Ministry of Coal
Green arm of Lignite Company NLC India Limited Starts BusinessActivities
22 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Limited a Navratna Central Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Coal hasincorporated a wholly owned subsidiary NLC India Green Energy Limited (NIGEL) specially focusing on taking up all Renewable Energy initiatives.
The first Board meeting of the company was held, and the appointment of key managerial positions were approved along with adoption of the company’s logo. Shri. Prasanna Kumar Motupalli, the Chairman of NIGEL while releasing the logo of the company said that the new company with focused attention on Renewable energy projects will help in increasing the RE power generation capacity faster. With industry climate very optimistic, the growth of RE including storage systems like Pumped Hydro System and Battery Energy Storage System will happen concurrently.
He further added that as per the Optimal Energy Mix Report 2030 of CEA, Ministry of Power, the envisaged BESS on the Grid is about 41.65 GW and this provides great opportunity for storage system development.
The subsidiary is expected to establish RE projects to the capacity of 6 GW by 2030. Projects to the tune of 2 GW is being developed at various parts of the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
लिग्नाइट कंपनी नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएलसी) इंडिया लिमिटेड की हरित शाखा ने व्यावसायिक गतिविधियाँ प्रारंभ की
22 OCT 2023 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अंर्तगत एक नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम नेवेली लिग्नाइट कॉर्पोरेशन (एनएलसी) इंडिया लिमिटेड ने एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी एनएलसी इंडिया ग्रीन एनर्जी लिमिटेड (एनआईजीईएल) को अपने साथ शामिल किया है, जो विशेष रूप से सभी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
कंपनी की पहली आयोजित बोर्ड मीटिंग में प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय पदों की नियुक्ति को मंजूरी दी गई और साथ ही, कंपनी के प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) को अपना लिया गया। एनआईजीईएल के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसन्ना कुमार मोटुपल्ली ने कंपनी का लोगो जारी करते हुए कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाली नई कंपनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता को तेजी से बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। औद्योगिक अति-आशावादी वातावरण होने के फलस्वरुप, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के विकास साथ ही इसमें सम्मिलित पंप्ड हाइड्रो सिस्टम और बैटरी एनर्जी स्टोरेज सिस्टम जैसी भंडारण प्रणालियों का विकास भी साथ-साथ होगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), विद्युत मंत्रालय की ऑप्टिमल एनर्जी मिक्स रिपोर्ट 2030 के अनुसार, ग्रिड पर परिकल्पित बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) लगभग 41.65 गीगावॉट है और यह भंडारण प्रणाली के विकास के लिए श्रेष्ठ अवसर प्रदान करता है।
इस सहायक कंपनी द्वारा 2030 तक 6 गीगावॉट की क्षमता वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 2 गीगावॉट की क्षमता की परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं।