Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed in July, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership.
The MoC intends to strengthen cooperation between India and Japan towards enhancement of semiconductor supply chain, recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies.
The MoC shall come into effect from the date of signature of the Parties and shall be remain in force for a period of five years.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation on opportunities to advance resilient semiconductor supply chain and leverage complementary strengths.
MoC envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY has been actively working to create a conducive environment for electronics manufacturing. Programme for Development of Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Ecosystem in India was introduced with a view to ensure the development of a robust and sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem in India. The said program aims to extend fiscal support for establishment the Semiconductor Fabs, Display Fabs, Fabs for Compound Semiconductors/Silicon Photonics/Sensors/Discrete Semiconductors and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging (ATMP)/Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test (OSAT) facilities. Further, India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) has been established under Digital India Corporation (DIC) to drive India's strategies for development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
MeitY has also been mandated to promote international cooperation in the emerging and frontier areas of Information Technology under bilateral and regional frameworks. With this objective, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with counterpart organizations/agencies of various countries to promote bilateral cooperation and exchange of information and also to ensure supply chain resilience enabling India emerge as trusted partner. Enhancing mutual collaboration between Japan and Indian companies through this MoU is a another such step towards mutually beneficial semiconductor related business opportunities and partnerships between India & Japan.
In view of synergies and complementarities between the two nations, "India-Japan Digital Partnership" (IJDP) was launched during the visit of PM Modi to Japan in October 2018 furthering existing areas of cooperation as well as new initiatives within the scope of cooperation in S&T/ICT, focusing more on "Digital ICT Technologies". Based on the ongoing IJDP and India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP), this MoC on Japan-India Semiconductor Supply Chain Partnership would further broaden and deepen the cooperation in the field of electronics ecosystem. Recognizing the importance of semiconductor for the advancement of industries and digital technologies, this MoC would provide for the enhancement of semiconductor supply chain resilience.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஜப்பான்-இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி கூட்டாண்மை குறித்த இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 OCT 2023 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜப்பானின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் இடையே ஜப்பான்-இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி கூட்டாண்மை குறித்து ஜூலை 2023 இல் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்துக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு செமிகண்டக்டரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் விரும்புகிறது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் இரு தரப்பினரும் கையொப்பமிட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் மற்றும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நடைமுறையில் இருக்கும்.
ஜி 2 ஜி மற்றும் பி 2 பி இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு இரண்டும் நெகிழ்வான செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பின்னணி:
மின்னணு உற்பத்திக்கு உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் நிலையான செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் திரை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கில் இந்தியாவில் செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் திரை உற்பத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. செமிகண்டக்டர் உற்பத்தியில் பல்வேறு வசதிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதை இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கழகத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் செமிகண்டக்டர் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் திரை உற்பத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உத்திகளை இயக்குவதற்காக இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இந்திய நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான பரஸ்பர ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொடர்பான வணிக வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டாண்மையை நோக்கிய மற்றொரு படியாகும்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் நிரப்புதல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, "டிஜிட்டல் தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களில்" அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தி, 2018 அக்டோபரில் பிரதமர் மோடியின் ஜப்பான் பயணத்தின் போது "இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் டிஜிட்டல் கூட்டாண்மை" தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நடந்து வரும் ஐஜேடிபி மற்றும் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் தொழில்துறை போட்டித்திறன் கூட்டாண்மை (.ஜே..சி.பி) ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், ஜப்பான்-இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி கூட்டாண்மை குறித்த இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மின்னணு சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும். தொழில்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு செமிகண்டக்டரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரித்து, இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செமிகண்டக்டர் விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மீள்திறனை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.