President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THIRD CONVOCATION OF CENTRAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH BIHAR
20 OCT 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the third convocation of Central University of South Bihar at Gaya, Bihar today (October 20, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that since ancient times Bihar has been known for nurturing talents. She added that on the soil of Bihar, great scholars like Chanakya and Aryabhata made revolutionary contributions in the fields of society and state system as well as mathematics and science. She said that all feel proud that the world's first democratic systems flourished on the land of Bihar.
The President said that on this sacred land Lord Mahavir and Lord Buddha had given the message of peace, non-violence, compassion and love. She added that Mahatma Gandhi gave new dimensions to their message of ‘Ahimsa Paramo Dharma’. She highlighted that the teachings of Lord Mahavir, Lord Buddha and Mahatma Gandhi are even more relevant today and taking forward this rich heritage of our country could help in world’s welfare. She said that young students are the bearers of these rich traditions. They can choose and play their role in making a better society, country and world. She urged students to include the values of social welfare and philanthropy in their goals along with their individual progress. She said that efforts to achieve such overall goals would prove their education meaningful and open the doors of success. The President said that today, talented people of Bihar are contributing to the fourth industrial revolution in India and abroad. The enterprising people of the state have made their mark at the world level. She stated that establishing such global standards of progress at the local level should be the aim of all. She urged the students of South Bihar Central University to play an active role in this transformational period.
The President said that many countries are facing issues of talent shortage. The talented and hardworking youth of India are making invaluable contributions to many economies of the world and to the progress of knowledge and science. Today India is the fifth largest and fastest growing major economy in the world. Our national goal is to soon become the third largest economy in the world. Our youth would play an important role in achieving this goal. She said that students can benefit the country from demographic dividend by properly utilizing their abilities.
Speaking on the issue of climate change, the President said that at individual and collective level, all of us have to adopt such a lifestyle and do such work which can lead to optimal use of natural resources and maximum conservation and promotion.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
20 OCT 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (20 اکتوبر 2023) بہار کےگیا شہر میں سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور طلبا سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ بہار قدیم زمانے سے ہنر کی پرورش کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہار کی سرزمین پر چانکیہ اور آریہ بھٹ جیسے عظیم اسکالرز نے سماج اور ریاستی نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاضی اور سائنس کے شعبوں میں انقلابی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کو فخر ہے کہ دنیا کا پہلا جمہوری نظام بہار کی سرزمین پر پروان چڑھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس مقدس سرزمین پر بھگوان مہاویر اور بھگوان بدھ نے امن، عدم تشدد، ہمدردی اور محبت کا پیغام دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے اہنسا پرم دھرم کے اپنے پیغام کو نئی جہت دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بھگوان مہاویر، بھگوان بدھ اور مہاتما گاندھی کی تعلیمات آج کے دور میں اور بھی زیادہ معنویت رکھتے ہیں اور ہمارے ملک کے اس شاندار ورثے کو آگے بڑھانا دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان طلباء ان شاندار روایات کے علمبردار ہیں۔ وہ ایک بہتر معاشرہ، ملک اور دنیا بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی انفرادی ترقی کے ساتھ سماجی بہبود اور انسان دوستی کی اقدار کو اپنے مقاصد میں شامل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مجموعی اہداف کے حصول کی کوششیں ان کی تعلیم کو بامعنی ثابت کریں گی اور کامیابی کے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج بہار کے باصلاحیت لوگ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں اپنا تعاون پیش کررہے ہیں۔ ریاست کے کاروباری لوگوں نے عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی سطح پر ترقی کے ایسے عالمی معیارات قائم کرنا سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساوتھ بہار کے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ تبدیلی کے اس دور میں سرگرم رول ادا کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بہت سے ممالک کو ٹیلنٹ کی کمی کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ بھارت کے باصلاحیت اور محنتی نوجوان دنیا کی بہت سی معیشتوں اور علم اور سائنس کی ترقی میں انمول تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ہمارا قومی ہدف جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان اس مقصد کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء اپنی صلاحیتوں کا صحیح استعمال کر کے کثیرآبادی سے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انفرادی اور اجتماعی سطح پر ہم سب کو ایسا طرز زندگی اپنانا ہوگا اور ایسا کام کرنا ہوگا جس سے قدرتی وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور زیادہ سے زیادہ تحفظ اور فروغ ممکن ہوسکے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -