Ministry of Finance
*Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) busts a factory involved in production of Narcotics at Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad), Maharashtra*
22 OCT 2023 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Based on specific intelligence developed by DRI Ahmedabad Zonal Unit and Crime Branch, Ahmedabad Police, Gujarat, search operations were conducted by DRI at various locations in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar (Aurangabad) District of Maharashtra on Friday, 20.10.2023 under the Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Later on the Crime Branch of Aurangabad Police also assisted in the operation.
Search of the residential premises of one of the accused resulted in the recovery of about 23 Kg of cocaine, about 2.9 Kg of Mephedrone and Indian Currency of about Rs.30 Lakhs.
A factory set up situated in Paithan MIDC by the name Mahalakshmi Industries, involved in the production of Mephedrone and Ketamine was detected. Total of 4.5 Kg of Mephedrone, 4.3 Kg of Ketamine and another mixture of Mephedrone weighing about 9.3 Kg was recovered from this site.
Illicit market value of these narcotics drugs and psychotropic substances has been reported to be more than Rs 250 Crores. All the recovered substances have been seized under the relevant provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Two persons, including the key conspirator, have been arrested under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985. Further investigation in the case in under progress.
The operation by DRI puts the spotlight on increasing use of synthetic drugs and misuse of industrial units in manufacturing of these drugs. The operation also highlights the importance of interagency cooperation in tackling the menace of Narcotics in the country.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (ડીઆરઆઈ)એ મહારાષ્ટ્રના છત્રપતિ સંભાજી નગર (ઔરંગાબાદ) ખાતે નાર્કોટિક્સના ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલી ફેક્ટરીનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો
22 OCT 2023 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડીઆરઆઈ અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટ અને ક્રાઈમ બ્રાન્ચ, અમદાવાદ પોલીસ, ગુજરાત દ્વારા ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે ડીઆરઆઈ દ્વારા શુક્રવાર, 20.10.2023ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રના છત્રપતિ સંભાજીનગર (ઔરંગાબાદ) જિલ્લામાં વિવિધ સ્થળોએ નાર્કોટિક્સ ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (એનડીપીએસ) એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ સર્ચ ઓપરેશન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. બાદમાં ઔરંગાબાદ પોલીસની ક્રાઇમ બ્રાંચે પણ આ કામગીરીમાં મદદ કરી હતી.
એક આરોપીના રહેણાંક પરિસરની તલાશી લેતાં તેમાંથી આશરે 23 કિલો કોકેઇન, આશરે 2.9 કિલો મેફેડ્રોન અને આશરે રૂ.30 લાખની ભારતીય કરન્સી મળી આવી હતી.
મેફેડ્રોન અને કેટામાઇનના ઉત્પાદન સાથે સંકળાયેલી મહાલક્ષ્મી ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ નામથી પૈઠણ એમઆઈડીસીમાં સ્થાપિત એક ફેક્ટરી મળી આવી હતી. આ સ્થળેથી કુલ 4.5 કિલો મેફેડ્રોન, 4.3 કિલો કેટામાઇન અને આશરે 9.3 કિલો વજનના મેફેડ્રોનનું અન્ય એક મિશ્રણ મળી આવ્યું હતું.
આ માદક દ્રવ્યો અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થોનું ગેરકાયદેસર બજાર મૂલ્ય રૂ. ૨૫૦ કરોડથી વધુ હોવાનું જાણવા મળ્યું છે. એનડીપીએસ એક્ટ, 1985ની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ તમામ મળી આવેલા પદાર્થો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એનડીપીએસ એક્ટ, 1985ની જોગવાઇઓ હેઠળ મુખ્ય કાવતરાખોર સહિત બે વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કેસની વધુ તપાસ ચાલુ છે.
ડીઆરઆઈ મારફતે કરવામાં આવેલી કામગીરી, સિન્થેટિક ડ્રગ્સના વધતા ઉપયોગ અને આ દવાઓના ઉત્પાદનમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમોના દુરૂપયોગ પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. આ ઓપરેશન દેશમાં નાર્કોટિક્સના જોખમને પહોંચી વળવા માટે આંતરએજન્સી સહકારના મહત્વને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.