Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जापान-भारत सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी पर भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के बीच जुलाई, 2023 में जापान-भारत सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी के लिए हस्ताक्षरित सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) से अवगत कराया गया।
एमओसी का उद्देश्य उद्योगों और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की उन्नति के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर के महत्व की पहचान करते हुए सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को संवर्धित करने की दिशा में भारत और जापान के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना है।
यह एमओसी दोनों पक्षों के हस्ताक्षर की तारीख से प्रभावी होगा और पांच साल की अवधि तक लागू रहेगा।
लचीली सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को आगे बढ़ाने और पूरक शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने के अवसरों पर जी2जी और बी2बी दोनों तरह के द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाए जाएंगे।
एमओसी बेहतर सहयोग की परिकल्पना करता है, जिससे आईटी के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण के लिए अनुकूल माहौल बनाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करता आ रहा है। भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विकास हेतु कार्यक्रम का आरंभ देश में मजबूत और टिकाऊ सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम का विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। उक्त कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर फैब्स, डिस्प्ले फैब्स, कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर/डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर और सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, परीक्षण, मार्किंग एंड पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी)/आउटसोर्स्ड सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट (ओएसएटी) सुविधाओं के लिए फैब्स की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता बढ़ाना है। इसके अलावा, देश में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम के विकास के लिए भारत की रणनीतियों को संचालित करने के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) के तहत इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) की स्थापना की गई है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय ढांचे के तहत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते और अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी अधिदेशित किया गया है। इस उद्देश्य के साथ, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत को विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाने हेतु विभिन्न देशों के समकक्ष संगठनों/एजेंसियों के साथ एमओयू/एमओसी/समझौते किए हैं। इस एमओयू के माध्यम से जापानी और भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाया जाना, भारत और जापान के बीच परस्पर लाभकारी सेमीकंडक्टर से संबंधित व्यावसायिक अवसरों और साझेदारी की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
दोनों देशों के बीच तालमेल और संपूरकता के मद्देनजर अक्टूबर 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की जापान यात्रा के दौरान सहयोग के मौजूदा क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ "डिजिटल आईसीटी प्रौद्योगिकियों" पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित हुए एस एंड टी/आईसीटी में सहयोग के दायरे में नई पहलों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए "भारत-जापान डिजिटल साझेदारी" (आईजेडीपी) की शुरूआत की गई थी। वर्तमान में जारी आईजेडीपी और भारत-जापान औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता साझेदारी (आईजेआईसीपी) पर आधारित जापान-भारत सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला साझेदारी पर यह एमओसी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इकोसिस्टम के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को और व्यापक और गहन बनाएगा। उद्योगों और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की उन्नति के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर के महत्व की पहचान करते हुए यह एमओसी सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन को संवर्धित करेगा।