Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Copper Products’
23 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry consultation with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and stakeholders has been identifying key products for notifying Quality Control Order (QCO). This has led to the initiation of development of more than 60 new QCOs covering 318 product standards. It includes 9 standards of Copper Products.
Copper is a soft and malleable metal that is used in: electrical wires and cables for its conductivity. plumbing, industrial machinery and construction materials for its durability, machinability, corrosion resistance, and ability to be cast with high precision. Copper and its alloys are used in power generation, power transmission, telecommunications, electrical circuits, and several appliances. So, it's a given that the copper products need to be of the best quality, and its purity must not be compromised at any cost.
DPIIT has notified QCO Copper Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 on 20th October, 2023, it includes the following:
S. No.
Indian Standard (IS)
Title of Indian Standard
1
12444:2020
Copper Wire Rods for Electrical Applications
2
613:2000
Copper Rods and Bars for electrical purposes
3
1897:2008
Copper Strip for electrical purposes
4
4171:1983
Copper rods and bars for general purposes
5
1545:1994
Solid Drawn copper & copper tubes for condensers and heat exchangers
6
2501:1995
Solid drawn copper tubes for general engineering purposes
7
14810:2000
Copper Tubes for plumbing- specification
8
10773:1995
Wrought Copper Tubes for Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Purposes
9
4412:1981
Copper Wires for general engineering purposes
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
In pursuance of the same, DPIIT is on a mission mode to establish a quality control regime in the country for the industrial sectors under its domain in association with BIS, Industry and other stakeholders. QCOs shall not only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country but also enhance the brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products. These initiatives, coupled with development testing labs, product manuals, accreditation of test labs etc. shall aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
The Standard issued for any product is for voluntary compliance unless it is notified by the Central Government to make it mandatory primarily through notification of Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II of BIS Conformity Assessment Regulations, 2018. The objective of notifying the QCOs is to enhance quality of the domestically manufactured products, curb the imports of sub-standard products into India, prevention of unfair trade practices for the protection of human, animal or plant health and safety of the environment.
The QCO will come into force on the expiry of six months from the date of notification in the E-Gazette. In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries as regards to timelines, additional three month have been given to Small industries and additional six months have been given to micro industries in respect of implementation of QCO.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
The implementation of the QCO for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India. With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.
Copper Products (Quality Control) Order, 2023 can be accessed by clicking here

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने 'तांबा उत्पादों' के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किए
23 OCT 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) और हितधारकों के साथ सलाह करके गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्‍यूसीओ) को अधिसूचित करने के लिए प्रमुख उत्पादों की पहचान की है। इससे 318 उत्पाद मानकों को कवर करने वाले 60 से अधिक नए क्यूसीओ के विकास की शुरुआत हुई है। इसमें तांबा उत्पादों के 9 मानक शामिल हैं।
तांबा एक नरम और ऐसा धातु है जिसे आसानी से कूट कर बढ़ाया जा सकता है। इसका उपयोग इसकी विद्युत चालकता के कारण बिजली के तारों और केबलों, इसके टिकाऊपन के कारण पाइपलाइन, मशीन बनाने में काम आने की वजह से औद्योगिक मशीनरी और संक्षारण प्रतिरोध एवं उच्च परिशुद्धता के साथ ढालने की क्षमता की वजह से निर्माण सामग्री के रूप में होता है। तांबा और इसके मिश्र धातुओं का उपयोग बिजली उत्पादन, बिजली पारेषण, दूरसंचार, विद्युत सर्किट और कई उपकरणों में किया जाता है। इससे जाहिर है कि तांबे के उत्पाद सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता के होने चाहिए और इसकी शुद्धता से किसी भी कीमत पर समझौता नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
डीपीआईआईटी ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को क्‍यूसीओ कॉपर उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 अधिसूचित किया है, इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
क्र.सं.
