Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
জাপান – ভারত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল অংশীদারিত্ব নিয়ে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা চুক্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে আজ ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্ব সম্পর্কে অবগত করা হয়। এই নিয়ে চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে জাপানের অর্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতা চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল।
শিল্প ও ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের গুরুত্বকে স্বীকার করে এই চুক্তিতে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সংক্রান্ত একটি সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার কথা বলা হয়েছে।
এই সহযোগিতা চুক্তিটি স্বাক্ষরের দিন থেকে পাঁচ বছর পর্যন্ত বলবৎ থাকবে।
এর মাধ্যমে দু’দেশের সরকার ও ব্যবসায়িক মহলের মধ্যে একটি প্রাণবন্ত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলে তার সুবিধাগুলি বিভিন্ন স্তরে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
এই সহযোগিতার সুবাদে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট:
ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক দেশে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স উৎপাদনের সহায়ক পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সক্রিয় উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের উন্নয়নে একটি সুস্থিত ও শক্তিশালী ব্যবস্থাপনা স্থাপনের কর্মসূচি নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর আওতায় সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ফ্যাব, ডিসপ্লে ফ্যাব, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর অ্যাসেম্বলি ও তার পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
এজন্য তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রসারে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন সংস্থা, সংগঠন ও দেশের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা, তথ্য বিনিময় এবং সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে সমঝোতাপত্র ও সহযোগিতা চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করা হচ্ছে। ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে এই সহযোগিতা চুক্তি সেই লক্ষ্যে আরেক পদক্ষেপ।
দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা জোরদার করতে ২০১৮ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর জাপান সফরের সময় ভারত – জাপান ডিজিটাল অংশীদারিত্বের সূচনা হয়েছিল। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই অংশীদারিত্ব, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্সের ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের সহযোগিতাকে আরও উন্মুক্ত ও প্রসারিত করবে।