Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଜାପାନ-ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀ ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଜାପାନ-ଭାରତ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀ ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସହଯୋଗ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍‌ଓସି ୨୦୨୩ ଜୁଲାଇରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଥିôଲେ । ଏହା ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଅଂଶୀଦାରୀ ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ।
ଏହି ଏମ୍‌ଓସି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କାରବାର ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଟେକ୍‌ନୋଲୋଜି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ବିକାଶରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟରର ଭୂମିକା ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ତେଣୁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଜାପାନ ଉଭୟ ଏହି ବୁଝାବଣା ସହଯୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ଏହି ଏମ୍‌ଓସି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଦିନ ଠାରୁ କାର‌୍ୟ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବା ସହିତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ଯାଏ ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଜି୨ଜି ଓ ବି୨ଜି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରି ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ କାମ କରିବେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:- ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ତଥା ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ୍ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱର ସହିତ କାମ କରୁଛି । ଭାରତରେ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ସ, ଡିସ୍‌ପ୍ଲେ ଫ୍ୟାବ୍ସ, କମ୍ପାଉଣ୍ଡ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର /ସିଲିକନ୍ ଫଟୋନିକ୍ସ/ସେନ୍‌ସର୍‌/ଡିସକ୍ରିଟ୍ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ, ମାର୍କିଂ ଓ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ (ଏଟିଏମ୍‌ପି) ଆଉଟସୋର୍ସଡ୍ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଆସେମ୍ଲି ଓ ଟେଷ୍ଟ (ଓଏସ୍‌ଏଟି) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନିର୍ମାଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁ୍‌ତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜାପାନର ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ଅଂଶଦାରୀ ଲୋଡାଯାଇଛି ।
ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯେ କୌଣସି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇବାକୁ ଇଲେକ୍‌ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ସରକାର କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ଆଇଟି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛି । ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଭାବ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମ ଆଇଟି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯେପରି ପଛରେ ପଡି ନ ଯାଏ ସେଥି ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ କୌଶଳ କାର‌୍ୟ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।