانکاری یہاں دستیاب ہے: https://dashboard.pmjay.gov.in/pmj/#/