Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਜੀ2ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਲਚੀਲੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (MeitY) ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫੈਬਸ, ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬਸ, ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ/ਸਿਲਿਕਨ ਫੋਟੋਨਿਕਸ/ਸੈਂਸਰ/ਡਿਸਕਰੀਟ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ਏਟੀਐੱਮਪੀ)/ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ (ਓਐੱਸਏਟੀ) ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MeitY) ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MeitY) ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ/ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ/ਐੱਮਓਸੀ/ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, "ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ" (ਆਈਜੇਡੀਪੀ) ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ "ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ" 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ/ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਆਈਜੇਡੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਆਈਜੇਆਈਸੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਜਾਪਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।