Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જાપાન-ભારત સેમીકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન પાર્ટનરશીપ પર ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચેના સહયોગ કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારતનાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય અને જાપાનનાં અર્થતંત્ર, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે જાપાન-ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન પાર્ટનરશીપ પર જુલાઈ, 2023માં થયેલા સહકારનાં કરાર (એમઓસી)ની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
એમઓસીનો આશય સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇનને વધારવા માટે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે, જેમાં ઉદ્યોગો અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીનાં વિકાસ માટે સેમિકન્ડક્ટરનાં મહત્ત્વને સમજીને આ સમજૂતી કરારનો આશય છે.
એમઓસી બંને પક્ષો પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયાની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે અને પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળા માટે અમલમાં રહેશે.
જી2જી અને બી2બી બંને વચ્ચે સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સેમીકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇનને આગળ વધારવાની તકો પર અને પૂરક ક્ષમતાનો લાભ ઉઠાવવા માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર.
એમઓસી આઇટી ક્ષેત્રમાં રોજગારીની તકો તરફ દોરી જતા સહયોગની વધુ સારી કલ્પના કરે છે.
પાર્શ્વભાગ:
એમઈઆઈટીવાય ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઉત્પાદન માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે સક્રિયપણે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. ભારતમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમનાં વિકાસ માટે કાર્યક્રમ પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતમાં એક મજબૂત અને સ્થાયી સેમિકન્ડક્ટર અને ડિસ્પ્લે ઇકોસિસ્ટમનો વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ સેમીકન્ડક્ટર ફેબ્સ, ડિસ્પ્લે ફેબ્સ, કમ્પાઉન્ડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ/સિલિકોન ફોટોનિક્સ/સેન્સર્સ/ડિસ્ક્રિટ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ અને સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી, ટેસ્ટિંગ, માર્કિંગ અને પેકેજિંગ (એટીએમપી)/આઉટસોર્સેડ સેમિકન્ડક્ટર એસેમ્બલી અને ટેસ્ટ (ઓસેટ) સુવિધાઓ માટે ફેબ્સની સ્થાપના માટે નાણાકીય સહાય વધારવાનો છે. ઉપરાંત ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા કોર્પોરેશન (ડીઆઇસી)ની અંતર્ગત ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર મિશન (આઇએસએમ)ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશમાં સેમિકન્ડક્ટરનાં વિકાસ માટે ભારતની વ્યૂહરચનાઓને આગળ વધારવાનો અને ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે.
એમઈઆઈટીવાયને દ્વિપક્ષીય અને પ્રાદેશિક માળખા હેઠળ ઇન્ફર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજીના ઉભરતા અને અગ્રણી ક્ષેત્રોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પણ ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ સાથે એમઇઆઇટીવાયએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને માહિતીનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વિવિધ દેશોની સમકક્ષ સંસ્થાઓ/એજન્સીઓ સાથે એમઓયુ/એમઓસી/સમજૂતીઓ કરી છે તથા સપ્લાય ચેઇનમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે, જેથી ભારત વિશ્વસનીય ભાગીદાર તરીકે ઊભરી આવે. આ એમઓયુ મારફતે જાપાન અને ભારતીય કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે પારસ્પરિક સહયોગને વધારવો એ ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે પારસ્પરિક લાભદાયક સેમીકન્ડક્ટર સંબંધિત વ્યવસાયિક તકો અને ભાગીદારી તરફનું વધુ એક પગલું છે.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સમન્વય અને પૂરકતાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઓક્ટોબર, 2018માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીની જાપાન યાત્રા દરમિયાન "ઇન્ડિયા-જાપાન ડિજિટલ પાર્ટનરશિપ" (આઇજેડીપી)ની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં સહકારનાં વર્તમાન ક્ષેત્રોને આગળ વધારવામાં આવ્યાં હતાં, જેમાં "ડિજિટલ આઇસીટી ટેકનોલોજીસ" પર વધારે ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલી આઇજેડીપી અને ઇન્ડિયા-જાપાન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ કોમ્પિટિટિવનેસ પાર્ટનરશિપ (આઇજેઆઇસીપી)ના આધારે જાપાન-ઇન્ડિયા સેમિકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇન પાર્ટનરશિપ પર આ એમઓસી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારને વધુ વિસ્તૃત અને ગાઢ બનાવશે. ઉદ્યોગો અને ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજીની પ્રગતિ માટે સેમિકન્ડક્ટરનાં મહત્ત્વને સમજીને આ એમઓસી સેમીકન્ડક્ટર સપ્લાય ચેઇનની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતામાં વધારો કરવા માટે પ્રદાન કરશે.