Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PRADHAN MANTRI ANUSUCHIT JAATI ABHUYDAY YOJANA
23 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhuyday Yojana (PM- AJAY) is a merged scheme of 03 Centrally Sponsored Scheme namely Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAGY), Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Castes Sub Plan ( SCA to SCSP) and Babu Jagjivan Ram Chhatrawas Yojana(BJRCY) and has been implemented since 2021-22 with an aim to reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through Skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives and to improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
The Scheme has three components: 1. Development of SC dominated villages into an “Adarsh Gram”. 2.‘Grants-in-aid’ for District/State-level Projects for socio-economic betterment of SCs that may include creation of infrastructure in SC dominated villages including those selected under Adarsh Gram component, construction of Hostels/Residential schools, Comprehensive Livelihood Projects which may include components such as Skill development, related infrastructure development, financial assistance towards loans taken by beneficiaries for acquisition/creation of assets required for livelihood generation etc. 3.Construction of Hostels in higher educational institutions which are top-ranked as per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) of Government of India and are funded by the Centre/State/UT Governments either fully or partially. Similarly, construction of hostels in schools which are either fully or partially funded by the Centre/State/UT Governments and recommended by the Ministry of Education
Objectives of Adarsh Gram Component {erstwhile Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana} -The objective of this component is to ensure integrated development of SC majority villages so that, inter alia, there is:, Adequate infrastructure, All requisite infrastructure necessary for socio-economic development needs are to be provided under the Scheme. Improvement in Socio-Economic Indicators. The identified socio-economic indicators, known as Monitorable indicators, are to be improved so that the disparity between SC and non-SC population is eliminated and the level of indicators is raised to atleast that of the National average. More specifically, all BPL SC families should have food and livelihood security, all SC children should complete education at least up to the secondary level, all factors leading to maternal and infant mortality are addressed and incidence of malnutrition, especially among children and women, is eliminated.
About Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of SCs {erstwhile scheme of Special Central Assistance to Scheduled Caste Sub Plan}
The scheme aims at socio-economic development of SCs through grants for following types of projects:
1. Comprehensive Livelihood Projects: Such projects which create an entire eco-system for producing sustainable income, or social advancement to the Scheduled Castes only shall be taken up. The projects should preferably be a combination of two or more of following :
1. Skill Development: Skilling courses as per norms of MSDE. Related facilities and infrastructure for conducting Skill Development Activities conducted by the Government. Skill Development Institutions can also be funded.
2. Grants for creation/acquisition of assets for beneficiaries/households: There shall be no standalone individual asset distribution under the scheme. However, if project has provision for acquisition/creation of assets for beneficiaries/households needed for livelihood generation, financial assistance towards loans taken by the beneficiary for such acquisition/creation of assets, would be upto Rs.50,000 or 50% of the asset cost, whichever is less, per beneficiary/household.
3. Infrastructure development: Development of infrastructure related to the project and also Hostels and residential schools.
2. Other infrastructure- Various other infrastructure development projects in SC majority villages.
Special Provisions:
• Upto 15% of the total Grants exclusively on viable income generating economic development schemes/programme for SC Women.
• Upto 30% of the total Grants utilized for infrastructure development
• Atleast 10% of the total funds for skill development
• Promote SC Women Cooperatives engaged in production and marketing of consumer goods and services.
The Achievements during the current Financial Year 2022-23:- Under Adarsh Gram Component, a total of 1260 villages have been declared as Adarsh Gram during the current FY 2023-24. A total of 09 new hostels have been sanctioned under Hostel component of the scheme. Perspective plan for 07 States have been approved under Grant-in-aid component during the current financial year.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری انسوچیت جاتی ابھیودیا یوجنا