भारतीय मानक (आईएस)
भारतीय मानक का शीर्षक
1
12444:2020
विद्युत अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तांबे के तार की छड़ें
2
613:2000
विद्युत प्रयोजनों के लिए तांबे की छड़ें
3
1897:2008
विद्युत प्रयोजनों के लिए तांबे की पट्टी
4
4171:1983
सामान्य प्रयोजनों के लिए तांबे की छड़ें
5
1545:1994
कंडेनसर और हीट एक्सचेंजर्स के लिए ठोस तैयार तांबे और तांबे की ट्यूब
6
2501:1995
सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए ठोस तांबे की ट्यूब
7
14810:2000
पाइपलाइन के लिए तांबे की ट्यूब
8
10773:1995
प्रशीतन और एयर कंडीशनिंग प्रयोजनों के लिए तांबे की ट्यूब
9
4412:1981
सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग उद्देश्यों के लिए तांबे के तार
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा- “हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और देश की विश्वसनीयता के साथ, शीर्ष गुणवत्ता के भारतीय उत्पाद देश-विदेश तक जाएंगे। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत- वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए एक शक्ति गुणक के स्‍वभाव के प्रति एक सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि भी होगी।''
इसी के अनुसरण में, डीपीआईआईटी बीआईएस, उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के तहत औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए देश में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने के लिए मिशन मोड पर है। क्यूसीओ देश में न केवल विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करेगा बल्कि 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पादों के ब्रांड और मूल्य को भी बढ़ाएगा। विकास परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता आदि के साथ मिलकर ये पहल भारत में एक गुणवत्ता इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास में सहायता करेगी।
किसी भी उत्पाद के लिए जारी मानक तब तक स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन के लिए होते हैं, जब तक कि इसे केंद्र सरकार द्वारा योजना-I के तहत मुख्य रूप से गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) और बीआईएस अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन विनियम, 2018 की योजना-II के तहत अनिवार्य पंजीकरण आदेश (सीआरओ) की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए अधिसूचित नहीं कर दिया जाता है। क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने का उद्देश्य घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना, भारत में उप-मानक उत्पादों के आयात पर अंकुश लगाना, मानव, पशु या पौधों के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा के लिए अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं की रोकथाम करना है।
क्यूसीओ ई-गजट में अधिसूचना की तारीख से छह महीने की समाप्ति पर लागू होगा। घरेलू लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों की सुरक्षा के लिए क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में, क्यूसीओ के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन और व्यापार करने में आसानी को सुनिश्चित किया गया, लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को समयसीमा के संबंध में छूट दी गई, लघु उद्योगों को अतिरिक्त तीन महीने और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को अतिरिक्त छह महीने दिए गए हैं।
क्यूसीओ के लागू हो जाने के साथ, बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 के अनुसार गैर-बीआईएस प्रमाणित उत्पादों का निर्माण, भंडारण और बिक्री पर प्रतिबंध लग जाएगा। बीआईएस अधिनियम के प्रावधान का उल्लंघन करने पर पहले अपराध के लिए दो साल तक की कैद या कम से कम 2 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना हो सकता है। दूसरे और उसके बाद के उल्लंघन के मामले में, जुर्माना बढ़कर न्यूनतम 5 लाख रुपये हो जाएगा और माल या वस्तुओं के मूल्य के दस गुना तक बढ़ जाएगा।
इन उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ का कार्यान्वयन न केवल उपभोक्ताओं के हक में महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि इससे देश में विनिर्माण गुणवत्ता मानकों में भी सुधार होगा और भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात पर अंकुश लगेगा। विकास गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं, उत्पाद मैनुअल आदि के साथ मिलकर ये पहल भारत में एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण इको‍सिस्‍टम के विकास में सहायता करेगी। उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ, सरकार का उद्देश्‍य देश में अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले विश्व स्तरीय उत्पाद विकसित करना है, ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" बनाने के विजन को पूरा किया जा सके।
तांबा उत्पाद (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2023 को यहां क्लिक करके पढ़ा जा सकता है।