President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THIRD CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH BIHAR
20 OCT 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the third convocation of Central University of South Bihar at Gaya, Bihar today (October 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times Bihar has been known for nurturing talents. She added that on the soil of Bihar, great scholars like Chanakya and Aryabhata made revolutionary contributions in the fields of society and state system as well as mathematics and science. She said that all feel proud that the world's first democratic systems flourished on the land of Bihar.
The President said that on this sacred land Lord Mahavir and Lord Buddha had given the message of peace, non-violence, compassion and love. She added that Mahatma Gandhi gave new dimensions to their message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’. She highlighted that the teachings of Lord Mahavir, Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi are even more relevant today and taking forward this rich heritage of our country could help in world’s welfare. She said that young students are the bearers of these rich traditions. They can choose and play their role in making a better society, country and world. She urged students to include the values of social welfare and philanthropy in their goals along with their individual progress. She said that efforts to achieve such overall goals would prove their education meaningful and open the doors of success. The President said that today, talented people of Bihar are contributing to the fourth industrial revolution in India and abroad. The enterprising people of the state have made their mark at the world level. She stated that establishing such global standards of progress at the local level should be the aim of all. She urged the students of South Bihar Central University to play an active role in this transformational period.
The President said that many countries are facing issues of talent shortage. The talented and hardworking youth of India are making invaluable contributions to many economies of the world and to the progress of knowledge and science. Today India is the fifth largest and fastest growing major economy in the world. Our national goal is to soon become the third largest economy in the world. Our youth would play an important role in achieving this goal. She said that students can benefit the country from demographic dividend by properly utilizing their abilities.
Speaking on the issue of climate change, the President said that at individual and collective level, all of us have to adopt such a lifestyle and do such work which can lead to optimal use of natural resources and maximum conservation and promotion.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति दक्षिण बिहार केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं
20 OCT 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को) गया, बिहार में दक्षिण बिहार केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के तीसरे दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुईं और उन्होंने वहां उपस्थित जन समुदाय को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही बिहार प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के लिए जाना जाता रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार की धरती पर चाणक्य और आर्यभट्ट जैसे महान विद्वानों ने समाज और राज्य व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ गणित एवं विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी योगदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को इस बात पर गर्व है कि विश्व की पहली लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाएं बिहार की धरती पर ही फली-फूलीं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति महोदया ने कहा कि इसी पवित्र भूमि पर भगवान महावीर और भगवान बुद्ध ने शांति, अहिंसा, करुणा और प्रेम का संदेश दिया थाI उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने 'अहिंसा परमो धर्म' के उनके संदेश को नए आयाम दिए। उन्होंने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि भगवान महावीर, भगवान बुद्ध एवं महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाएं आज और भी अधिक प्रासंगिक हैं तथा हमारे देश की इसी समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने से ही विश्व कल्याण में सहायता मिल सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा छात्र इन समृद्ध परंपराओं के वाहक हैं। वे चुनाव कर सकते हैं और एक बेहतर समाज, देश और दुनिया के सृजन में अपनी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्रगति के साथ-साथ सामाजिक कल्याण और परोपकार के मूल्यों को अपने लक्ष्यों में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समग्र लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के प्रयास उनकी शिक्षा को सार्थक सिद्ध करने के साथ ही सफलता के द्वार खोलेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज बिहार के प्रतिभाशाली लोग देश-विदेश में चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं तथा इस प्रदेश के उद्यमशील लोगों ने विश्व स्तर पर अपनी पहचान बनायी है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रगति के ऐसे वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करना सभी का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए। उन्होंने दक्षिण बिहार केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों से इस परिवर्तनकारी काल में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कई देश प्रतिभा की कमी की समस्या से जूझ रहे हैं वहीं भारत के प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती युवा विश्व की कई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और ज्ञान-विज्ञान की प्रगति में अपना अमूल्य योगदान दे रहे हैं। भारत आज विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी और सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है। हमारा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य शीघ्रातिशीघ्र विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में हमारे युवा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र अपनी क्षमताओं का समुचित उपयोग कर देश को जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश से लाभान्वित कर सकते हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के विषय पर अपने सम्बोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक स्तर पर हम सभी को ऐसी जीवन शैली अपनानी होगी तथा इस प्रकार काम से करने होंगे जिससे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग और अधिकतम संरक्षण और संवर्धन हो सके।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां पर क्लिक करें-