23 OCT 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا 03 مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا (پی ایم اے جی وائی )، خصوصی مرکزی امداد برائے درج فہرست ذاتیں ذیلی منصوبہ (ایس سی اے سے ایس سی ایس پی تک) اور بابو جگ جیون رام چھاترا واس یو جنا کی ایک ضم شدہ اسکیم ہے اور 2021-22 سے لاگو کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد مہارت کی ترقی، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکےدرج فہرست ذات برادری کی غربت کم کرنا اور مناسب انفراسٹرکچر اور ایس سی اکثریت والے دیہات میں مطلوبہ خدمات کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں: 1. درج فہرست ذاتوں کی اکثریت والے گاؤوں کو "آدرش گرام" میں ترقی دینا۔ 2. درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے ضلع/ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 'امدادی گرانٹس' جس میں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی اکثریت والے گاؤوں بشمول آدرش گرام جزء کے تحت منتخب شدہ گاؤوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، ہاسٹل/رہائشی اسکولوں کی تعمیر شامل ہو سکتی ہے اور جامع ذریعہ معاش پروجیکٹس جس میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، استفادہ کنندگان کی طرف سے ذریعہ معاش وغیرہ کی تخلیق کے لیے درکار اثاثوں کے حصول/تخلیق کی غرض سے لیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے مالی امداد شامل ہو سکتی ہے۔ 3.اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں، جو حکومت ہند کے قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی فریم ورک (این آئی آر ائف) کے مطابق سر فہرست ہیں اور انہیں مرکز/ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتیں مکمل یا جزوی طور پر فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہیں،ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر۔ اسی طرح،ان اسکولوں میں ہاسٹلوں کی تعمیر جن کی فنڈنگ مکمل طور پر یا جزوی طور پر جو مرکز/ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے اور جن کی سفارش وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔
آدرش گرام جزو کے مقاصد {سابقہ پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا} - اس جزو کا مقصد درج فہرست ذاتوں والے اکثریتی دیہاتوں کی مربوط ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، مناسب انفراسٹرکچر موجود ہواور اسکیم کے تحت سماجی - اقتصادی ترقی کی ضروریات کے لیے تمام ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جائے اور سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریوں میں بہتری آئے۔ شناخت شدہ سماجی و اقتصادی اشاریے، جنہیں مانیٹر ایبل انڈیکیٹرز کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو بہتر بنایا جانا ہے تاکہ ایس سی اور غیر ایس سی آبادی کے درمیان تفاوت کو ختم کیا جائے اور اشاریوں کی سطح کو کم از کم قومی اوسط تک بڑھایا جائے۔ مزید خاص طور پر، تمام بی پی ایل ایس سی خاندانوں کو خوراک اور روزی روٹی کی ضمانت ہونی چاہئے، تمام ایس سی بچوں کو کم از کم ثانوی سطح تک تعلیم مکمل کرنی چاہئے، زچگی اور شیر خوار بچوں کی اموات کا باعث بننے والے تمام عوامل پر توجہ دی جائے اور خاص طور پر بچوں اور خواتین میں غذائیت کی کمی کے واقعات کو ختم کیا جائے۔
درج فہرست ذاتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے ضلع/ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے امدادی گرانٹ کے بارے میں { درج فہرست ذاتوں کے ذیلی منصوبہ کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی امداد کی سابقہ اسکیم}
اس اسکیم کا مقصد درج ذیل اقسام کے منصوبوں کے لیے گرانٹس کے ذریعے ایس سیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کرنا ہے۔
1. جامع ذریعہ معاش کے منصوبے: ایسے منصوبے جو پائیدار آمدنی پیدا کرنے یا صرف درج فہرست ذاتوں کے لیے سماجی ترقی کے لیے ایک پورا ایکو سسٹم بناتے ہیں، شروع کیے جانے چاہیے۔ منصوبوں کو ترجیحی طور پر درج ذیل میں سے دو یا زیادہ کا مجموعہ ہونا چاہیے:
1. ہنر کی ترقی: ایم ایس ڈی ای کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہنر مندی کے کورسز۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے متعلقہ سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے اداروں کو بھی فنڈز فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
2. فائدہ اٹھانے والوں/گھرانوں کے لیے اثاثوں کی تخلیق/ حصول کے لیے گرانٹس: اسکیم کے تحت تنہا انفرادی اثاثوں کی تقسیم نہیں ہوگی۔ تاہم، اگر پراجیکٹ میں فائدہ اٹھانے والوں/گھرانوں کے لیے اثاثوں کے حصول/تخلیق کا انتظام ہے جو روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے کے لیے درکار ہے، تو ایسے اثاثوں کے حصول/تخلیق کے لیے استفادہ کنندہ کی طرف سے لیے گئے قرضوں کے لیے مالی امداد، 50,000 روپے یا اثاثہ کی لاگت کا 50فیصد تک جو بھی کم ہو، فی مستفید کنندہ/خاندان ہو گی۔
3. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی: پروجیکٹ سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ہاسٹل اور رہائشی اسکول بھی۔
1. دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچہ- ایس سی اکثریتی والے دیہاتوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مختلف منصوبے۔
خصوصی دفعات:
• کل گرانٹس کا 15فیصد تک خصوصی طور پر قابل عمل آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی معاشی ترقی کی اسکیموں/پروگرام پر درج فہرست ذاتوں کی خواتین کے لیے۔
• انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کل گرانٹس کا 30فیصد تک
• ہنر مندیی کی ترقی کے لیے کل فنڈز کا کم از کم 10فیصد
• صارفین کے سامان اور خدمات کی پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں مصروف درج فہرست خواتین کوآپریٹیو کو فروغ دینا۔
موجودہ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران کامیابیاں:- آدرش گرام جزء کے تحت، موجودہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران کل 1260 گاؤں کو آدرش گرام قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے ہاسٹل جزو کے تحت کل 09 نئے ہاسٹلز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ رواں مالی سال کے دوران امدادی گرانٹ کے حصے کے تحت 07 ریاستوں کے لیے ممکنہ پلان کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