Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI-2023” COMMENCED IN UMROI CANTT, INDIA – INDIAN & MALAYSIAN ARMIES PARTICIPATE
23 OCT 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Joint bilateral training exercise “Exercise Harimau Shakti 2023”, between Indian & Malaysian Army commenced today in Umroi Cantonment, India. The Malaysian Army contingent comprises troops from 5th Royal Battalion of Malaysian Army. The Indian contingent is being represented by a Battalion of THE RAJPUT REGIMENT. Last edition of the Exercise was conducted in Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia in November 2022.
Ex Harimau Shakti, scheduled till 5th November 2023, will engage approximately 120 personnel from both sides. It is aimed at enhancing military capability for conduct of Multi Domain Operations in a sub conventional scenario. During the exercise, both contingents will establish a Joint Command Post & establish an integrated surveillance grid along with a Joint Surveillance Centre.
Both sides will rehearse employment of joint forces in jungle/ semi urban / urban environment. In addition, intelligence collection, collation and dissemination drills will also be rehearsed. The Exercise will also witness employment of Drones/UAVs & Helicopters. Two sides will also practice casualty management and evacuation drills. Both the contingents will discuss logistics management and practice survival training at the Battalion level.
The training will focus primarily on high degree of physical fitness, conduct of drills at tactical level and sharing of best practices with each other. The Exercise will culminate with a 48-hour long validation exercise in a semi-urban area.
“Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI” is aimed to enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and the Malaysian Army, which will also foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کے اُمروئی کینٹ میں مشترکہ باہمی تربیتی مشقیں ‘ایکسرسائز ہر ماؤ شکتی – 2023 شروع’ ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کی افواج کی شرکت
23 OCT 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اُمروئی کینٹ میں مشترکہ باہمی تربیتی مشقیں ‘ایکسرسائز ہر ماؤ شکتی – 2023 شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ ان تربیتی مشقوں میں ہندوستان اور ملیشیا کی افواج شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔ ملیشیا کی فوج کا دستہ ، ملیشیائی فوج کی پانچویں شاہی بٹالین کی فوجوں پر مشتمل ملیشیائی فوجی دستے سے ہے، جبکہ ہندوستانی دستے کی نمائندگی راجپوت ریجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلی تربیتی مشقیں نومبر 2022 میں ملیشیا میں کلوانگ کے پلئی میں انجام دی گئی تھیں۔
مشقیں ہری ماؤ شکتی، 5 نومبر 2023 تک جاری رہیں گی، جس میں دونوں ملکوں کی فوجوں کی طرف سے لگ بھگ 120 فوجی عملہ حصہ لے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ایک ذیلی روایتی منظر نامے میں کثیر ڈومین آپریشن کے انعقاد کے لئے فوجی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ان مشقوں کے دور دونوں ملکوں کے فوجی دستے ایک مشترکہ کمانڈ فورس قائم کریں گے اور ایک مشترکہ نگرانی مرکز کے ساتھ ایک مربوط نگرانی گرڈ قائم کریں گے۔
دونوں طرف سے فوجی جنگل / نیم شہری اور شہری ماحولیات میں مشترکہ فوجوں کی تعینات کی ریہرسل کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ انٹلیجنس معلومات اور مجموعہ اور تقسیم کی ڈرلس کی ریہرسل بھی کریں گی۔ ان مشقوں میں ڈرونس / یو اے ویز اور ہیلی کاپٹرس کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں ملکوں کی طرف سے مشقوں کے دوران فوجیوں کی ہلاکت کی صورت میں بندو بست اور انہیں نکالنے کی ڈرلس بھی کی جائیں گی ۔ دونوں ملکوں کے فوجی دستے بٹالین کی سطح پر لاجسٹکس بند و بست پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور بقاء کی تربیت کی مشق بھی کریں گے۔
تربیت کے دوران حکمت عملی کی سطح پر ڈرلس کے انعقاد، فزیکل فٹنس کی اعلیٰ ڈگری اور ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بہترین مشقوں کو مشترک کرنے پر خاص توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ مشقیں ایک نیم شہری علاقے میں 48 گھنٹے طویل ویلیڈیشن مشق کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہو جائیں گی۔
ہری ماؤ شکتی کا مقصد ہندوستانی فوج اور ملیشیا کی فوج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح کو بڑھانا ہے ، جو دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو بھی تقویت دے گا۔